Ministry of Defence
BRO’s Project Chetak celebrates 47th Raising Day
04 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Project Chetak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 47th Raising Day at Bikaner, Rajasthan on April 04, 2026, marking over four decades of dedicated service in the strategically important regions of the western sector. Raised on this day in 1980, the project has played a vital role in developing and maintaining infrastructure in Rajasthan, Punjab and northern parts of Gujarat, thereby connecting border areas & contributing to national security as well as regional development.
With its motto ‘Chetak ka Prayas, Desh ka Vikas’, Project Chetak is one of the largest projects of the BRO in terms of geographical area, covering more than 4,000 kms of road network and 214 kms of Ditch Cum Bund. It supports the Defence Forces by maintaining key feeder roads towards the International Border with continuous efforts underway to upgrade them to National Highway Double Lane specifications.

وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ چیتک نے اپنا 47 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
04 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ چیتک نے 4 اپریل 2026 کو بیکانیر، راجستھان میں اپنا 47 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا۔ یہ موقع مغربی سیکٹر کے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم علاقوں میں چار دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے پر محیط اس کی بے لوث خدمات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
1980 میں اسی دن شروع کیے گئے اس منصوبے نے راجستھان، پنجاب اور گجرات کے شمالی حصوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے سرحدی علاقوں کو باہم مربوط کیا گیا، جس سے نہ صرف قومی سلامتی کو تقویت ملی بلکہ علاقائی ترقی کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوا۔
اپنے نصب العین "چیتک کا پریاس، دیش کا وکاس" کے تحت پروجیکٹ چیتک، جغرافیائی وسعت کے اعتبار سے بی آر او کے سب سے بڑے منصوبوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 4,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک اور 214 کلومیٹر طویل ڈچ کم بنڈ (کھائی کم بند)پر محیط ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کی جانب جانے والی اہم فیڈر سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے دفاعی افواج کو مؤثر معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ ان سڑکوں کو نیشنل ہائی وے کے ڈبل لین معیار تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔