Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Maharashtra Ensures Uninterrupted Fuel Supply amid Global Geopolitical Situation; Strategic LPG Allocation and Monitoring Measures in Place
Maharashtra’s distribution network, supported by multiple LPG bottling plants and coordinated logistics, continues to meet consumer demand without disruption: State Level Coordinator for OMCs in Maharashtra
Both the Central and State Governments are ensuring the continuous dispatch of 5 kg LPG cylinders for migrant labourers
Central Government has allocated 3744 KL of kerosene to the State Government
The State has a healthy storage of 25.58 lakh metric tonnes of chemical fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season
06 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 6, 2026
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its potential impact on global energy supply chains, the Government of Maharashtra, in coordination with Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), has undertaken comprehensive measures to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products across the state. A joint press briefing by the OMCs and the concerned departments of the State Government on the current fuel supply situation across the state was held at the State Secretariat in Mumbai today. The media briefing was addressed by the Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Anil Diggikar; Controller of Rationing, Distribution and Director, Civil Supplies, Shri Chandrakant Dange; Director, Agriculture (Input and Quality Control), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sunil Borkar; and Deputy General Manager, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, and State Level Coordinator for Oil Marketing Companies in Maharashtra, Shri Umesh Kulkarni.
The Government authorities have confirmed that there is no shortage of petrol, diesel, or domestic LPG, and supply systems are functioning smoothly. The state’s distribution network, supported by multiple LPG bottling plants and coordinated logistics, continues to meet consumer demand without disruption.
Shri. Chandrakant Dange, Controller Ration Distribution and Director Civil Supplies has been appointed as the Nodal Officer for the streamlined supply of petroleum products and overall petroleum supply management. Enforcement actions against black marketing and diversion have been intensified, resulting in multiple seizures, cases and arrests.
The Government of Maharashtra has taken several steps to ensure expeditious expansion of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) networks across the state. The state government has set a deadline of 30 June 2026 for households and commercial establishments located in areas where PNG infrastructure is already available to transition from LPG cylinders to PNG.
Recognizing the importance of prudent and equitable resource utilization, the Government has implemented a structured, phase-wise allocation framework for commercial LPG.
In Phase I, 20 percent of the remaining commercial LPG was allocated with priority to essential sectors. District Collectors were instructed to ensure supply to critical institutions such as hospitals, educational institutions, government establishments, defence services, and public sector operations. Community kitchens and welfare food services were also included to safeguard food security for vulnerable populations.
Long-term measures have been proposed for expanding the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network for Phase II. Upon implementation, Maharashtra is expected to become eligible for an additional 10 percent allocation of LPG for commercial use. The proposal is currently under active consideration by the State Government.
An additional 20 percent allocation of commercial LPG has been approved for Phase III. Priority sectors under this phase include hotels, dhabas, restaurants, industrial canteens, food processing and dairy industries, subsidized canteens operated by government bodies, and community kitchens.
Further, in Phase IV, an additional 20 percent allocation has been sanctioned with priority for labour-intensive industries such as steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemical, and plastic sectors, ensuring continuity in industrial operations and employment generation.
The State Level Coordinator of the Oil Industry, Shri Umesh Kulkarni, informed that the availability of petrol and diesel in Maharashtra remains adequate, and there is no cause for concern regarding fuel supply in the state.
Maharashtra is currently supported by 23 LPG plants, catering to approximately 3.5 crore consumers. The supply of domestic LPG remains stable, with no reduction observed in cylinder availability. Earlier, the average daily supply stood at approximately 5.9 lakh cylinders, and it is currently being maintained at around 5.8 lakh cylinders, indicating no significant disruption.
It was further stated that both the Central and State Governments are ensuring the continuous dispatch of 5 kg LPG cylinders for migrant labourers. There is no shortage of LPG supply for migrant workers, and their requirements are being adequately met.
The Central Government has allocated 3744 KL of kerosene to the State Government. The said kerosene is being distributed district-wise as per the order dated 25.03.2026. Instructions regarding distribution of 3 litters of kerosene per family have been given as per the said order.
In addition, efforts are being undertaken to promote and increase registration for Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections, with the objective of enhancing long-term energy efficiency and optimizing LPG usage across the state.
The State Agriculture Department has finalized its roadmap for the upcoming Kharif season. As of April 1, 2026, the state reports a healthy storage of 25.58 lakh metric tonnes of chemical fertilizers, representing 52% of the total seasonal requirement. In order to safeguard against mid-season surges in demand, the State Government has established a Buffer Stock and reserved 1.50 lakh MT of Urea and 25,000 MT of DAP through nodal agencies like MAIDC and MARKFED. Besides, ₹30 crore has been set aside to manage the logistics and storage of these protected reserves. 34 district-level flying squads and 483 inspectors have been also deployed to eliminate black marketing and the unauthorized "linking" of products.
The State Government and OMCs urged citizens not to panic, as adequate supplies of fuel are being maintained. The government continues to closely monitor the situation and remains committed to ensuring stability, transparency, and equitable distribution of petroleum products across the state.
Please click here for a detailed brief.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee /Edgar Coelho /Robin Singh /Priti Malandkar

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتحال کے درمیان مہاراشٹر میں ایندھن کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کی یقین دہانی؛ اسٹریٹجک ایل پی جی کی ترسیل اور نگرانی کے موثر اقدامات
مہاراشٹر کا ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک، جو متعدد ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹس اور مربوط لاجسٹکس کے تعاون سے کام کر رہا ہے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے صارفین کی طلب کو پورا کر رہا ہے: مہاراشٹر میں او ایم سی کے ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر کا بیان
مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتیں دیگر ریاستوں کے مزدوروں کے لیے 5 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی مسلسل ترسیل کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی حکومت کو 3744 کلو لیٹر مٹی کا تیل مختص کیا ہے
ریاست کے پاس آئندہ خریف سیزن کے لیے 25.58 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کیمیائی کھادوں کا وافر ذخیرہ موجود ہے
06 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 6 اپریل 2026:
مغربی ایشیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتحال اور عالمی توانائی کی فراہمی کے سلسلے (سپلائی چین) پر اس کے ممکنہ اثرات کے پیش نظر، حکومتِ مہاراشٹر نے آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ساتھ مل کر ریاست بھر میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی بلا تعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاست میں ایندھن کی سپلائی کی موجودہ صورتحال پر او ایم سی اور ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں کی ایک مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ آج ممبئی میں ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میڈیا بریفنگ سے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک، شہری سپلائی اور تحفظِ صارفین، حکومتِ مہاراشٹر جناب انل ڈگی کر؛ کنٹرولر آف راشننگ اینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن اور ڈائریکٹر سول سپلائیز جناب چندرکانت ڈانگے؛ ڈائریکٹر زراعت (ان پٹ اینڈ کوالٹی کنٹرول) حکومتِ مہاراشٹر جناب سنیل بورکر؛ اور ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ و ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر برائے او ایم سی مہاراشٹر جناب امیش کلکرنی نے خطاب کیا۔
سرکاری حکام نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ پیٹرول، ڈیزل یا گھریلو ایل پی جی کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے اور سپلائی کا نظام خوش اسلوبی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ریاست کا ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک، جسے متعدد ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹس اور مربوط لاجسٹکس کی مدد حاصل ہے، بغیر کسی تعطل کے صارفین کی طلب کو پورا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
جناب چندرکانت ڈانگے، کنٹرولر راشن ڈسٹری بیوشن اور ڈائریکٹر سول سپلائیز کو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی ہموار فراہمی اور مجموعی پیٹرولیم سپلائی مینجمنٹ کے لیے نوڈل آفیسر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ذخیرہ اندوزی، کالابازاری اور غیر قانونی منتقلی کے خلاف نافذ العمل کارروائیوں کو تیز کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں متعدد ضبطیاں عمل میں آئی ہیں اور متعدد مقدمات درج کئے گئے ہیں اور گرفتاریاں ہوئی ہیں۔
حکومتِ مہاراشٹر نے ریاست بھر میں پی این جی نیٹ ورک کی تیز رفتار توسیع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے ان علاقوں میں واقع گھروں اور تجارتی اداروں کے لیے، جہاں پی این جی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ پہلے سے دستیاب ہے، ایل پی جی سلنڈر سے پی این جی پر منتقل ہونے کے لیے 30 جون 2026 کی آخری تاریخ مقرر کی ہے۔
وسائل کے دانشمندانہ اور منصفانہ استعمال کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے کمرشل ایل پی جی کے لیے ایک منظم اور مرحلہ وار ایلوکیشن فریم ورک نافذ کیا ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں، بقیہ کمرشل ایل پی جی کا 20 فیصد حصہ ضروری شعبوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع کلکٹروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہسپتالوں، تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری اداروں، دفاعی خدمات اور عوامی شعبے کے آپریشنز جیسے اہم اداروں کو سپلائی یقینی بنائیں۔ کمزور طبقات کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر کمیونٹی کچنز اور فلاحی فوڈ سروسز کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے 'سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن' (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کی خاطر طویل مدتی اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے نفاذ پر، توقع ہے کہ مہاراشٹر تجارتی استعمال کے لیے ایل پی جی کے اضافی 10 فیصد کوٹے کا اہل ہو جائے گا۔ یہ تجویز فی الوقت ریاستی حکومت کے زیرِ غور ہے۔
تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے کمرشل ایل پی جی کے مزید 20 فیصد کوٹے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس مرحلے کے تحت ترجیحی شعبوں میں ہوٹل، ڈھابے، ریستوراں، صنعتی کینٹین، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ڈیری کی صنعتیں، سرکاری اداروں کے زیرِ انتظام سبسڈی والی کینٹین اور کمیونٹی کچنز شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ چوتھے مرحلے میں مزید 20 فیصد کوٹے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں اسٹیل، آٹوموبائل، ٹیکسٹائل، ڈائی، کیمیکل اور پلاسٹک جیسے محنت سے متعلق شعبوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، تاکہ صنعتی کاموں کے تسلسل اور روزگار کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
تیل صنعت کے ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب امیش کلکرنی نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی دستیابی تسلی بخش ہے اور ریاست میں ایندھن کی سپلائی کے حوالے سے تشویش کی کوئی بات نہیں ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں اس وقت 23 ایل پی جی پلانٹس کام کر رہے ہیں جو تقریباً 3.5 کروڑ صارفین کی ضروریات پوری کر رہے ہیں۔ گھریلو ایل پی جی کی سپلائی مستحکم ہے اور سلنڈر کی دستیابی میں کوئی کمی نہیں دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل اوسط یومیہ سپلائی تقریباً 5.9 لاکھ سلنڈر تھی، جو اب بھی تقریباً 5.8 لاکھ سلنڈر پر برقرار رکھی جا ہی ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ سپلائی میں کوئی بڑی رکاوٹ نہیں آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتیں دیگر ریاستوں کے مزدوروں کے لیے 5 کلوگرام کے ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی مسلسل ترسیل کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔ باہری مزدوروں کے لیے ایل پی جی کی فراہمی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور ان کی ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی حکومت کو 3744 کلو لیٹر مٹی کا تیل مختص کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ مٹی کا تیل 25 مارچ 2026 کے حکم نامے کے مطابق ضلع وار تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مذکورہ حکم کے تحت فی خاندان 3 لیٹر مٹی کا تیل تقسیم کرنے کی ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاست بھر میں طویل مدتی توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور ایل پی جی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے، پی این جی کنکشنز کی رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے اور اس میں اضافے کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ریاستی محکمہ زراعت نے آنے والے خریف سیزن کے لیے اپنا لائحہ عمل مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2026 تک، ریاست میں 25.58 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کیمیائی کھادوں کا وافر ذخیرہ موجود ہے، جو سیزن کی کل ضرورت کا 52 فیصد ہے۔ سیزن کے درمیان طلب میں اچانک اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ریاستی حکومت نے ایک 'بفر اسٹاک' قائم کیا ہے اور ایم اے آئی ڈی سی اور مارک فیڈ جیسی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 1.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا اور 25,000 میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی محفوظ کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان محفوظ ذخائر کی ترسیل اور اسٹوریج کے انتظام کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ کالا بازاری اور مصنوعات کی غیر قانونی "لنکنگ" (مشروط فروخت) کو ختم کرنے کے لیے 34 ضلعی سطح کے فلائنگ اسکواڈز اور 483 انسپکٹرز بھی تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ خوف زدہ نہ ہوں، کیونکہ ایندھن کی وافر مقدار برقرار رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور ریاست بھر میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے استحکام، شفافیت اور منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
تفصیل کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں