Ministry of Heavy Industries
Pre-bid conference organised by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for prospective bidders under ‘Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet’ receives positive industry response
MHI had earlier issued an RFP on CPP portal for Selection of Manufacturers for Establishing 6,000 MTPA of Integrated Sintered NdFeB Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Manufacturing Facilities under the Scheme with an outlay of ₹7,280 Crore
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent two cover system Technical Bid and Financial Bid under the Least Cost System (LCS) mechanism through CPP Portal
Tender documents are available on the CPP portal since 20th March 2026 and Bid due date is 28th May 2026
07 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The pre-bid conference organised by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for prospective bidders for the ‘Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet’ has received wide participation and interest from at least 25 companies attending the conference. The conference was organised by MHI today i.e. on 7th April 2026 at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi. Earlier MHI released the Request for Proposal (RFP) on 20th March 2026, inviting bidders for setting up integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing facilities in India for a total manufacturing capacity of 6000 MTPA with a Scheme outlay of ₹7,280 Crore.
A detailed presentation was made to the prospective bidders covering the Scheme contours, major provisions of RFP and procedural aspects of the bidding process. During the pre-bid conference, the queries raised by the prospective bidders were addressed. The participants were informed that the last date to submit their queries by way of e-mail (as per details provided in RFP) is 22nd April 2026.
The participants were also informed that the bidding will be held online through a transparent two stage process, under the Least Cost System (LCS) mechanism through CPP Portal. The last date for submitting the bids is 28th May 2026.
Key features of the selection process include fulfilment of the eligibility criteria, submission of a Detailed Project Report (DPR) as per format provided in RFP and LCS based selection for technically qualified bidders. The Government will select maximum of 5 (five) entities through the bidding process, with each entity setting up facilities of up to 1,200 MTPA, aggregating to a total of up to a maximum capacity of 6,000 MTPA.
REPMs are one of the strongest types of permanent magnets and are vital for electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence applications. The Scheme will support the creation of integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, PM Indiainvolving conversion of rare earth oxides to metals, metals to alloys, and alloys to finished REPMs.
This Scheme is expected to play a key role in strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities, reducing import dependence, and supporting the development of a robust and globally competitive REPM ecosystem in India.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے ’سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم‘ کے تحت بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس کو مثبت صنعتی ردعمل موصول ہوا
ایم ایچ آئی نے اس سے قبل 7,280 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کے تحت 6,000 ایم ٹی پی اے انٹیگریٹڈ سنٹرڈ این ڈی ایف ای بی نایاب ارتھ مستقل میگنیٹ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مینوفیکچررز کے انتخاب کے لیے سی پی پی پورٹل پر ایک آر ایف پی جاری کیا تھا
سی پی پی پورٹل کے ذریعے کم سے کم لاگت کے نظام (ایل سی ایس) کے تحت ایک شفاف دو کور سسٹم تکنیکی بولی اور مالیاتی بولی کے ذریعے بولی کا عمل آن لائن منعقد کیا جائے گا
ٹینڈر دستاویزات سی پی پی پورٹل پر 20 مارچ 2026 سے دستیاب ہیں اور بولی کی آخری تاریخ 28 مئی 2026 ہے
07 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کی جانب سے ’سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم‘ کے لیے ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے منعقدہ بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والی کم سےکم 25 کمپنیوں نے وسیع شرکت اور دلچسپی حاصل کی ہے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام ایم ایچ آئی نے آج یعنی 7 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں کیا ۔ اس سے قبل ایم ایچ آئی نے 20 مارچ 2026 کو تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) جاری کی تھی ، جس میں بولی لگانے والوں کو 7,280 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 6000 ایم ٹی پی اے کی کل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے لیے ہندوستان میں مربوط نایاب ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ (آر ای پی ایم) مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔
ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے سامنے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں اسکیم کی شکل ، آر ایف پی کی بڑی دفعات اور بولی کے عمل کے طریقہ کار کے پہلوؤں کاشامل کیا گیا ۔ بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس کے دوران ، ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے سوالات کو حل کیا گیا ۔ شرکاء کو بتایا گیا کہ ای میل کے ذریعے اپنے سوالات داخل کرانے کی آخری تاریخ (آر ایف پی میں فراہم کردہ تفصیلات کے مطابق) 22 اپریل 2026 ہے ۔
شرکاء کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ بولی سی پی پی پورٹل کے ذریعے کم سے کم لاگت کے نظام (ایل سی ایس) کے تحت ایک شفاف دو مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ بولیاں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 28 مئی 2026 ہے ۔
انتخاب کے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات میں اہلیت کے معیار کی تکمیل ، تکنیکی طور پر اہل بولی دہندگان کے لیے آر ایف پی اور ایل سی ایس پر مبنی انتخاب میں فراہم کردہ فارمیٹ کے مطابق تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) جمع کرانا شامل ہے ۔ حکومت بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 (پانچ) اداروں کا انتخاب کرے گی ، جس میں ہر ادارہ 1200 ایم ٹی پی اے تک کی سہولیات قائم کرے گا ، جو مجموعی طور پر 6,000 ایم ٹی پی اے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت تک ہوگی ۔
آر ای پی ایم مستقل میگنیٹ کی مضبوط ترین اقسام میں سے ایک ہیں اور برقی گاڑیوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، الیکٹرانکس ، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم مربوط آر ای پی ایم مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کی تشکیل ، پی ایم انڈیا میں نایاب ارتھ آکسائڈز کو دھاتوں میں ، دھاتوں کو مرکب دھاتوں میں اور مرکب دھاتوں کو تیار شدہ آر ای پی ایم میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ اسکیم گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی آر ای پی ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5514