وزارت سیاحت
سیاحوں کو بدھ سرکٹس کی طرف راغب کرنا
02 APR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا، اپنی خاصی بدھ آبادی کے ساتھ،بھارت میں بدھ سرکٹ کے لیے ایک اہم منبع بناتا ہے۔ دیگر مقامات اور مصنوعات کے ساتھ بدھ مت کے ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت بیرون ملک بھارتیہ مشنوں، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور سفری تجارت کے شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف پروموشنل سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ ان میں سیاحتی روڈ شوز کی تنظیم، بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائشوں، میلوں اور تقریبات میں شرکت؛ غیر ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز، میڈیا اور متاثر کن افراد کے لیے واقفیت دوروں کا انعقاد؛ مقامی ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغولیت؛ اور ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے پروموشن شامل ہیں۔
سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے، بشمول بدھسٹ سرکٹ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت سودیش درشن، سودیش درشن 2.0، قومی مشن برائے زیارت گاہوں کی بحالی اور روحانی، ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو، ڈیولپمنٹ ڈی کے لیے خصوصی ریاستوں کے لیے چیلنجز (ڈیولپمنٹ ڈی سی) کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت بدھ مت کے مقامات پر منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات، خاص طور پر بہار اور ملحقہ علاقوں کے حوالے سے، ضمیمہ میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن مہاپرینیروان ایکسپریس ٹرین کے ذریعے بدھ مت کے اہم مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لیے خصوصی یاترا پیکجز پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزارت ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بھی کام کرتی ہے، جو بدلے میں بدھسٹ سرکٹس، بشمول جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی مارکیٹ میں ٹور پیکجز کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
بدھ مت کے مقامات سمیت ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات پر زائرین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ اچھے تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحتی سہولت کاروں/گائیڈوں کا ایک پول بنایا جا سکے، جن میں غیر ملکی زبانوں میں تربیت یافتہ افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں جدید اور ریفریشر کورسز بھی شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد مواصلات، سروس کے معیار اور ثقافتی حساسیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
بہار اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں بدھ مت کے مقامات پر سودیش درشن ، سودیش درشن 2.0، ‘چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اور ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات۔
S.
No.
State/
UT
Scheme
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (in ₹ Crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
SD
2017-18
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
1.
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
2024-25
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar at Nagarjuna Sagar
25.00
1.
Bihar
SD
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
1.
Bihar
SD 2.0
2024-25
Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre in Bodhgaya
165.44
1.
Gujarat
SD
2017-18
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
26.68
1.
Madhya Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SASCI
2024-25
Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti
80.24
1.
Telangana
CBDD
2024-25
Buddhavanam – Development of Digital Experience Centre
24.85
اس کی معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
ATTRACTING TOURISTS TO BUDDHIST CIRCUITS
02 APR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Southeast Asia, with its significant Buddhist population, constitutes an important source market for the Buddhist Circuit in India. To promote the Buddhist heritage along with other destinations and products the Ministry carries out various promotional activities in association with Indian Missions abroad, State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and the travel trade sector. These include organisation of tourism roadshows, participation in international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; conduct of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; engagement with local tour operators and other stakeholders; and promotion through digital and social media platforms.
For development of tourism infrastructure at tourist sites, including the Buddhist Circuit, the Ministry of Tourism implements projects under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) and Assistance to Central Agencies. The details of projects sanctioned under these schemes at Buddhist sites, with particular reference to Bihar and adjoining regions, are placed at Annexure.
In addition, the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) offers specialised pilgrimage tour packages connecting major Buddhist destinations through the Mahaparinirvan Express train. The Ministry also engages with tour operators and other stakeholders, who in turn promote tour packages to Buddhist circuits, including in South East Asian market.
To enhance visitor experience at tourist sites in the country including the Buddhist sites the Ministry has instituted the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme to create a pool of well-trained and professional tourist facilitators/guides, including those trained in foreign languages. The programme also includes advanced and refresher courses aimed at improving communication, service quality and cultural sensitivity.
ANNEXURE
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan (SD) 2.0, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) schemes at Buddhist sites in Bihar and adjoining areas
S.
No.
State/
UT
Scheme
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (in ₹ Crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
SD
2017-18
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
1.
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
2024-25
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar at Nagarjuna Sagar
25.00
1.
Bihar
SD
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
1.
Bihar
SD 2.0
2024-25
Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre in Bodhgaya
165.44
1.
Gujarat
SD
2017-18
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
26.68
1.
Madhya Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SASCI
2024-25
Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti
80.24
1.
Telangana
CBDD
2024-25
Buddhavanam – Development of Digital Experience Centre
24.85
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today