Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from the Russian Federation calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
India and Russia share a tradition of rich and fruitful exchanges at the level of Parliaments
Bilateral cooperation continues to expand across political, strategic, economic, energy, security, science and technology and cultural domains
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vladimir Yakushev, First Deputy Speaker of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation, called on the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, in Parliament today.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Harivansh expressed his pleasure on Mr. Yakushev’s first visit to India and noted that his appointment as the Head of the Friendship Group of the Federation Council for cooperation with Rajya Sabha signifies the high-priority that Russia places on parliamentary cooperation with India. He underlined that India and Russia share a tradition of rich and fruitful exchanges at the parliamentary level.
Recalling recent interactions, the Deputy Chairman noted that the Chairman of the State Duma, H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, visited India in February 2025. He also referred to the visit of an all-party parliamentary delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to Russia in May 2025 in the context of the Pahalgam terror attack and India’s Operation Sindoor, and expressed gratitude for Russia’s support to the joint resolve in countering terrorism.
He emphasized that the visit of the present delegation would further strengthen parliamentary cooperation and contribute to the growing engagement between the two countries, noting that bilateral interactions have been progressing in an encouraging manner.
Referring to recent developments, Shri Harivansh noted that the successful 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit held in December 2025 during the State visit of H.E. President Vladimir Putin to India, and stated that the agreements and MoUs signed in various fields have opened new avenues of cooperation, while strengthening the existing ones. He added that interaction at the ministerial and official levels also continues to develop and expand.
Highlighting bilateral cooperation, he stated that trade and economic cooperation continue to be an important pillar of the relationship. He noted that bilateral trade has grown rapidly to around 70 billion US Dollars, more than double the annual bilateral trade target of 30 billion US Dollars which was to be achieved by the year 2025. He further stated that both sides remain hopeful that the goal of 100 billion US Dollars worth of annual bilateral trade by 2030 will be achieved, which was set by the two leaders in 2024.
Highlighting cultural linkages, Shri Harivansh noted that the exposition of Sacred Relics of Shakyamuni Buddha from the National Museum of India in Kalmykia region in October saw an unprecedented response from the Kalmyk people, stating that this is testament to the close old historical cultural linkages between the two countries.
On multilateral cooperation, he stated that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in the multilateral domain, with substantial cooperation in the United Nations, G20, BRICS and SCO formats. He noted that India holds the Chairmanship of BRICS this year and appreciated Russia’s support to India’s BRICS Presidency, expressing that India looks forward to welcoming Russian delegations for various BRICS meetings in India, especially for the BRICS Parliamentary Forum.
Emphasizing parliamentary cooperation, Shri Harivansh stated that the level of cooperation between the Parliaments of both countries has been very good. He noted that the Inter-Parliamentary Commission has played an important role in facilitating cooperation between the Parliaments and informed that the India-Russia Parliamentary Friendship Group on the Indian side has been constituted in February 2026, expressing hope that the new Co-Chairs and members from both sides will meet soon to resume fruitful exchanges.
The Deputy Chairman emphasized that both sides can look at working towards greater engagement between young and women parliamentarians, which would go a long way in strengthening bilateral ties.
Concluding the meeting, the Deputy Chairman stated that India and Russia must continue their efforts to strengthen parliamentary cooperation and further deepen their multifaceted partnership.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
روسی فیڈریشن کے پارلیمانی وفد نے راجیہ سبھا کے معزز نائب چیئرمین ہری ونش سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان پارلیمانی سطح پر بھرپور اور مفید تبادلوں کی ایک مضبوط روایت موجود ہے
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سیاسی، تزویراتی، اقتصادی، توانائی، سلامتی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافتی شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون مسلسل وسعت اختیار کر رہا ہے
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
روسی فیڈریشن کی فیڈریشن کونسل کے فرسٹ ڈپٹی اسپیکر ولادیمیر یاکوشیف کی قیادت میں ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں راجیہ سبھا کے معزز نائب چیئرمین ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے جناب یاکوشیف کے ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے فیڈریشن کونسل کے پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ کے سربراہ کے طور پر ان کی تقرری ہندوستان کے ساتھ روس کی جانب سے دی جانے والی پارلیمانی تعاون کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان پارلیمانی سطح پر بھرپور اور نتیجہ خیز تبادلوں کی ایک مضبوط روایت موجود ہے۔
حالیہ روابط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ اسٹیٹ ڈوما کے چیئرمین ویاچیس لاو وولوڈن نے فروری 2025 میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مئی 2025 میں کانیموزی کروناندھی کی قیادت میں کثیر جماعتی پارلیمانی وفد کے روس کے دورے کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو پہلگام
دہشت گردانہ حملے اور ہندوستان کے آپریشن سندور کے تناظر میں ہوا تھا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف مشترکہ عزم میں روس کی حمایت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وفد کا دورہ پارلیمانی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے روابط میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران حالیہ پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے دسمبر 2025 میں ولادیمیر پوتن کے دورۂ ہندوستان کے دوران منعقدہ 23ویں ہندوستان-روس سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی کو سراہا اور کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں طے پانے والے معاہدوں اور یاد داشت کے مفاہمت ناموں نے تعاون کے نئے راستے ہموار کیے ہیں اور موجودہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتی اور سرکاری سطح پر روابط میں بھی مسلسل فروغ پا رہے ہیں۔
دوطرفہ تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دوطرفہ تجارت تیزی سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 2025 تک حاصل کیے جانے والے 30 ارب ڈالر کے ہدف سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 2030 تک سالانہ 100 ارب ڈالر کی تجارت کا ہدف، جو 2024 میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے مقرر کیا تھا، ضرور حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
ثقافتی روابط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اکتوبر میں کالمیکیا خطے میں نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا سے شاکیامنی بدھ کی مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کو عوام کی جانب سے غیر معمولی پذیرائی ملی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قدیم ثقافتی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران کثیرجہتی تعاون کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور روس کے مابین اقوام متحدہ، جی-20، برکس اور ایس سی او جیسے فورم پر مضبوط تعلقات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس سال برکس کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں روس کی حمایت کو سراہا، ساتھ ہی بھارت میں منعقد کیے جانے والے مختلف برکس اجلاسوں خصوصاً برکس پارلیمانی فورم میں روسی وفود کے استقبال کرنےکی امید ظاہر کی۔
پارلیمانی تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے درمیان تعاون کی سطح بہت اچھی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بین پارلیمانی کمیشن نے اس تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ہندوستان کی جانب سے ہندوستان-روس پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ فروری 2026 میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دونوں ملکوں کی جانب سے نئے شریک چیئرمین اور اراکین جلد ہی ملاقات کریں گے اور مفید تبادلوں کا سلسلہ دوبارہ شروع ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نوجوان اور خواتین ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینا دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ملاقات کے اختتام پر نائب چیئرمین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور روس کو پارلیمانی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اپنے کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزیدگہرا کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہئیں۔
2XAFA.jfif
2XAFA.jfif