Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lays foundation stones of Ophthalmology, Oncology & Joint Replacement Centres at Army Hospital (R&R) & new infrastructure at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt
The new facilities, equipped with latest technologies, to provide quality medical care to serving personnel, veterans & their dependents
Innovation, capacity building & integration of advanced tech must to meet emerging military medicine challenges: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Military medical services within the country & neighboring nations have emerged as a powerful testament to India’s soft power”
“AFMS must focus on research, achieving self-reliance in pharmaceuticals & reforms within clinical trial framework”
06 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on April 06, 2026, laid the foundation stones of Ophthalmology, Oncology and Joint Replacement Centres at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) and new infrastructure at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt as part of the 262nd Army Medical Corps Raising Day celebrations. The state-of-the-art facilities at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) are envisaged to significantly enhance the tertiary care capabilities of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), particularly in the domains of advanced eye care, cancer treatment, and complex joint replacement surgeries, while the new hospital infrastructure at Base Hospital is being developed with a capacity of 998 beds along with an additional 100 crisis expansion beds, to address routine and emergency healthcare requirements of the Defence Forces personnel .
In his address, Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of continued innovation, capacity building, and integration of modern technologies to meet the emerging challenges in military medicine. He exuded confidence that the new facilities, equipped with modern technologies and infrastructure, will provide quality medical care to the serving personnel, veterans & their dependents.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the dedication, professionalism, and compassion of the AFMS personnel for rendering services to every nook and corner of the country, from towering mountains to inaccessible forests, from times of peace to moments of disaster. He appreciated them for organising medical camps across the country and neighboring nations, including Nepal, while specially mentioning the successful conduct of Cataract and Glaucoma surgeries and eye care services. “Such initiatives strengthen our ties with friendly nations while simultaneously bringing about positive transformations in the lives of people. Your services have emerged as a powerful testament to India's 'soft power’,” he said.
While Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to providing world-class healthcare facilities for the soldiers & their families, and termed it as top priority, he exhorted AFMS to lay special emphasis on ‘research’, stressing on the integration of modern medical science with ancient philosophy to present a truly effective healthcare model to the public. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation has made significant strides in the medical domain, from continuous expansion of healthcare infrastructure, increase in the number of institutions such as AIIMS to the access of healthcare facilities to everyone through the Ayushman Card, and advancements in fields such as cancer treatment, bypass surgery, and critical care. However, when it comes to frontier technologies and deep research, we still have a long journey ahead. For instance, in cancer research, specifically early detection technologies and personalised medicine, several countries are currently ahead of us. We also must further strengthen our capabilities in developing advanced predictive models for cardiovascular diseases, as well as in neuro-research related to mental health,” he said.
Underscoring the importance of achieving self-reliance in the pharmaceuticals sector, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that while India is a major global supplier of medicines, dependency on external sources remains evident in the fields of high-end drug innovation and original research. He highlighted the need to move beyond generic production and focus on fostering an innovation-driven pharmaceutical ecosystem. He added that concurrently, priority must be given to the discovery of new drugs, strengthening of clinical research, and adoption of global quality standards. He endorsed the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the pharmaceutical innovation landscape, development of robust testing infrastructure, and cultivation of a skilled workforce. This approach will not only fulfill domestic requirements but also enable India to emerge as a global leader in these sectors, he said.
Drawing attention on the crucial subject of clinical trials, Raksha Mantri said that clinical trials are industry-sponsored in many advanced nations, and equal emphasis is placed on research, treatment & innovation. He pointed out that while efforts in this direction are being made in India, there is a need for reforms within the clinical trial framework. “We must explore how AFMS can make a meaningful contribution in this domain, ensuring that our medical capabilities extend beyond mere curative treatment to encompass the creation of new knowledge,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pitched for creating robust Standard Operating Procedures and standardised protocols for dissemination of clinical experience regarding a specific disease to other doctors and hospitals through systemic channels. “This would render faster, more efficient, and evidence-based treatment, enhancing not only individual capability but overall system efficiency. Establishing a national-level data pool would be a monumental step in this direction. It would provide better inputs for policy formulation, aid in validating new medical practices, and enable large-scale replication of effective treatments, thereby gradually transforming our healthcare system from a reactive into a proactive model,” he said.
On the heavy workload in hospitals, Raksha Mantri stated that doctors remain constantly occupied with providing treatment & performing surgeries, and crucial aspects such as research, training, and teaching tend to take a backseat. This is a practical challenge that needs to be acknowledged, urging AFMS to explore ways to effectively balance the immense workload.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged AFMS to examine the feasibility of setting up institutions at par with Army Hospital (R&R) in all four corners of the country with the aim to provide the soldiers at every region and location, superior medical facilities. “It is not strictly necessary to establish a greenfield project or construct an entirely new institution. There are immense possibilities within brownfield projects. Command Hospitals or Base Hospitals at various locations can be upgraded with modern facilities and elevated to this very same standard,” he suggested.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that in today’s context, ‘security’ encompasses far more than merely safeguarding borders, with health security holding equal significance. “Health security plays a pivotal role when we successfully execute major operations like Operation Sindoor. When our soldiers possess the confidence that superior medical support is available to them, they accomplish their missions without apprehension. Therefore, it is imperative to adopt a consistently proactive and positive approach toward health security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the parameters of growth of a nation are not solely economic, but encompasses other significant dimensions; the most critical being the health of the people. “The medical sector needs to continuously understand these evolving challenges, address them effectively, and constantly update itself in sync with the changing times. We must move forward with a vision where progress is not confined merely to economic growth but is holistic in nature, where health is recognised as a central pillar of that development,” he said.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by acknowledging the services rendered by the nurses of the Military Nursing Service, who, he said, serve as the bedrock of the medical forces. He stated that the recent decision to grant them the status of ‘ex-servicemen’ upon retirement underlines the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the defence forces personnel as well as medical professionals.
As part of the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed a live demonstration and toured the Technology Exhibition area, where cutting-edge innovations and advancements in combat medical care were showcased. These included developments in trauma management, battlefield evacuation systems, prosthetics, telemedicine, and critical care technologies, reflecting AFMS’s sustained efforts towards modernisation and self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh also presented the Raksha Mantri trophy of the Best Hospital of AFMS to Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune, while the award for the Second Best Hospital went to Indian Naval Hospital Ship (INHS) Asvini, Mumbai. The awards recognise the two hospitals’ outstanding performance, excellence in patient care, innovation, and administrative efficiency within the network of Defence Forces hospitals. Raksha Mantri termed these accolades as a testament to their collective dedication and tireless efforts.
Raksha Mantri also released a book titled ‘Precision Protocols in Early Neurodevelopmental Intervention’, a significant academic contribution aimed at standardising and improving early diagnosis & intervention strategies for neurodevelopmental conditions. The publication underscores the growing focus of AFMS on research-driven, evidence-based medical practices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, and other senior officers attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में नेत्र रोग, कैंसर रोग और जोड़ प्रतिस्थापन केंद्रों तथा बेस अस्‍पताल में नए आधारभूत ढांचे की आधारशिला रखी
आधुनिक तकनीक से युक्‍त नये सुविधा केन्‍द्र सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा प्रदान करेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा - उभरती सैन्य चिकित्सा चुनौतियों के लिए नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और उन्नत तकनीक का एकीकरण आवश्यक
देश और पड़ोसी देशों में सैन्य चिकित्सा सेवा भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर का सशक्त प्रमाण
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा को अनुसंधान, औषधि उत्‍पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण ढांचे में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए
06 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 262वें सेना चिकित्सा कोर स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य के हिस्‍से के तौर पर आज दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में नेत्र विज्ञान, कैंसर रोग चिकित्‍सा-ऑन्कोलॉजी और जॉइंट रिप्लेसमेंट केंद्रों की आधारशिला रखी और बेस हॉस्पिटल में नए बुनियादी ढांचे का शिलान्यास किया। आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं की तृतीयक देखभाल क्षमताओं (वरिष्‍ठ डॉक्टरों द्वारा उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग कर विशेषज्ञ सेवा) उच्च विशिष्ट, जटिल चिकित्सा सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। विशेष रूप से नेत्र देखभाल, कैंसर उपचार और जटिल जॉइंट रिप्लेसमेंट सर्जरी के क्षेत्रों में इससे उन्नत सेवा प्रदान की जा सकेगी। बेस हॉस्पिटल में नए अस्पताल के आधारभूत ढांचे को 998 बिस्तरों की क्षमता के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें रक्षाकर्मियों की नियमित और आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए आपातस्थिति में अतिरिक्त 100 बिस्तरों का विस्तार भी शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में सैन्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निरंतर नवाचार, क्षमता वर्धन और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी अवसंरचना से युक्‍त नई सुविधाओं से सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा मिलेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश के प्रत्‍येक कोने में, ऊंचे पहाड़ी स्‍थानों से लेकर दुर्गम जंगलों तक तथा शांति काल से लेकर आपदा के क्षणों तक, हर जगह सेवा प्रदान करने वाले सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा कर्मियों के समर्पण, पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण और करुणापूर्ण भावना की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश और नेपाल सहित पड़ोसी देशों में चिकित्सा शिविर संचालित करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की और विशेष रूप से उनके ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी और नेत्र देखभाल सेवाओं के सफल संचालन का उल्लेख किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसी पहल मित्र देशों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाती हैं और लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाती हैं। उन्होंने चिकित्सकों से कहा कि उनकी सेवा भारत की 'सॉफ्ट पावर' का सशक्त प्रमाण हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों और उनके परिवार को विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाए प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए इसे सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताया। उन्होंने सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवा से 'अनुसंधान' पर विशेष जोर देने को कहा और लोगों के लिए प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल प्रस्तुत करने हेतु आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान और प्राचीन दर्शन के एकीकरण पर बल दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश ने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे का निरंतर विस्तार, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्‍थान-एम्स जैसे संस्थानों की संख्या में बढोतरी, आयुष्मान कार्ड द्वारा सबको स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता और कैंसर उपचार, बाईपास सर्जरी और गहन चिकित्सा जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और गहन अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अभी भी हमें लंबा सफर तय करना है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कैंसर अनुसंधान, विशेष रूप से आरंभिक पहचान तकनीकों और व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा में, कई देश अभी हमसे आगे हैं। हमें हृदय रोगों के लिए उन्नत पूर्वानुमान मॉडल विकसित करने के साथ ही मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी तंत्रिका अनुसंधान में भी क्षमता और मजबूत करनी होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने औषधि क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत दवाओं का एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता है, फिर भी उच्च स्तरीय दवा नवाचार और मौलिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में बाहरी स्रोतों पर निर्भरता स्पष्ट रूप से दिखती है। उन्होंने जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन से आगे बढ़कर अब नवाचार-आधारित दवा पारितंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही, नई दवाओं की खोज, नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान सुदृढ बनाने और वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपनाने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने दवा नवाचार परिदृश्य में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स के एकीकरण, मजबूत जांच अवसंरचना के विकास और कुशल कार्यबल के संवर्धन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नजरिया घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के साथ ही भारत को इन क्षेत्रों में विश्‍व में अग्रणी बनने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा।
क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स (नई दवाओं, टीकों, उपकरणों या उपचार विधियों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता का पता लगाने) के महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कई विकसित देशों में क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स उद्योग द्वारा प्रायोजित होते हैं और अनुसंधान, उपचार और नवाचार पर समान जोर रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में भी इस दिशा में प्रयास जारी हैं, लेकिन क्लिनिकल ट्रायल ढांचे में सुधार की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह पता लगाना होगा कि सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवा इसमें अपना सार्थक योगदान किस तरह दे सकता है, ताकि हमारी चिकित्सा क्षमता केवल उपचारात्मक तक ही सीमित न रहें, बल्कि नए ज्ञान के सृजन को भी शामिल करें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विशिष्ट रोगों से संबंधित नैदानिक ​​अनुभव व्यवस्थित माध्यमों से अन्य डॉक्टरों और अस्पतालों तक पहुंचाने के लिए सुदृढ़ मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं और मानकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल बनाने का पक्ष लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उपचार अधिक तीव्रता, कुशलता और साक्ष्य-आधारित होगा, जिससे व्यक्तिगत क्षमता के साथ ही समग्र प्रणालीगत दक्षता भी बढेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डेटा पूल स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा, जिससे नीति निर्माण के लिए बेहतर जानकारी, नई चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के सत्यापन में सहायता और प्रभावी उपचारों का बड़े पैमाने पर अनुकरण संभव होगा। इससे हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली धीरे-धीरे प्रतिक्रियात्मक मॉडल से सक्रिय मॉडल में बदल जाएगी।
अस्पतालों में काम के भारी बोझ पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉक्टर लगातार इलाज और शल्‍य चिकित्‍सा में व्यस्त रहते हैं, जिससे अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू अक्सर उपेक्षित रह जाते हैं और इस व्यावहारिक चुनौती को स्वीकार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वह इसे प्रभावी तरीके से संतुलित करने के उपाय तलाशे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं से कहा कि वे देश के चारों कोनों में आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रैफरल) जैसे संस्थान स्थापित करने की संभावना का पता लगाएं, ताकि प्रत्येक क्षेत्र और स्थान पर तैनात सैनिकों को बेहतर चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवश्‍यक नहीं है कि कोई नई परियोजना आरंभ की जाए या सर्वथा नया संस्थान स्‍थापित किया जाए। इसमें पहले से चल रही परियोजनाओं (ब्राउनफील्ड प्रोजेक्ट्स) में भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित कमांड अस्पतालों या बेस अस्पतालों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस करके इसी स्तर तक उन्नत किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज के संदर्भ में 'सुरक्षा' का अर्थ केवल सीमाओं की रक्षा करना ही नहीं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर जैसे बड़े अभियानों को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम देने में स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा अहम भूमिका निभाती है। जब हमारे सैनिकों को यह भरोसा होता है कि उन्हें बेहतर चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध है, तो वे बिना किसी भय के अपने सैन्‍य अभियान को पूरा करते हैं। इसलिए, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के प्रति निरंतर सक्रियता और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाना अनिवार्य है।
रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र के विकास के मापदंड केवल आर्थिक नहीं होते, बल्कि इसमें अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आयाम भी शामिल होते हैं; जिनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है लोगों का स्वास्थ्य। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा क्षेत्र को लगातार विकसित हो रही चुनौतियों को समझना, उनका प्रभावी समाधान और बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए खुद को निरंतर आधुनिक बनाना आवश्यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें ऐसे नजरिए के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगाजहां प्रगति केवल आर्थिक विकास तक ही सीमित न हो, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य को विकास का केंद्रीय स्तंभ, मानते हुए समग्रतापूर्ण हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍हें चिकित्सा बलों का आधार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें 'पूर्व सैनिक' का दर्जा देने का हाल का निर्णय रक्षा बलों के कर्मियों के साथ ही चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने दौरे एक लाइव प्रदर्शन का भी अवलोकन किया और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का दौरा किया, जहां युद्धकालीन चिकित्सा देखभाल में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों और प्रगति प्रदर्शित की गई है। इनमें आघात प्रबंधन, युद्धक्षेत्र निकासी प्रणाली, कृत्रिम अंग, टेलीमेडिसिन और गहन देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में शामिल रहे, जो आधुनिकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सशस्‍त्र सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सेवा के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्‍त्र सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सेवा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पताल की रक्षा मंत्री ट्रॉफी कमान अस्पताल (दक्षिणी कमान) पुणे को प्रदान की, जबकि द्वितीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पताल का पुरस्कार इंडियन नेवल हॉस्पिटल शिप, अश्विनी, मुंबई को दिया गया। ये पुरस्कार रक्षा बलों के अस्पताल नेटवर्क में इन दोनों अस्पतालों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन, रोगी देखभाल में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और प्रशासनिक दक्षता के लिए दिए गए। रक्षा मंत्री ने इन सम्मानों को उनके सामूहिक समर्पण और अथक कार्यों का प्रमाण बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'प्रेसिशन प्रोटोकॉल' इन अर्ली न्यूरोडेवलपमेंटल इंटरवेंशन नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया , जो न्यूरोडेवलपमेंटल (मस्तिष्क विकार) स्थितियों के प्रारंभिक निदान और पहल को मानकीकृत और बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण अकादमिक योगदान है। यह प्रकाशन अनुसंधान और साक्ष्य-आधारित चिकित्सा पद्धतियों पर सैन्‍य बल चिकित्‍सा सेवा के बढ़ते ध्‍यान को रेखांकित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख सेना अध्‍यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के.त्रिपाठी, सेना अध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, एएफएमएस महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन, वायु सेना उपाध्‍यक्ष एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।