Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ to be held on April 09-10, 2026
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Service seminar Ran Samwad is scheduled to be held on April 09-10, 2026 at the Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru. This edition marks the beginning of a continued and structured dialogue on emerging paradigms of warfare, with the theme “Multi Domain Operations: An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats”.
During the two-day seminar, deliberations will dwell upon building a roadmap for preparing India’s Defence Forces for Multi Domain Conflict, encompassing land, air, sea, cyber, space and cognitive domains. Various sessions will explore key aspects such as the evolution of Multi Domain Operations, global trends shaping modern battlefields, the Whole-of-Nation approach leveraging national resources, doctrinal adaptation and training and the re-imagining of operational art for effective command and control in a complex environment.
The seminar will also provide a comprehensive understanding of civil-military fusion in the context of Multi Domain Operations. The seminar will serve as a guiding reference for the Indian Defence Forces in developing strategies to enhance operational preparedness and effectively address both conventional & irregular threats in a multi-domain environment.
Technological advancements are leading to a significant change in the character & nature of war, bringing a parallel impact on the practitioners of warfare in terms of operational planning, tactics and strategies. In order to deliberate upon this evolving paradigm, the 'Ran Samwad - Conversations on War, Warfare and Warfighting’ was conceptualised by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan as a first-of-its-kind Tri-Service initiative. The inaugural edition of Ran Samwad, held at the Army War College, Mhow, focused on “The Impact of Technology on Warfare” and laid the foundation for structured strategic dialogue among military professionals and experts.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
০৯-১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬-এ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে তিন বাহিনীর সেমিনার 'রণ সংবাদ'
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
বেঙ্গালুরুর বিমান বাহিনী প্রশিক্ষণ কমান্ডে তিন বাহিনীর আলোচনাচক্র ‘রণ সংবাদ’ আগামী ৯-১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই আলোচনাচক্রে আধুনিক যুদ্ধের নানা কৌশলগত দিক নিয়ে মত বিনিময় হবে।
দুই দিনের এই সেমিনারে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীকে বহু-ক্ষেত্রীয় সংঘাতের জন্য প্রস্তুত করার লক্ষ্যে একটি রূপরেখা তৈরির বিষয়ে বিশদ আলোচনা হবে। এই সংঘাতের ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - স্থল, আকাশ, সমুদ্র, সাইবার এবং মহাকাশ। সেমিনারের বিভিন্ন পর্বে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হবে।
বহু-ক্ষেত্রীয় অভিযানের প্রেক্ষাপটে অসামরিক ও সামরিক ক্ষেত্রের সমন্বয় নিয়ে এই সেমিনারে একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ ও সর্বাত্মক ধারণা প্রদান করা হবে। বহু-ক্ষেত্রীয় পরিবেশে অভিযানকে জোরদার করতে এবং যে কোনও ধরনের হুমকির মোকাবিলায় কৌশল প্রণয়নে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর জন্য এই সেমিনারটি পথপ্রদর্শক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির ফলে যুদ্ধের চরিত্র ও প্রকৃতিতে আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে, যার সমান্তরাল প্রভাব পড়ছে অভিযানগত পরিকল্পনা, রণকৌশল এবং সামগ্রিক যুদ্ধনীতির ক্ষেত্রে। যুদ্ধের এই নতুন ধারা নিয়ে আলোচনার উদ্দেশ্যেই চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান ‘রণ সংবাদ - যুদ্ধ, যুদ্ধের কৌশল ও যুদ্ধাভিযান বিষয়ক কথোপকথন’ শীর্ষক এই সেমিনারের অনন্য উদ্যোগ নেন। সামরিক বাহিনীর তিনটি শাখার (স্থল, নৌ ও বিমান) সমন্বয়ে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ এই প্রথম। ‘রণ সংবাদ’-এর প্রথম সংস্করণটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল মধ্যপ্রদেশের মহো-তে অবস্থিত আর্মি ওয়ার কলেজে।