Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Launch of the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)
Release of “Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)”- a reader-friendly explainer on the survey
06 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• NSO launches the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) covering incorporated services sector enterprises across India with the reference period being the financial year 2024-25.
• The survey is aimed at developing a comprehensive database of the incorporated services sector of the country.
• The survey uses GSTN database as sampling frame. More than 1.21 lakh enterprises will be surveyed in ASISSE.
• NSO publishes “Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)” as part of MoSPI’s broader outreach efforts to engage with users and communicate survey processes in a more transparent and user-friendly manner.
• The document explains the key aspects of the survey in a simple and structured manner for the participating enterprises as well as for the general public.
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), launches the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) from April, 2026 covering all States and Union Territories; accompanied by an explainer document titled Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE), designed specifically for communicating survey processes in a user-friendly manner.
In terms of economic significance, the services sector contributes more than half of India's GDP, generates millions of jobs and has been a major catalyst for the country's economic transformation in the last few decades. ASISSE is envisaged to be a key source of official data on the incorporated services sector of the economy comprising of services like trade, transport, hospitality, information technology, education, heath, etc. and thereby representing one of the most dynamic components of India’s economy.
ASISSE is a significant initiative aimed at developing a comprehensive database of the incorporated services sector in India. A comparable database for the registered manufacturing sector already exists through the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), conducted by the NSO, MoSPI. The unincorporated non-agricultural sector (excluding construction) is covered by the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) of MOSPI. Together, these three surveys provide a holistic view of the non-agricultural economy, capturing key indicators at both state and industry levels.
The survey covers corporate entities in the services sector – companies registered under the Companies Act, 1956/2013 or Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. With a sample size of approximately 1.21 lakh enterprises, the survey is expected to generate key operational and economic indicators, which are crucial for evidence-based policymaking and economic analysis. The survey will be conducted under the provisions of Collection of Statistics Act, 2008, as amended in 2017 and through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and data will be collected through a secure web-based portal.
On this occasion, NSO also releases an explainer document “Know Your Survey – A User Guide to ASISSE”, aimed at promoting greater awareness, transparency, and ease of compliance, and at improving the quality and reliability of data collected under ASISSE. The guide provides detailed information on survey objectives, coverage, concepts, definitions, and other relevant information in a clear and user-friendly manner. It addresses frequently asked questions and clarifies reporting requirements for selected enterprises. The document also includes a dedicated section for survey respondents, addressing their common queries, concerns, and doubts that may arise during the course of survey. The preparation of this document is aligned with global best practices followed internationally by national statistical systems in communicating survey design, processes, and outputs. The publication reflects NSO’s commitment to fostering a more informed, aware, and engaged data user community, thereby strengthening public trust in official statistics.
Link to MoSPI website: https://mospi.gov.in/

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के पहले वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण का शुभारंभ
“अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें: निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मार्गदर्शिका” का विमोचन - सर्वेक्षण पर एक आसान भाषा में व्याख्यात्मक लेख
06 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने भारत भर में निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को शामिल करते हुए निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का पहला वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) शुरू किया है, जिसका संदर्भ अवधि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 है।
• इस सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य देश के निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र का एक व्यापक डेटाबेस विकसित करना है।
• इस सर्वेक्षण में जीएसटीएन डेटाबेस को सैंपलिंग फ्रेम के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया है। एएसआईएसएसई के तहत 1.21 लाख से अधिक उद्यमों का सर्वेक्षण किया जाएगा।
• राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालय ने "अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें: निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मार्गदर्शिका" प्रकाशित की है, जो सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के व्यापक आउटरीच प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ना और सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक पारदर्शी और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल तरीके से संप्रेषित करना है।
• यह दस्तावेज़ सर्वेक्षण में भाग लेने वाले उद्यमों के साथ-साथ आम जनता के लिए भी सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख पहलुओं को सरल और व्यवस्थित तरीके से समझाता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2026 से निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसमें सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं; इसके साथ ही "अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें: निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मार्गदर्शिका" नामक एक व्याख्यात्मक दस्तावेज भी जारी किया गया है, जिसे विशेष रूप से सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल तरीके से संप्रेषित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
आर्थिक महत्व की दृष्टि से, सेवा क्षेत्र भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में आधे से अधिक का योगदान देता है, लाखों रोजगार सृजित करता है और पिछले कुछ दशकों में देश के आर्थिक परिवर्तन का एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक रहा है। एएसआईएसएसई को अर्थव्यवस्था के एकीकृत सेवा क्षेत्र पर आधिकारिक आंकड़ों का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बनने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें व्यापार, परिवहन, आतिथ्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य आदि जैसी सेवाएं शामिल हैं, और इस प्रकार यह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे गतिशील घटकों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
एएसआईएसएसई भारत में निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र का व्यापक डेटाबेस विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। पंजीकृत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए इसी तरह का डेटाबेस पहले से ही राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालय, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा संचालित वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के माध्यम से मौजूद है। गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र (निर्माण को छोड़कर) को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के गैर-निगमित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) में शामिल किया गया है। ये तीनों सर्वेक्षण मिलकर गैर-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था का समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करते हैं, जिसमें राज्य और उद्योग दोनों स्तरों पर प्रमुख संकेतक शामिल होते हैं।
यह सर्वेक्षण सेवा क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को शामिल करता है – कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956/2013 या सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत पंजीकृत कंपनियां। लगभग 1.21 लाख उद्यमों के नमूना आकार के साथ, इस सर्वेक्षण से महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन और आर्थिक संकेतक प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और आर्थिक विश्लेषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह सर्वेक्षण सांख्यिकी संग्रह अधिनियम, 2008 (2017 में संशोधित) और जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के तहत आयोजित किया जाएगा और डेटा एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित पोर्टल के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, एनएसओ ने "अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें - एएसआईएसएसई के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मार्गदर्शिका" नामक एक व्याख्यात्मक दस्तावेज़ भी जारी किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य जागरूकता, पारदर्शिता और अनुपालन में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना और एएसआईएसएसई के तहत एकत्र किए गए डेटा की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करना है। यह मार्गदर्शिका सर्वेक्षण के उद्देश्यों, कवरेज, अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं और अन्य प्रासंगिक जानकारी को स्पष्ट और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल तरीके से विस्तृत रूप से प्रस्तुत करती है। इसमें अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए गए हैं और चुनिंदा उद्यमों के लिए रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं को स्पष्ट किया गया है। दस्तावेज़ में सर्वेक्षण उत्तरदाताओं के लिए एक समर्पित अनुभाग भी शामिल है, जिसमें सर्वेक्षण के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले उनके सामान्य प्रश्नों, जिज्ञासाओं और शंकाओं का समाधान किया गया है। इस दस्तावेज़ का निर्माण सर्वेक्षण डिज़ाइन, प्रक्रियाओं और परिणामों के संचार में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनाई जाने वाली वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप है। यह प्रकाशन अधिक सूचित, जागरूक और सक्रिय डेटा उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में जनता का विश्वास मजबूत होता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का वेबसाइट लिंक: https://mospi.gov.in/