Ministry of External Affairs
Passport Mobile Van at AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune from 15th to 17th of April 2026
06 APR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 6th April 2026
The Regional Passport Office (RPO) Pune is making passport services available at AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune On 15th, 16th & 17th of April 2026.
The initiative is being taken as part of the Ministry of External Affair’s efforts to make passport appointments available at an earlier date and to improving last-mile delivery of passport services.
Documents: Please carefully read given checklists for both adult and minor applicants before submitting the application online.
[To check applicant’s genuineness, the section 5 of the Passports Act 1967 read with Rule 5 of the Passports Rules, 1980 stipulates that Passport Authority may make all such enquiry and may require an applicant to submit such additional information, documents as may be considered necessary by the Passport Authority, for the proper disposal of the application.]
How to book mobile van appointments:
i) Visit the Passport India website (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) and submit the application under the NORMAL scheme.
ii) After making the online payment, go to the ‘schedule appointment page’, select location ‘Mobile Van’ and book the appointment.
Date & location details of Passport Mobile Seva Kendra:
i) Dates: 15th, 16th & 17th of April 2026.
ii) Location: All India Shri Shivaji Memorial College of Engineering (AISSMS) 1, kenedy Road Near RTO Office, Railway officers colony, Pune 411001
iii) Time: 08:30hrs to 18:00hrs (Applicants should report 15 minutes prior to their scheduled appointment time as mentioned on the online application receipt)

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पुणे येथील एआयएसएसएमएस अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात 15 ते 17 एप्रिल 2026 दरम्यान पासपोर्ट मोबाईल व्हॅन सेवा
06 APR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 6 एप्रिल 2026
पुणे येथील प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय 15, 16 आणि 17 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी पुणे येथील एआयएसएसएमएस अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात पारपत्र सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे.
पारपत्रासाठी नियोजित वेळेची सोय लवकर उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि पारपत्र वितरण सेवा सर्वदूर सहज देता यावी या उद्देशाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा हा एक भाग आहे.
कागदपत्रे: कृपया अर्ज ऑनलाइन सादर करण्यापूर्वी, प्रौढ आणि अल्पवयीन अशा दोन्ही अर्जदारांसाठी दिलेल्या तपाससूची (checklists) काळजीपूर्वक वाचा.
अर्जदाराची सत्यता तपासण्यासाठी, पारपत्र कायदा 1967 च्या कलम 5 अन्वये तसेच पारपत्र नियम 1980 च्या नियम 5 नुसार, पारपत्र प्राधिकरणाला अर्ज निकाली काढण्यासाठी आवश्यक वाटल्यास सर्व प्रकारची चौकशी करण्याचा तसेच अर्जदाराकडून अतिरिक्त माहिती आणि कागदपत्रे मागवण्याचा अधिकार आहे.
मोबाइल व्हॅनसाठी अपॉइंटमेंट कशी बुक करावी:
i) (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) या पासपोर्ट इंडिया या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या आणि 'NORMAL' योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज सादर करा.
ii) ऑनलाइन पेमेंट पूर्ण केल्यानंतर शेड्यूल अपॉइंटमेंट पेज वर जा, लोकेशनमध्ये मोबाइल व्हॅन हा पर्याय निवडा आणि तुमची अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करा.
पासपोर्ट मोबाईल सेवा केंद्राचे स्थळ आणि वेळ यांचा तपशील:
i) दिनांक: 15, 16 आणि 17 एप्रिल 2026
ii) ठिकाण: ऑल इंडिया श्री शिवाजी मेमोरियल कॉलेज ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग (एआयएसएसएमएस), 1, केनेडी रोड, आरटीओ कार्यालयाजवळ, रेल्वे ऑफिसर्स कॉलनी, पुणे 411001.
iii) वेळ: 08:30 ते 18:00 वाजेपर्यंत (अर्जदारांनी, ऑनलाईन अर्जाच्या पावतीवर नमूद केलेल्या त्यांच्या नियोजित भेटीच्या वेळेच्या 15 मिनिटे आधी उपस्थित राहावे)