Ministry of Steel
H. D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates SRTMI R&D Connect Workshop to Drive Innovation and Industrial Impact in India’s Steel Sector
07 APR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Research & Technology Mission of India (SRTMI), a joint initiative of the Ministry of Steel and major Indian steel players, successfully organized a high-level workshop titled “SRTMI R&D Connect: From Ideas to Industrial Impact” on 7th April 2026 at New Delhi.
Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, inaugurated the workshop, presiding over the proceedings as Chief Guest. The event convened a diverse assembly of key stakeholders, including prominent government representatives and major industry leaders such as SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW, SIMA, etc. Academic expertise was well-represented by prestigious institutions, including IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIT (BHU), NIT Trichy, NIT Durgapur, IIT Delhi, IIT Indore, and ISM Dhanbad. In addition to industrial and academic pioneers, the workshop engaged emerging startups and renowned research bodies like CSIR-IMMT. Together, these participants deliberated on critical priority areas aimed at fortifying the steel sector through strategic innovation and cross-sectoral collaboration.
Addressing the delegates during the high-level workshop, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, said, “As we build the backbone of a Viksit Bharat, the steel sector must transition from traditional growth to a future defined by a circular economy and green decarbonization. Our mission is to ensure that innovation moves beyond the laboratory—transforming ideas into implementation and research into results. By empowering our startups and prioritizing indigenous technology, we are not just producing steel; we are forging a modern, sustainable, and Atmanirbhar industry that stands as a global benchmark for excellence.”
Sh. Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, while addressing the workshop, said, “While the global steel landscape faces a period of contraction, India stands as a vibrant engine of growth, bucking the trend with rising demand and unparalleled momentum. This unique position is our greatest opportunity and our responsibility to lead the world through innovation. By committing ourselves to bold investments in R&D today, we are ensuring that the Indian steel industry remains a resilient, world-class powerhouse for generations to come.”
Shri M.R. Gupta, President, SRTMI and Director (Mines), SAIL, stated during his address: “As we move forward, we are committed to a mission-mode approach—prioritizing faster technology development, pilot-scale validations, and accelerated commercialization. Our goal is to build a robust pipeline of deployable solutions that meaningfully enhance productivity, reduce costs, and strengthen the sustainability of the Indian steel sector.”
On this occasion, Shri Ashish Chatterjee (Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Steel), Shri Abhijit Narendra (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel), Shri Krishna Kumar Singh (Director of Personnel and holding additional charge of CMD, SAIL), were present, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Steel and the industry.
Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, stressed the importance of the workshop’s key focus areas.
During the workshop, the Hon’ble Minister of Steel, along with Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and senior officers of the Ministry, interacted with various students, researchers and startups, who had presented their innovative ideas and work through posters during the workshop.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
• Startup Ecosystem: A dedicated Startup Pitch Session featured innovative solutions from startups focusing on process efficiency, digitalization, waste utilization, and advanced materials.
• Industry-Led Roadmap: Leading steel companies, including SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW, SIMA, and Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd., presented strategic problem statements focusing on resource efficiency, waste utilization, and green steel and decarbonization technologies, aligning research with real-world industrial challenges.
• Technical Excellence: Eminent academicians from premier institutions, such as IIT Bombay, NIT Trichy, NIT Durgapur, and COEP Technological University, Pune, delivered technical presentations on operational excellence, the circular economy, and decarbonization.
• Knowledge Exchange: The workshop concluded with a poster presentation session showcasing innovative work by students, researchers, startups, and industry professionals aligned with SRTMI’s focus areas.
The event served as a strategic platform to bridge the gap between breakthrough research and shop-floor application, reinforcing India’s commitment to becoming a technology-driven global steel powerhouse.
The workshop witnessed participation from over 180+ stakeholders across industry, academia, and startups, marking a significant step in the Ministry of Steel’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the R&D ecosystem and position SRTMI as a dynamic collaborative platform. The event concluded with the expectation to catalyze future partnerships, accelerate technology development, and support the transition of the Indian steel sector toward innovation-led and sustainable growth.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر میں اختراع اور صنعتی اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی آر اینڈ ڈی کنیکٹ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
07 APR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور ہندوستان کی اہم اسٹیل کمپنیوں کی مشترکہ پہل اسٹیل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی مشن آف انڈیا (ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی) نے 7 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ’’ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی آر اینڈ ڈی کنیکٹ: آئیڈیاز سے صنعتی اثرات تک‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اعلی سطحی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک متنوع اسمبلی منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں ممتاز سرکاری نمائندے اور سیل ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل ، جے ایس ڈبلیو ، سیما وغیرہ جیسے بڑے صنعتی رہنما شامل تھے ۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) این آئی ٹی تریچی ، این آئی ٹی درگاپور ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، آئی آئی ٹی اندور ، اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد سمیت باوقار اداروں نے تعلیمی مہارت کی اچھی نمائندگی کی ۔ صنعتی اور تعلیمی علمبرداروں کے علاوہ ، ورکشاپ میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی جیسے معروف تحقیقی اداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ ان شرکاء نے مل کر اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر غور کیا جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک اختراع اور بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے اسٹیل کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔
اعلی سطحی ورکشاپ کے دوران مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے کہا ، "جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں ، اسٹیل کے شعبے کو روایتی ترقی سے مستقبل کی طرف منتقل ہونا چاہیے جس کی تعریف سرکلر اکانومی اور گرین ڈی کاربونائزیشن سے ہوتی ہے ۔ ہمارا مشن اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اختراع تجربہ گاہ سے آگے بڑھے-خیالات کو عمل درآمد میں اور تحقیق کو نتائج میں تبدیل کرے ۔ اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنا کر اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دے کر ، ہم صرف اسٹیل تیار نہیں کر رہے ہیں ؛ ہم ایک جدید ، پائیدار اور آتم نربھر صنعت بنا رہے ہیں جو عمدگی کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب سندیپ پاؤنڈریک نے ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "اگرچہ عالمی اسٹیل کے منظر نامے کو تحدید کے دور کا سامنا ہے ، لیکن ہندوستان ترقی کے ایک متحرک انجن کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جو بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور بے مثال رفتار کے ساتھ رجحان کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے ۔ یہ منفرد مقام ہمارا سب سے بڑا موقع اور جدت کے ذریعے دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے ۔ آج آر اینڈ ڈی میں جرات مندانہ سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کرکے ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک لچکدار ، عالمی معیار کا پاور ہاؤس بنی رہے ۔
جناب ایم آر گپتا ، صدر ، ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی اور ڈائریکٹر (مائنز) سیل نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا: "جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ، ہم ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں-تیز تر ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی ، پائلٹ پیمانے کی توثیق اور تیز تجارتی کاری کو ترجیح دینا ۔ ہمارا مقصد تعیناتی کے قابل حل کی ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن بنانا ہے جو معنی خیز طور پر پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے ، لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے ، اور ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے کی پائیداری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب آشیش چٹرجی (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر ، وزارت اسٹیل) جناب ابھیجیت نریندر (جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت اسٹیل) جناب کرشنا کمار سنگھ (ڈائریکٹر آف پرسنل اور سی ایم ڈی ، سیل کا اضافی چارج سنبھالنے والے) اسٹیل کی وزارت اور صنعت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ابھیجیت نریندر نے ورکشاپ کے کلیدی امور کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اسٹیل نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مختلف طلباء ، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جنہوں نے ورکشاپ کے دوران پوسٹر کے ذریعے اپنے اختراعی خیالات اور کام پیش کیے تھے ۔
ورکشاپ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم: ایک مخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ پچ سیشن میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اختراعی حل پیش کیے گئے جن میں عمل کی کارکردگی ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، فضلہ کے استعمال اور جدید مواد پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
• انڈسٹری لیڈ روڈ میپ: سیل ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل ، جے ایس ڈبلیو ، سیما ، اور جیسوال نیکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ سمیت معروف اسٹیل کمپنیوں نے وسائل کی کارکردگی ، فضلہ کے استعمال ، اور گرین اسٹیل اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک مسئلہ بیانات پیش کیے ، جو تحقیق کو حقیقی دنیا کے صنعتی چیلنجوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں ۔
• تکنیکی مہارت: آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، این آئی ٹی تریچی ، این آئی ٹی درگا پور ، اور سی او ای پی تکنیکی یونیورسٹی ، پونے جیسے ممتاز اداروں کے نامور ماہرین تعلیم نے آپریشنل ایکسی لینس ، سرکلر اکانومی ، اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن پر تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں ۔
• علم کا تبادلہ: ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں طلباء ، محققین ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے اختراعی کام کی نمائش کی گئی جو ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کے خصوصی توجہ سے متعلق شعبے سے منسلک ہیں ۔
اس تقریب نے بریک تھرو ریسرچ اور شاپ فلور ایپلی کیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عالمی اسٹیل پاور ہاؤس بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔
ورکشاپ میں صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے 180 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جو تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کو ایک متحرک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی وزارت اسٹیل کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا اختتام مستقبل کی شراکت داری کو متحرک کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے کو اختراع پر مبنی اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کی توقع کے ساتھ ہوا ۔