Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Approves ₹132.51 Crore for Critical Port Connectivity Project at Kandla
Strategic Infrastructure Push under Sagarmala and PM Gati Shakti to Enhance Cargo Evacuation
Major Step Towards Seamless Multi-Modal Logistics & Decongestion at Kandla Port
“Building World-Class Ports, Powering India’s Rise as a Global Maritime Hub:” Sarbananda Sonowal
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening port-led development in the country, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, has approved the construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) at LC-235 at Deendayal Port Authority. The project is estimated at a cost of ₹132.51 crore.
The project forms an integral part of the Government of India’s flagship Sagarmala Programme and aligns with the objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, aimed at enhancing multi-modal connectivity and logistics efficiency across the country. The construction is currently being undertaken by Western Railway on a deposit basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This project reflects our commitment to modern, efficient and seamless port-led connectivity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. The ROB at Deendayal Port will remove critical bottlenecks, improve cargo movement and strengthen India’s logistics efficiency. Aligned with the Sagarmala Programme and PM Gati Shakti, we are building integrated infrastructure that accelerates trade, enhances safety and supports economic growth. This is a decisive step towards creating world-class port infrastructure and reinforcing India’s position as a global maritime hub.”
The proposal was recently appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) in a meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The revised cost of the project was examined to ensure compliance with modern safety standards and technical specifications.
The proposed ROB is a critical infrastructure intervention designed to address existing logistical constraints at the port. By enabling seamless movement across the rail crossing, the project will eliminate bottlenecks, ensure uninterrupted flow of port-bound cargo, and significantly improve operational efficiency at Deendayal Port. Upon completion, it is expected to reduce congestion, facilitate faster cargo evacuation, and strengthen the overall maritime logistics chain of the country.
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of integrated and coordinated infrastructure development, the Ministry has also directed all Major Ports to map their projects on the PM Gati Shakti portal. This initiative will enable better synchronisation of multi-modal connectivity projects, enhance inter-agency coordination, and accelerate infrastructure development across the nation.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે કંડલા ખાતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ₹132.51 કરોડ મંજૂર કર્યા
કાર્ગો નિકાસ વધારવા માટે સાગરમાલા અને PM ગતિ શક્તિ હેઠળ વ્યૂહાત્મક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પુશ
કંડલા પોર્ટ પર સીમલેસ મલ્ટી-મોડલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને ભીડ ઘટાડવા તરફ મોટું પગલું
"વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ બંદરોનું નિર્માણ, વૈશ્વિક મેરીટાઇમ હબ તરીકે ભારતના ઉદયને વેગ આપવો:" સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ
03 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં પોર્ટ-આધારિત વિકાસને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી (MoPSW), સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ખાતે LC-235 પર રોડ ઓવર બ્રિજ (ROB) ના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ ₹132.51 કરોડ છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારત સરકારના ફ્લેગશિપ સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ છે અને PM ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનના ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો હેતુ દેશભરમાં મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવાનો છે. આ નિર્માણ હાલમાં પશ્ચિમ રેલવે દ્વારા ડિપોઝિટ ધોરણે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે કહ્યું, "આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ આધુનિક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને સીમલેસ પોર્ટ-આધારિત કનેક્ટિવિટી માટેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ પરનો ROB મહત્વપૂર્ણ અડચણો દૂર કરશે, કાર્ગોની અવરજવરમાં સુધારો કરશે અને ભારતની લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવશે. સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમ અને PM ગતિ શક્તિ સાથે સુસંગત, અમે સંકલિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ જે વેપારને વેગ આપે છે, સુરક્ષા વધારે છે અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપે છે. વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય બંદર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ બનાવવા અને વૈશ્વિક મેરીટાઇમ હબ તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવા તરફનું આ એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું છે."
આ પ્રસ્તાવનું તાજેતરમાં બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયના સચિવના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ મળેલી બેઠકમાં ડેલિગેટેડ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (DIB) દ્વારા મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આધુનિક સુરક્ષા ધોરણો અને તકનીકી વિશિષ્ટતાઓનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રોજેક્ટના સુધારેલા ખર્ચની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સૂચિત ROB એ બંદર પર હાલના લોજિસ્ટિકલ અવરોધોને દૂર કરવા માટે રચાયેલ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર હસ્તક્ષેપ છે. રેલ ક્રોસિંગ પર સીમલેસ અવરજવરને સક્ષમ કરીને, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ અડચણોને દૂર કરશે, બંદર તરફ જતા કાર્ગોના અવિરત પ્રવાહને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ પર ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે. પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, તે ભીડ ઘટાડશે, કાર્ગોની ઝડપી નિકાસની સુવિધા આપશે અને દેશની એકંદર મેરીટાઇમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ શૃંખલાને મજબૂત બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંકલિત અને સુમેળભર્યા માળખાગત વિકાસના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, મંત્રાલયે તમામ મુખ્ય બંદરોને તેમના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ PM ગતિ શક્તિ પોર્ટલ પર મેપ કરવા માટે નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો છે. આ પહેલ મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના શ્રેષ્ઠ સિંક્રનાઇઝેશનને સક્ષમ બનાવશે, આંતર-એજન્સી સંકલન વધારશે અને દેશભરમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.