Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Settlement of Main Carriageway on the Four-Lane Poondiyankuppam (Km 67) -Sattanathapuram (Km 123.8) Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu
Traffic on the affected stretch has been diverted and collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of settlement of the main carriageway was reported on 4-Lane Poondiyankuppam - Sattanathapuram Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu on 06th April, 2026. The incident pertains to the right-hand side (RHS) carriageway at Vallampadugai Village, Cuddalore District, near the Reinforced Soil (RS) Wall approach of a Light Vehicular Underpass (LVUP) at Km 105.2 on Kollidam Bypass. The stretch has been opened to traffic since March, 2024.
The routine inspections of the stretch on 20th and 21st March, 2026 did not reveal any cracks or bulging in the RS Wall structure. However, on 04th April, 2026, the Concessionaire observed cracks in the Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) along with a settlement of approximately 100 mm over a stretch of about 30 meters on the Right Hand Side (RHS) of the main carriageway. Immediate rectification measures were initiated on the following day, including replacement of affected concrete pavement panels. During the rectification work, another settlement of one metre length was noticed at around 12:30 AM on 06th April, 2026.
The site was promptly inspected by NHAI Project Director at around 2:30 AM on 06th April 2026. Subsequent inspection revealed bulging, cracking, and horizontal displacement of the RS Wall blocks over an approximate length of 50 metres. In addition, displacement of the wing wall of the existing box culvert was also observed. At present, the settlement of the RHS carriageway is assessed to be approximately 2.5 metres, with horizontal movement still developing. The heaving and cracking of adjoining ground is also observed.
To ensure public safety, traffic on the affected stretch has been completely diverted. Further, collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended with effect from 12:50 PM on 06th April, 2026.
NHAI is closely monitoring the situation, experts have reached the site and detailed technical investigations are being undertaken. The root cause of the settlement appears to be foundation failure (poor bearing capacity). Based on expert evaluation, appropriate remedial measures will be implemented on priority to restore normal traffic operations at the earliest. Show Cause Notice to Concessionaire and Independent Engineer have been issued.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ-32 کےچار لین والےپونڈیانکوپم (کلومیٹر 67)-ستناتھ پورم (کلومیٹر 123.8) پرآمدو رفت میں جاری تعطل کی بحالی
متاثرہ حصے پر ٹریفک کا رخ موڑا گیا اور کوتھٹئی ٹول پلازہ پر ٹول ٹیکس کی وصولی معطل
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو میں 06اپریل 2026 کو این ایچ-32 کے 4 لین والے پونڈیانکوپم-ستناتھ پورم سیکشن پر مرکزی شاہراہ پر سڑک دھنسنے کا ایک واقعہ سامنے آیا ہے ۔ یہ واقعہ کولڈم بائی پاس پر کلومیٹر 105.2 پر لائٹ وہیکلر انڈر پاس (ایل وی یو پی) کی مضبوط مٹی (آر ایس) وال اپروچ کے قریب ، کڈلور ضلع کے والمپڈوگائی گاؤں میں دائیں ہاتھ کی طرف (آر ایچ ایس) شاہراہ سے متعلق ہے ۔ اس حصے کو مارچ 2024 سے ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس حصے کے 20اور 21 مارچ 2026 کو معمول کے معائنے سے آر ایس وال کے ڈھانچے میں کوئی دراڑ یا اُبھار کامعاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ۔ تاہم ، 04 اپریل 2026 کو ، مین روڈ کے دائیں طرف (آر ایچ ایس) پر تقریبا 30 میٹر کے حصے پر تقریبا 100 ملی میٹر کی بستی کے ساتھ ساتھ پاومنٹ کوالٹی کنکریٹ (پی کیو سی) میں دراڑیں دیکھی ۔ اگلے دن فوری طور پر اسکو ٹھیک کرنے کے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ، جن میں متاثرہ کنکریٹ فٹ پاتھ پینلز کی تبدیلی بھی شامل تھی ۔ مرمت کے کام کے دوران ، 6 اپریل 2026 کو صبح تقریبا 12:30 بجے ایک میٹر لمبائی کی ایک اور دراڑ دیکھی گئی ۔
عوامی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متاثرہ حصے پر ٹریفک کو مکمل طور پر موڑ دیا گیا ہے ۔ اسکے علاوہ کوتھٹئی ٹول پلازہ پر ٹول ٹیکس کی وصولی کو 06 اپریل 2026 کو دوپہر 12:50 بجے سے معطل کردیا گیا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے ، ماہرین جائے وقوع پر پہنچ چکے ہیں اور تفصیلی تکنیکی تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس خرابی کی بنیادی وجہ سڑک تعمیر میں نقص معلوم ہوتی ہے خاص طور پر بنیاد کا کمزور ہونا وغیرہ۔ ماہرین کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر ، ٹریفک کی معمول کی کارروائیوں کو جلد از جلد بحال کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مناسب مرمت کے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے ۔ سڑک بنانے والی کمپنی اور متعلقہ انجینئر کووجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔