Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Narendra Bhooshan assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Land Resources
06 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 6th April 2026: Shri Narendra Bhooshan, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1992 batch (Uttar Pradesh cadre), today assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Land Resources, under the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India.
Shri Bhooshan brings with him a wealth of vast and diversified administrative experience, having served in various crucial capacities at both the Central and State Government levels over a career spanning more than three decades.
Prior to the present assignment, Shri Bhooshan served as Additional Chief Secretary, Energy, Additional Energy and Technical Education, in the Government of Uttar Pradesh. Earlier, he has served in the State Government as Principal Secretary in the Departments of Science & Technology, PWD, Infrastructure, Industry, NRI Affairs, IT and Electronics, et al. He has also served as Chief Executive Officer of Greater Noida Authority.
At the central level, Shri Bhooshan has previously contributed extensively to key national initiatives. He has served as the Deputy Director General (Joint Secretary equivalent) at the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. He also held the positions of Mission Director, National Food Security Management (NFSM), and Joint Secretary in the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation. Furthermore, he has served as OSD to the Minister and Joint Secretary at the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
At the state level, his administrative acumen was demonstrated through his roles as Secretary, Finance Department; Managing Director of the State Transport Corporation; and Special Secretary in the Industries Department. Shri Bhooshan also holds substantial field experience, having served as the District Magistrate of Mathura, Firozabad, and Udham Singh Nagar.
Shri Bhooshan holds a Master of Arts degree in International Development Policy from Duke University, USA, and is a graduate in Electronics. He also holds a post graduate degree in Economics from Dr. B R Ambedkar University, Agra. He has undergone extensive training both domestically and internationally, including specialized programs in public finance, international negotiations, and climate change preparedness.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
06 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के 1992 बैच (उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर) के अधिकारी श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने आज भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन भूमि संसाधन विभाग में सचिव के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
श्री भूषण व्यापक और विविध प्रशासनिक अनुभव रखते हैं, उन्होंने तीन दशकों से अधिक के अपने करियर में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार दोनों स्तरों पर विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं।
वर्तमान पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, श्री भूषण उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में ऊर्जा, अतिरिक्‍त ऊर्जा और तकनीकी शिक्षा विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत थे। इससे पहले, वे राज्य सरकार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, सार्वजनिक कल्याण विभाग, अवसंरचना, उद्योग, प्रवासी मामलों, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आदि विभागों में प्रधान सचिव के रूप में कार्य कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने ग्रेटर नोएडा प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
केंद्रीय स्तर पर, श्री भूषण ने पहले भी कई महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पहलों में व्यापक योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) में उप महानिदेशक (संयुक्त सचिव के समकक्ष) के रूप में कार्य किया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन (एनएफएसएम) में मिशन निदेशक और कृषि एवं सहकारिता विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव के पदों पर भी कार्य किया है। साथ ही, उन्होंने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) में मंत्री के कार्यवाहक सलाहकार और संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में भी सेवाएं दी हैं।
राज्य स्तर पर, वित्त विभाग के सचिव, राज्य परिवहन निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक और उद्योग विभाग में विशेष सचिव के रूप में उनकी भूमिकाएं उनकी प्रशासनिक कुशलता का प्रमाण हैं। श्री भूषण को मथुरा, फिरोजाबाद और उधम सिंह नगर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के रूप में कार्य करने का भी गहन स्‍तर पर अनुभव है।
श्री भूषण ने अमरीका के ड्यूक विश्वविद्यालय से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास नीति में स्नातकोत्तर की उपाधि प्राप्त की है और वे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में भी स्नातक हैं। उन्होंने आगरा के डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर की उपाधि भी प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने देश और विदेश दोनों जगह व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है, जिसमें सार्वजनिक वित्त, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्ता और जलवायु परिवर्तन की तैयारी से संबंधित विशेष कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।