Ministry of Steel
Record sales and production propel SAIL’s strongest-ever performance in FY 2025-26
02 APR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The largest steelmaking public sector company, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), has achieved its highest-ever performance in FY 2025-26, setting new benchmarks in both sales and production. Strengthening its brand presence and customer reach, the company recorded best-ever sales of 20.14 Million Tonnes (MT), reflecting an impressive 11.5% growth over the previous year’s 18.07 MT. This growth was broad-based, with sales rising across all product categories.
On the production front, SAIL delivered its best-ever crude steel output at 19.43 MT and saleable steel production at 19.176 MT, surpassing all previous records. Operational excellence was further demonstrated through improved efficiency parameters, reinforcing the company’s commitment to sustainable and competitive steelmaking.
Achieving record supplies of 1.25 MT to Indian Railways, alongside all-time high long rail production from the Universal Rail Mill, highlights operational excellence and strategic contribution to India’s rail expansion. Exports surged to 2.9 Lakh Tonnes, registering a remarkable 162% growth, with SAIL successfully expanding into new international markets, including Bhutan.
These achievements reinforce SAIL’s ability to deliver consistent value, strengthen its brand positioning, and expand customer reach across diverse markets.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مالی سال 2025-26 میں ریکارڈ فروخت اور پیداوار نے ایس اے آئی ایل کی تاریخ کی بہترین کارکردگی کو ممکن بنایا
02 APR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری فولاد ساز کمپنی، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 2025-26 میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کی اور فروخت و پیداوار دونوں شعبوں میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے۔
کمپنی نے اپنے برانڈ کی موجودگی اور صارفین تک رسائی کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے 20.14 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی ریکارڈ فروخت درج کی، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 18.07 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 11.5 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ یہ ترقی تمام مصنوعات کے زمروں میں فروخت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہمہ گیر رہی۔
پیداوار کے میدان میں بھی ایس اے آئی ایل نے اپنی تاریخ کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے خام فولاد کی پیداوار 19.43 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) اور قابلِ فروخت فولاد کی پیداوار 19.176 ملین ٹن تک پہنچا دی، جو کہ تمام سابقہ ریکارڈز سے زیادہ ہے۔
عملی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور مؤثر کارگزاری کے ذریعے کمپنی نے اپنی پیشہ ورانہ برتری کو مزید مضبوط کیا، جو پائیدار اور مسابقتی فولاد سازی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایس اے آئی ایل نے 1.25 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ سپلائی بھارتی ریلوے کو فراہم کی، جبکہ یونیورسل ریل مل سے طویل ریل کی تاریخ کی بلند ترین پیداوار حاصل کی گئی، جو اس کی عملی مہارت اور بھارت میں ریلوے کے پھیلاؤ میں اس کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 2.9 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئیں، جو 162 فیصد کی شاندار ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی نے بھوٹان سمیت نئے بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی موجودگی قائم کی۔
یہ کامیابیاں اس بات کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہیں کہ ایس اے آئی ایل مسلسل قدر فراہم کرنے، اپنے برانڈ کو مضبوط بنانے اور مختلف مارکیٹوں میں صارفین تک اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔