Ministry of Steel
Record sales and production propel SAIL’s strongest-ever performance in FY 2025-26
02 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Raipur
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the country’s largest public sector steelmaking company, has registered its strongest-ever performance in financial year 2025–26, setting new benchmarks in both sales and production. Strengthening its brand presence and expanding customer reach, the company achieved its highest-ever sales of 20.14 million tonnes, marking an impressive growth of 11.5 per cent over 18.07 million tonnes recorded in the previous financial year. The growth was broad-based, with improved performance across all major product categories.
On the production front, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) recorded its best-ever crude steel output of 19.43 million tonnes and saleable steel production of 19.176 million tonnes, surpassing all previous highs. The performance reflects enhanced operational efficiency and reinforces the company’s commitment to sustainable and competitive steel production.
Demonstrating its strategic role in national infrastructure development, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) supplied a record 1.25 million tonnes of steel to Indian Railways. The company also achieved its highest-ever long rail production from its Universal Rail Mill, underscoring its contribution to the expansion of India’s rail network.
On the export front, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) registered a sharp growth of 162 per cent, with exports rising to 2.9 lakh tonnes during the financial year. The company has also expanded its global footprint by entering new international markets, including Bhutan.
These achievements underline Steel Authority of India Limited’s (SAIL) consistent focus on value creation, strengthening brand positioning, and expanding its presence across diverse domestic and international markets.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रिकॉर्ड विक्रय और उत्पादन के साथ सेल का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन
02 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Raipur
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादक कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में उत्पादन और विक्रय दोनों मोर्चों पर ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया है। कंपनी ने अपनी ब्रांड उपस्थिति मजबूत करने और ग्राहकों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के बीच 20.14 मिलियन टन का अब तक का सर्वाधिक इस्पात विक्रय दर्ज किया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 18.07 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 11.5 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि सभी उत्पाद श्रेणियों में व्यापक रूप से देखने को मिली।
उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी कंपनी ने नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है। सेल ने 19.43 मिलियन टन कच्चे इस्पात (क्रूड स्टील) तथा 19.176 मिलियन टन विक्रेय इस्पात (सेलेबल स्टील) का उत्पादन कर अपने पूर्व सभी रिकॉर्ड को पीछे छोड़ दिया। बेहतर परिचालन दक्षता और उन्नत कार्यप्रणालियों के माध्यम से कंपनी ने प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ इस्पात उत्पादन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ किया है।
देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में योगदान देते हुए, सेल ने भारतीय रेलवे को 1.25 मिलियन टन इस्पात की रिकॉर्ड आपूर्ति की। साथ ही, कंपनी की यूनिवर्सल रेल मिल से अब तक का सर्वाधिक उत्पादन भी दर्ज किया गया, जो राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार में उसकी रणनीतिक भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
निर्यात के मोर्चे पर भी कंपनी ने उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में सेल के इस्पात निर्यात में 162 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो बढ़कर 2.9 लाख टन तक पहुंच गया। कंपनी ने भूटान सहित नए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भी अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार किया है।
इन उपलब्धियों के साथ स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने न केवल अपनी परिचालन क्षमता को प्रमाणित किया है, बल्कि मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांड सुदृढ़ीकरण और वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक स्थिति को भी और मजबूत किया है।