Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Citrus Investment LLC (Citrus) of additional shareholding of 0.4% in Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. (HCM) and (ii) sole control of its 50:50 joint venture, HCJI Holdings K. K. (HCJI)
07 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition by Citrus Investment LLC (Citrus) of (i) additional shareholding of 0.4% in Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. (HCM) and (ii) sole control of its 50:50 joint venture, HCJI Holdings K. K. (HCJI).
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition by Citrus of (i) additional shareholding of 0.4% in HCM through market purchases on a regulated stock exchange, i.e., the Tokyo Stock Exchange, and (ii) sole control of its 50:50 joint venture, HCJI, through a share buyback by HCJI of the 50% shareholding in HCJI.
Cirtus operates as an investment vehicle to hold shares and is not engaged in any other businesses/ activities in India or globally.
HCM is a public company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing construction equipment.
HCJI is a holding company, established to hold shares in HCM. Apart from holding shares in HCM, HCJI does not have any activities globally or in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सिट्रस इनवेस्टमेंट एलएलसी (सिट्रस) द्वारा हिटाची कंस्ट्रक्शन मशीनरी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचसीएम) में 0.4% की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और (ii) इसके 50:50 संयुक्त उद्यम, एचसीजेआई होल्डिंग्स के. के. (एचसीजेआई) पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण के अधिग्रहण की मंज़ूरी दी
07 APR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सिट्रस इनवेस्टमेंट एलएलसी (सिट्रस) द्वारा (i) हिटाची कंस्ट्रक्शन मशीनरी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचसीएम) में 0.4% की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और (ii) इसके 50:50 संयुक्त उद्यम, एचसीजेआई होल्डिंग्स के. के. (एचसीजेआई) पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण की मंज़ूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में सिट्रस द्वारा (i) विनियमित स्टॉक एक्सचेंज, यानी, टोक्यो स्टॉक एक्सचेंज पर बाज़ार खरीद के माध्यम से एचसीएम में 0.4% की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण, और (ii) एचसीजेआई द्वारा एचसीजेआई में 50% शेयरधारिता की शेयर पुनर्खरीद के माध्यम से इसके 50:50 संयुक्त उद्यम, एचसीजेआई पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
सिट्रस शेयरों को रखने के लिए निवेश माध्यम के रूप में काम करती है और भारत या विश्व स्तर पर किसी अन्य व्यवसाय/गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं है।
एचसीएम सार्वजनिक कंपनी है जो टोक्यो स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध है। यह निर्माण उपकरणों के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
एचसीजेआई होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जिसकी स्थापना एचसीएम में शेयर रखने के लिए की गई थी। एचसीएम में शेयर रखने के अलावा, एचसीजेआई की विश्व स्तर पर या भारत में कोई अन्य गतिविधियाँ नहीं हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।