Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA (IOS SAGAR) ARRIVES AT MALE, STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES WITH MALDIVES
07 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s INS Sunayna, deployed under Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR initiative, arrived at Male on 06 Apr 2026, marking the first port call of her operational deployment. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF), underscoring a strong and enduring maritime partnership, and close regional ties between the two nations.
Notably, two MNDF personnel are also part of the multinational crew embarked onboard.
During transit to Male, the international crew undertook intensive training in seamanship, small arms firing, and damage control drills – reflecting a strong emphasis on collective readiness, operational interoperability, and maritime cooperation. The deployment highlights Indian Navy’s continued commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships and capacity building across the Indian Ocean Region, thereby enhancing mutual trust and regional security.
On arrival, Shri G. Balasubramanian, High Commissioner of India to Maldives, visited the ship and interacted with the multinational crew. A range of professional and social interactions and sporting engagements are planned during the port call aimed at fostering closer cooperation and camaraderie. A Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the MNDF Coast Guard is also scheduled upon the ship’s departure.
IOS SAGAR, with international crew from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs), is on deployment to the South East Indian Ocean Region, reinforcing India’s Neighbourhood First policy and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
The ship was ceremonially flagged off from Mumbai on 02 Apr 2026 by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. This initiative reflects the enduring vision of ‘One Ocean, One Mission,’ further strengthening maritime ties between India and its maritime neighbours (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2248586).
(1)7PPS.jpeg)
(1)B6IQ.jpeg)
(1)ASA8.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইএনএস সুনয়না মালে’তে পৌঁছেছে
07 APR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান শিপ (আইওএস) 'সাগর' উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ 'আইএনএস সুনয়না', ৬ এপ্রিল মালে’তে পৌঁছেছে; এটাই তার প্রথম বন্দর পরিক্রমা। মালদ্বীপ ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স ফোর্স - এর পক্ষ থেকে জাহাজটিকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। দুই দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সামুদ্রিক অংশীদারিত্ব এবং ঘনিষ্ঠ আঞ্চলিক সম্পর্কের এটি প্রতিফলন।
বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য, এই জাহাজে দু’জন এমএনডিএফ ক্রু বা নাবিক রয়েছেন। এই সামুদ্রিক মহড়ার আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ব্যবস্থা।
মালে অভিমুখে যাত্রায় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রু সদস্যরা জাহাজ চালনা, ছোট আগ্নেয়াস্ত্রের ব্যবহার এবং কোনোরকম 'ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ মহড়া'র উপর নিবিড় প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণ করেন, যা সম্মিলিত প্রস্তুতি, সমুদ্র অভিযান সমন্বয় এবং সহযোগিতার উপর গুরুত্বকেই তুলে ধরে। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক অংশীদারিত্ব জোরালো করতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর অঙ্গীকারএতে ফুটে ওঠে। এরফলে, পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা আরও সুদৃঢ় হয়।
জাহাজটি বন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর, মালদ্বীপে নিযুক্ত ভারতের হাইকমিশনার শ্রী জি. বালসুব্রামনিয়ান জাহাজটি পরিদর্শন করেন এবং বহু-জাতীয় ক্রু সদস্যদের সাথে মতবিনিময় করেন। এই বন্দর পরিদর্শনের সময়কালে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও সৌহার্দ্য বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন পেশাগত ও সামাজিক আলাপচারিতা এবং ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জাহাজটি বন্দর ছাড়ার আগে এমএনডিএফ কোস্ট গার্ডের সাথে একটি 'প্যাসেজ মহড়া' (প্যাসেক্স) অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথাও রয়েছে।
১৬টি বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রু সদস্যদের নিয়ে আইওএস 'সাগর' বর্তমানে দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মোতায়েন রয়েছে; যা ভারতের 'প্রতিবেশী প্রথম' নীতি এবং 'মহাসাগর' ভিশনের অঙ্গস্বরূপ।
মুম্বাই থেকে ২ এপ্রিল এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ জাহাজটির যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। এই উদ্যোগটি 'এক মহাসাগর, এক অভিযান' - এই সুদূরপ্রসারী দর্শনের প্রতিফলন; যা ভারত এবং তার সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে সামুদ্রিক সম্পর্ক ও সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলে (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2248586)।