Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ to be held on April 09-10, 2026
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Service seminar Ran Samwad is scheduled to be held on April 09-10, 2026 at the Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru. This edition marks the beginning of a continued and structured dialogue on emerging paradigms of warfare, with the theme “Multi Domain Operations: An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats”.
During the two-day seminar, deliberations will dwell upon building a roadmap for preparing India’s Defence Forces for Multi Domain Conflict, encompassing land, air, sea, cyber, space and cognitive domains. Various sessions will explore key aspects such as the evolution of Multi Domain Operations, global trends shaping modern battlefields, the Whole-of-Nation approach leveraging national resources, doctrinal adaptation and training and the re-imagining of operational art for effective command and control in a complex environment.
The seminar will also provide a comprehensive understanding of civil-military fusion in the context of Multi Domain Operations. The seminar will serve as a guiding reference for the Indian Defence Forces in developing strategies to enhance operational preparedness and effectively address both conventional & irregular threats in a multi-domain environment.
Technological advancements are leading to a significant change in the character & nature of war, bringing a parallel impact on the practitioners of warfare in terms of operational planning, tactics and strategies. In order to deliberate upon this evolving paradigm, the 'Ran Samwad - Conversations on War, Warfare and Warfighting’ was conceptualised by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan as a first-of-its-kind Tri-Service initiative. The inaugural edition of Ran Samwad, held at the Army War College, Mhow, focused on “The Impact of Technology on Warfare” and laid the foundation for structured strategic dialogue among military professionals and experts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
त्रि-सेवा संगोष्ठी 'रण संवाद' 9-10 अप्रैल, 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
त्रि-सेवा संगोष्ठी 'रण संवाद' का आयोजन 9-10 अप्रैल, 2026 को वायु सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान, बेंगलुरु में किया जाएगा। यह संस्करण युद्ध के उभरते प्रतिमानों पर निरंतर और सुनियोजित संवाद की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। संगोष्ठी का विषय है - "बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियान: पारंपरिक और अनियमित खतरों से निपटने की अनिवार्यता"।
दो-दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के दौरान, भारत की रक्षा बलों को थल, वायु, समुद्र, साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्रों सहित बहुआयामी संघर्ष के लिए तैयार करने हेतु एक रूपरेखा बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। विभिन्न सत्रों में बहुआयामी अभियानों के विकास, आधुनिक युद्धक्षेत्रों को आकार देने वाले वैश्विक रुझानों, राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण, सैद्धांतिक अनुकूलन और प्रशिक्षण तथा जटिल वातावरण में प्रभावी कमान और नियंत्रण के लिए परिचालन कला की पुनर्कल्पना जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
यह संगोष्ठी बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों के संदर्भ में नागरिक-सैन्य समन्वय की व्यापक समझ भी प्रदान करेगी। यह संगोष्ठी भारतीय रक्षा बलों के लिए परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने और बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में पारंपरिक और अनियमित दोनों प्रकार के खतरों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए रणनीतियां विकसित करने में एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
तकनीकी प्रगति, युद्ध के स्वरूप और प्रकृति में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन ला रही है, जिसका युद्ध रणनीति, रणनीति और युक्तियों के संदर्भ में युद्ध में शामिल लोगों पर भी समानांतर प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। इस विकसित होते प्रतिमान पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए, रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस), जनरल अनिल चौहान द्वारा 'रण संवाद - युद्ध, युद्ध कला और युद्ध प्रक्रिया पर वार्तालाप' की परिकल्पना की गई थी, जो अपनी तरह की पहली त्रि-सेवा पहल है। महू स्थित आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में आयोजित रण संवाद के उद्घाटन सत्र का मुख्य विषय "युद्धकला पर प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव" था और इसने सैन्य पेशेवरों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच संरचित रणनीतिक संवाद की नींव रखी।