Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Approves ₹132.51 Crore for Critical Port Connectivity Project at Kandla
Strategic Infrastructure Push under Sagarmala and PM Gati Shakti to Enhance Cargo Evacuation
Major Step Towards Seamless Multi-Modal Logistics & Decongestion at Kandla Port
“Building World-Class Ports, Powering India’s Rise as a Global Maritime Hub:” Sarbananda Sonowal
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening port-led development in the country, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, has approved the construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) at LC-235 at Deendayal Port Authority. The project is estimated at a cost of ₹132.51 crore.
The project forms an integral part of the Government of India’s flagship Sagarmala Programme and aligns with the objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, aimed at enhancing multi-modal connectivity and logistics efficiency across the country. The construction is currently being undertaken by Western Railway on a deposit basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This project reflects our commitment to modern, efficient and seamless port-led connectivity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. The ROB at Deendayal Port will remove critical bottlenecks, improve cargo movement and strengthen India’s logistics efficiency. Aligned with the Sagarmala Programme and PM Gati Shakti, we are building integrated infrastructure that accelerates trade, enhances safety and supports economic growth. This is a decisive step towards creating world-class port infrastructure and reinforcing India’s position as a global maritime hub.”
The proposal was recently appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) in a meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The revised cost of the project was examined to ensure compliance with modern safety standards and technical specifications.
The proposed ROB is a critical infrastructure intervention designed to address existing logistical constraints at the port. By enabling seamless movement across the rail crossing, the project will eliminate bottlenecks, ensure uninterrupted flow of port-bound cargo, and significantly improve operational efficiency at Deendayal Port. Upon completion, it is expected to reduce congestion, facilitate faster cargo evacuation, and strengthen the overall maritime logistics chain of the country.
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of integrated and coordinated infrastructure development, the Ministry has also directed all Major Ports to map their projects on the PM Gati Shakti portal. This initiative will enable better synchronisation of multi-modal connectivity projects, enhance inter-agency coordination, and accelerate infrastructure development across the nation.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কান্দালাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰ সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১৩২.৫১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন
সাগৰমালা আৰু পিএম গতিশক্তিৰ অধীনত কাৰ্গো উচ্ছেদ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৌশলগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভিযান
কান্দলা বন্দৰত মাল্টি-ম'ডেল লজিষ্টিকৰ সুচলতা আৰু যানজট হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ
বিশ্বমানৰ বন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ভাৰতক বৈশ্বিক সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত বন্দৰভিত্তিক বিকাশক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণত এলচি-২৩৫ত এটা ৰোড অ'ভাৰ ব্ৰিজ (আৰঅ'বি) নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হৈছে ১৩২.৫১ কোটি টকা।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ আৰু লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পিএম গতি শক্তি নেচনেল মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। বৰ্তমানে, পশ্চিম ৰে'লৱেই এই নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ বাবে ধন জমা কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, এই প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আধুনিক, দক্ষ আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক সংযোগৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দীনদয়াল বন্দৰৰ আৰঅ'বিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰিব, কাৰ্গো চলাচল উন্নত কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব। সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু পিএম গতিশক্তিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি, আমি একত্ৰিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো যি ব্যৱসায়ে গতি লাভ কৰে, সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰে আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক সমৰ্থন কৰে। ই বিশ্বমানৰ বন্দৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ দিশত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত এই প্ৰস্তাৱটো ডিআইবিৰ দ্বাৰা মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়। প্ৰকল্পৰ সংশোধিত ব্যয়ৰ পৰীক্ষণ আধুনিক সুৰক্ষা মানদণ্ড আৰু কাৰিকৰী নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ অনুপালন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত আৰঅ'বি হৈছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যিটো বন্দৰত থকা বৰ্তমানৰ লজিষ্টিক বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ৰে'ল ক্ৰছিঙৰ মাজেৰে চলাচল সুচল কৰি এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বন্দৰৰ পৰা কাৰ্গোসমূহৰ অবাধ প্ৰবাহ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু দীনদয়াল বন্দৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰী দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ই যানজট হ্ৰাস, কাৰ্গো আঁতৰ কৰাটো ত্বৰান্বিত আৰু দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক সামুদ্ৰিক লজিষ্টিক শৃংখলা শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ একত্ৰিত আৰু সমন্বিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো প্ৰধান বন্দৰক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ মানচিত্ৰ পিএম গতি শক্তি পৰ্টেলত প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সমন্বয় সাধন কৰিব, আন্তঃ-এজেন্সী সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।