Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Concludes with Grand Closing Ceremony; Top Tribal Artisans and Sellers Felicitated
Over 1.50 Lakh Footfall and Record Sales Highlight Rising Demand for Tribal Products and Empowerment
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs organised in association with TRIFED, concluded today with a grand closing ceremony at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, marking the culmination of a 19-day celebration of tribal culture, craftsmanship, and enterprise.
The closing ceremony witnessed the felicitation of top-performing tribal artisans and sellers across ten categories—Pottery, Cane & Bamboo, Jewellery, Cuisines, Gifts & Assortments, Metal, Naturals, Paintings, Textiles, and Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs). The awards were presented by Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, Managing Director, TRIFED, and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of dignitaries and stakeholders.
The festival served as a comprehensive platform for tribal artisans, self-help groups, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, and entrepreneurs from across the country, facilitating direct market access and promoting sustainable livelihoods.
Key highlights of the festival included:
· Over 200 stalls showcasing tribal handicrafts, handlooms, and natural products
· Participation of more than 300 tribal artisans and craftspersons
· Representation from over 75 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras
· 17 live craft demonstrations
· 30+ tribal food stalls with participation of over 120 tribal chefs
Visitors experienced a vibrant display of tribal art, textiles, jewellery, forest-based products, and authentic cuisines. Major attractions included the RISA Pavilion promoting contemporary tribal design, the BTF Bazaar enabling market linkages, and an expansive tribal food court.
A key highlight of the festival was the launch of the RISA brand on March 18, 2026, marking a significant step towards positioning tribal craftsmanship in contemporary and global markets. The initiative, launched by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Women & Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur, reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal enterprise through design innovation, sustainability, and enhanced market access.
The festival also hosted the Bharat Tribes Business Conclave, CSR Conclave, and Van Dhan Conclave, which brought together policymakers, industry leaders, corporates, and community stakeholders to deliberate on issues such as market access, branding, innovation, and sustainable livelihoods.
The event witnessed an overwhelming public response, attracting over 1.50 lakh visitors and generating multi-crore sales, reflecting the growing appreciation and demand for tribal products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey stated that “Bharat Tribes Fest serves as an important platform for integrating tribal products with mainstream markets while preserving rich cultural heritage.”
Shri M. Rajamurugan noted that “the success of the festival reflects the growing strength of tribal enterprise, providing artisans with visibility, market access, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.”
The successful conclusion of Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 reaffirms the Government’s commitment to tribal empowerment, promotion of ‘Vocal for Local’, and inclusive economic development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 का भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ, शीर्ष आदिवासी कारीगरों और विक्रेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
15 लाख से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति और रिकॉर्ड बिक्री आदिवासी उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग और सशक्तिकरण को दर्शाती है
05 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल, भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026, जिसका आयोजन ट्राइफेड के सहयोग से किया गया था, का आज नई दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी में भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। यह 19 दिनों तक चले जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प कौशल और उद्यम के उत्सव का समापन था।
समापन समारोह में दस श्रेणियों - मिट्टी के बर्तन, बेंत और बांस, आभूषण, व्यंजन, उपहार और मिश्रित वस्तुएं, धातु, प्राकृतिक वस्तुएं, चित्रकला, वस्त्र और वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले जनजातीय कारीगरों और विक्रेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। पुरस्कार ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम. राजामुरुगन, आईपीएस और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे द्वारा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में प्रदान किए गए।
यह उत्सव देश भर के जनजातीय कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, वन धन विकास केंद्रों और उद्यमियों के लिए एक व्यापक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे उन्हें सीधे बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है।
महोत्सव की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार थीं:
• 200 से अधिक स्टॉल जिनमें आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए
• 300 से अधिक आदिवासी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की भागीदारी
• 75 से अधिक वन धन विकास केंद्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व
• 17 लाइव शिल्प प्रदर्शन
• 30 से अधिक आदिवासी खाद्य स्टॉल जिनमें 120 से अधिक आदिवासी रसोइयों ने भाग लिया
आगंतुकों ने आदिवासी कला, वस्त्र, आभूषण, वन-आधारित उत्पाद और प्रामाणिक व्यंजनों की एक जीवंत प्रदर्शनी का अनुभव किया। प्रमुख आकर्षणों में समकालीन आदिवासी डिज़ाइन को बढ़ावा देने वाला आरआईएसए पवेलियन, बाज़ार संपर्क स्थापित करने वाला BTF बाज़ार और एक विशाल आदिवासी फ़ूड कोर्ट शामिल थे।
त्योहार का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 18 मार्च, 2026 को आरआईएसए ब्रांड का शुभारंभ था, जो समकालीन और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में आदिवासी शिल्प कौशल को स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुअल ओराम और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर द्वारा शुरू की गई यह पहल, डिज़ाइन नवाचार, स्थिरता और बेहतर बाज़ार पहुँच के माध्यम से आदिवासी उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
त्योहार में भारत ट्राइब्स बिज़नेस कॉन्क्लेव, सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव और वन धन कॉन्क्लेव का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, कॉरपोरेट जगत के नेताओं और सामुदायिक हितधारकों को बाज़ार पहुँच, ब्रांडिंग, नवाचार और स्थायी आजीविका जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
इस आयोजन को जनता की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसमें 15 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक आए और करोड़ों रुपये की बिक्री हुई, जो आदिवासी उत्पादों के प्रति बढ़ती सराहना और मांग को दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे ने कहा, “भारत जनजाति महोत्सव आदिवासी उत्पादों को मुख्यधारा के बाजारों से जोड़ने और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।”
श्री एम. राजामुरुगन ने कहा, “उत्सव की सफलता आदिवासी उद्यम की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाती है, जो कारीगरों को पहचान, बाजार तक पहुंच और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करती है।”
भारत जनजाति महोत्सव 2026 का सफल समापन आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण, ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।