Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Approves ₹132.51 Crore for Critical Port Connectivity Project at Kandla
Strategic Infrastructure Push under Sagarmala and PM Gati Shakti to Enhance Cargo Evacuation
Major Step Towards Seamless Multi-Modal Logistics & Decongestion at Kandla Port
“Building World-Class Ports, Powering India’s Rise as a Global Maritime Hub:” Sarbananda Sonowal
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening port-led development in the country, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, has approved the construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) at LC-235 at Deendayal Port Authority. The project is estimated at a cost of ₹132.51 crore.
The project forms an integral part of the Government of India’s flagship Sagarmala Programme and aligns with the objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, aimed at enhancing multi-modal connectivity and logistics efficiency across the country. The construction is currently being undertaken by Western Railway on a deposit basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This project reflects our commitment to modern, efficient and seamless port-led connectivity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. The ROB at Deendayal Port will remove critical bottlenecks, improve cargo movement and strengthen India’s logistics efficiency. Aligned with the Sagarmala Programme and PM Gati Shakti, we are building integrated infrastructure that accelerates trade, enhances safety and supports economic growth. This is a decisive step towards creating world-class port infrastructure and reinforcing India’s position as a global maritime hub.”
The proposal was recently appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) in a meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The revised cost of the project was examined to ensure compliance with modern safety standards and technical specifications.
The proposed ROB is a critical infrastructure intervention designed to address existing logistical constraints at the port. By enabling seamless movement across the rail crossing, the project will eliminate bottlenecks, ensure uninterrupted flow of port-bound cargo, and significantly improve operational efficiency at Deendayal Port. Upon completion, it is expected to reduce congestion, facilitate faster cargo evacuation, and strengthen the overall maritime logistics chain of the country.
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of integrated and coordinated infrastructure development, the Ministry has also directed all Major Ports to map their projects on the PM Gati Shakti portal. This initiative will enable better synchronisation of multi-modal connectivity projects, enhance inter-agency coordination, and accelerate infrastructure development across the nation.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے کانڈلا میں اہم پورٹ کنیکٹوٹی پروجیکٹ کے لیے 132.51 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
ساگرمالا اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت کارگو انخلا کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک انفرا اسٹرکچر پر زور
کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کی طرف بڑا قدم
عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر ، عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کو تقویت دے رہی ہے: سربانند سونووال
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی میں ایل سی-235 پر روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی) کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 132.51 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کے فلیگ شپ ساگر مالا پروگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس کی تعمیر فی الحال مغربی ریلوے کے ذریعے جمع کی بنیاد پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں جدید ، موثر اور ہموار بندرگاہ پر مبنی رابطے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ دین دیال بندرگاہ پر آر او بی اہم رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گا ، کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنائے گا اور ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ ساگر مالا پروگرام اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ساتھ ہم مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنا رہے ہیں جو تجارت کو تیز کرتا ہے ، حفاظت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے اور عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے ۔
اس تجویز کی حال ہی میں بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ میں ڈیلی گیٹڈ انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی آئی بی) نے تشخیص کی تھی ۔ جدید حفاظتی معیارات اور تکنیکی خصوصیات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منصوبے کی نظر ثانی شدہ لاگت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
مجوزہ آر او بی ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ مداخلت ہے جو بندرگاہ پر موجودہ لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریل کراسنگ کے پار ہموار نقل و حمل کو فعال کرکے ، یہ پروجیکٹ رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرے گا ، بندرگاہ سے منسلک کارگو کے بلاتعطل بہاؤ کو یقینی بنائے گا ، اور دین دیال بندرگاہ پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا ۔ تکمیل کے بعد ، اس سے بھیڑ کو کم کرنے ، کارگو کے تیزی سے انخلاء میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ملک کے مجموعی سمندری لاجسٹک چین کو مضبوط کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مربوط اور تال میل پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے وژن کے مطابق ، وزارت نے تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل پر اپنے منصوبوں کا نقشہ بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی ہے ۔ یہ پہل ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹوں کی بہتر ہم آہنگی ، بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔