Ministry of Culture
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF CULTURAL INFRASTRUCTURE IN MAHARASHTRA
02 APR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
By PIB Mumbai
The Ministry of Culture is committed towards preservation and development of Museums and establishment of new libraries in state of Maharashtra. Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF), an organization under the Ministry of Culture, provides financial help to develop public libraries across India, including Maharashtra. It supports improving library resources, buying furniture, constructing buildings, setting up children’s and knowledge corners, creating facilities for Divyangjan readers, and modernizing libraries with computers, printers, and other equipment.
Financial assistance released under various schemes of RRRLF in Maharashtra over the last five year is as under:-
Year
Amount of financial assistance released (Rs. in Lakh)
No. of libraries assisted
2020-21
180.65
1675
2021-22
166.73
12219
2022-23
86.23
55
2023-24
173.89
1111
2024-25
112.84
213
Further, financial assistance released and number of libraries assisted by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF) for development of public libraries in Maharashtra on the basis of the recommended applications received under the scheme “Assistance to Public Libraries for Modernization of Library Services” is as under
Year
Amount of financial assistance released (Rs. in Lakh)
No. of libraries assisted
2020-21
247.02
404
2021-22
0
0
2022-23
0
0
2023-24
105.00
150
2024-25
120.00
160
Under the National Mission on Libraries (NML) Scheme, two libraries were developed in state of Maharashtra The details are given below:
Library Name
Amount Sanctioned
(In. Lakhs)
Total amount Released
(In. Lakhs)
Amount Released (In. Lakhs) during last (5) Five Years
Remarks
District Library, Nandurbar
21.90
18.43
2.68
Project Completed
Govt. Divisional Library, Aurangabad
60.55
57.21
17.35
Digitization of archival records is being undertaken by the National Archives of India under the Ministry of Culture with the objective of preserving valuable documentary heritage and facilitating wider access to archival records.
As part of this initiative, archival records are being systematically digitized and their metadata is being created and integrated into the Archival Information Management System. The digitized records are being made available through the portal Abhilekh Patal, which serves as a national digital platform for archival resources.
The Year-wise details of the Development of Museum under the Museum Grant Scheme during the last five financial years are as follows:
S. No.
State
Name of Organization
Type of museum
Type of museum
Maharashtra
Funds & Properties of the Parsi Punchayet Bombay, of Framji Dadabhoy Alpiwalla Museum, Dr. Dadabhai Naoroji Road, Fort, Mumba
Existing
Development of existing museum
Symbiosis Society's for Development of Asian Cultural Museum, Pune
Existing
Development of existing museum
Archaeological Survey of India
S. No.
State
Name of Organization
Type of museum
Type of museum
Maharashtra
Museum on Mahatma Gandhi, Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Maharashtra
Existing
Existing museum
This information was submitted by Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in the Rajya Sabha today (2nd April 2026).

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
संसदेतील प्रश्न: महाराष्ट्रातील सांस्कृतिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास
02 APR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील संग्रहालयांचे जतन आणि विकास तसेच नवीन ग्रंथालयांच्या स्थापनेसाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या राजा राममोहन रॉय लायब्ररी फाऊंडेशन (आरआरआरएलएफ ) द्वारे महाराष्ट्रासह संपूर्ण भारतात सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांच्या विकासासाठी आर्थिक मदत पुरवली जाते.
ही संस्था ग्रंथालयातील संसाधने सुधारणे, फर्निचर खरेदी करणे, इमारतींचे बांधकाम, चिल्ड्रन्स आणि नॉलेज कॉर्नर्सची स्थापना, दिव्यांग वाचकांसाठी सुविधा निर्माण करणे आणि संगणक, प्रिंटर आणि इतर उपकरणांद्वारे ग्रंथालयांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देते.
महाराष्ट्रात गेल्या 5 वर्षांत आरआरआरएलएफ च्या विविध योजनांतर्गत वितरित करण्यात आलेली आर्थिक मदत खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
वर्ष
जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक सहाय्याची रक्कम(लाख रुपयात)
सहाय्य पुरवलेल्या ग्रंथालयांची संख्या
2020-21
180.65
1675
2021-22
166.73
12219
2022-23
86.23
55
2023-24
173.89
1111
2024-25
112.84
213
त्याबरोबरच, ग्रंथालय सेवांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांना मदत" या योजनेअंतर्गत प्राप्त झालेल्या शिफारसकृत अर्जांच्या आधारे, राजा राममोहन रॉय लायब्ररी फाऊंडेशन द्वारे महाराष्ट्रातील सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांच्या विकासासाठी वितरित करण्यात आलेली आर्थिक मदत आणि लाभ मिळालेल्या ग्रंथालयांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
वर्ष
जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक सहाय्याची रक्कम(लाख रुपयात)
सहाय्य मिळालेल्या ग्रंथालयांची संख्या
2020-21
247.02
404
2021-22
0
0
2022-23
0
0
2023-24
105.00
150
2024-25
120.00
160
राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय मिशन अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील दोन ग्रंथालयांचा विकास करण्यात आला आहे. त्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे :
ग्रंथालयाचे नाव
मंजूर निधी
(लाख रुपयात)
जारी केलेला एकूण निधी
(लाख रुपयात)
गेल्या 5 वर्षात जारी केलेला निधी (लाख रुपयात)
शेरा
जिल्हा ग्रंथालय, नंदुरबार
21.90
18.43
2.68
प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाला आहे.
सरकारी विभागीय ग्रंथालय, औरंगाबाद
60.55
57.21
17.35
मौल्यवान दस्तऐवजीकृत वारशाचे जतन आणि अभिलेखीय दस्तऐवजांची सहजतेने व्यापक उपलब्धता या उद्देशाने, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयांतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागाराद्वारे अभिलेखीय दस्तऐवजांच्या डिजिटायझेशनचे काम हाती घेतले जात आहे
या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अभिलेखीय नोंदी पद्धतशीरपणे डिजिटल केल्या जात आहेत आणि त्यांचा मेटाडेटा तयार करून तो ' अभिलेखीय माहिती व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली' मध्ये एकत्रित केला जात आहे. हे डिजिटल केलेले दस्तावेज 'अभिलेख पटल' (Abhilekh Patal) या पोर्टलद्वारे उपलब्ध करून दिले जात आहेत, जे अभिलेखीय संसाधनांसाठी एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून काम करते.
गेल्या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये ' ग्रंथालय अनुदान योजनेअंतर्गत संग्रहालयांच्या विकासाचा वर्षनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
अनु.
राज्य
संघटनेचे नाव
संग्रहालयाचे नाव
संग्रहालयाचा प्रकार
महाराष्ट्र
फंड्स अँड प्रॉपर्टीज ऑफ द पारसी पंचायत बॉम्बे, फ्रामजी दादाभाई आलपीवाला संग्रहालय, डॉ. दादाभाई नवरोजी रोड, फोर्ट, मुंबई
विद्यमान
विद्यमान संग्रहालयाचा विकास
एशियन कल्चरल म्युझियमच्या विकासासाठी सिम्बॉयसिस सोसायटी, पुणे
विद्यमान
विद्यमान संग्रहालयाचा विकास
भारतीय पुराभिलेख सर्वेक्षण
अनु.
राज्य
संघटनेचे नाव
संग्रहालयाचा प्रकार
संग्रहालयाचा प्रकार
महाराष्ट्र
महात्मा गांधी संग्रहालय, आगा खान पॅलेस, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
विद्यमान
विद्यमान संग्रहालय
सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज (02 एप्रिल 2026) राज्यसभेत ही माहिती सादर केली.