Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Competence, Not Just Seniority, Will Define Future Leadership in Civil Services: Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somnathan at Sadhana Saptah Inauguration
Mission Karmayogi Must Reach Districts to Strengthen Last-Mile Governance, says Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somnathan,
Mission Karmayogi a National Effort Requiring Ownership at All Levels: Cabinet Secretary
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. T. V. Somnathan, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, addressed senior officials during Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah and said that building a strong learning culture within government institutions depends fundamentally on leadership. He said that when senior officers engage seriously with learning and lead by example, it shapes the behaviour of the entire organisation. Describing Mission Karmayogi as a national initiative, he said its real impact will be seen when it reaches districts and grassroots levels where citizens directly experience governance. He emphasised that frontline officials must be equipped with the skills, motivation and competencies required to deliver effectively.
Emphasising the importance of continuous learning, Cabinet Secretary said that while career progression in civil services may appear to follow a natural upward path driven by seniority, reaching positions of real responsibility depends increasingly on competence and the ability to deliver. Drawing an analogy, he remarked that while "seniority may act like a force that moves careers upward, it is capability that determines how far one truly rises." He added that in a rapidly changing world, where knowledge and skills depreciate quickly, continuous learning is essential both for improving governance outcomes and for enabling individuals to realise their full professional potential.
The address was delivered during a special session of Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah held at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, with participation from senior officers of the Government of India. The session formed part of the post-lunch programme following thematic discussions on training institutions and quality frameworks, where the Cabinet Secretary shared his perspectives on strengthening capacity building across governance systems.
Earlier in the day, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India, delivered a masterclass on building an adaptive and entrepreneurial state through capacity building. He highlighted the role of Artificial Intelligence in governance and emphasised that in an era where change occurs rapidly, governments must develop the capability to learn, adapt and respond effectively. He noted that perfection should not come at the cost of timeliness, and that learning-oriented governance systems are essential for navigating complexity and uncertainty.
The day also featured two major thematic sessions. The National Conclave of Civil Services Training Institutions brought together over 600 representatives from Central and State Training Institutions, PSUs and Ministries to discuss actionable recommendations developed by four Taskforces. These covered areas including collaborative capacity building, institutional leadership, AI-enabled training quality enhancement and sustainable funding mechanisms, based on consultations with over 150 officials and engagement with 62 training institutions across sectors.
A session on the Karmayogi Quality Framework showcased an evolved approach to ensuring that learning on the iGOT platform translates into improved decision-making and service delivery. The framework, developed through a multi-disciplinary consultative process involving experts from industry, academia and government, provides a unified lifecycle approach to quality across the stages of Discover, Design, Develop, Deliver, Evaluate and Improve. A panel discussion featuring Task Force members highlighted the importance of grounding learning in real-world administrative contexts, and members were felicitated for their contributions.
Dr. Somnathan called upon State Governments to actively adopt and expand Mission Karmayogi, stating that it is not merely a Central Government initiative but a national effort that requires ownership at all levels. He said that States must take the lead in integrating capacity building into their governance systems, particularly at district and sub-district levels. He added that institutions such as the Department of Personnel and Training, Capacity Building Commission and Karmayogi Bharat are supporting this expansion through shared frameworks, digital platforms, and initiatives which can be adapted to local needs and contexts.
He further said that the pace of change in governance and knowledge systems has increased significantly, making it difficult to remain effective without continuous upskilling. He noted that earlier it was possible to stay updated through limited sources, but today structured and sustained learning is necessary. He added that future governance systems are likely to place greater emphasis on performance and capability, making continuous capacity building not just a requirement for public service but also an investment in one's own professional growth.
Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah, being organised from April 2 to April 8, 2026, is a nationwide initiative under Mission Karmayogi aimed at strengthening continuous learning across civil services. The programme focuses on key themes including Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes, and brings together Ministries, States and Civil Services Training Institutions to build a future-ready, citizen-centric governance ecosystem. The initiative follows the inauguration held earlier in the day, marking five years of Mission Karmayogi and the launch of several new capacity building initiatives.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سادھنا سپتاہ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوم ناتھن نے کہا کہ سول سروسز میں مستقبل کی قیادت کا تعین محض سنیارٹی سے نہیں، بلکہ اہلیت کی بنیادپر کیا جائے گا
کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوم ناتھن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کو آخری مرحلےتک حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانےکیلئے ضلع کی سطح تک پہنچنا چاہیے
مشن کرم یوگی ایک قومی کوشش ہے جس کیلئے ہر سطح پر جوابدہی کی ضرورت ہے: کابینہ سکریٹری
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
کرم یوگی سادھنا سپتاہ کے دوران سینئر عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوم ناتھن نے کہا کہ سرکاری اداروں کے اندر سیکھنے کی ایک مضبوط ثقافت کو فروغ دینا بنیادی طور پر قیادت پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ جب اعلیٰ حکام سرگرمی سے سیکھنے کے عمل میں مشغول ہوتے ہیں اور ذاتی طورپررہنمائی کرتے ہیں تو یہ مجموعی تنظیمی اخلاقیات کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ مشن کرم یوگی کو ایک قومی پہل کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زوردیا کہ اس کا حقیقی اثر اس وقت واضح ہو گا جب یہ ضلع اور نچلی سطح تک پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صفِ اوّل کے افسران کو اپنے فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لئے لازمی مہارتوں، حوصلہ افزائی اور قابلیت سے لیس ہونا چاہیے۔
مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئےکابینہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اگرچہ سول سروسز کے اندر ترقی سینیارٹی کی بنیاد پرفطری طور پر مل سکتی ہے، لیکن حقیقی ذمہ داری کے عہدوں کا حصول تیزی سے میرٹ اور کارکردگی کی ثابت شدہ صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ‘‘سینیارٹی ایک ایسی قوت کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے جو کسی کرئیر کو اوپر کی طرف لے جاتی ہے، لیکن اصل بلندی کا تعین صلاحیت کرتی ہے ۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں، جہاں علم اور مہارتیں جلد پرانی ہو جاتی ہیں، مسلسل سیکھنا نہ صرف حکمرانی کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ افراد کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بھی بناتا ہے۔
یہ خطاب نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقدہ ‘کرم یوگی سادھنا سپتاہ’ کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیااور اس میں حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ تربیتی اداروں اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے فریم ورک پر مرکوز موضوعاتی بات چیت کے بعد یہ سیشن دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد کےپروگرام کا حصہ تھا۔ اس سیشن کے دوران، کابینہ سکریٹری نے حکمرانی کے نظام کے اندر صلاحیت سازی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، حکومت ہند کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ڈاکٹر وی اننتھ ناگیشورن نے صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ایک قابل اطلاق اور کاروباری ریاست کی تعمیر پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تیز رفتار تبدیلی کے دور میں حکومتوں کو سیکھنے، اپنانے اور مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عمدگی کی جستجو میں وقت کی پابندی کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے اور یہ کہ سیکھنے پر مرکوز گورننس سسٹم پیچیدگی اور غیر یقینی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
دن کے دوران دو اہم موضوعاتی سیشن بھی منعقد ہوئے۔ سول سروسز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی قومی کانفرنس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی تربیتی اداروں، پی ایس یوز اور وزارتوں کے 600 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو چار ورکنگ گروپس کے ذریعے وضع کردہ قابل عمل سفارشات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ ان سفارشات میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ادارہ جاتی قیادت، اے آئی سے چلنے والی تربیت کے معیار کو بڑھانا اور پائیدار مالیاتی طریقہ کار کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ 150 سے زائد عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور مختلف شعبوں میں 62 تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ مصروفیات پر مبنی تھے۔
کرم یوگی کوالٹی فریم ورک پر منعقدہ ایک اجلاس میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر سیکھنے کے عمل کو کس طرح مؤثر فیصلہ سازی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک صنعت، ماہر تعلیم اور حکومت کے ماہرین کی شمولیت سے ایک کثیر جہتی مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع لائف سائیکل نقطۂ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں دریافت، ڈیزائن، ترقی، فراہمی، جائزہ اور بہتری کے مراحل شامل ہیں۔ ٹاسک فورس کے اراکین پر مشتمل پینل مباحثے میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سیکھنے کے عمل کو حقیقی انتظامی حالات سے جوڑنا نہایت ضروری ہے، جبکہ اراکین کو ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز بھی دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر سوماناتھن نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن کرم یوگی کو فعال طور پر اپنائیں اور اس کو وسعت دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض مرکزی حکومت کی پہل نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک قومی کوشش ہے جس میں حکمرانی کی تمام سطحوں پر ملکیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو اپنے نظم و نسق کے نظام میں بالخصوص ضلع اور ذیلی اضلاع کی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی کو مربوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ، کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن اور کرم یوگی بھارت جیسے ادارے مشترکہ فریم ورک، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے اس توسیع میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کو مقامی ضروریات اور سیاق و سباق کے مطابق بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نظم و نسق اور علم کے نظام میں تبدیلی کی رفتار نمایاں طور پر تیز ہوئی ہے، جس سے مہارت کی مسلسل اپ گریڈیشن کے بغیر موثر ہونا مشکل ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگرچہ پہلے محدود ذرائع سے اپ ڈیٹ رہنا ممکن تھا لیکن اب ایک منظم اور مسلسل سیکھنے کا عمل ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے گورننس سسٹم میں کارکردگی اور صلاحیت پر زیادہ زور دینے کا امکان ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، مسلسل صلاحیت سازی نہ صرف عوامی خدمت کے لیے ایک ضرورت ہے بلکہ فرد کی اپنی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری بھی ہے۔
کرم یوگی سادھنا سپتاہ جو 2 اپریل سے 8 اپریل 2026 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے جس کا مقصد سول سروسز کے اندر مسلسل سیکھنے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کلیدی موضوعات جیسے کہ ٹیکنالوجی،روایت اور مضبوط نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور مستقبل کے، شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے وزارتوں، ریاستوں اور سول سروس کے تربیتی اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل مشن کرم یوگی کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے اور صلاحیت سازی کے مختلف نئے اقدامات کے آغاز کا نشان ہے۔