PIB Backgrounder
India’s Resilient Production Systems in Agriculture
04 APR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
-
- India achieved a record foodgrain production of 357.73 MMT (2024-25), with horticulture output at 362.08 MT, reflecting a strong shift towards high-value crops.
- India ranks among the top producers globally, with 150.18 MT of rice, 117.94 MT of wheat, 25.68 MT of pulses, and 18.59 MT of millets, reinforcing its role in global food security (2024-25).
- Agricultural exports rose from USD 34.5 billion (FY20) to USD 51.1 billion (FY25), with processed food share increasing to 20.4%, signalling value-added growth.
- Budget allocation rose from Rs.21,933 crore (2013-14) to Rs.1.30 lakh crore (2026-27), indicating sustained focus on agricultural development.
- Under PM-KISAN, Rs.4.27 lakh crore has been disbursed in 22 instalments, while crop insurance claims exceeded Rs.1.90 lakh crore, strengthening income security and risk protection.
Introduction
India’s agricultural sector continues to play a pivotal role in sustaining rural livelihoods, ensuring economic resilience, and safeguarding national food security. Agriculture and allied activities account for nearly one-fifth of the country’s gross value added at current prices, employ approximately 46.1 percent of the workforce, and support close to 55 percent of the population, underscoring their substantial socio-economic significance. Over the past five years, the sector has achieved an average annual growth rate of around 4.4 percent at constant prices, reflecting enhanced expansion supported by improved farm practices, technological integration, and more resilient production systems.
India’s Agricultural Production Performance
In the agricultural year 2024-25, India recorded an unprecedented foodgrain output of 357.73 million metric tonnes (MMT), marking an increase of 25.43 million metric tonnes (MMT) over the preceding year, reflecting sustained gains in productivity, improved input management, and strengthened institutional support to farmers. The increase was primarily driven by higher production of rice, wheat, maize, and coarse cereals (including millets, designated as Shree Anna).
Horticulture has simultaneously emerged as a major driver of agricultural transformation and value addition. Total horticulture production reached 362.08 million tonnes (MT) in 2024-25, indicating a structural shift towards high-value crops. According to the second advance estimates, production increased from 280.70 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 367.72 million tonnes in 2024-25. This output comprises approximately 114.51 million tonnes of fruits, 219.67 million tonnes of vegetables, and 33.54 million tonnes from other horticultural crops. The gradual scaling of both foodgrain and horticultural production underscores India’s strengthening domestic agricultural base and its growing prominence in global agri-food systems.
India in Global Agricultural Markets
India’s agricultural exports have grown steadily in recent years. Agricultural export earnings increased from USD 34.5 billion in FY20 to USD 51.1 billion in FY25, reflecting a CAGR of 8.2 percent. In FY25, agri-food exports, including processed food products, amounted to USD 49.43 billion, accounting for about 11.2 percent of total exports. Notably, the share of processed food exports has also risen consistently, from 14.9 percent in FY18 to 20.4 percent in FY25, indicating a progressive shift toward higher value-added within the agricultural export basket.
These trends underline the expanding role of processed and diversified agricultural products in strengthening export competitiveness while creating new opportunities across production, processing, and global market integration.
India holds a strong position in global agriculture, supported by diversified production systems and region-specific strengths across cereals, pulses, horticulture, and plantation crops. With the world’s second-largest agricultural land area, India is a global leader in farm output, ranking among the world’s top producers across several commodities, reflecting both the scale and sustainability of its agricultural production.
India’s Dominance in Cereals, Pulses, and Millets
Rice and Wheat: India ranks as the world’s second-largest producer of both rice and wheat, with output reaching 150.18 million tonnes of rice and 117.94 million tonnes of wheat during the agricultural year 2024-25. Rice production is primarily concentrated in states such as Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and West Bengal. At the same time, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Punjab constitute the leading wheat-producing regions, reflecting the geographic concentration of cereal production within the country.
Pulses and Millets: India also leads globally in pulse production, recording an output of 25.68 million tonnes (2024-25), with Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan serving as the principal producing states. The country also ranks first worldwide in millet production, achieving approximately 18.59 million tonnes (2024-25), largely driven by Rajasthan, Maharashtra, and Karnataka.
In terms of trade performance, Rice exports reached USD 12.95 billion in 2024-2025, while exports of pulses and millets amounted to USD 855 million and USD 59.20 million, respectively. These figures underscore the growing international demand for diversified, climate-resilient cereal crops, reinforcing India’s strategic role in global food and nutrition security.
India’s Global Position in Horticulture
Fruits and Vegetables: India is the world’s second-largest producer of fruits and vegetables, with output reaching 114.51 million tonnes of fruits and 219.67 million tonnes of vegetables in 2024-25. Fruit production is primarily concentrated in Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu, while Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat lead vegetable output. Exports of fruits and vegetables amounted to USD 1,818.56 million in 2024-25, reflecting the increasing contribution of high-value horticulture crops to India’s agricultural trade and in global market integration.
Dry Onion: India also ranks first globally in dry onion production, contributing nearly 25 percent of total world output, largely from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.
India’s Leadership in High-Value Cash Crops
Sugarcane: In high-value cash crops, India is the second-largest producer of sugarcane, with output of 454.61 million tonnes (2024-25), mainly from Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Cotton: India ranks as the world’s second largest producer of cotton, with output estimated at approximately 5.05million tonnes (converted from bales) in 2024-25. Production is concentrated mainly in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Gujarat, which constitute the principal cotton-growing states. On the trade front, despite global tariff-related challenges, India’s cotton exports to the USA during January-October 2025 amounted to USD 31.31 billion, indicating relative stability in export performance amid evolving international market conditions.
Tea: India ranks second globally in tea production, with output reaching 1.203 million tonnes during April-December 2024-25. Production is concentrated in Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Karnataka. Tea exports during the period from April to October 2025-26 amounted to USD 605.90 million, up 15.16 percent from the corresponding period of the previous year.
Spices: India continues to lead the world as the leading producer, with total production reaching 12 million metric tonnes in 2023-24. Major producing states include Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh. Spices exports reached USD 4.52 billion in FY25, underscoring India’s strong global market presence in this segment.
Coconut: India ranks first globally in coconut production, with an annual output of approximately 21.3 billion nuts. Coconut exports were valued at USD 513 million in 2024-25, reflecting steady international demand.
Coffee: India produces around 0.36 million tonnes of coffee annually, with nearly 70 percent exported to 128 countries. Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu are the principal producing states. During April-October FY 2025-26, coffee exports amounted to USD 1,176.31 million, representing an increase of approximately 12 percent over the corresponding period of the previous year.
The Union Budget 2026-27 has emphasised on the promotion of high value crops, by announcing targeted support for coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in coastal regions, agar trees in the North Eastern states, and high value nuts such as almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in hilly areas. This region-specific approach reflects a policy intent to harness local agro-climatic strengths, and encourage diversification towards crops that offer higher economic returns.
Therefore, India’s diversified commodity base and geographically balanced production systems strengthen its role in stabilising global food supply chains. The integration of improved production practices with expanding export markets reflects a transition towards resilient agriculture that boosts economic growth while promoting long-term environmental balance.
Public Policy Interventions Supporting Resilient Production Systems
India’s agricultural policy framework combines financial support, productivity enhancement, and risk management measures to strengthen farmer welfare and sectoral resilience.
Budget Allocation
The Government has significantly enhanced budgetary allocations to the agriculture sector, underscoring a long-term policy commitment to strengthening farmers’ welfare and rural livelihoods, and over the years, reflecting a consistent commitment to farmers’ welfare.
Budget allocation for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare increased from Rs. 21,933.50 crore (approximately USD 2.64 billion) in 2013-2014 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore (approximately USD 15.34 billion) in 2025-26, representing a substantial enhancement in public investment over the period. Building on this trajectory, the budget allocated (2026-27) of Rs. 1,30,561.38 crore (approximately USD 15.73 billion) to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare reaffirms the continued prioritization of agricultural development.
From Input Support to Resilient Growth: India’s Productivity-Led Agricultural Strategy
India’s agricultural development strategy has progressively shifted toward enhancing productivity through improved input-use efficiency, technological adoption, and the promotion of sustainable agronomic practices. Mission-oriented interventions, including the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission, the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, and the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds and Oil Palm, along with targeted extension and institutional credit support, are driving this structural transformation toward higher productivity, reduced import dependence, and enhanced resilience within the agricultural sector.
The National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), formerly the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), is a centrally sponsored scheme to increase the production of rice, wheat, pulses, and nutri-cereals/coarse cereals in the country.
The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–31) aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by significantly enhancing domestic production reduce import dependence, and pave the way for an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in pulses.
The National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO), including the Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) and Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) initiatives, aims to achieve self-reliance in edible oil production by 2030-31. It focuses on expanding cultivation areas, enhancing production and productivity through quality seeds, enhancing technology, and increasing farm income to reduce import dependency.
Quality Seeds and Soil Health:
- Under the Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) initiative (a centrally sponsored scheme under the umbrella scheme of "Green Revolution- Krishonnati Yojana"), approximately 6.85 lakh Seed Villages have been established, resulting in the production of 1,649.26 lakh quintals of quality seeds.
- As of mid-November 2025, approximately 25.55 crore Soil Health Card scheme cards have been issued to promote balanced and site-specific nutrient management.
- The share of gross irrigated area has increased to 55.8 percent under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), reflecting progress in expanding irrigation coverage and improving water-use efficiency.
Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Material initiative (SMSP) seeks to expand the supply of certified and quality seeds while improving the seed replacement rate and the standard of farm saved seeds. It also works to modernise seed production, processing, testing and storage infrastructure, and encourages the adoption of advanced techniques across the seed value chain.
A Soil Health Card is issued to farmers for each landholding, detailing soil status based on 12 parameters including Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, Zinc, Iron, Copper, Manganese, Boron, pH, Electrical Conductivity, and Organic Carbon. Issued every two years, it guides farmers on suitable fertilisers and soil treatments to maintain long term soil health.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) aims to improve on farm water efficiency by promoting drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. It also supports small scale water storage and conservation measures to strengthen water availability for micro irrigation.
Credit, Mechanisation and Technology:
- Ground-level agricultural credit disbursement reached Rs.28.67 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, reflecting the structural expansion of institutional finance to the farm sector.
- As of 31 March 2025, 7.72 crore operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts were in operation, strengthening farmers’ access to timely and affordable credit.
- Between 2014-15 and 2025-26, 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) were established to enhance smallholder access to farm mechanisation services. A Custom Hiring Centre (CHC) is a unit comprising a set of farm machinery, implements, and equipment meant for hiring by farmers.
- Livestock sector productivity has been supported through large-scale technology and health interventions, including approximately 125 crore vaccinations against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) since 2020 and 88.32 million artificial inseminations conducted during 2024-25.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme meets the financial requirements of farmers at various stages of farming. The scheme aims at providing adequate and timely credit support from the banking system under a single window with flexible and simplified procedure to the farmers for their cultivation and other needs like short term credit requirements for cultivation of crops, post-harvest expenses, investment credit requirement for agriculture and allied activities, produce marketing loan, consumption requirements of farmer household, working capital for maintenance of farm assets and activities allied to agriculture.
Sustainable Agriculture, Extension, and Mission Mode Initiatives:
- Natural farming expanded to 17,632 clusters covering 6.39 lakh hectares, with 15.79 lakh farmers enrolled
- Kisan Call Centres handled 30.65 lakh farmer queries in 2024-25
- Oilseed mission recorded over 18 percent increase in oilseed area, nearly 55 percent in production, and about 31 percent in productivity between 2014-15 and 2024-25
- Domestic edible oil availability reached 121.75 lakh tonnes in 2023-24
● Ethanol blending saved over Rs.1.44 lakh crore in foreign exchange as of August 2025
These interventions reflect a shift towards technology-driven, resource-efficient, and improved production systems that strengthen farm productivity and resilience.
Integrated Support for Farmers’ Welfare, Risk Management, and Collective Action
Securing stable farm incomes, institutionalising risk mitigation mechanisms, and strengthening cooperative networks are integral to enhancing farmer resilience and sustaining agricultural growth amid increasing climatic and market variability.
Price and Income Support:
- The Minimum Support Price (MSP)has been announced for 22 mandated crops and fixed at least 1.5 times the cost of production, with upward revisions for the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26 and Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27
- Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), over Rs.4.27 lakh crore has been disbursed in 22 instalments (as on 17th March 2026), providing direct income support to farmers.
- The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY) has enrolled 24.95 lakh farmers as of 2nd Feb 2026, extending social security coverage to small and marginal cultivators.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), is a Central Sector Scheme offering annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000/- to each eligible farmer family, delivered in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000/-, into their Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through DBT mode.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY) scheme aims to provide social security net for the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) by way of pension, as they have minimal or no savings to sustain their livelihood during their old age and to support them in the event of consequent loss of livelihood. Under this scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/-per month will be provided to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. The scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years.
Crop Insurance Protection:
- The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) insured 4.19 crore farmers during 2024-25, covering 6.2 crore hectares.
- Since 2016-17, over 86 crore applications have been processed, with claims exceeding Rs.1.90 lakh crore disbursed.
- Coverage expanded by 32 percent compared to 2022-23, strengthening protection against climate and market-related risks.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a crop insurance scheme aiming to provide financial protection to farmers against crop loss due to natural disasters (hail, drought, famine), pests, and diseases. PMFBY provides crop insurance at a cost-effective premium to all Indian farmers through a network of insurance companies and banks.
Strengthening Cooperatives and Collective Systems:
- Of 67,930 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) under computerisation,54,150 have been onboarded onto Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) platforms, with 43,658 operational.
- A total of 18,183 new multipurpose cooperative societies were registered by March 2025.
- A decentralised grain storage programme is operational in 11 PACS, with 500 new godowns announced in 2024 to enhance local storage capacity.
- Institutional reforms through the National Cooperation Policy and Tribhuvan Sahkari University aim to strengthen governance and capacity-building within the cooperative sector.
Collectively, these interventions consolidate income stability, institutional risk protection, and expand collective market access, thereby reinforcing the resilience and long-term sustainability of India’s agricultural economy.
Market Reforms, Value-Chain Modernisation, and Public Food Distribution
The strengthening of food management systems, market infrastructure, and value addition mechanisms has emerged as a central pillar of India’s farm-to-market strategy. Strategic investment in storage capacity, processing facilities, digital market platforms, and public distribution reforms is enhancing supply chain efficiency, stabilising prices, and improving farm-level remuneration. Collectively, these interventions are fostering a more resilient, transparent, and integrated food ecosystem that balances producer incentives with consumer welfare.
Market Linkages and Infrastructure:
Significant investments in market linkages and post-harvest infrastructure have strengthened agricultural value chains and improved producers’ integration with formal markets. As of 28 February 2026, 49,796 storage projects had received financial assistance amounting to Rs.4,832.70 crore, while 25,009 marketing infrastructure projects had received subsidies totalling Rs.2,193.17 crore. The e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform expanded its outreach to 1.8 crore farmers, 2.72 lakh traders, and 4,724 Farmer-Producer Organisations (FPOs) across 1,656 mandis in 23 States and 4 Union Territories, enhancing digital price discovery and inter-market trade.
The e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a pan-India electronic trading portal designed to integrate existing APMC (Agricultural Produce Market Committee) mandis across the country into a unified online platform, enabling “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities. The platform streamlines agricultural marketing by offering single-window services such as commodity arrivals, AI-based quality assaying, e-bidding, and direct e-payment to farmers. It aims to enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness in agricultural trade while expanding market access for farmers and reducing information asymmetry.
Under the Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs scheme launched in 2020, 10,000 FPOs had been registered by 28 February 2026. In the fisheries sector, collectivisation has been reinforced through the formation of 2,195 Farmers’ Fisheries Producer Organisations (FFPOs), alongside the extension of Kisan Credit Card benefits to 4.39 lakh fishers, thereby broadening institutional credit access and enhancing sectoral resilience.
Food Processing and Value Addition:
The food processing sector plays a significant role in India’s industrial landscape, accounting for 12.91 percent of organised manufacturing employment. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), 1,185 projects had been completed as of 30 November 2025, strengthening modern processing and cold-chain infrastructure. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFI)approved 169 applications, mobilising investments of Rs.9,207 crore, with incentives amounting to Rs.2,162.55 crore disbursed by 31 December 2025.
Additionally, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) supported 4,04,062 applications, facilitating 1,72,707 loans with term lending of Rs.14.19 thousand crore and extending seed capital assistance of Rs.1,277.45 crore to women Self-Help Groups as of 31 December 2025, thereby promoting decentralised value addition and inclusive enterprise development.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) constitutes a comprehensive initiative aimed at developing modern infrastructure for the food processing sector. It seeks to establish an integrated and efficient supply chain spanning from the farm gate to retail markets. The scheme enhances farmers’ price realisation, minimises post-harvest losses, promotes value addition, and supports income enhancement. Additionally, it generates rural employment, increases processing capacity, and strengthens the export competitiveness of processed food products.
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFI) proposes financial incentive to modernize and enhance competitiveness of the food processing industry by manufacturing specific categories of food products having high potential for growth in output and value addition.
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, designed to address the challenges faced by the micro-enterprises and to tap the potential of groups and cooperatives in supporting the upgradation and formalization of these enterprises.
Procurement and Food Security:
The Central Government procures foodgrain to ensure food security, while providing price support to farmers through Minimum Support Prices announced by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Co-operation. The details of the procurement of food grains are as follows:
- RMS 2025-26 (Wheat): 300.35 LMT procured; 25.13 Lakh farmers benefited.
● KMS 2024-25 (Paddy): 832.17 LMT procured; 118.59 Lakh farmers benefited.
● KMS 2025-26 (Paddy) (as on 17.11.2025): 243.48 LMT procured; 21.22 Lakh farmers benefited.
● Coarse Grains/Millets 2024-25: 11.72 LMT procured.
- KMS 2025-26 (Coarse Grains/Millets) (as on 16.11.2025): 64,365MT procured (ongoing).
Therefore, the government maintains adequate food stocks to meet buffer norms for food security, ensure regular supply through the Public Distribution System, and enable market intervention to stabilise open market prices.
Under the National Food Security Act, subsidised foodgrains have been provided to 81.35 crore beneficiaries, covering up to 75 percent of the rural population and 50 percent of the urban population.
Storage and Public Distribution System:
The implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) has achieved 99.8 percent Aadhaar seeding of ration cards.It has been operationalised across all 36 States and Union Territories, enhancing beneficiary portability and inclusion. Over 99 percent of the 5.43 lakh Fair Price Shops are equipped with electronic point-of-sale (ePoS) devices, facilitating the digitisation of more than 98 percent of transactions and strengthening transparency in distribution. In FY24, Rs.267.6 crore was transferred through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to over 10 lakh beneficiaries, improving targeting efficiency and accountability. Collectively, these reforms reinforce market integration, reduce distribution inefficiencies, and strengthen food security within an increasingly digitised farm-to-distribution ecosystem.
Sustainable Development Goals Linkages
India’s agricultural initiatives are closely aligned with the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), integrating national development priorities with global sustainability commitments. Productivity enhancement, public procurement and food security measures directly contribute to SDG 2 (Zero Hunger). Initiatives promoting sustainable agriculture, including soil health management, natural farming and resource-efficient practices support SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action). Strategic Investments in post-harvest infrastructure, value addition, storage, and digital agricultural markets reinforce SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure). Together, these interventions reinforce a resilient and resilient agricultural ecosystem aligned with global development priorities.
Conclusion
India’s agricultural transformation reflects a balanced approach that combines strong production growth, expanding global market presence, and targeted policy interventions across the farm-to-market value chain. Record foodgrain and horticulture output, growing exports, and diversified commodity leadership demonstrate the sector’s sustainability and adaptability to changing economic and climatic conditions. Mission-driven support through inputs, income protection, market infrastructure, and digital food systems has strengthened productivity, improved farmer welfare, and enhanced food security outcomes. As resilient production systems continue to evolve, the expanding role of agriculture provides a strong foundation for deeper integration with allied activities, further supporting rural livelihoods, value addition, and long-term economic stability.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192315®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1776584®=3&lang=2#:~:text=189.56-,Andhra%20Pradesh%2C%20Maharashtra%2C%20Uttar%20Pradesh%2C%20Madhya%20Pradesh%2C%20Gujarat,Estimates%20of%202020%2D21).
https://teaboard.gov.in/pdf/State_Region_wise_tea_production_2024_and_2024_25_Apr_Dec_pdf4332.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
Nov Journal, Pg:14
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197698®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114891®=3&lang=2
https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/NaturalFarming/Concept
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1705511®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646®=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20National%20Mission%20on%20Edible%20Oils%20%E2%80%93,**Boosting%20farmers'%20incomes**%20*%20**Enhancing%20environmental%20benefits**
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/stat/tab1.18.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/vol1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1515649®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182209®=3&lang=2#:~:text=Eight%20technical%20sessions%20shall%20be,third%20most%2Dtraded%20food%20commodity
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshOnions
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshFruitsAndVegetables
https://www.ibef.org/industry/agriculture-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284®=3&lang=2
https://www.ibef.org/exports/spiceindustryindia#:~:text=The%20largest%20spices%2Dproducing%20states,total%20export%20earnings%20in%20FY25.
Indian Spices, Spices Manufacturers and Exporters in India - IBEF
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206688®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India
https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com/
myScheme
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/ky-smsp
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmksypdmc
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfby
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/e-nam
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfmpe
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154991&utm®=3&lang=2#:~:text=India%20is%20currently%20the%20largest,across%20diverse%20agro%2Dclimatic%20regions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154385&NoteId=154385&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2#:~:text=Leading%20States%20in%20India's%20Spice,in%20the%20global%20spice%20market
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156255&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177847®=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20Mission%20for%20Aatmanirbharta%20in,and%20sustainably%20improving%20farmers'%20incomes
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155036®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156980&ModuleId=3®=22&lang=13
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154987&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
زراعت میں ہندوستان کا لچکدار پیداواری نظام
04 APR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• ہندوستان نے باغبانی کی پیداوار 362.08 ایم ٹی کے ساتھ 357.73 ایم ایم ٹی (2024-25) کی ریکارڈ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار حاصل کی ، جو اعلی قدر والی فصلوں کی طرف ایک مضبوط تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
• ہندوستان 150.18 میٹرک ٹن چاول ، 117.94 میٹرک ٹن گندم ، 25.68 میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور 18.59 میٹرک ٹن باجرے کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست پروڈیوسروں میں شامل ہے ، جس سے عالمی غذائی تحفظ (2024-25) میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
• زرعی برآمدات 34.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر (مالی سال 20) سے بڑھ کر 51.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر (مالی سال 25) تک پہنچ گئیں ، جس میں پروسیسڈ فوڈ شیئر 20.4 فیصد تک بڑھ گیا ، جو ویلیو ایڈڈ نمو کا اشارہ ہے ۔
• بجٹ مختص21,933 کروڑ (2013-14) سے بڑھ کر 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ (2026-27) ہو گیا جو زرعی ترقی پر مستقل توجہ کا اشارہ ہے ۔
• پی ایم-کسان کے تحت ، 22 قسطوں میں 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ، جبکہ فصل بیمہ کے دعوے 1.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئے ہیں ، جس سے انکم سکیورٹی اور رسک پروٹیکشن کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کا زرعی شعبہ دیہی معاش کو برقرار رکھنے ، معاشی لچک کو یقینی بنانے اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیاں موجودہ قیمتوں پر ملک کی مجموعی قدر کا تقریبا پانچواں حصہ ہیں ، تقریبا 46.1 فیصد افرادی قوت کو ملازمت دیتی ہیں ، اور 55 فیصد آبادی کی مدد کرتی ہیں ، جو ان کی خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ، اس شعبے نے مسلسل قیمتوں پر تقریبا 4.4 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو حاصل کی ہے ، جو بہتر زرعی طریقوں ، تکنیکی انضمام اور زیادہ لچکدار پیداواری نظام کی مدد سے بہتر توسیع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی زرعی پیداوار کی کارکردگی
زرعی سال 2024-25 میں ، ہندوستان نے 357.73 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی بے مثال غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ریکارڈ کی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 25.43 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کا اضافہ ہے ، جو پیداواریت میں مسلسل فوائد ، ان پٹ مینجمنٹ میں بہتری اور کسانوں کو ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اضافہ بنیادی طور پر چاول ، گندم ، مکئی اور موٹے اناج (بشمول باجرے ، جسے شری انا کہا جاتا ہے) کی زیادہ پیداوار کی وجہ سے ہوا ۔
باغبانی بیک وقت زرعی تبدیلی اور قدر میں اضافے کے ایک بڑے محرک کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ باغبانی کی کل پیداوار 2024-25 میں 362.08 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی ، جو اعلی قدروالی فصلوں کی طرف ساختی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق پیداوار 2013-14 میں 280.70 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 367.72 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ۔ اس پیداوار میں تقریبا 114.51 ملین ٹن پھل ، 219.67 ملین ٹن سبزیاں اور دیگر باغبانی فصلوں سے 33.54 ملین ٹن شامل ہیں ۔ اناج اور باغبانی کی پیداوار دونوں میں بتدریج اضافہ ہندوستان کی گھریلو زرعی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور عالمی زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
عالمی زرعی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ زرعی برآمدی آمدنی مالی سال 20 میں 34.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25 میں 51.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی ، جو 8.2 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 25 میں ، زرعی خوراک کی برآمدات ، بشمول پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ، 49.43 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جو کل برآمدات کا تقریبا 11.2 فیصد ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پروسیسرڈ فوڈ کی برآمدات کا حصہ بھی مالی سال 18 میں 14.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25 میں 20.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ، جو زرعی برآمدی باسکٹ کے اندر اعلی ویلیو ایڈڈ کی طرف ایک ترقی پسند تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ رجحانات پیداوار ، پروسیسنگ اور عالمی منڈی کے انضمام میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے میں پروسیس شدہ اور متنوع زرعی مصنوعات کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان عالمی زراعت میں ایک مضبوط مقام رکھتا ہے ، جسے اناج ، دالوں ، باغبانی اور شجرکاری کی فصلوں میں متنوع پیداواری نظام اور خطے کی مخصوص طاقتوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے زرعی رقبے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان زرعی پیداوار میں عالمی رہنما ہے ، جو اپنی زرعی پیداوار کے پیمانے اور پائیداری دونوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے متعدد اجناس میں دنیا کے سرفہرست پروڈیوسروں میں شامل ہے ۔
اناج ، دالوں اور موٹے اناج میں ہندوستان کا غلبہ
چاول اور گندم: ہندوستان چاول اور گندم دونوں کا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ، جس کی پیداوار زرعی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 150.18 ملین ٹن چاول اور 117.94 ملین ٹن گندم تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ چاول کی پیداوار بنیادی طور پر اتر پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور پنجاب گندم پیدا کرنے والے سرکردہ علاقے ہیں ، جو ملک کے اندر اناج کی پیداوار کے جغرافیائی ارتکاز کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
دلہن اور موٹےاناج : ہندوستان دالوں کی پیداوار میں بھی عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ہے ، جس نے 25.68 ملین ٹن (2024-25) کی پیداوار ریکارڈ کی ہے جس میں مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان اہم پیداواری ریاستوں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔ ملک موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں بھی دنیا بھر میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ، جس نے تقریبا 18.59 ملین ٹن (2024-25) حاصل کیا ہے جو زیادہ تر راجستھان ، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک سے چلتا ہے ۔
تجارتی کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے ، چاول کی برآمدات 2024-2025 میں 12.95 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جبکہ دلہن اور موٹے اناج کی برآمدات بالترتیب 855 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 59.20 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار متنوع ، آب و ہوا سے لچکدار اناج کی فصلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جس سے عالمی خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
باغبانی میں ہندوستان کاعالمی مقام
ہندوستان پھلوں اور سبزیوں کا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ، جس کی پیداوار 2024-25 میں 114.51 ملین ٹن پھلوں اور 219.67 ملین ٹن سبزیوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ پھلوں کی پیداوار بنیادی طور پر آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اتر پردیش ، گجرات ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں مرکوز ہے ، جبکہ اتر پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، مدھیہ پردیش ، بہار اور گجرات سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں سب سے آگے ہیں ۔ 2024-25 میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 1,818.56 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جو ہندوستان کی زرعی تجارت اور عالمی منڈی کے انضمام میں اعلی قدر والی باغبانی فصلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
خشک پیاز: خشک پیاز کی پیداوار میں بھی ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے ، جو کل عالمی پیداوار کا تقریبا 25 فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے ، جس میں زیادہ تر مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات سے ہے ۔
اعلی قدروالی نقد فصلوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت
گنا: اعلی قدر والی نقد فصلوں میں ، ہندوستان گنے کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ ہے ، جس کی پیداوار 454.61 ملین ٹن (2024-25) بنیادی طور پر اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر سے ہے ۔
کپاس: ہندوستان کپاس کا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ، جس کی پیداوار 2024-25 میں تقریبا 5.05 ملین ٹن (گانٹھوں سے تبدیل) ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔ پیداوار بنیادی طور پر کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں مرکوز ہے ، جو کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی اہم ریاستیں ہیں ۔ تجارتی محاذ پر ، عالمی ٹیرف سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، جنوری-اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران امریکہ کو ہندوستان کی کپاس کی برآمدات 31.31 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے درمیان برآمدی کارکردگی میں نسبتا استحکام کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
چائے: ہندوستان چائے کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ، جس کی پیداوار اپریل-دسمبر 2024-25 کے دوران 1.203 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ پیداوار آسام ، مغربی بنگال ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں مرکوز ہے ۔ اپریل سے اکتوبر 2025-26 کی مدت کے دوران چائے کی برآمدات 605.90 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت سے 15.16 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
مصالحہ جات : ہندوستان 2023-24 میں 12 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچنے والی کل پیداوار کے ساتھ دنیا کے معروف پروڈیوسر کے طور پر سرفہرست ہے ۔ بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں میں مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش شامل ہیں ۔ مالی سال 25 میں مصالحوں کی برآمدات 4.52 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جس سے اس زمرے میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط عالمی مارکیٹ کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
ناریل: تقریبا 21.3 بلین گری دار میوے کی سالانہ پیداوار کے ساتھ ہندوستان ناریل کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ ناریل کی برآمدات کی مالیت 2024-25 میں 513 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو مستحکم بین الاقوامی مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
کافی: ہندوستان سالانہ تقریبا 0.36 ملین ٹن کافی پیدا کرتا ہے ، جس میں تقریبا 70 فیصد 128 ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کرناٹک ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو اہم پیداواری ریاستیں ہیں ۔ اپریل-اکتوبر مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران کافی کی برآمدات 1,176.31 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 12 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
A screenshot of a computer screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ساحلی علاقوں میں ناریل ، صندل کی لکڑی ، کوکو اور کاجو ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اگر کے درختوں اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں اعلی قدر والے گری دار میوے جیسے کہ بادام ، اخروٹ اور پائن گری دار میوے کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ سپورٹ کا اعلان کرکے اعلی قیمت والی فصلوں کے فروغ پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ خطہ مخصوص نقطہ نظر مقامی زرعی آب و ہوا کی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور زیادہ اقتصادی منافع دینے والی فصلوں کی طرف تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے پالیسی ارادے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس لیے ، ہندوستان کی متنوع اجناس کی بنیاد اور جغرافیائی طور پر متوازن پیداواری نظام عالمی خوراک کی سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ برآمدی منڈیوں کی توسیع کے ساتھ بہتر پیداواری طریقوں کا انضمام لچکدار زراعت کی طرف منتقلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
عوامی پالیسی کی مداخلت لچکدار پیداوار کے نظام کی حمایت
ہندوستان کی زرعی پالیسی کا فریم ورک کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سیکٹرل لچک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور رسک مینجمنٹ کے اقدامات کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
بجٹ کی تخصیص
حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کے لیے بجٹ مختص کرنے میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی معاش کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پالیسی عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ، اور یہ گذشتہ برسوں میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بجٹ تخصیص میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 2013-2014 میں 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 2.64 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔ 2025-26 میں 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 15.34 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ، جو اس مدت کے دوران عوامی سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ اس راستے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، بجٹ میں 2026-27 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 1, 30, 561.38 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 15.73 بلین امریکی ڈالر) زرعی ترقی کی مسلسل ترجیحات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
ان پٹ سپورٹ سے لچکدار ترقی تک: ہندوستان کی پیداواریت پر مبنی زرعی حکمت عملی
ہندوستان کی زرعی ترقی کی حکمت عملی بتدریج ان پٹ استعمال کی بہتر کارکردگی ، تکنیکی اپنانے اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے فروغ کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی طرف منتقل ہوئی ہے ۔ مشن پر مبنی مداخلت ، بشمول نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن ، دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے مشن ، اور خوردنی تیل-تلہن اور آئل پام پر قومی مشن ، ہدف شدہ توسیع اور ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ ، اس ساختی تبدیلی کو اعلی پیداواری صلاحیت کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کر رہے ہیں ، اور زرعی شعبے میں لچک کو بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) جو پہلے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) تھا ، ملک میں چاول ، گندم ، دالوں اور غذائی اناج/موٹے اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم ہے ۔
دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے مشن (2025-31) کا مقصد گھریلو پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کرکے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرکے دالوں میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا اور دالوں میں "آتم نربھر بھارت" کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) بشمول آئل پام (این ایم ای او-او پی) اور آئل سیڈز (این ایم ای او-آئل سیڈز) اقدامات کا مقصد 2030-31 تک خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے کاشت کے علاقوں کو بڑھانے ، معیاری بیجوں کے ذریعے پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھانے اور زرعی آمدنی کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
معیاری بیج اور مٹی کی زرخیزی :
• بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی) پہل ("سبز انقلاب-کرشی انتی یوجنا" کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم) کے تحت تقریبا 6.85 لاکھ بیج والے گاؤں قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 1,649.26 لاکھ کوئنٹل معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے ۔
• نومبر 2025 کے وسط تک ، متوازن اور سائٹ سے متعلق غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 25.55 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت مجموعی آبپاشی والے رقبے کا حصہ بڑھ کر 55.8 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جو آبپاشی کوریج کو بڑھانے اور پانی کے استعمال کی استعداد کار کو بہتر بنانے میں پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مٹیرئیلز سے متعلق ذیلی مشن پہل (ایس ایم ایس پی) بیج کی تبدیلی کی شرح اور کھیت میں بچائے گئے بیجوں کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے تصدیق شدہ اور معیاری بیجوں کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ بیج کی پیداوار ، پروسیسنگ ، جانچ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کرتا ہے ، اور بیج ویلیو چین میں جدید تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔
نائٹروجن ، فاسفورس ، پوٹاشیم ، سلفر ، زنک ، آئرن ، کاپر ، مینگنیز ، بورون ، پی ایچ ، الیکٹریکل کنڈکٹیوٹی ، اور نامیاتی کاربن سمیت 12 پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر مٹی کی صورتحال کی تفصیل دیتے ہوئے ہر زمین کے لیے کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ہر دو سال بعد جاری کیا جاتا ہے ، یہ کسانوں کو مٹی کی طویل مدتی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مناسب کھادوں اور مٹی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے بارے میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کا مقصد ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے نظام کو فروغ دے کر زرعی پانی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ مائیکرو آبپاشی کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے پیمانے پر پانی کے ذخیرے اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
کریڈٹ ، میکانائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی:
• مالی سال 2024-25 میں زمینی سطح پر زرعی قرض کی تقسیم 28.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ، جو زرعی شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی مالیات کی ساختی توسیع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
• 31 مارچ 2025 تک 7.72 کروڑ فعال کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کھاتے چل رہے تھے ، جس سے کسانوں کی بروقت اور سستی قرض تک رسائی کو تقویت ملی ۔
• 2014-15 اور 2025-26 کے درمیان ، فارم میکانائزیشن خدمات تک چھوٹے ہولڈرز کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 27,554 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) قائم کیے گئے ۔ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) ایک یونٹ ہے جس میں زرعی مشینری ، آلات اور آلات کا ایک مجموعہ ہوتا ہے جو کسانوں کے ذریعہ کرائے پر لیا جاتا ہے ۔
• مویشیوں کے شعبے کی پیداواریت کو بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکنالوجی اور صحت کی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 2020 سے لے کر اب تک کھراور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) کے خلاف تقریبا 125 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں اور 2024-25 کے دوران 88.32 ملین مصنوعی حمل کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم کاشتکاری کے مختلف مراحل میں کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کی کاشت اور دیگر ضروریات جیسے فصلوں کی کاشت کے لیے قلیل مدتی قرض کی ضروریات ، فصل کے بعد کے اخراجات ، زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری قرض کی ضرورت ، پیداوار مارکیٹنگ قرض ، کسان گھرانوں کی کھپت کی ضروریات ، زرعی اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ورکنگ کیپٹل اور زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے لچکدار اور آسان طریقہ کار کے ساتھ سنگل ونڈو کے تحت بینکنگ سسٹم سے مناسب اور بروقت قرض کی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
پائیدار زراعت ، توسیع اور مشن موڈ اقدامات:
• قدرتی کاشت کاری 6.39 لاکھ ہیکٹر پر محیط 17,632 کلسٹروں تک پھیل گئی ، 15.79 لاکھ کسانوں نے اندراج کیا کسان کال سینٹرز نے 2024-25 میں 30.65 لاکھ کسانوں کے سوالات نمٹائے تلہن مشن نے 2014-15 اور 2024-25 کے درمیان تلہن کے رقبے میں 18 فیصد سے زیادہ ، پیداوار میں تقریبا 55 فیصد اور پیداواریت میں تقریبا 31 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ۔
• 2023-24 میں گھریلو خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی 121.75 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
• ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ نے اگست 2025 تک غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں 1.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی
یہ مداخلت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ، وسائل سے موثر اور بہتر پیداواری نظام کی طرف تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو زرعی پیداوار اور لچک کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، رسک مینجمنٹ اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے لیے مربوط تعاون
مستحکم زرعی آمدنی کو محفوظ بنانا ، خطرے کو کم کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ، اور کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا کاشتکاروں کی لچک کو بڑھانے اور بڑھتی ہوئی آب و ہوا اور بازار کی تغیر پذیری کے درمیان زرعی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔
قیمت اور آمدنی کی حمایت:
• 22 لازمی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2025-26 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2026-27 کے لیے اضافے کے ساتھ پیداوار کی لاگت سے کم از کم 1.5 گنا مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
• پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) کے تحت کسانوں کو براہ راست آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کرتے ہوئے 22 قسطوں (17 مارچ 2026 تک) میں 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔
• پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی) نے 2 فروری 2026 تک 24.95 لاکھ کسانوں کا اندراج کیا ہے ، جس سے چھوٹے اور معمولی کاشتکاروں کو سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت کسانوں کو سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ہر اہل کسان خاندان کو 6,000/- روپے ، ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے 2000روپئے کی تین مساوی قسطوں میں کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کئےگئے۔
پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی) اسکیم کا مقصد چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کو پنشن کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے ، کیونکہ ان کے پاس بڑھاپے کے دوران اپنی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس کے نتیجے میں روزی روٹی کے نقصان کی صورت میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے کم سے کم یا کوئی بچت نہیں ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو 60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر کچھ شقوں کے ساتھ کم از کم Rs.3,000/- ماہانہ فکسڈ پنشن فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ یہ اسکیم ایک رضاکارانہ اور شراکت دار پنشن اسکیم ہے ، جس میں داخلے کی عمر 18 سے 40 سال ہے ۔
فصل بیمہ تحفظ:
• پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) نے 2024-25 کے دوران 4.19 کروڑ کسانوں کا بیمہ کرایا ، جس میں 6.2 کروڑ ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
• 2016-17 سے اب تک 86 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے ، جن میں 1.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں کوریج میں 32 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ، جس سے آب و ہوا اور مارکیٹ سے متعلق جوکھم کے خلاف تحفظ کو تقویت ملی ۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) ایک فصل بیمہ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو قدرتی آفات (اولے ، خشک سالی ، قحط) کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے فصل کے نقصان سے مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی بیمہ کمپنیوں اور بینکوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تمام ہندوستانی کسانوں کو کم لاگت والے پریمیم پر فصل بیمہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
کوآپریٹیو اور اجتماعی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا:
• کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تحت 67,930 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) میں سے 54,150 کو انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 43,658 آپریشنل ہیں ۔
• مارچ 2025 تک کل 18,183 نئی کثیر مقصدی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں رجسٹر کی گئیں ۔
• 11 پی اے سی ایس میں ایک وکندریقرت اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا پروگرام چل رہا ہے ، جس میں مقامی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2024 میں 500 نئے گوداموں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔
• قومی تعاون کی پالیسی اور تربھوون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کا مقصد کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے اندر گورننس اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اجتماعی طور پر ، یہ مداخلت آمدنی کے استحکام ، ادارہ جاتی خطرے کے تحفظ ، اور اجتماعی بازار تک رسائی کو مستحکم کرتی ہے ، اس طرح ہندوستان کی زرعی معیشت کی لچک اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
مارکیٹ اصلاحات ، ویلیو چین جدیدکاری ، اور عوامی خوراک کی تقسیم
فوڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر ، اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میکانزم کی مضبوطی ہندوستان کی فارم ٹو مارکیٹ حکمت عملی کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت ، پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم ، اور عوامی تقسیم کی اصلاحات میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھا رہی ہے ، قیمتوں کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے ، اور فارم کی سطح کے معاوضے کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے ۔ اجتماعی طور پر ، یہ مداخلت ایک زیادہ لچکدار ، شفاف اور مربوط غذائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ پروڈیوسر کی ترغیبات کو متوازن کرتی ہے ۔
بازار کے روابط اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ:
بازار کے روابط اور فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم سرمایہ کاری نے زرعی ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور باضابطہ بازاروں کے ساتھ پروڈیوسروں کے انضمام کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ 28 فروری 2026 تک 49,796 اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کو Rs.4,832.70 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد ملی تھی ، جبکہ 25,009 مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کو مجموعی طور پر Rs.2,193.17 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی ملی تھی ۔ ای-نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نیم) پلیٹ فارم نے 23 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1,656 منڈیوں میں 1.8 کروڑ کسانوں ، 2.72 لاکھ تاجروں اور 4,724 کسان-پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) تک اپنی رسائی کو بڑھایا ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل قیمتوں کی دریافت اور بین بازار تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
ای-نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نیم) ایک پین انڈیا الیکٹرانک ٹریڈنگ پورٹل ہے جسے ملک بھر میں موجودہ اے پی ایم سی (زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹی) منڈیوں کو ایک متحد آن لائن پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو زرعی اجناس کے لیے "ون نیشن ون مارکیٹ" کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کسانوں کو اجناس کی آمد ، اے آئی پر مبنی معیار کی جانچ ، ای-بولی ، اور براہ راست ای-ادائیگی جیسی سنگل ونڈو خدمات پیش کرکے زرعی مارکیٹنگ کو ہموار کرتا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کے لیے بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اور معلومات کی عدم توازن کو کم کرتے ہوئے زرعی تجارت میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
2020 میں شروع کی گئی 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ اسکیم کے تحت 28 فروری 2026 تک 10,000 ایف پی اوز رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے تھے ۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے فوائد کو 4.39 لاکھ ماہی گیروں تک بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 2,195 فارمرز فشریز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل کے ذریعے اجتماعی سرگرمی کو تقویت ملی ہے ، اس طرح ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی کو وسیع کیا گیا ہے اور سیکٹرل لچک کو بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن:
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے صنعتی منظر نامے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، جو منظم مینوفیکچرنگ روزگار کا 12.91 فیصد ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت جدید پروسیسنگ اور کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے 30 نومبر 2025 تک 1,185 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف آئی) نے 169 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی ، جس میں Rs.9,207 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا گیا ، جس میں 31 دسمبر 2025 تک Rs.2,162.55 کروڑ کی مراعات تقسیم کی گئیں ۔
مزید برآں ، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) نے 4,04,062 درخواستوں کی حمایت کی ، جس میں Rs.1 4.19 ہزار کروڑ کے ٹرم لون کے ساتھ 1,72,707 قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی اور 31 دسمبر 2025 تک خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو Rs.1,277.45 کروڑ کی سیڈ کیپٹل امداد فراہم کی گئی ، اس طرح وکندریقرت ویلیو ایڈیشن اور جامع انٹرپرائز ڈویلپمنٹ کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ایک جامع پہل ہے جس کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے ۔ یہ فارم گیٹ سے لے کر خوردہ بازاروں تک پھیلی ہوئی ایک مربوط اور موثر سپلائی چین قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کی قیمت کی وصولی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرتی ہے ، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، اور آمدنی میں اضافے کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ دیہی روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے ، پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ، اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف آئی) فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کو جدید بنانے اور اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی ترغیبات کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے جس میں فوڈ پروڈکٹس کے مخصوص زمرے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں پیداوار اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافے کی زیادہ صلاحیت ہوتی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی طرف سے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے ، جسے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان انٹرپرائزز کی اپ گریڈیشن اور فارملائزیشن کی حمایت میں گروپوں اور کوآپریٹیو کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
خریداری اور غذائی تحفظ:
مرکزی حکومت خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اناج کی خریداری کرتی ہے ، جبکہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور تعاون کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قیمت کی حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ غذائی اجناس کی خریداری کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• آر ایم ایس 2025-26 (گندم) 300.35 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری ؛ 25.13 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ۔
• کے ایم ایس 2024-25 (دھان) 832.17 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری ؛ 118.59 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے ۔
• کے ایم ایس 2025-26 (دھان) (17.11.2025 تک) 243.48 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری ؛ 21.22 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے ۔
• موٹے اناج/باجرے 2024-25:11.72 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری ۔
• کے ایم ایس 2025-26 (موٹے اناج/باجرے) (16.11.2025 تک) 64,365 ایم ٹی کی خریداری (جاری)
لہذا ، حکومت غذائی تحفظ کے بفر معیارات کو پورا کرنے ، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے ذریعے باقاعدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور کھلی منڈی کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بازار کی مداخلت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے خوراک کے مناسب ذخائر کو برقرار رکھتی ہے ۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین کو رعایتی خوراک فراہم کی گئی ہے ، جس میں 75 فیصد دیہی آبادی اور 50 فیصد شہری آبادی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹوریج اور عوامی نظام تقسیم :
ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) کے نفاذ نے راشن کارڈوں کی 99.8 فیصد آدھار سیڈنگ حاصل کر لی ہے ۔ اسے تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فعال کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی پورٹیبلٹی اور شمولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 5.43 لاکھ منصفانہ قیمت کی دکانوں میں سے 99 فیصد سے زیادہ الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) آلات سے لیس ہیں ، جس سے 98 فیصد سے زیادہ لین دین کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے اور تقسیم میں شفافیت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 24 میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو ڈائرکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے 267.6 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ، جس سے اہداف کی کارکردگی اور جواب دہی میں بہتری آئی ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، یہ اصلاحات بازار کے انضمام کو تقویت دیتی ہیں ، تقسیم کی خامیوں کو دور کرتی ہیں ، اور تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل فارم سے تقسیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر خوراک کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے روابط
ہندوستان کے زرعی اقدامات اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو عالمی پائیداری کے وعدوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں ۔ پیداواریت میں اضافہ ، عوامی خریداری اور غذائی تحفظ کے اقدامات براہ راست ایس ڈی جی 2 (صفر بھوک) میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام ، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور وسائل سے موثر طریقوں سمیت پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات ایس ڈی جی 12 (ذمہ دار کھپت اور پیداوار) اور ایس ڈی جی 13 (آب و ہوا کی کارروائی) کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، اسٹوریج اور ڈیجیٹل زرعی منڈیوں میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ایس ڈی جی 9 (صنعت ، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ) کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ ان مداخلتوں سے مل کر عالمی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق ایک لچکدار اور لچکدار زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
محاصل
ہندوستان کی یکسر زرعی تبدیلی ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو مضبوط پیداوار کی ترقی ، عالمی منڈی کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے اور فارم ٹو مارکیٹ ویلیو چین میں ٹارگیٹیڈ پالیسی مداخلتوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔ ریکارڈ غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی کی پیداوار ، بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات ، اور متنوع اجناس کی قیادت اس شعبے کی پائیداری اور بدلتے ہوئے معاشی اور موسمی حالات کے مطابق موافقت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے ۔ ان پٹ ، آمدنی کے تحفظ ، بازار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اور ڈیجیٹل فوڈ سسٹم کے ذریعے مشن پر مبنی تعاون نے پیداواری صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنایا ہے ، اور غذائی تحفظ کے نتائج میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ لچکدار پیداواری نظام تیار ہوتا رہتا ہے ، زراعت کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ گہرے انضمام کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے دیہی معاش ، قدر میں اضافہ اور طویل مدتی معاشی استحکام کو مزید مدد ملتی ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192315&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1776584&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=189.56-,Andhra%20Pradesh%2C%20Maharashtra%2C%20Uttar%20Pradesh%2C%20Madhya%20Pradesh%2C%20Gujarat,Estimates%20of%202020%2D21).
https://teaboard.gov.in/pdf/State_Region_wise_tea_production_2024_and_2024_25_Apr_Dec_pdf4332.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
Nov Journal, Pg:14
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114891&reg=3&lang=2
https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/NaturalFarming/Concept
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1705511&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20National%20Mission%20on%20Edible%20Oils%20%E2%80%93,**Boosting%20farmers'%20incomes**%20*%20**Enhancing%20environmental%20benefits**
وزارت خزانہ
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/stat/tab1.18.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/vol1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1515649&reg=3&lang=2
وزارت تجارت و صنعت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182209&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Eight%20technical%20sessions%20shall%20be,third%20most%2Dtraded%20food%20commodity
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/India/ExportAnalyticalReport/Index
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshOnions
https://apeda.gov.in/FreshFruitsAndVegetables
https://www.ibef.org/industry/agriculture-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.ibef.org/exports/spiceindustryindia#:~:text=The%20largest%20spices%2Dproducing%20states,total%20export%20earnings%20in%20FY25.
Indian Spices, Spices Manufacturers and Exporters in India - IBEF
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206688&reg=3&lang=2
وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز ، حکومت ہند
https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com/
مائی اسکیم
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/ky-smsp
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmksypdmc
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfby
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/e-nam
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmfmpe
اقوام متحدہ
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
اقوام متحدہ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154991&utm&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=India%20is%20currently%20the%20largest,across%20diverse%20agro%2Dclimatic%20regions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154385&NoteId=154385&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Leading%20States%20in%20India's%20Spice,in%20the%20global%20spice%20market
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156255&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177847&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=The%20Mission%20for%20Aatmanirbharta%20in,and%20sustainably%20improving%20farmers'%20incomes
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155036&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156980&ModuleId=3&reg=22&lang=13
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154987&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں