Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ to be held on April 09-10, 2026
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Service seminar Ran Samwad is scheduled to be held on April 09-10, 2026 at the Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru. This edition marks the beginning of a continued and structured dialogue on emerging paradigms of warfare, with the theme “Multi Domain Operations: An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats”.
During the two-day seminar, deliberations will dwell upon building a roadmap for preparing India’s Defence Forces for Multi Domain Conflict, encompassing land, air, sea, cyber, space and cognitive domains. Various sessions will explore key aspects such as the evolution of Multi Domain Operations, global trends shaping modern battlefields, the Whole-of-Nation approach leveraging national resources, doctrinal adaptation and training and the re-imagining of operational art for effective command and control in a complex environment.
The seminar will also provide a comprehensive understanding of civil-military fusion in the context of Multi Domain Operations. The seminar will serve as a guiding reference for the Indian Defence Forces in developing strategies to enhance operational preparedness and effectively address both conventional & irregular threats in a multi-domain environment.
Technological advancements are leading to a significant change in the character & nature of war, bringing a parallel impact on the practitioners of warfare in terms of operational planning, tactics and strategies. In order to deliberate upon this evolving paradigm, the 'Ran Samwad - Conversations on War, Warfare and Warfighting’ was conceptualised by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan as a first-of-its-kind Tri-Service initiative. The inaugural edition of Ran Samwad, held at the Army War College, Mhow, focused on “The Impact of Technology on Warfare” and laid the foundation for structured strategic dialogue among military professionals and experts.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ 'ਰਣ ਸੰਵਾਦ' 9-10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
06 APR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ 'ਰਣ ਸੰਵਾਦ' ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 9-10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ- "ਮਲਟੀ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ: ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ"।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਡ, ਏਅਰ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਸਾਈਬਰ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਲਟੀ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ-ਫੌਜੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਝ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ, ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ), ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਰਣ ਸੰਵਾਦ - ਯੁੱਧ, ਯੁੱਧ ਕਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ' ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। Mhow ਦੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਣ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਯੁੱਧ ਕਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ" ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ।