Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lays foundation stones of Ophthalmology, Oncology & Joint Replacement Centres at Army Hospital (R&R) & new infrastructure at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt
The new facilities, equipped with latest technologies, to provide quality medical care to serving personnel, veterans & their dependents
Innovation, capacity building & integration of advanced tech must to meet emerging military medicine challenges: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Military medical services within the country & neighboring nations have emerged as a powerful testament to India’s soft power”
“AFMS must focus on research, achieving self-reliance in pharmaceuticals & reforms within clinical trial framework”
06 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on April 06, 2026, laid the foundation stones of Ophthalmology, Oncology and Joint Replacement Centres at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) and new infrastructure at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt as part of the 262nd Army Medical Corps Raising Day celebrations. The state-of-the-art facilities at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) are envisaged to significantly enhance the tertiary care capabilities of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), particularly in the domains of advanced eye care, cancer treatment, and complex joint replacement surgeries, while the new hospital infrastructure at Base Hospital is being developed with a capacity of 998 beds along with an additional 100 crisis expansion beds, to address routine and emergency healthcare requirements of the Defence Forces personnel .
In his address, Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of continued innovation, capacity building, and integration of modern technologies to meet the emerging challenges in military medicine. He exuded confidence that the new facilities, equipped with modern technologies and infrastructure, will provide quality medical care to the serving personnel, veterans & their dependents.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the dedication, professionalism, and compassion of the AFMS personnel for rendering services to every nook and corner of the country, from towering mountains to inaccessible forests, from times of peace to moments of disaster. He appreciated them for organising medical camps across the country and neighboring nations, including Nepal, while specially mentioning the successful conduct of Cataract and Glaucoma surgeries and eye care services. “Such initiatives strengthen our ties with friendly nations while simultaneously bringing about positive transformations in the lives of people. Your services have emerged as a powerful testament to India's 'soft power’,” he said.
While Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to providing world-class healthcare facilities for the soldiers & their families, and termed it as top priority, he exhorted AFMS to lay special emphasis on ‘research’, stressing on the integration of modern medical science with ancient philosophy to present a truly effective healthcare model to the public. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation has made significant strides in the medical domain, from continuous expansion of healthcare infrastructure, increase in the number of institutions such as AIIMS to the access of healthcare facilities to everyone through the Ayushman Card, and advancements in fields such as cancer treatment, bypass surgery, and critical care. However, when it comes to frontier technologies and deep research, we still have a long journey ahead. For instance, in cancer research, specifically early detection technologies and personalised medicine, several countries are currently ahead of us. We also must further strengthen our capabilities in developing advanced predictive models for cardiovascular diseases, as well as in neuro-research related to mental health,” he said.
Underscoring the importance of achieving self-reliance in the pharmaceuticals sector, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that while India is a major global supplier of medicines, dependency on external sources remains evident in the fields of high-end drug innovation and original research. He highlighted the need to move beyond generic production and focus on fostering an innovation-driven pharmaceutical ecosystem. He added that concurrently, priority must be given to the discovery of new drugs, strengthening of clinical research, and adoption of global quality standards. He endorsed the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the pharmaceutical innovation landscape, development of robust testing infrastructure, and cultivation of a skilled workforce. This approach will not only fulfill domestic requirements but also enable India to emerge as a global leader in these sectors, he said.
Drawing attention on the crucial subject of clinical trials, Raksha Mantri said that clinical trials are industry-sponsored in many advanced nations, and equal emphasis is placed on research, treatment & innovation. He pointed out that while efforts in this direction are being made in India, there is a need for reforms within the clinical trial framework. “We must explore how AFMS can make a meaningful contribution in this domain, ensuring that our medical capabilities extend beyond mere curative treatment to encompass the creation of new knowledge,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pitched for creating robust Standard Operating Procedures and standardised protocols for dissemination of clinical experience regarding a specific disease to other doctors and hospitals through systemic channels. “This would render faster, more efficient, and evidence-based treatment, enhancing not only individual capability but overall system efficiency. Establishing a national-level data pool would be a monumental step in this direction. It would provide better inputs for policy formulation, aid in validating new medical practices, and enable large-scale replication of effective treatments, thereby gradually transforming our healthcare system from a reactive into a proactive model,” he said.
On the heavy workload in hospitals, Raksha Mantri stated that doctors remain constantly occupied with providing treatment & performing surgeries, and crucial aspects such as research, training, and teaching tend to take a backseat. This is a practical challenge that needs to be acknowledged, urging AFMS to explore ways to effectively balance the immense workload.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged AFMS to examine the feasibility of setting up institutions at par with Army Hospital (R&R) in all four corners of the country with the aim to provide the soldiers at every region and location, superior medical facilities. “It is not strictly necessary to establish a greenfield project or construct an entirely new institution. There are immense possibilities within brownfield projects. Command Hospitals or Base Hospitals at various locations can be upgraded with modern facilities and elevated to this very same standard,” he suggested.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that in today’s context, ‘security’ encompasses far more than merely safeguarding borders, with health security holding equal significance. “Health security plays a pivotal role when we successfully execute major operations like Operation Sindoor. When our soldiers possess the confidence that superior medical support is available to them, they accomplish their missions without apprehension. Therefore, it is imperative to adopt a consistently proactive and positive approach toward health security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the parameters of growth of a nation are not solely economic, but encompasses other significant dimensions; the most critical being the health of the people. “The medical sector needs to continuously understand these evolving challenges, address them effectively, and constantly update itself in sync with the changing times. We must move forward with a vision where progress is not confined merely to economic growth but is holistic in nature, where health is recognised as a central pillar of that development,” he said.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by acknowledging the services rendered by the nurses of the Military Nursing Service, who, he said, serve as the bedrock of the medical forces. He stated that the recent decision to grant them the status of ‘ex-servicemen’ upon retirement underlines the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the defence forces personnel as well as medical professionals.
As part of the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed a live demonstration and toured the Technology Exhibition area, where cutting-edge innovations and advancements in combat medical care were showcased. These included developments in trauma management, battlefield evacuation systems, prosthetics, telemedicine, and critical care technologies, reflecting AFMS’s sustained efforts towards modernisation and self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh also presented the Raksha Mantri trophy of the Best Hospital of AFMS to Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune, while the award for the Second Best Hospital went to Indian Naval Hospital Ship (INHS) Asvini, Mumbai. The awards recognise the two hospitals’ outstanding performance, excellence in patient care, innovation, and administrative efficiency within the network of Defence Forces hospitals. Raksha Mantri termed these accolades as a testament to their collective dedication and tireless efforts.
Raksha Mantri also released a book titled ‘Precision Protocols in Early Neurodevelopmental Intervention’, a significant academic contribution aimed at standardising and improving early diagnosis & intervention strategies for neurodevelopmental conditions. The publication underscores the growing focus of AFMS on research-driven, evidence-based medical practices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, and other senior officers attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) میں اپتھلمولوجی ، اونکولوجی اور جوائنٹ ریپلیسمنٹ سینٹرز اور بیس ہسپتال ، دہلی کینٹ میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس نئی سہولیات
ابھرتے ہوئے فوجی طبی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع ، صلاحیت سازی اور انضمام ضروری ہے: جنابراج ناتھ سنگھ
’’ملک کے اندر اور ہمسایہ ممالک میں فوجی طبی خدمات بھارت کی سافٹ پاور کی ایک مضبوط مثال کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہیں‘‘
’’اے ایف ایم ایس کو کلینیکل ٹرائل فریم ورک کے اندر تحقیق ، دواسازی میں خود انحصاری کے حصول اور اصلاحات پر توجہ دینی چاہیے‘‘
06 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 6 اپریل 2026 کو آرمی میڈیکل کور کے 262 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں اپتھلمولوجی ، اونکولوجی اور جوائنٹ ریپلیسمنٹ سینٹرز اور بیس ہسپتال ، دہلی کینٹ میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں جدید ترین سہولیات کا تصور آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) کی اعلیٰ درجے کی طبی نگہداشت کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، خاص طور پر آنکھوں کی جدید طریقے سے دیکھ بھال ، کینسر کے علاج اور پیچیدہ جوائنٹ ریپلیسمنٹ سرجری کے شعبوں میں جبکہ بیس ہسپتال میں نئے ہسپتال کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ 998 بستروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ، مزید 100 اضافی ہنگامی (کرائسس) بستروں کی سہولت سمیت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ دفاعی افواج کے اہلکاروں کی معمول کی اور ہنگامی صحت کی ضروریات کو مؤثر انداز میں پورا کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے فوجی طب میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اختراع ، صلاحیت سازی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس نئی سہولیات حاضر سروس اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کریں گی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اونچے پہاڑوں سے لے کر ناقابل رسائی جنگلات تک ، امن کے وقت سے لے کر تباہی کے لمحات تک ملک کے کونے کونے میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے اے ایف ایم ایس اہلکاروں کی لگن ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ہمدردی کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے گلوکوما کی جراحی اور آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے کامیاب انعقاد کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے نیپال سمیت ملک بھر اور پڑوسی ممالک میں طبی کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات دوست ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لاتے ہیں ۔ آپ کی خدمات ہندوستان کی ’سافٹ پاور ‘کے ایک طاقتور عہد نامے کے طور پر ابھری ہیں ۔
جب کہ وزیر دفاع نے فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے عالمی معیار کی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اسے اولین ترجیح قرار دیا ، انہوں نے اے ایف ایم ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'تحقیق' پر خصوصی زور دے ، اور عوام کے سامنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حقیقی طور پر موثر ماڈل پیش کرنے کے لیے قدیم فلسفے کے ساتھ جدید طبی سائنس کے انضمام پر زور دیا ۔ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ملک نے طبی شعبے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مسلسل توسیع ، ایمس جیسے اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافے سے لے کر آیوشمان کارڈ کے ذریعے ہر ایک تک صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی ، اور کینسر کے علاج ، بائی پاس سرجری اور اہم نگہداشت جیسے شعبوں میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ تاہم ، جب فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز اور گہری تحقیق کی بات آتی ہے ، تو ہمیں ابھی بھی آگے ایک طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، کینسر کی تحقیق میں ، خاص طور پر ابتدائی پتہ لگانے کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ذاتی ادویات میں ، اس وقت کئی ممالک ہم سے آگے ہیں ۔ ہمیں دل کی بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی صحت سے متعلق نیورو ریسرچ کے لیے جدید پیشن گوئی کرنے والے ماڈل تیار کرنے میں بھی اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے ۔
دواسازی کے شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان ادویات کا ایک بڑا عالمی سپلائر ہے ، لیکن اعلی درجے کی منشیات کی اختراع اور اصل تحقیق کے شعبوں میں بیرونی ذرائع پر انحصار واضح ہے ۔ انہوں نے عام پیداوار سے آگے بڑھنے اور اختراع پر مبنی دواسازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیک وقت نئی ادویات کی دریافت ، طبی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی معیار کے معیارات کو اپنانے کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے دوا سازی کے اختراعی منظر نامے میں ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے انضمام ، مضبوط جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی کاشت کی توثیق کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کو ان شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بھی بنائے گا ۔
کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے اہم موضوع پر توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ کلینیکل ٹرائلز بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں صنعت کی سرپرستی میں ہوتے ہیں اور تحقیق ، علاج اور اختراع پر یکساں زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب کہ ہندوستان میں اس سمت میں کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ، کلینیکل ٹرائل فریم ورک کے اندر اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمیں یہ تلاش کرنا چاہیے کہ اے ایف ایم ایس اس شعبے میں کس طرح بامعنی تعاون کر سکتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہماری طبی صلاحیتیں محض علاج معالجے سے آگے بڑھ کر نئے علم کی تخلیق کو شامل کریں" ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سسٹمیٹک چینلز کے ذریعے دوسرے ڈاکٹروں اور اسپتالوں میں ایک مخصوص بیماری سے متعلق طبی تجربے کو پھیلانے کے لیے مضبوط معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار اور معیاری پروٹوکول بنانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ "یہ نہ صرف انفرادی صلاحیت بلکہ مجموعی نظام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے تیز ، زیادہ موثر اور ثبوت پر مبنی علاج فراہم کرے گا ۔ قومی سطح پر ڈیٹا پول کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک یادگار قدم ہوگا ۔ یہ پالیسی بنانے کے لیے بہتر معلومات فراہم کرے گا ، نئے طبی طریقوں کی توثیق کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ، اور مؤثر علاج کی بڑے پیمانے پر نقل کو قابل بنائے گا ، اس طرح آہستہ آہستہ ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو ایک رد عمل سے ایک فعال ماڈل میں تبدیل کر دے گا ۔
ہسپتالوں میں بھاری کام کے بوجھ پر ، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مسلسل علاج فراہم کرنے اور جراحی کرنے میں مصروف رہتے ہیں ، اور تحقیق ، تربیت اور تدریس جیسے اہم پہلو پیچھے رہ جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک عملی چیلنج ہے جسے تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، اے ایف ایم ایس پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ بے پناہ کام کے بوجھ کو مؤثر طریقے سے متوازن کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے ایف ایم ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے چاروں کونوں میں آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کے برابر ادارے قائم کرنے کی فزیبلٹی کا جائزہ لے جس کا مقصد فوجیوں کو ہر خطے اور مقام پر اعلی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ "گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ قائم کرنا یا مکمل طور پر نیا ادارہ تعمیر کرنا سختی سے لازمی نہیں ہے ۔ براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کے اندر بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ مختلف مقامات پر کمانڈ اسپتالوں یا بیس اسپتالوں کو جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسی معیار تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے تناظر میں ، 'سلامتی' محض سرحدوں کی حفاظت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ، جس میں صحت کی حفاظت کو یکساں اہمیت حاصل ہے ۔ "جب ہم آپریشن سندور جیسے بڑے آپریشنز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیتے ہیں تو صحت کی حفاظت ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ جب ہمارے فوجیوں کو یہ اعتماد ہوتا ہے کہ انہیں اعلی طبی مدد دستیاب ہے ، تو وہ بغیر کسی خوف کے اپنے مشن کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے مستقل طور پر فعال اور مثبت نقطہ نظر اپنانا ضروری ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی قوم کی ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز نہ صرف اقتصادی ہوتے ہیں ، بلکہ دیگر اہم جہتوں کو بھی شامل کرتے ہیں ، جن میں سب سے اہم لوگوں کی صحت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طبی شعبے کو ان ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو مسلسل سمجھنے ، ان سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مسلسل خود کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہمیں ایک ایسے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے جہاں ترقی محض اقتصادی ترقی تک محدود نہ ہو بلکہ مجموعی نوعیت کی ہو ، جہاں صحت کو اس ترقی کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی نرسوں کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا ، اور انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ طبی قوتوں کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد انہیں 'سابق فوجیوں' کا درجہ دینے کا حالیہ فیصلہ دفاعی افواج کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک براہ راست مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ٹیکنالوجی نمائش والے علاقے کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں جنگی طبی دیکھ بھال میں جدید ترین اختراعات اور پیش رفت کی نمائش کی گئی تھی ۔ ان میں ٹراما سینٹر ، میدان جنگ کے انخلاء کے نظام ، پروسٹیٹکس ، ٹیلی میڈیسن ، اور اہم نگہداشت کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت شامل تھی ، جو جدید کاری اور خود انحصاری کے لیے اے ایف ایم ایس کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کمانڈ ہسپتال (سدرن کمانڈ) پونے کو اے ایف ایم ایس کے بہترین ہسپتال کی رکشا منتری ٹرافی بھی پیش کی ، جبکہ دوسرے بہترین ہسپتال کا ایوارڈ انڈین نیول ہاسپیٹل شپ (آئی این ایچ ایس) اسوینی ، ممبئی کو دیا گیا ۔ یہ ایوارڈز دفاعی افواج کے اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کے اندر دونوں اسپتالوں کی شاندار کارکردگی ، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ، اختراع اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان اعزازات کو ان کی اجتماعی لگن اور انتھک کوششوں کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔
رکشا منتری نے 'پریسیژن پروٹوکول ان ارلی نیورو ڈیولپمنٹل انٹروینشن' کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب بھی جاری کی ، جو ایک اہم تعلیمی تعاون ہے جس کا مقصد نیورو ڈیولپمنٹل حالات کے لیے ابتدائی تشخیص اور مداخلت کی حکمت عملیوں کو معیاری بنانا اور بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ اشاعت تحقیق پر مبنی ، ثبوت پر مبنی طبی طریقوں پر اے ایف ایم ایس کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی ، سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرن ، وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل ناگیش کپور اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔