Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Concludes with Grand Closing Ceremony; Top Tribal Artisans and Sellers Felicitated
Over 1.50 Lakh Footfall and Record Sales Highlight Rising Demand for Tribal Products and Empowerment
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs organised in association with TRIFED, concluded today with a grand closing ceremony at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, marking the culmination of a 19-day celebration of tribal culture, craftsmanship, and enterprise.
The closing ceremony witnessed the felicitation of top-performing tribal artisans and sellers across ten categories—Pottery, Cane & Bamboo, Jewellery, Cuisines, Gifts & Assortments, Metal, Naturals, Paintings, Textiles, and Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs). The awards were presented by Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, Managing Director, TRIFED, and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of dignitaries and stakeholders.
The festival served as a comprehensive platform for tribal artisans, self-help groups, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, and entrepreneurs from across the country, facilitating direct market access and promoting sustainable livelihoods.
Key highlights of the festival included:
· Over 200 stalls showcasing tribal handicrafts, handlooms, and natural products
· Participation of more than 300 tribal artisans and craftspersons
· Representation from over 75 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras
· 17 live craft demonstrations
· 30+ tribal food stalls with participation of over 120 tribal chefs
Visitors experienced a vibrant display of tribal art, textiles, jewellery, forest-based products, and authentic cuisines. Major attractions included the RISA Pavilion promoting contemporary tribal design, the BTF Bazaar enabling market linkages, and an expansive tribal food court.
A key highlight of the festival was the launch of the RISA brand on March 18, 2026, marking a significant step towards positioning tribal craftsmanship in contemporary and global markets. The initiative, launched by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Women & Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur, reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal enterprise through design innovation, sustainability, and enhanced market access.
The festival also hosted the Bharat Tribes Business Conclave, CSR Conclave, and Van Dhan Conclave, which brought together policymakers, industry leaders, corporates, and community stakeholders to deliberate on issues such as market access, branding, innovation, and sustainable livelihoods.
The event witnessed an overwhelming public response, attracting over 1.50 lakh visitors and generating multi-crore sales, reflecting the growing appreciation and demand for tribal products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey stated that “Bharat Tribes Fest serves as an important platform for integrating tribal products with mainstream markets while preserving rich cultural heritage.”
Shri M. Rajamurugan noted that “the success of the festival reflects the growing strength of tribal enterprise, providing artisans with visibility, market access, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.”
The successful conclusion of Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 reaffirms the Government’s commitment to tribal empowerment, promotion of ‘Vocal for Local’, and inclusive economic development.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
'भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026' भव्य समारोप कार्यक्रमाने संपन्न; उत्कृष्ट आदिवासी कारागीर आणि विक्रेत्यांचा गौरव
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा, ट्रायफेडच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित प्रमुख उपक्रम भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026चा आज दिल्लीत सुंदर नर्सरी येथे भव्य कार्यक्रमाने समारोप झाला. आदिवासी संस्कृती, हस्तकला आणि उद्योजकता यांचा 19 दिवसांचा हा उत्सव एका उत्तुंग उंचीवर पोहोचला.
समारोपप्रसंगी, मातीकाम, वेत आणि बांबू, दागिने, खाद्यपदार्थ, भेटवस्तू आणि विविध वस्तू, धातूकाम, नैसर्गिक उत्पादने, चित्रकला, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि वन धन विकास केंद्रे आदीं दहा विविध श्रेणीतील उत्कृष्ट आदिवासी कारागीर आणि विक्रेते यांना गौरवण्यात आले. ट्रायफेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, आयपीएस एम, राजमुरूगन आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव अनंत प्रकाश पांडे यांच्या हस्ते आणि इतर मान्यवर आणि भागधारकांच्या उपस्थितीत पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
या महोत्सवामुळे आदिवासी कारागीर, बचत गट, वन धन विकास केंद्रे आणि उद्योजकांना सर्वसमावेश व्यासपीठ मिळाले आहे, या व्यासपीठामुळे, त्यांना थेट बाजार पेठ उपलब्ध झाली आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेला चालना मिळाली.
या महोत्सवाची महत्त्वाची वैशिष्ट्ये:
• 200 हून अधिक दालनांमधून आदिवासी कला, हातमाग आणि नैसर्गिक उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन.
• 300 हून अधिक आदिवासी कारागीर आणि शिल्पकारांचा सहभाग.
• 75 वन धन केंद्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व.
• 17 दालनांतून हस्तकलांचे लाईव्ह प्रात्यक्षिक.
• 120 हून अधिक आदिवासी बल्लवाचार्यांचा सहभाग असलेली 30हून अधिक आदिवासी खाद्य पदार्थांची दालने.
प्रदर्शनाला भेट देणाऱ्यांना आदिवासी कला, वस्त्रे, दागिने, वन उत्पादने आणि अस्सल आदिवासी खाद्यपदार्थांचा अप्रतिम अनुभव घेता आला. या महोत्सवातील महत्त्वाच्या आकर्षणामध्ये, आधुनिक आदिवासी डिझाइन्सना प्रोत्साहन देणारे रिसा (RISA )पॅव्हेलियन, बाजारपेठेशी थेट जोडणारे बीटीएफ बाजार आणि खाद्यप्रेमींसाठीचे विशाल आदिवासी फूड कोर्ट. यांचा समावेश होता.
18 मार्च 2006 रोजी रिसा ब्रँडचे लोकार्पण हे या महोत्सवाचे आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट होते. आधुनिक आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आदिवासी हस्तकलेला एक विशिष्ट स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पावलांपैकी हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले.
या प्रदर्शनाला जनतेचा प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला; यामध्ये 1.50 लाख अभ्यागतांनी भेट दिली आणि कोट्यवधी रुपयांची विक्री झाली, त्यावरून आदिवासी उत्पादनांना मिळणारी वाढती पसंती आणि मागणी दिसून येते.
भारत ट्राईब्स फेस्ट 2026 च्या यशस्वी समारोपातून आदिवासी सक्षमीकरण, व्होकल फॉर लोकल संकल्पनेचा प्रचार आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकास यांविषयीची सरकारच्या कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.