Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New chapter in agricultural reforms begins from Jaipur on the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Three major goals in Western Regional Agricultural Conference: Increasing farmers’ income, food security, and nutrition
Farmer ID to transform fertiliser, loan, and assistance system : Shri Chouhan
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan and State Agriculture Roadmap to reshape farming landscape : Shri Shivraj Singh
Team Agriculture: Centre-state collaboration for swift implementation of farmer welfare schemes”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture ministers, senior officials, scientists, and progressive farmers from Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Goa converge on one platform; Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma specially present at inauguration
07 APR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Today in Jaipur, the Western Regional Agricultural Conference heralded a strong beginning to a new era of agricultural reforms, where Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid out a clear roadmap on Centre-State partnership, farmers’ income enhancement, food and nutrition security, Farmer ID-based digital agriculture, and flexible scheme implementation. This new series of regional conferences has emerged as a shared ‘action-platform’ for the Centre and states to translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sashakt Kisan, Samriddh Bharat’ (Empowered Farmers, Prosperous India) into a ground-level reality.
New framework for comprehensive agricultural development through zonal conferences
Addressing the Western Regional Agricultural Conference organised at Marriott Hotel in Jaipur, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that formal one-day Rabi-Kharif meetings are now being replaced by serious, theme-based regional conferences for different agro-climatic zones. He described the initiation of this new conference series from the soil of Rajasthan as symbolically significant, where agriculture ministers, senior officials, scientists, and progressive farmers from Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Goa gathered on one platform, and Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma was specially present during the inaugural session.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan clarified that this is not a mere formality, but a comprehensive deliberation effort on the agriculture of the entire western region, which will culminate in concrete conclusions and a ‘to-do list’ roadmap for states to move forward after full-day presentations, videos, and theme-wise discussions.
Three key goals: From food security to nutrition security
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan outlined three primary goals for Indian agriculture - the country’s food security, farmers’ income enhancement, and nutrition security. He said that India’s wheat and rice stocks are so abundant that even storage space poses a challenge, but self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds still needs to be achieved so that food security can be entirely based on the nation’s own production capacity and dependency on imports can be eliminated. He reiterated that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers its soul, therefore enhancing farmers’ income, improving their standard of living, and making farming easier remains the government’s top priority, while also emphasising nutrition security as an essential component of policy to provide nutritious food to the public.
Major glimpse of Farmer ID and Digital Agriculture
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh described Farmer ID as the most useful system for the coming times, stating that everything from bank loans to government assistance will reach farmers quickly and transparently based on a certified digital profile. He informed that in some states, thousands of crores of rupees have been transferred directly to farmers’ accounts in just a few days through Farmer ID, and ahead, sensitive systems like fertiliser distribution will also be linked to Farmer ID based on the farmer’s land and sown crops, to prevent diversion of subsidised fertilisers. Mentioning global uncertainties in the context of West Asia/ Middle East situations, he said that in such times of crises, only through digital and data-based agricultural administration can the country and farmers be kept secure, therefore all states have been urged to complete Farmer ID work in mission mode to 100 per cent.
Clear message on MSP, procurement, PM-AASHA, and MIS
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that the procurement of pulses and oilseeds is being done by the Agriculture Department through the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan(PM-AASHA), while wheat-rice procurement is handled by the Food Department, and procurement approvals are given in accordance with proposals sent by states, but ensuring time-bound procurement is the responsibility of states. He stated that 100 per cent procurement of chana, masoor, and tur will be done, and where physical procurement is not feasible, compensation for the difference between MSP (minimum support price) and market price can be directly provided to farmers’ accounts through price difference payment mechanisms like the Madhya Pradesh model for mustard and soybean.
Mentioning the challenge of falling prices in crops like potato, onion, and tomato due to international factors, he explained the utility of the MIS (Management Information System), under which payment for the difference between model rates and market prices can be made directly to farmers, with 50 per cent share borne by the Centre and 50 per cent by the state government; additionally, he shared the decision to provide transport subsidy to state agencies that wish to transport farmers’ produce from production areas to major cities.
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan and agriculture roadmap
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged all states that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will now be conducted according to states’ local conditions rather than simultaneously across the country, and wherever states send timelines and programs, the Government of India will send teams of scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers to accelerate the campaign. In the context of Rajasthan, he announced the dispatch of a special team of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) scientists, which will expand scientific advice and innovations at the field level as per the state’s planned programme.
He also informed that from today, institutional support will be provided for the process of preparing states’ agriculture roadmaps; Rajasthan has initiated Centre’s partnership in its agriculture roadmap, and for this, a joint team of ICAR scientists and ministry’s nodal officers will work together with the state government, while full support will be extended to other states for their agriculture roadmaps as well.
Emphasis on flexibility in policies and timely Budget utilisation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to release the new budget effective from April 1 immediately to states and focus on ground-level implementation of schemes from the start of the year, so that there is no situation of unspent budgets or rushed spending at year-end. He informed that in response to states’ demands, this time the arrangement has been made that the Centre will not impose any scheme from above; instead, states will choose priorities as per their needs from schemes - whether it is fencing or drip and sprinkler irrigation under ‘Per Drop, More Crop.
Introducing the concept of ‘Team Agriculture’, he said that policies and programs will be formulated by the Centre, but actual implementation is in the hands of states, therefore the more seriousness and priority state governments accord, the greater the success in delivering scheme benefits to farmers.
Message on disaster management, crop insurance, and health
Referring to recent weather imbalances and losses, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised accurate assessment of losses by states and effective implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, so that affected farmers receive full benefits. He stated that active role on the ground will be states’, and the Centre will leave no stone unturned in providing ample support to farmers.
On the occasion of World Health Day, referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message of a healthy India, Shri Chouhan appealed that everyone should pay attention to their health with moderation in oil and food intake, because a healthy body houses a healthy mind, as he inspired the agriculture leadership to remain fit and dedicated to serving farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی پہل پر جے پور سے زرعی اصلاحات کے نئے باب کا آغاز
مغربی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس کے تین بڑے اہداف: کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ، غذائی تحفظ اور غذائی فراہمی
کسان آئی ڈی کھاد ، قرض اور امدادی نظام کو تبدیل کرے گی: جناب چوہان
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان اور ریاستی زرعی طریقہ کار کاشتکاری کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دیں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ٹیم ایگریکلچر: کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کا باہمی تعاون ’’: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
راجستھان ، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گوا کے وزیر زراعت ، اعلی حکام ، سائنس داں اور ترقی پسند کسان ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے ؛ افتتاحی تقریب میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما خاص طور پر موجود تھے
07 APR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
آج جے پور میں ، مغربی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس نے زرعی اصلاحات کے ایک نئے دور کی مضبوط شروعات کی ، جہاں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکز-ریاستی شراکت داری ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ، خوراک اور غذائیت کے تحفظ ، کسان آئی ڈی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل زراعت ، اورپائیدار اسکیم کے نفاذ پر ایک واضح طریقہ کارکا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا یہ نیا سلسلہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ‘ایکشن پلیٹ فارم’ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'سشکت کسان ، سمردھ بھارت' (بااختیار کسان ، خوشحال ہندوستان) کے نظریہ کو زمینی سطح کی حقیقت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔
زونل کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے جامع زرعی ترقی کے لیے نیا لائحہ عمل
جے پور کے میریئٹ ہوٹل میں منعقدہ مغربی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ربیع-خریف کی ایک روزہ باضابطہ میٹنگوں کی جگہ اب مختلف زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کے لیے سنجیدہ ، موضوع پر مبنی علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کی سرزمین سے اس نئی کانفرنس سیریز کے آغاز کو علامتی طور پر اہم قرار دیا ، جہاں راجستھان ، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گوا کے وزیر زراعت ، سینئر عہدیدار ، سائنس دان اور ترقی پسند کسان ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے اور افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما خاص طور پر موجود تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ یہ محض ایک رسمی عمل نہیں ہے ، بلکہ پورے مغربی خطے کی زراعت پر ایک جامع غور و فکر کی کوشش ہے ، جس کا اختتام ٹھوس نتائج اور ریاستوں کے لیے پورے دن کی پریزنٹیشنز ، ویڈیوز اور موضوع کے لحاظ سے بات چیت کے بعد آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ‘ٹو ڈو لسٹ’روڈ میپ پرمبنی ہوگا ۔
تین اہم مقاصد: خوراک کے تحفظ سے لے کر غذائی تحفظ تک
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستانی زراعت کے لیے تین بنیادی اہداف کا خاکہ پیش کیاجس میں ملک کاغذائی تحفظ ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور خوراک کا تحفظ شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں گندم اور چاول کا ذخیرہ اتنا وافر ہے کہ ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہ بھی ایک چیلنج ہے ، لیکن دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں اب بھی خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ غذائی تحفظ کو مکمل طور پر ملک کی اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت پر مبنی کیا جا سکے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو ختم کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں ، اس لیے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ، ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور کاشتکاری کو آسان بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ، جبکہ عوام کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کے ایک لازمی جزو کے طور پر خوراک کے تحفظ پر بھی زور دیا ۔
کسان آئی ڈی اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی اہم جھلکیاں
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے فارمر آئی ڈی کو آنے والے وقت کے لیے سب سے مفید نظام قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بینک قرضوں سے لے کر سرکاری امداد تک سب کچھ ایک تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل پروفائل کی بنیاد پر کسانوں تک تیزی سے اور شفاف طریقے سے پہنچے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کچھ ریاستوں میں فارمر(کسان) آئی ڈی کے ذریعے چند ہی دنوں میں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ، اور آگے کسانوں کی زمین اور بوئی ہوئی فصلوں کی بنیاد پر کھاد کی تقسیم جیسے حساس نظام کو بھی فارمر آئی ڈی سے جوڑا جائے گا ، تاکہ رعایتی کھادوں کی منتقلی کو روکا جا سکے ۔ مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطی کے حالات کے تناظر میں عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بحران کے ایسے وقت میں صرف ڈیجیٹل اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی زرعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ہی ملک اور کسانوں کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکتا ہے ، اس لیے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فارمر آئی ڈی کا کام مشن موڈ میں 100 فیصد تک مکمل کریں ۔
ایم ایس پی ، خریداری ، پی ایم-آشا ، اور ایم آئی ایس پر واضح پیغام
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری محکمہ زراعت کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ان داتا آیو سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے جبکہ گندم-چاول کی خریداری محکمہ خوراک کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، اور خریداری کی منظوری ریاستوں کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی تجاویز کے مطابق دی جاتی ہے ، لیکن مقررہ وقت پر خریداری کو یقینی بنانا ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چنا ، مسور اور ارہر کی 100 فیصد خریداری کی جائے گی ، اور جہاں فزیکل خریداری ممکن نہیں ہے ، ایم ایس پی (کم از کم امدادی قیمت) اور مارکیٹ قیمت کے درمیان فرق کا معاوضہ سرسوں اور سویابین کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش ماڈل جیسے قیمت کے فرق کی ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بین الاقوامی عوامل کی وجہ سے آلو ، پیاز اور ٹماٹر جیسی فصلوں میں گرتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے چیلنج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ایم آئی ایس (مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم) کی افادیت کی وضاحت کی جس کے تحت ماڈل کی قیمتوں اور مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے درمیان فرق کی ادائیگی براہ راست کسانوں کو کی جا سکتی ہے ، جس میں 50 فیصد حصہ مرکز اور 50 فیصد ریاستی حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے ۔
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان اور زرعی طریقہ کار کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان اب پورے ملک میں بیک وقت کے بجائے ریاستوں کے مقامی حالات کے مطابق منعقد کیا جائے گا ، اور جہاں بھی ریاستیں ٹائم لائن اور پروگرام بھیجیں گی ، حکومت ہند اس مہم کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سائنسدانوں ، ماہرین ، عہدیداروں اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کی ٹیمیں بھیجے گی ۔ راجستھان کے تناظر میں ، انہوں نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم بھیجنے کا اعلان کیا ، جو ریاست کے منصوبہ بند پروگرام کے مطابق فیلڈ سطح پر سائنسی مشورے اور اختراعات کو وسعت دے گی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج سے ریاستوں کے زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے عمل کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ راجستھان نے اپنے زرعی روڈ میپ میں مرکز کی شراکت داری کا آغاز کیا ہے ، اور اس کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدانوں اور وزارت کے نوڈل افسران کی ایک مشترکہ ٹیم ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی ، جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی ان کے زرعی روڈ میپ کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
پالیسیوں میں استحکام اور بجٹ کے بروقت استعمال پر زور
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپیل کی کہ نیا بجٹ یکم اپریل سے ریاستوں کے لیے فوری طور پر جاری کیا جائے اور سال کے آغاز سے اسکیموں کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ پر توجہ دی جائے ، تاکہ سال کے آخر میں غیر خرچ شدہ بجٹ یا جلد بازی میں اخراجات کی صورتحال پیدا نہ ہو ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں کے مطالبات کے جواب میں ، اس بار یہ انتظام کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکز اوپر سے کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں کرے گا ؛ اس کے بجائے ، ریاستیں اسکیموں میں سے اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق ترجیحات کا انتخاب کریں گی-چاہے وہ باڑ لگانا ہو یا ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی ہو ۔
'ٹیم ایگریکلچر کا تصور پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسیاں اور پروگرام مرکز تیار کرے گا ، لیکن اصل نفاذ ریاستوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے ، اس لیے ریاستی حکومتیں جتنی سنجیدگی اور ترجیح دیں گی ، اسکیم کے فوائد کسانوں تک پہنچانے میں اتنی ہی زیادہ کامیابی ملے گی ۔
آفات کے انتظام ، فصل بیمہ اور صحت پر پیغام
حالیہ موسمی عدم توازن اور نقصانات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ریاستوں کی طرف سے نقصانات کے درست تخمینے اور پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے موثر نفاذ پر زور دیا ، تاکہ متاثرہ کسانوں کو مکمل فوائد حاصل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر ریاستوں کا فعال کردار ہوگا اور مرکز کسانوں کو کافی مدد فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گا ۔
عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صحت مند ہندوستان کے پیغام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے اپیل کی کہ ہرشخص کو تیل اور کھانے کی مقدار میں اعتدال کے ساتھ اپنی صحت پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ، کیونکہ ایک صحت مند جسم میں صحت مند دماغ رہتا ہے ، اور انہوں نے زرعی قیادت کو فٹ رہنے اور کسانوں کی خدمت کے لیے وقف رہنے کی ترغیب دی ۔