Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Launch of the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)
Release of “Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)”- a reader-friendly explainer on the survey
06 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• NSO launches the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) covering incorporated services sector enterprises across India with the reference period being the financial year 2024-25.
• The survey is aimed at developing a comprehensive database of the incorporated services sector of the country.
• The survey uses GSTN database as sampling frame. More than 1.21 lakh enterprises will be surveyed in ASISSE.
• NSO publishes “Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)” as part of MoSPI’s broader outreach efforts to engage with users and communicate survey processes in a more transparent and user-friendly manner.
• The document explains the key aspects of the survey in a simple and structured manner for the participating enterprises as well as for the general public.
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), launches the first ever Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) from April, 2026 covering all States and Union Territories; accompanied by an explainer document titled Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE), designed specifically for communicating survey processes in a user-friendly manner.
In terms of economic significance, the services sector contributes more than half of India's GDP, generates millions of jobs and has been a major catalyst for the country's economic transformation in the last few decades. ASISSE is envisaged to be a key source of official data on the incorporated services sector of the economy comprising of services like trade, transport, hospitality, information technology, education, heath, etc. and thereby representing one of the most dynamic components of India’s economy.
ASISSE is a significant initiative aimed at developing a comprehensive database of the incorporated services sector in India. A comparable database for the registered manufacturing sector already exists through the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), conducted by the NSO, MoSPI. The unincorporated non-agricultural sector (excluding construction) is covered by the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) of MOSPI. Together, these three surveys provide a holistic view of the non-agricultural economy, capturing key indicators at both state and industry levels.
The survey covers corporate entities in the services sector – companies registered under the Companies Act, 1956/2013 or Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. With a sample size of approximately 1.21 lakh enterprises, the survey is expected to generate key operational and economic indicators, which are crucial for evidence-based policymaking and economic analysis. The survey will be conducted under the provisions of Collection of Statistics Act, 2008, as amended in 2017 and through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and data will be collected through a secure web-based portal.
On this occasion, NSO also releases an explainer document “Know Your Survey – A User Guide to ASISSE”, aimed at promoting greater awareness, transparency, and ease of compliance, and at improving the quality and reliability of data collected under ASISSE. The guide provides detailed information on survey objectives, coverage, concepts, definitions, and other relevant information in a clear and user-friendly manner. It addresses frequently asked questions and clarifies reporting requirements for selected enterprises. The document also includes a dedicated section for survey respondents, addressing their common queries, concerns, and doubts that may arise during the course of survey. The preparation of this document is aligned with global best practices followed internationally by national statistical systems in communicating survey design, processes, and outputs. The publication reflects NSO’s commitment to fostering a more informed, aware, and engaged data user community, thereby strengthening public trust in official statistics.
Link to MoSPI website: https://mospi.gov.in/

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
کارپوریٹ سروس سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کے پہلے سالانہ سروے کا افتتاح
برائے مہربانی’’اپنے سروے کو جانیں: کارپوریٹ سروس سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے کے لیے ایک صارف گائیڈ‘‘ کا اجراء- قارئین کے لیےسروے پر مبنی موزوں وضاحتی مواد
06 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
• این ایس اونے ہندوستان بھر میں شامل خدمات کے شعبے کے اداروں کا احاطہ کرنے والے پہلے سالانہ سروے آف کارپوریٹڈ سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کا آغاز کیا جس کا حوالہ مدت مالی سال 25-2024 ہے۔
• سروے کا مقصد ملک کے مربوط خدمات کے شعبے کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا ہے۔
• سروے جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کو نمونے لینے کے فریم کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای میں1.21 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباری اداروں کا سروے کیا جائے گا۔
• این ایس اونے صارفین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور سروے کے عمل کو زیادہ شفاف اور صارف دوست انداز میں بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی وسیع تر رسائی کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر’’اپنے سروے کو جانیں:ان کارپوریٹڈ سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے کے لیے ایک صارف گائیڈ‘‘ شائع کی۔
• دستاویز میں حصہ لینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لیے سروے کے اہم پہلوؤں کو سادہ اور منظم انداز میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے اپریل2026 سے ان کارپوریٹڈ سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کا پہلا سالانہ سروے شروع کیا ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ایک وضاحتی دستاویز ہے جس کا عنوان ہے اپنے سروے کو جانیں:ان کارپوریٹڈ سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے کے لیے ایک صارف گائیڈ جو خاص طور پر صارف دوست طریقے سے سروے کے عمل کو پہنچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
اقتصادی اہمیت کے لحاظ سے خدمات کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں نصف سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتا ہے ، لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا کرتا ہے اور گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں ملک کی اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک بڑا محرک رہا ہے ۔ اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای کا تصور معیشت کے شامل خدمات کے شعبے پر سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا ایک کلیدی ذریعہ بننے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں تجارت ، نقل و حمل ، مہمان نوازی ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، تعلیم ، صحت وغیرہ جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کے سب سے متحرک اجزاء میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں شامل خدمات کے شعبے کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا ہے ۔ این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کئے گئے سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز(اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے ایک تقابلی ڈیٹا بیس پہلے سے موجود ہے ۔ غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبہ (تعمیر کو چھوڑ کر)ایم او ایس پی آئی کے غیر مربوط سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس یو ایس ای)کے سالانہ سروے کے تحت آتا ہے ۔ یہ تینوں سروے مل کر غیر زرعی معیشت کا ایک جامع نظریہ فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ریاستی اور صنعتی دونوں سطحوں پر کلیدی اشارے پر قبضہ کرتے ہیں ۔
اس سروے میں خدمات کے شعبے میں کارپوریٹ اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔کمپنیز ایکٹ ، 1956/2013یا محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری ایکٹ ، 2008 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کمپنیاں ۔ تقریباً 1.21 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کے نمونے کے ساتھ سروے سے کلیدی آپریشنل اور اقتصادی اشارے پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے ، جو شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور اقتصادی تجزیہ کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ یہ سروے 2017 میں ترمیم شدہ اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے قانون 2008 کی دفعات کے تحت اور جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) قانون 2023 کے مطابق کیا جائے گا اور ڈیٹا ایک محفوظ ویب پر مبنی پورٹل کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا جائے گا ۔
اس موقع پر این ایس او ایک وضاحتی دستاویز’’اپنے سروے کو جانیں-اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای کے لیے ایک صارف گائیڈ‘‘ بھی جاری کرتا ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری ، شفافیت اور تعمیل میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور اے ایس آئی ایس ایس ای کے تحت جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کے معیار اوراعتماد کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ گائیڈ سروے کے مقاصد ، کوریج ، تصورات ، تعریفیں اور دیگر متعلقہ معلومات کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات واضح اور صارف دوست انداز میں فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کو حل کرتا ہے اور منتخب کاروباری اداروں کے لیے رپورٹنگ کی ضروریات کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔ دستاویز میں سروے کے جواب دہندگان کے لیے ایک مخصوص سیکشن بھی شامل ہے ، جو سروے کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے ان کے مشترکہ سوالات ، خدشات اور شکوک و شبہات کو حل کرتا ہے ۔ اس دستاویز کی تیاری سروے کے ڈیزائن ، عمل اور نتائج کو پہنچانے میں قومی شماریاتی نظام کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنائے جانے والے عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ یہ اشاعت ایک زیادہ باخبر ، باخبر اور مصروف ڈیٹا صارف برادری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایس او کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جس سے سرکاری اعداد و شمار پر عوام کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی ویب سائٹ کا لنک: https://mospi.gov.in/