Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Settlement of Main Carriageway on the Four-Lane Poondiyankuppam (Km 67) -Sattanathapuram (Km 123.8) Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu
Traffic on the affected stretch has been diverted and collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of settlement of the main carriageway was reported on 4-Lane Poondiyankuppam - Sattanathapuram Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu on 06th April, 2026. The incident pertains to the right-hand side (RHS) carriageway at Vallampadugai Village, Cuddalore District, near the Reinforced Soil (RS) Wall approach of a Light Vehicular Underpass (LVUP) at Km 105.2 on Kollidam Bypass. The stretch has been opened to traffic since March, 2024.
The routine inspections of the stretch on 20th and 21st March, 2026 did not reveal any cracks or bulging in the RS Wall structure. However, on 04th April, 2026, the Concessionaire observed cracks in the Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) along with a settlement of approximately 100 mm over a stretch of about 30 meters on the Right Hand Side (RHS) of the main carriageway. Immediate rectification measures were initiated on the following day, including replacement of affected concrete pavement panels. During the rectification work, another settlement of one metre length was noticed at around 12:30 AM on 06th April, 2026.
The site was promptly inspected by NHAI Project Director at around 2:30 AM on 06th April 2026. Subsequent inspection revealed bulging, cracking, and horizontal displacement of the RS Wall blocks over an approximate length of 50 metres. In addition, displacement of the wing wall of the existing box culvert was also observed. At present, the settlement of the RHS carriageway is assessed to be approximately 2.5 metres, with horizontal movement still developing. The heaving and cracking of adjoining ground is also observed.
To ensure public safety, traffic on the affected stretch has been completely diverted. Further, collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended with effect from 12:50 PM on 06th April, 2026.
NHAI is closely monitoring the situation, experts have reached the site and detailed technical investigations are being undertaken. The root cause of the settlement appears to be foundation failure (poor bearing capacity). Based on expert evaluation, appropriate remedial measures will be implemented on priority to restore normal traffic operations at the earliest. Show Cause Notice to Concessionaire and Independent Engineer have been issued.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் பூண்டியாங்குப்பம் – சட்டநாதபுரம் இடையேயான நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உள்ள மேம்பாலம் உள்வாங்கியதன் காரணமாக மாற்றுவழியில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு அனுமதி
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 32-ல் பூண்டியாங்குப்பம் – சட்டநாதபுரம் இடையேயான நான்கு வழிச்சாலையின் பிரதான பகுதியில் (06.04.2026) அன்று மேம்பாலம் உள்வாங்கியிருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. கடலூர் மாவட்டம் வல்லம்படுகை கிராமத்தில் உள்ள கொள்ளிடம் புறவழிச்சாலையில் 105.2-வது கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள இலகு ரக வாகனங்களுக்காக சுரங்க பாதையின் மண் சுவர் பகுதி கடந்த மார்ச் 2024 முதல் போக்குவரத்துக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 20 மற்றும் 21-ம் தேதிகளில் இப்பகுதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகளின் போது இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை பகுதியில் உள்ள பக்கவாட்டுச் சுவரில் எவ்வித விரிசல்கள் கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. எனினும், ஏப்ரல் 4-ம் தேதி அன்று இந்த பிரதான சாலையின் வலதுபுற பகுதியில் உள்ள கான்கீரிட் சுவரில் 30 மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு விரிசல்களும் 100 மில்லி மீட்டர் அளவிற்கு மண்சரிவும் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதனையடுத்து பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கான்கீரிட் சாலைகளை சீரமைப்பதற்கான பணிகள் உடனடியாக தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இந்நிலையில், ஏப்ரல் 6-ம் தேதியன்று நள்ளிரவில் 1 மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு மற்றொரு மண் சரிவு ஏற்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடத்தை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை ஆணையத்தின் திட்ட இயக்குநர் நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்த போது 50 மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு சுவர்களில் விரிசல்கள் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதனையடுத்து பொது பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் போக்குவரத்து மாற்றுவழியில் திருப்பிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், கோத்தட்டை சுங்கச் சாவடியில் வாகனங்களுக்கான கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது ஏப்ரல் 6-ம் தேதி பிற்பகல் முதல் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதனிடையே துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களின் மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் இயல்பு நிலையை மீட்டெடுக்க சீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உடனடியாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249481&reg=3&lang=2