Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ to be held on April 09-10, 2026
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Service seminar Ran Samwad is scheduled to be held on April 09-10, 2026 at the Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru. This edition marks the beginning of a continued and structured dialogue on emerging paradigms of warfare, with the theme “Multi Domain Operations: An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats”.
During the two-day seminar, deliberations will dwell upon building a roadmap for preparing India’s Defence Forces for Multi Domain Conflict, encompassing land, air, sea, cyber, space and cognitive domains. Various sessions will explore key aspects such as the evolution of Multi Domain Operations, global trends shaping modern battlefields, the Whole-of-Nation approach leveraging national resources, doctrinal adaptation and training and the re-imagining of operational art for effective command and control in a complex environment.
The seminar will also provide a comprehensive understanding of civil-military fusion in the context of Multi Domain Operations. The seminar will serve as a guiding reference for the Indian Defence Forces in developing strategies to enhance operational preparedness and effectively address both conventional & irregular threats in a multi-domain environment.
Technological advancements are leading to a significant change in the character & nature of war, bringing a parallel impact on the practitioners of warfare in terms of operational planning, tactics and strategies. In order to deliberate upon this evolving paradigm, the 'Ran Samwad - Conversations on War, Warfare and Warfighting’ was conceptualised by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan as a first-of-its-kind Tri-Service initiative. The inaugural edition of Ran Samwad, held at the Army War College, Mhow, focused on “The Impact of Technology on Warfare” and laid the foundation for structured strategic dialogue among military professionals and experts.

وزارت دفاع
تینوں افواج کا سیمینار ‘رن سمواد’ 09-10 اپریل 2026 کو منعقد ہوگا
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائی سروس سیمینار رن سمواد 09-10 اپریل 2026 کو ایئر فورس ٹریننگ کمانڈ ، بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونا طےہے ۔ یہ ایڈیشن جنگ کے ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں پر ایک مسلسل اور منظم مکالمے کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس کا موضوع ‘‘ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز: روایتی اور بے قاعدہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے لازمیت’’ ہے ۔
دو روزہ سیمینار کے دوران ، زمین ، ہوا ، سمندر ، سائبر ، خلا اور اطلاقی ڈومینز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کثیر ڈومین تنازعہ کے لیے ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ مختلف اجلاسوں میں ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے ارتقاء ، جدید میدان جنگ کی تشکیل کرنے والے عالمی رجحانات ، قومی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے پورے ملک کا نقطہ نظر ، نظریاتی موافقت اور تربیت اور پیچیدہ ماحول میں موثر کمانڈ اور کنٹرول کے لیے آپریشنل آرٹ کے دوبارہ تصور جیسے اہم پہلوؤں کی کھوج کی جائے گی ۔
یہ سیمینار ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے تناظر میں سول-ملٹری فیوژن کی جامع تفہیم بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ یہ سیمینار آپریشنل تیاریوں کو بڑھانے اور کثیر ڈومین ماحول میں روایتی اور بے قاعدہ دونوں خطرات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے لیے ایک رہنما حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
تکنیکی ترقی جنگ کے کردار اور نوعیت میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کا باعث بن رہی ہے ، جس سے جنگی مشق کرنے والوں پر آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی ، ٹیکٹس اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے متوازی اثر پڑ رہا ہے ۔ اس ابھرتے ہوئے نمونے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ، ‘رن سمواد-جنگ ، وارفیئر اور جنگی لڑائی پر گفتگو’ کا تصور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، جنرل انیل چوہان نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تینوں افواج کی پہل کے طور پر کیا تھا ۔ آرمی وار کالج ، مہاؤ میں منعقدہ رن سمواد کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں ‘‘جنگ پر ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات’’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور فوجی پیشہ ور افراد اور ماہرین کے درمیان منظم اسٹریٹجک مکالمے کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ۔