Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Concludes with Grand Closing Ceremony; Top Tribal Artisans and Sellers Felicitated
Over 1.50 Lakh Footfall and Record Sales Highlight Rising Demand for Tribal Products and Empowerment
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs organised in association with TRIFED, concluded today with a grand closing ceremony at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, marking the culmination of a 19-day celebration of tribal culture, craftsmanship, and enterprise.
The closing ceremony witnessed the felicitation of top-performing tribal artisans and sellers across ten categories—Pottery, Cane & Bamboo, Jewellery, Cuisines, Gifts & Assortments, Metal, Naturals, Paintings, Textiles, and Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs). The awards were presented by Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, Managing Director, TRIFED, and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of dignitaries and stakeholders.
The festival served as a comprehensive platform for tribal artisans, self-help groups, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, and entrepreneurs from across the country, facilitating direct market access and promoting sustainable livelihoods.
Key highlights of the festival included:
· Over 200 stalls showcasing tribal handicrafts, handlooms, and natural products
· Participation of more than 300 tribal artisans and craftspersons
· Representation from over 75 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras
· 17 live craft demonstrations
· 30+ tribal food stalls with participation of over 120 tribal chefs
Visitors experienced a vibrant display of tribal art, textiles, jewellery, forest-based products, and authentic cuisines. Major attractions included the RISA Pavilion promoting contemporary tribal design, the BTF Bazaar enabling market linkages, and an expansive tribal food court.
A key highlight of the festival was the launch of the RISA brand on March 18, 2026, marking a significant step towards positioning tribal craftsmanship in contemporary and global markets. The initiative, launched by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Women & Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur, reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal enterprise through design innovation, sustainability, and enhanced market access.
The festival also hosted the Bharat Tribes Business Conclave, CSR Conclave, and Van Dhan Conclave, which brought together policymakers, industry leaders, corporates, and community stakeholders to deliberate on issues such as market access, branding, innovation, and sustainable livelihoods.
The event witnessed an overwhelming public response, attracting over 1.50 lakh visitors and generating multi-crore sales, reflecting the growing appreciation and demand for tribal products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey stated that “Bharat Tribes Fest serves as an important platform for integrating tribal products with mainstream markets while preserving rich cultural heritage.”
Shri M. Rajamurugan noted that “the success of the festival reflects the growing strength of tribal enterprise, providing artisans with visibility, market access, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.”
The successful conclusion of Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 reaffirms the Government’s commitment to tribal empowerment, promotion of ‘Vocal for Local’, and inclusive economic development.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بھارت ٹرائبس فیسٹ 2026 کا شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام ؛ سرفہرست قبائلی کاریگروں اور فروخت کنندگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
ایک اعشاریہ پانچ زیرو لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمد اور ریکارڈ فروخت قبائلی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور بااختیار بنانے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک اہم پہل ، بھارت ٹرائبس فیسٹ 2026 ، جس کا انعقاد ٹرائیفیڈ کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ، آج سندر نرسری ، نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں قبائلی ثقافت ، دستکاری اور صنعت کاری کے 19 روزہ جشن کا اختتام ہوا ۔
اختتامی تقریب میں دس زمروں میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے قبائلی کاریگروں اور فروخت کنندگان-مٹی کے برتن ، گنے اور بانس ، زیورات ، پکوان ، تحائف اور اقسام ، دھات ، قدرتی ، پینٹنگز ، ٹیکسٹائل ، اور ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کی ستائش کی گئی ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ٹرائیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی پی ایس جناب ایم راجاموروگن اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے نے معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موجودگی میں پیش کیے ۔
اس میلے نے قبائلی کاریگروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، ون دھن وکاس کیندروں اور ملک بھر کے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس سے براہ راست بازار تک رسائی اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ ملا ۔
فیسٹیول کی اہم جھلکیاں شامل تھیں:
• قبائلی دستکاری ، ہینڈلوم اور قدرتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے 200 سے زیادہ اسٹال
• 300 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی شرکت
• 75 سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی ون دھن وکاس کیندر
• 17 براہ راست دستکاری کے مظاہرے
• 120 سے زیادہ قبائلی شیفوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 30 سے زیادہ قبائلی کھانے کے اسٹال
زائرین نے قبائلی فن ، ٹیکسٹائل ، زیورات ، جنگل پر مبنی مصنوعات اور مستند کھانوں کی شاندار نمائش کا تجربہ کیا ۔ اہم پرکشش مقامات میں عصری قبائلی ڈیزائن کو فروغ دینے والا آر آئی ایس اے پویلین ، بازار کے روابط کو فعال کرنے والا بی ٹی ایف بازار ، اور ایک وسیع قبائلی فوڈ کورٹ شامل تھے ۔
اس میلے کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 18 مارچ 2026 کو آر آئی ایس اے برانڈ کا آغاز تھا ، جو عصری اور عالمی منڈیوں میں قبائلی دستکاری کو مقام دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم تھا ۔ اس پہل کا آغاز قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ کے ذریعے کیا گیا ۔ ساوتری ٹھاکر ، ڈیزائن اختراع ، پائیداری اور بازار تک رسائی میں اضافے کے ذریعے قبائلی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس میلے میں بھارت ٹرائبس بزنس کانکلیو ، سی ایس آر کانکلیو ، اور ون دھن کانکلیو کی میزبانی بھی کی گئی ، جس نے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، کارپوریٹس ، اور کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، برانڈنگ ، اختراع اور پائیدار معاش جیسے مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں عوام کا زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا ، جس نے 1.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ زائرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا اور کئی کروڑ کی فروخت پیدا کی ، جو قبائلی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعریف اور مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے نے کہا کہ "بھارت ٹرائبس فیسٹ مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی مصنوعات کو مرکزی دھارے کی منڈیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے" ۔
جناب ایم راجموروگن نے کہا کہ "فیسٹیول کی کامیابی قبائلی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جو کاریگروں کو نمائش ، بازار تک رسائی اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے" ۔
بھارت ٹرائبس فیسٹ 2026 کا کامیاب اختتام قبائلی بااختیار بنانے ، 'ووکل فار لوکل' کے فروغ اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔