Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Jaipur Regional Agri Conference Sets New Roadmap for Indian Agriculture
Big Push for Self-Reliance in Oilseeds & Pulses; Farmer ID and Natural Farming Take Centre Stage
Regional Agriculture Conferences to Drive State-Specific Crop Strategies: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Nationwide Farmer ID to Make Fertilizer, Seeds, Insurance & Compensation Fully Transparent
Record Oilseed Output Hits 429.89 Lakh Tonnes; Productivity Rises to 1412 kg/ha
₹10,103 Crore Plan to Boost Oilseed Area, Productivity and Production
Pulses Mission to Focus on Seed Expansion, New Varieties, 100% Procurement & Dal Mill Network
16,000 Scientists to Take ‘Lab to Land’ Model Directly to Farmers
Push for Natural Farming, Integrated Models & Strict Action Against Fake Inputs
Government to Curb Distress Sale in APT Crops; Value Addition to Boost Farmers’ Income
07 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today stated after the Regional Agriculture Conference held in Jaipur that the entire country will now be divided into different agro-climatic zones, and a separate agricultural roadmap will be prepared for each state. All farmers will be linked through a Farmer ID, ensuring that the entire system of distribution of fertilizers, seeds, crop insurance, and compensation becomes transparent and targeted. Under the National Edible Oil Mission–Oilseeds, building upon the record production of 429.89 lakh tonnes achieved in 2024–25 along with increased productivity, targets have been set to expand the oilseed cultivation area from 29 million hectares to 33 million hectares and increase production from 39.2 million tonnes to 69.7 million tonnes. Similarly, under the Pulses Mission, efforts will be made to strengthen self-reliance in pulses through enhanced seed production, establishment of dal mills, introduction of new seed varieties into the seed chain, and 100 percent procurement from willing farmers.
State-wise Agricultural Roadmap and Regional Conferences
Addressing the press conference, Shri Chouhan said that this is the country’s first regional conference where senior scientists from ICAR, agricultural experts, progressive farmers, FPOs, NAFED, NCCF, and institutions working across the value chain, from seeds to markets, have come together on a single platform. Earlier, only one national-level conference was held for Kharif and Rabi crops, where detailed discussions were not possible due to time constraints. He stated that the country will now be divided into five agro-climatic zones, and five regional conferences will be organized. Based on each state’s climate, soil, water, and available resources, separate agricultural roadmaps will be prepared to determine the most suitable crops, varieties, and farming practices for each region.
Farmer ID: Backbone of Fertilizer, Seeds, Insurance, and Compensation
Shri Chouhan informed that the work of creating Farmer IDs is progressing rapidly across all states, expressing confidence that a unified identity for all farmers will be established within approximately three months. This will ensure that farmers receive benefits of all schemes directly and accurately. He said that the fertilizer distribution model implemented in Madhya Pradesh based on Farmer ID will be replicated across the country. Under this system, farmers will not have to stand in queues; they will receive fertilizers based on their land and crop requirements. It will help curb fake products and black marketing. Tenant farmers will also be able to access fertilizers and other benefits through Farmer ID with the consent of the landowner. This ID will further serve as the basis for crop insurance, crop-loss compensation, and other benefits.
National Edible Oil Mission–Oilseeds: Record Progress and Future Expansion
Shri Chouhan stated that under the National Edible Oil Mission–Oilseeds, oilseed production reached a record 429.89 lakh tonnes in 2024–25, compared to 396.69 lakh tonnes in 2023–24. Productivity has increased from 1314 kg per hectare in 2023–24 to 1412 kg per hectare in 2024–25, marking a significant achievement for farmers and demonstrating that with the right policies, seeds, technology, and incentives, the country is moving rapidly towards self-reliance in oilseeds. He further informed that in 2025–26, an additional 13.35 lakh hectares have been brought under oilseed cultivation through 1,076 value chain clusters. Additionally, 60 seed centres have been established, 50 seed storage units have been approved, and 400 oil mills have already been set up, with a target of establishing 800 mills to strengthen the entire value chain from production to processing and marketing.
Targets for Self-Reliance in Oilseeds: Area, Productivity, and Production
Shri Chouhan stated that a provision of ₹10,103 crore has been made to achieve self-reliance in oilseeds, ensuring full support to farmers in technology, seeds, irrigation, processing, and marketing. The targets include increasing the cultivated area from 29 million hectares to 33 million hectares, boosting productivity from 1353 kg per hectare to 2112 kg per hectare, and raising total production from 39.2 million metric tonnes to 69.7 million metric tonnes, thereby significantly reducing dependence on edible oil imports and increasing farmers’ income through high-value crops.
Pulses Mission: Seeds, Dal Mills, New Varieties, and 100% Procurement
Shri Chouhan stated that under the Pulses Mission, all states have been directed to maximize seed production to ensure availability of quality seeds to farmers. Financial assistance is being provided for seed production: ₹4,500 per quintal for tur (pigeon pea), ₹2,000 per quintal for urad/tur, and ₹1,800 per quintal for gram, to encourage farmers to produce high-quality seeds. State-wise targets for subsidized seed distribution have also been set: 3,10,870 quintals for Madhya Pradesh, 2,45,000 quintals for Rajasthan, 87,500 quintals for Maharashtra, and 40,000 quintals for Gujarat. Special emphasis is being placed on rapidly bringing new pulse varieties into the seed chain, with 79 varieties identified in Rajasthan, 58 in Gujarat, 63 in Madhya Pradesh, and 58 in Maharashtra.
Pulses Production Hotspots, Dal Mill Network, and Financial Allocation
Shri Chouhan noted that Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Gujarat together contribute over 60% of the country’s pulses production. Several districts—such as Narmadapuram (MP), Jhalawar and Tonk (Rajasthan), Gadchiroli (Maharashtra), and Junagadh (Gujarat)—are performing exceptionally well and will be developed as model districts. Districts with lower productivity will be reviewed, and special plans will be implemented to enhance output. To strengthen processing, a large network of dal mills is being developed: 55 in Madhya Pradesh, 34 in Maharashtra, 28 in Gujarat, 30 in Rajasthan, and 5 in Goa. For 2026–27, ₹344 crore has been allocated to Madhya Pradesh, ₹312 crore to Rajasthan, ₹166 crore to Maharashtra, and ₹31 crore to Gujarat under the Pulses Mission. Provision has also been made for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor from willing farmers at MSP, ensuring income security similar to wheat and rice.
Viksit Krishi Sankalp, Integrated–Natural Farming, and Action Against Fake Inputs
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will now be aligned with state-specific agro-climatic conditions and cropping cycles. Around 16,000 scientists, ICAR institutions, agricultural universities, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras will work directly with farmers under the 'Lab to Land' approach. To enhance income from small landholdings, integrated farming models will be promoted, including crops, fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants, livestock, beekeeping, fisheries, goat rearing, and agroforestry. There is also consensus on accelerating natural farming, protecting soil health, and enabling farmers to access premium markets through organic certification. He added that strong action has already been taken against fake fertilizers and pesticides, with several factories sealed. A comprehensive tracking system is being developed to monitor the supply chain from production to delivery. Given that the existing 1968 law provides only minor penalties, discussions are underway to introduce stricter legislation against fake seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, with plans to bring amendments or a new law in the next session.
Crop Loss Assessment, Global Impact, APT Crops, and Flexible Funding
Shri Chouhan informed that efforts are underway to scientifically assess crop losses using satellite-based remote sensing, enabling state governments to provide relief under SDRF (RBC 6(4)) and ensure that insurance claims under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana are settled quickly through Farmer ID. He noted that global crises such as the Russia–Ukraine war impact fertilizers and agricultural inputs, but under the leadership of Narendra Modi, the government is committed to minimizing the impact on India, especially farmers. At present, sufficient fertilizer stocks are available for both Kharif and Rabi crops. To prevent distress sales in crops like potato, onion, and tomato (APT), state governments will procure directly from farmers and supply to major cities, with transportation and storage costs borne by the central government. This will ensure fair prices for farmers and reasonable prices for consumers. He further stated that the central government will ensure flexibility in funding for states based on their specific needs—whether for drip irrigation, mechanization, or processing—so that resources are allocated where they are most required.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जयपुर रीजनल कृषि कॉन्फ्रेंस से खेती-किसानी का नया रोडमैप
तिलहन–दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता, फार्मर आईडी, प्राकृतिक खेती और राज्यों के नवाचार पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की बड़ी घोषणाएं
हर राज्य का अलग कृषि रोडमैप बनाने के लिए रीजनल कृषि कॉन्फ्रेंस की नई व्यवस्था शुरू की है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बोले- सभी किसानों को फार्मर आईडी से जोड़कर खाद, बीज, बीमा और मुआवजा व्यवस्था पूरी तरह पारदर्शी और लक्षित की जाएगी
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन के तहत 2024–25 में तिलहन उत्पादन 429.89 लाख टन और उत्पादकता 1412 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर तक पहुंच गई है- श्री शिवराज सिंह
तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए 10,103 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ क्षेत्र, उत्पादकता और उत्पादन तीनों में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि का लक्ष्य - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
दलहन मिशन के तहत बीज उत्पादन बढ़ाने, नई किस्मों को सीड चेन में लाने, 100 प्रतिशत खरीद और दाल मिलों के नेटवर्क से दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता को गति दी जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के माध्यम से 16,000 वैज्ञानिक “लैब टू लैंड” मॉडल से सीधे किसानों तक तकनीक पहुंचाएंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्राकृतिक खेती, इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, ऑर्गेनिक सर्टिफिकेशन और नकली खाद–कीटनाशक के खिलाफ कड़े कानून पर राज्यों के साथ बनी सहमति- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आलू–प्याज–टमाटर जैसी फसलों में डिस्ट्रेस सेल रोकने और टमाटर, दाल, तेल जैसे उत्पादों के वैल्यू एडिशन से किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
07 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज जयपुर में आयोजित रीजनल कृषि कॉन्फ्रेंस के बाद बताया कि अब पूरे देश को विभिन्न एग्रो–क्लाइमेटिक जोनों में बाँटकर हर राज्य के लिए अलग कृषि रोडमैप बनाया जाएगा। सभी किसानों को फार्मर आईडी से जोड़कर खाद, बीज, फसल बीमा और मुआवजा वितरण की पूरी प्रणाली को पारदर्शी और लक्षित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन के अंतर्गत 2024–25 में 429.89 लाख टन के रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में हुई बढ़ोतरी को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए तिलहन का क्षेत्र 29 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से 33 मिलियन हेक्टेयर और उत्पादन 39.2 मिलियन टन से 69.7 मिलियन टन तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है जबकि दलहन मिशन के तहत बीज उत्पादन, दाल मिलों की स्थापना, नई बीज किस्मों को सीड चेन में लाने तथा इच्छुक किसानों से 100 प्रतिशत खरीद के माध्यम से देश को दालों में भी मजबूत आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाया जाएगा।
राज्यवार कृषि रोडमैप और रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि यह देश की पहली रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस है जिसमें ICAR के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विशेषज्ञ, प्रगतिशील किसान, FPOs, नेफेड, NCCF और बीज से लेकर बाजार तक काम करने वाली सभी संस्थाएं एक मंच पर आई हैं जबकि पहले खरीफ और रबी के लिए केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक कॉन्फ्रेंस होती थी जिसमें समयाभाव से विस्तार से चर्चा नहीं हो पाती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब देश को पाँच एग्रो–क्लाइमेटिक जोनों में बाँटकर पाँच रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की जाएँगी जिनमें हर राज्य की जलवायु, मिट्टी, पानी और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर अलग कृषि रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा और उसी के अनुसार यह तय होगा कि किस इलाके में कौन–सी फसल, कौन–सी किस्म और कौन–सी कृषि पद्धति सर्वोत्तम होगी।
फार्मर आईडी: खाद, बीज, बीमा और मुआवजा की रीढ़
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि सभी राज्यों में फार्मर आईडी बनाने का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है और विश्वास जताया कि लगभग तीन महीने में सभी किसानों की एकीकृत पहचान तैयार हो जाएगी जिससे किसान को हर योजना का लाभ सीधे और सटीक रूप से मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में फार्मर आईडी के आधार पर खाद वितरण का जो मॉडल लागू है, उसी तर्ज पर पूरे देश में व्यवस्था की जाएगी जिसमें किसान को लाइन में नहीं लगना पड़ेगा, उसकी जमीन और फसल के अनुसार आवश्यक मात्रा में खाद मिलेगा, नकली या ब्लैक मार्केटिंग रोकी जा सकेगी और टेनेंट/बटाईदार किसानों को भी मालिक की स्वीकृति के आधार पर फार्मर आईडी से खाद व अन्य सुविधाएँ मिलेंगी। यही आईडी आगे फसल बीमा, फसल–क्षति मुआवजा और अन्य लाभों का भी आधार बनेगी।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशनतिलहन: रिकॉर्ड प्रगति और आगे की उड़ान
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन के अंतर्गत 2024–25 में तिलहन का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड स्तर 429.89 लाख टन तक पहुँच गया है, जो 2023–24 में 396.69 लाख टन था। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादकता 2023–24 के 1314 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 2024–25 में 1412 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर हो गई है जो किसानों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है और यह संदेश देती है कि सही नीति, बीज, तकनीक और प्रोत्साहन से देश तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि 2025–26 में 1076 वैल्यू चेन क्लस्टरों के माध्यम से 13.35 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को तिलहन के अंतर्गत लाया गया है, 60 बीज केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, 50 बीज भंडारण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है और 400 तेल मिलें स्थापित हो चुकी हैं जबकि कुल 800 तेल मिलें स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है ताकि उत्पादन से लेकर प्रोसेसिंग और बाजार तक पूरी श्रृंखला मजबूत हो।
तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य: क्षेत्र, उत्पादकता और उत्पादन
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए 10,103 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है ताकि किसानों को तकनीक, बीज, सिंचाई, प्रोसेसिंग और मार्केटिंग के क्षेत्र में पूरा सहयोग मिल सके। उन्होंने बताया कि लक्ष्य यह है कि तिलहन का क्षेत्र 29 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 33 मिलियन हेक्टेयर किया जाए, उत्पादकता 1353 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 2112 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर की जाए और कुल उत्पादन 39.2 मिलियन मैट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 69.7 मिलियन मैट्रिक टन तक ले जाया जाए ताकि खाद्य तेलों में आयात पर निर्भरता में निर्णायक कमी लाई जा सके और किसानों को उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों से अधिक आय मिले।
दलहन मिशन: बीज, दाल मिलें, नई किस्में और 100% खरीद
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि दलहन मिशन के तहत सभी राज्यों को बीज उत्पादन में अधिकतम वृद्धि करने के लिए कहा गया है ताकि दालों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज किसान के पास पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अरहर, उड़द, मसूर आदि दालों में बीज उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों को प्रति क्विंटल सहायता दी जाएगी- तुर में 4500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, तुर–उड़द में 2000 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और चना में 1800 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की मदद दी जा रही है ताकि किसान अच्छे बीज तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित हों।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि किसानों को सब्सिडी पर बीज वितरण के लिए भी राज्यवार लक्ष्य तय किए गए हैं- मध्य प्रदेश के लिए 3,10,870 क्विंटल, राजस्थान के लिए 2,45,000 क्विंटल, महाराष्ट्र के लिए 87,500 क्विंटल और गुजरात के लिए 40,000 क्विंटल दलहन बीज वितरण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई दलहन किस्मों को शीघ्रता से सीड चेन में लाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है; राजस्थान में 79, गुजरात में 58, मध्य प्रदेश में 63 और महाराष्ट्र में 58 नई दाल किस्मों की पहचान और उपयोग पर काम हो रहा है।
दलहन उत्पादन के हॉटस्पॉट, दाल मिलों का नेटवर्क और राज्यों के लिए वित्तीय प्रावधान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि दलहन उत्पादन के मामले में मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और गुजरात मिलकर देश के कुल उत्पादन का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक योगदान देते हैं और इन राज्यों के कई जिले- जैसे मध्य प्रदेश में नर्मदापुरम, राजस्थान में झालावाड़ व टोंक, महाराष्ट्र में गढ़चिरौली और गुजरात में जूनागढ़ बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, जिन्हें मॉडल जिलों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन जिलों में दलहन उत्पादन अपेक्षाकृत कम है, वहाँ की समीक्षा कर उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए विशेष योजना बनाई जाएगी।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि दलहन प्रोसेसिंग को गति देने के लिए दाल मिलों का बड़ा नेटवर्क विकसित किया जा रहा है; मध्य प्रदेश में 55, महाराष्ट्र में 34, गुजरात में 28, राजस्थान में 30 और गोवा में 5 दाल मिलों की स्थापना का लक्ष्य रखा गया है ताकि उत्पादन के साथ–साथ प्रोसेसिंग और वैल्यू एडिशन भी हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2026–27 के लिए मध्य प्रदेश को 344 करोड़ रुपये, राजस्थान को 312 करोड़ रुपये, महाराष्ट्र को 166 करोड़ रुपये और गुजरात को 31 करोड़ रुपये दलहन मिशन के तहत उपलब्ध कराए जाएँगे और तुर, उड़द, मसूर जैसी दालों में इच्छुक किसानों की 100 प्रतिशत उपज न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदने का प्रावधान रखा गया है जिससे किसानों को गेहूँ–चावल की तरह दालों में भी पूर्ण सुरक्षा का भरोसा मिल सके।
विकसित कृषि संकल्प, इंटीग्रेटेडप्राकृतिक खेती और नकली खाद के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान अब राज्यों के कृषि–मौसम और फसल चक्र के अनुसार चलाया जाएगा और लगभग 16,000 वैज्ञानिक, ICAR संस्थान, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय तथा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र सीधे किसानों के बीच जाकर “लैब टू लैंड” के सिद्धांत पर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटी जोतों पर आय बढ़ाने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल- अनाज के साथ फल, फूल, सब्जियाँ, औषधीय खेती, पशुपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, मछली पालन, बकरी पालन और एग्रो फॉरेस्ट्री को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और प्राकृतिक खेती की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा और ऑर्गेनिक सर्टिफिकेशन के जरिए किसानों को प्रीमियम बाजार दिलाने पर सहमति बनी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि नकली खाद और नकली कीटनाशकों के खिलाफ पहले भी बड़े अभियान चलाए गए हैं, कई फैक्ट्रियाँ सील की गई हैं, लेकिन अब एक ऐसा ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम बनाया जा रहा है जिससे माल के निकलने से लेकर किसान तक पहुँचने तक पूरी चेन पर नजर रखी जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 1968 के पुराने कानून में केवल मामूली जुर्माने की व्यवस्था है, इसलिए नकली बीज, खाद और पेस्टिसाइड के खिलाफ कड़े कानून लाने पर व्यापक विचार–विमर्श चल रहा है और अगले सत्र में संशोधन/नया कानून लाकर दोषियों को कठोर सजा देने की दिशा में कदम उठाए जाएँगे।
फसलक्षति, युद्ध का असर, APT (आलूप्याजटमाटर) और लचीली फंडिंग
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से फसल खराब होने पर सेटेलाइट आधारित रिमोट सेंसिंग से फसल–क्षति का वैज्ञानिक आकलन करने पर काम हो रहा है ताकि राज्य सरकारें क्षति का आकलन कर आरबीसी 6(4) के तहत SDRF से राहत दें और साथ–साथ प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से फार्मर आईडी के आधार पर रिकॉर्ड समय में बीमा राशि किसानों तक पहुँचे। उन्होंने कहा कि रूस–यूक्रेन युद्ध जैसे वैश्विक संकटों का असर खाद और कृषि इनपुट पर पड़ता है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार इस बात के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है कि भारत विशेषकर किसानों पर इसका न्यूनतम प्रभाव पड़े और फिलहाल देश में खरीफ और रबी दोनों फसलों के लिए पर्याप्त खाद भंडार मौजूद है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि आलू, प्याज और टमाटर जैसी फसलों में अधिक उत्पादन पर कीमत गिरने और किसानों को डिस्ट्रेस सेल करने की स्थिति से बचाने के लिए राज्य सरकारें अपनी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से किसानों से सीधे खरीद कर बड़े शहरों तक आपूर्ति करेंगी और इस प्रक्रिया में गाँव से शहर तक ट्रांसपोर्ट और भंडारण का खर्च केंद्र सरकार वहन करेगी ताकि किसान को ठीक दाम और उपभोक्ता को वाजिब कीमत मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हर राज्य को उसकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार योजनाओं में लचीलापन मिले- जिसे ड्रिप सिंचाई की जरूरत है, उसे उसी मद में, जिसे मैकेनाइजेशन या प्रोसेसिंग की आवश्यकता है, उसे उसी मद में अधिक राशि दी जाएगी ताकि संसाधन वहीं लगें जहां उनकी वास्तविक जरूरत हो।