पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और चलो इंडिया
02 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 ने भारत भर के 20 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों में 10,000 गाइडों के अपस्किलिंग के लिए एक पायलट योजना की घोषणा की, जो 12 सप्ताह के संरचित शैक्षणिक और क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) और राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट ढांचा (एनसीआरएफ) के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता, परिणाम और प्रमाणीकरण के संदर्भ में है। पर्यटक गाइडों के इस अपस्किलिंग का उद्देश्य देश में पेशेवर रूप से प्रशिक्षित, ज्ञानवान और जिम्मेदार गाइड विकसित करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ऑफ इंडिया, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है। प्रशिक्षण वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
चलो इंडिया पहल को पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों को अविश्वसनीय भारत दूत बनने के लिए शुरू किया गया है, जो हर साल अपने गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत के हिस्से को बढ़ाना, देश के पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय संभावित स्रोत बाजारों में विदेशी भारतीय मिशनों, यात्रा व्यापार उद्योग और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के सहयोग से पर्यटन प्रचार गतिविधियां आयोजित करता है, ताकि देश में पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़े।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 ने राष्ट्रीय आतिथ्य संस्थान (एनआईएच) की स्थापना की घोषणा की, जो मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन एवं कैटरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (एनसीएचएमसीटी) को अपग्रेड करके स्थापित किया जाएगा, ताकि वर्तमान आतिथ्य उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार को जोड़ा जा सके। एनसीएचएमसीटी के पाठ्यक्रम को अद्यतन बनाना एक विकसित प्रक्रिया है, ताकि कोर्स और पाठ्यक्रम को वैश्विक रुझानों और आतिथ्य उद्योग के निरंतर विकसित होने के अनुरूप रखा जा सके।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश, पीपुल्स चॉइस 2024को 7 मार्च 2024 को श्रीनगर में शुरू किया, जो भारत की जनताकी नब्ज को समझने के लिए पहला राष्ट्रव्यापी आईपी (बौद्धिक संपदा) है। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को संलग्न करके सबसे पसंदीदा पर्यटन आकर्षणों की पहचान करना और आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक एवं विरासत, प्रकृति एवं वन्यजीव, साहसिक और अन्य 5 पर्यटन श्रेणियों में पर्यटक धारणाओं को समझना था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने केंद्र विद्यालय (केवी) और नवोदय विद्यालय (एनवी) के छात्रों के लिए देखो अपना देश (डीएडी) हस्तलिखित ब्रोशर प्रतियोगिता भी शुरू की, ताकि छात्रों को अपने जिले में मौजूद पर्यटन आकर्षणों के प्रति जागरूक बनाया जा सके। छात्रों को अपने स्कूल के आसपास एएसआई स्मारकों और अन्य स्थलों का दौरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इस पहल के दौरान निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं:
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने लगभग 10 राज्यों में पर्यटन शिक्षा एक्सपो 2026 का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों में आतिथ्य और पर्यटन में करियर के अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
• करियर काउंसलिंग सत्र, पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य के प्रमुख व्यक्तित्वों के साथ बातचीत, संस्थानों का कैंपस टूर आदि आयोजित किए गए, ताकि पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तहत पर्यटन और आतिथ्य शिक्षा के प्रमुख संस्थानों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• डीएडी स्कूल प्रतियोगिता के लिए 2 से 4 पृष्ठों का हस्तलिखित प्रचारात्मक ब्रोशर तैयार करना। छात्रों द्वारा लगभग 2000 हस्तलिखित ब्रोशर तैयार किए गए।
• विभिन्न राज्यों में फरवरी 2026 से विजेताओं के समारोह में विजेता स्कूलों और छात्रों को सम्मानित किया गया।
• पसंदीदा स्मारक का चित्रण, बिना आग के खाना बनाना, पर्यटन पर क्विज प्रतियोगिता आदि जैसे स्पॉट प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
पर्यटन शिक्षा एक्सपो तथा देखो अपना देश हस्तलिखित ब्रोशर निर्माण प्रतियोगिता ने छात्रों को पर्यटन शिक्षा की ओर प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Tourism
SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND CHALO INDIA
02 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026 announced pilot scheme for Upskilling 10000 guides in 20 iconic tourist sites across India, through 12 weeks structured academic and field training program aligned with National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) & National Credit Framework (NCrF) in terms of quality, outcome and certification. This upskilling of tourist guides is to develop professionally trained, knowledgeable, responsible Guides in the country.
This programme is in collaboration with different stakeholders like Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management, Indian Institute of Management, Archeological Survey of India, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and other stakeholders. The training is conducted in financial year 2026-27.
The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Ministry of Tourism for members of the Indian Diaspora to become Incredible India Ambassadors by encouraging their non-Indian friends to visit India, every year. The objective of this initiative is to increase India’s share in the global tourism market, to promote the tourist destinations and tourism products of the country. The Ministry of Tourism undertakes tourism promotional activities in potential source markets overseas, in association with the Indian Missions overseas, Travel Trade industry and the State Governments/UT Administrations, to enhance tourist footfall to the country.
The Union Budget 2026 announced to set up a National Institute of Hospitality (NIH) by upgrading the existing National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) to align academia, industry and Government as per the current demand of Hospitality industry. The updation of the curriculum of NCHMCT is an evolving process to keep the courses & curriculum relevant with the ever-evolving global trends and hospitality industry.
The Ministry of Tourism launched ‘Dekho Apna Desh, People’s Choice 2024’ to understand the pulse of ‘Bharat ki Janta’, on 7th March 2024 in Srinagar, the first-ever nation-wide IP (Intellectual Property). The aim of this nation-wide poll was to engage with citizen to identify most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure and others.
The Ministry of Tourism also rolled out the Dekho Apna Desh (DAD) Hand Written Brochure Contest for students from Kendriya Vidyalaya (KV) and Navodaya Vidyalaya (NV) to make students become aware of the tourism attractions present in their District. The students were encouraged to visit the ASI monuments and other destinations in and round their school.
The following activity were undertaken during this initiative:
• The Ministry of Tourism organised the Tourism Education Expo 2026 in around 10 states with the objective to create awareness among school students & their parents about career opportunities in Hospitality and Tourism.
• The career counselling sessions, interaction with key personalities of Tourism & Hospitality, Campus tour of institutes etc. were undertaken to promote the premier institutions of Tourism and Hospitality education under Ministry of Tourism.
• Preparation of hand written promotional brochure of 2 to 4 pages for the DAD school contest. Around 2000 hand written brochures were prepared by the students.
• The winner schools and students were felicitated in the Winner’s ceremony organised in various states from February 2026 onwards.
• On the spot competitions like drawing of favorite monument, Fireless cooking, quiz competition on tourism etc. were also held.
The Tourism Education Expo as well as Dekho Apna Desh hand written brochure making competition encouraged students towards tourism education.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today