NITI Aayog
National Level Consultative Meeting on ‘Institutional Structures & Processes for Research Translation and Productization’
08 APR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a national level consultative meeting, “Institutional Structures & Processes for Research Translation and Productization” on 6th April, 2026 in NITI Aayog, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog. The meeting brought together a distinguished gathering of directors and CEOs of leading Research Parks, Innovation Hubs, and S&T Clusters, to collectively deliberate on different institutional models and processes for research translation and productization. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Programme Director (S&T) welcomed all the participants and set the context of the meeting, emphasizing the need for creating appropriate institutional structures and enabling processes to facilitate the translation of knowledge generated in different institutions into usable technologies and products.
In his opening remarks, Dr. V. K. Saraswat, highlighted the existent significant gap between industry and academia in the Indian science and technology ecosystem, and the need for enablers to promote and accelerate industry and academia collaboration. Dr. Saraswat further stressed that at present, the Indian industry continues to import technologies from outside, resulting in dependence on foreign providers and a weakened innovation ecosystem. Emphasizing the need for systemic reform, he called for the development of a robust framework and measurable metrics to assess how effectively research parks and innovation hubs are facilitating the translation of research, and how such models can be scaled up across the country.
The meeting comprised detailed presentations by Directors and CEOs from a diverse set of institutional structures, organized in two technical sessions. It included Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ), Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms (CCAMP), ARTPARK IISc Bangalore, IIT Madras Research Park, ASPIRE IIT Bombay, and Research Parks and technology development and translation structures at IITs in Kanpur, Roorkee, Indore, Hyderabad, Gandhinagar, and Ropar. The meeting also included presentations by Directors of two premier CSIR Labs, namely by Dr H.S. Bisht from CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum and Dr Srinivasa Reddy from CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology. Dr Jitendra Kumar, MD, BIRAC also attended the meeting and shared his remarks on the necessary translation structures required at different stages of the innovation pipeline. The meeting was attended by senior scientists and division heads from the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The distinguished participants provided focused inputs to strengthen the research translation ecosystem and promote industry academia interaction, such as creation of testing, prototyping and benchmarking facilities in research and innovation parks, setting up effective business development groups in R&D institutions, embedding an effective TTO setup in R&D offices of academic institutions, exploring provisions like Industry needs focused Ph.D. program, and improved funding support for technologies to navigate through the valley of death. Issues of TRL assessment and well-designated bodies for the purpose were also discussed. The participants appreciated the roll out of the Research Development and Innovation Fund (RDIF) and expressed that it may create a good funding support system for startups and MSMEs in various technology domains.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Saraswat appreciated the contribution of all the distinguished participants and shared rich insights and practical suggestions towards creating a robust framework for evaluating and strengthening the research translation ecosystem in the country. He assured the participants about NITI Aayog’s commitment to coordinated efforts across institutions, industry, and government to support the development of an ecosystem capable of driving innovation, research translation and technology development to meet the technological needs of the country.

नीति आयोग
'अनुसंधान अनुवाद और उत्पाद निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत संरचनाएं और प्रक्रियाएं' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परामर्श बैठक
08 APR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी), नीति आयोग की अध्यक्षता में 6 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में "अनुसंधान अनुवाद और उत्पादीकरण के लिए संस्थागत संरचनाएं और प्रक्रियाएं" विषय पर एक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में प्रमुख अनुसंधान पार्कों, नवाचार केंद्रों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समूहों के निदेशकों और सीईओ का एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह एकत्रित हुआ, जिन्होंने अनुसंधान अनुवाद और उत्पादीकरण के लिए विभिन्न संस्थागत मॉडलों और प्रक्रियाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। कार्यक्रम निदेशक (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी) प्रोफेसर विवेक कुमार सिंह ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और बैठक का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत करते हुए विभिन्न संस्थानों में उत्पन्न ज्ञान को उपयोगी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए उपयुक्त संस्थागत संरचनाओं और सहायक प्रक्रियाओं के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने अपने आरंभिक भाषण में भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को रेखांकित किया और उद्योग एवं शिक्षा जगत के सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और गति प्रदान करने के लिए सहायक कारकों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. सारस्वत ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारतीय उद्योग विदेशों से प्रौद्योगिकी आयात करना जारी रखे हुए है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विदेशी प्रदाताओं पर निर्भरता बढ़ रही है और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम कमजोर हो रहा है। उन्होंने प्रणालीगत सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए एक मजबूत ढांचा और मापने योग्य मापदंड विकसित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि यह आकलन किया जा सके कि अनुसंधान पार्क और नवाचार केंद्र अनुसंधान के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग में कितना योगदान कर रहे हैं और ऐसे मॉडलों को पूरे देश में कैसे विस्तारित किया जा सकता है।
इस बैठक में विभिन्न संस्थागत संरचनाओं के निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिन्हें दो तकनीकी सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया था। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक ज़ोन (एएमटीजेड), सेंटर फॉर सेलुलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर प्लेटफॉर्म्स (सीसीएएमपी), एआरटीपार्क आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईआईटी मद्रास रिसर्च पार्क, एस्पायर आईआईटी बॉम्बे और कानपुर, रुड़की, इंदौर, हैदराबाद, गांधीनगर और रोपड़ स्थित आईआईटी के अनुसंधान पार्क और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं अनुवाद संरचनाएं शामिल थीं। बैठक में दो प्रमुख सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों, सीएसआईआर -भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के डॉ. एच.एस. बिष्ट और सीएसआईआर -भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के डॉ. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी द्वारा भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। बीआईआरएएसी के एमडी डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने नवाचार प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में आवश्यक अनुवाद संरचनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए। बैठक में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) कार्यालय, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और विभागाध्यक्ष भी शामिल हुए।
विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों ने अनुसंधान अनुवाद इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और उद्योग-अकादमिक अंतःक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रित सुझाव दिए, जैसे कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार पार्कों में परीक्षण, प्रोटोटाइपिंग और बेंचमार्किंग सुविधाओं का निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों में प्रभावी व्यवसाय विकास समूहों की स्थापना, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यालयों में एक प्रभावी टीटीओ व्यवस्था को शामिल करना, उद्योग की जरूरतों पर केंद्रित पीएचडी कार्यक्रम जैसे प्रावधानों की खोज करना और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए बेहतर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना ताकि वे विकास की चुनौतियों से पार पा सकें। टीआरएल मूल्यांकन और इसके लिए सुस्थापित निकायों के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने अनुसंधान विकास और नवाचार कोष (आरडीआईएफ) के शुभारंभ की सराहना की और कहा कि यह विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए एक अच्छी वित्तीय सहायता प्रणाली का निर्माण कर सकता है।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने अपने समापन भाषण में सभी विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों के योगदान की सराहना की और देश में अनुसंधान अनुवाद इकोसिस्टम के मूल्यांकन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए एक सशक्त ढांचा तैयार करने हेतु बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और व्यावहारिक सुझाव साझा किए। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को नीति आयोग की ओर से संस्थानों, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों का आश्वासन दिया ताकि नवाचार, अनुसंधान अनुवाद और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को गति देने में सक्षम इकोसिस्टम के विकास में सहयोग दिया जा सके और देश की तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।