وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تریکنڈ دار السلام ، تنزانیہ کی بندرگاہ پہنچا
05 APR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا فرنٹ لائن گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکنڈ جنوب مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی جاری تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 03 اپریل 2026 کو تنزانیہ کے دار السلام پہنچا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد سمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا اور ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران مصروفیات میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت اور تنزانیہ کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ تربیتی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ باہمی اور سمندری تعاون کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دوستانہ کھیلوں اور یوگ سمیت متعدد سماجی مصروفیات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ خیر سگالی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ثقافتی شام کی میزبانی بھی کی جائے گی ۔
دورے میں دوران ہندوستان سے لائے جانے والے اہم اسٹورز حوالے کیے جائیں گے ۔
جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی تنزانیہ پیپلز ڈیفنس فورسز اور متحدہ جمہوریہ تنزانیہ کی حکومت کے سینئر معززین سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔
آئی این ایس تریکنڈ کی بندرگاہ کال ہندوستان کے مہاساگر-خطے بھر میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CALLS AT DAR-ES-SALAAM, TANZANIA
05 APR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania on 03 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Tanzania.
Engagements during the port call include professional interactions - joint training activities with the Tanzania Navy to enhance interoperability and maritime cooperation. In addition, a range of social and community engagements are planned, including friendly sports fixtures and yoga. A cultural evening will also be hosted onboard, fostering goodwill, and people to people connections.
Critical stores ferried from India will be handed over during the visit.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, will call on senior dignitaries of the Tanzania People’s Defence Forces and Government of the United Republic of Tanzania.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.