Ministry of Defence
BRO’s Project Chetak celebrates 47th Raising Day
04 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Project Chetak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 47th Raising Day at Bikaner, Rajasthan on April 04, 2026, marking over four decades of dedicated service in the strategically important regions of the western sector. Raised on this day in 1980, the project has played a vital role in developing and maintaining infrastructure in Rajasthan, Punjab and northern parts of Gujarat, thereby connecting border areas & contributing to national security as well as regional development.
With its motto ‘Chetak ka Prayas, Desh ka Vikas’, Project Chetak is one of the largest projects of the BRO in terms of geographical area, covering more than 4,000 kms of road network and 214 kms of Ditch Cum Bund. It supports the Defence Forces by maintaining key feeder roads towards the International Border with continuous efforts underway to upgrade them to National Highway Double Lane specifications.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ की परियोजना चेतक ने अपना 47वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
04 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की परियोजना चेतक ने 04 अप्रैल, 2026 को राजस्थान के बीकानेर में अपना 47वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस मौके पर पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में चार दशकों से ज्यादा की समर्पित सेवा को याद किया गया। 1980 में इसी दिन शुरू हुई इस परियोजना ने राजस्थान, पंजाब और गुजरात के उत्तरी हिस्सों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और रखरखाव में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इस तरह इसने सीमावर्ती इलाकों को जोड़ने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय विकास में भी योगदान दिया है।
अपने आदर्श वाक्य ‘चेतक का प्रयास, देश का विकास’ के साथ, परियोजना चेतक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लिहाज से बीआरओ की सबसे बड़ी परियोजनाओं में से एक है। इसके तहत 4,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा का सड़क नेटवर्क और 214 किलोमीटर की ‘खाई-सह-बांध’ (डिच कम बंड) शामिल है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा की ओर जाने वाली मुख्य फीडर सड़कों का रखरखाव करके रक्षा बलों की सहायता करता है। इन सड़कों को ‘राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग दो-लेन’ मानकों के अनुसार अपग्रेड करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।