Ministry of Tourism
ATTRACTING TOURISTS TO BUDDHIST CIRCUITS
02 APR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Southeast Asia, with its significant Buddhist population, constitutes an important source market for the Buddhist Circuit in India. To promote the Buddhist heritage along with other destinations and products the Ministry carries out various promotional activities in association with Indian Missions abroad, State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and the travel trade sector. These include organisation of tourism roadshows, participation in international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; conduct of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; engagement with local tour operators and other stakeholders; and promotion through digital and social media platforms.
For development of tourism infrastructure at tourist sites, including the Buddhist Circuit, the Ministry of Tourism implements projects under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) and Assistance to Central Agencies. The details of projects sanctioned under these schemes at Buddhist sites, with particular reference to Bihar and adjoining regions, are placed at Annexure.
In addition, the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) offers specialised pilgrimage tour packages connecting major Buddhist destinations through the Mahaparinirvan Express train. The Ministry also engages with tour operators and other stakeholders, who in turn promote tour packages to Buddhist circuits, including in South East Asian market.
To enhance visitor experience at tourist sites in the country including the Buddhist sites the Ministry has instituted the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme to create a pool of well-trained and professional tourist facilitators/guides, including those trained in foreign languages. The programme also includes advanced and refresher courses aimed at improving communication, service quality and cultural sensitivity.
ANNEXURE
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan (SD) 2.0, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) schemes at Buddhist sites in Bihar and adjoining areas
S.
No.
State/
UT
Scheme
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (in ₹ Crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
SD
2017-18
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
1.
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
2024-25
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar at Nagarjuna Sagar
25.00
1.
Bihar
SD
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
1.
Bihar
SD 2.0
2024-25
Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre in Bodhgaya
165.44
1.
Gujarat
SD
2017-18
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
26.68
1.
Madhya Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SD
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
1.
Uttar Pradesh
SASCI
2024-25
Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti
80.24
1.
Telangana
CBDD
2024-25
Buddhavanam – Development of Digital Experience Centre
24.85
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
बौद्ध सर्किट में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करना
02 APR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया, जहाँ बौद्ध आबादी उल्लेखनीय है, भारत के बौद्ध सर्किट के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बाजार का निर्माण करता है। बौद्ध विरासत के साथ-साथ अन्य पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और ट्रैवल ट्रेड सेक्टर के सहयोग से विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियाँ संचालित करता है। इनमें पर्यटन रोडशो का आयोजन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैवल ट्रेड प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों और आयोजनों में भागीदारी; विदेशी टूर ऑपरेटरों, मीडिया और इन्फ्लुएंसर्स के लिए परिचयात्मक (FAM) टूर आयोजित करना; स्थानीय टूर ऑपरेटरों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहभागिता; तथा डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रचार-प्रसार शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन स्थलों, जिनमें बौद्ध सर्किट भी शामिल है, पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं—स्वदेश दर्शन, स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0, राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (PRASHAD), चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (CBDD), राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता (SASCI) तथा केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता—के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएँ क्रियान्वित करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत बौद्ध स्थलों पर स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण, विशेष रूप से बिहार और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में, परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेलवे खानपान एवं पर्यटन निगम (IRCTC) महापरिनिर्वाण एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन के माध्यम से प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों को जोड़ते हुए विशेष तीर्थयात्रा टूर पैकेज उपलब्ध कराता है। मंत्रालय टूर ऑपरेटरों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ भी जुड़ा रहता है, जो आगे चलकर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई बाजार सहित बौद्ध सर्किट के लिए टूर पैकेज का प्रचार करते हैं।
देश के पर्यटन स्थलों, जिनमें बौद्ध स्थल भी शामिल हैं, पर आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने ‘इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर (IITF)’ प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटन सहायक/गाइडों का एक समूह तैयार करना है, जिसमें विदेशी भाषाओं में प्रशिक्षित गाइड भी शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में संचार कौशल, सेवा गुणवत्ता और सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन्नत एवं पुनःप्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्नक
स्वदेश दर्शन (SD), स्वदेश दर्शन (SD) 2.0, ‘चैलेंज आधारित गंतव्य विकास (CBDD) तथा राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता (SASCI) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत बिहार और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के बौद्ध स्थलों पर स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण।
क्र सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
योजना
स्वीकृत वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
SD
2017-18
बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास: शालिहुंडम- बाविकोंडा- बोज्जनाकोंडा- अमरावती- अनुपु
35.24
1.
CBDD
2024-25
नागार्जुन सागर में बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों को समृद्ध करना
25.00
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
SD
2016-17
बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास- बोधगया में कन्वेंशन सेंटर का निर्माण
95.18
1.
बिहार
SD 2.0
2024-25
बोधगया में बौद्ध ध्यान और अनुभव केंद्र
165.44
1.
SD
2017-18
जूनागढ़-गिर सोमनाथ-भरूच-कच्छ-भावनगर-राजकोट-मेहसाणा का विकास
26.68
1.
बिहार
SD
2016-17
साँची-सतना-रीवा-मंदसौर-धार का विकास
74.02
1.
गुजरात
SD
2016-17
श्रावस्ती, कुशीनगर से कपिलवस्तु तक का विकास
87.89
1.
SASCI
2024-25
श्रावस्ती में एकीकृत बौद्ध पर्यटन विकास
80.24
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
CBDD
2024-25
बुद्धवनम – डिजिटल अनुभव केंद्र का विकास
24.85
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।