Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat attends the official franchise launch of the Indian Golf Premier League in New Delhi
Indian Golf Premier League’s commitment to bring USD 2 billion of investment into golf tourism infrastructure is not merely a sporting initiative, it is a strategic investment in Brand India: Union Minister
The initiative aims to promote India as a premium golf tourism destination by integrating sports, tourism, and infrastructure development, while attracting high-value international tourists and investments
02 APR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture, Government of India, attended the official franchise launch of the Indian Golf Premier League in New Delhi today. The event marks a significant step towards positioning India as an emerging global hub for golf tourism and sports-led destination development, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and the Government’s continued efforts to strengthen niche tourism segments.
The launch of IGPL assumes particular significance in view of its landmark commitment to mobilise an investment of USD 2 billion towards the development of world-class golf tourism infrastructure across the country. The initiative aims to promote India as a premium golf tourism destination by integrating sports, tourism, and infrastructure development, while attracting high-value international tourists and investments. It is also expected to expand tourism opportunities into Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and create a sustainable ecosystem combining sporting excellence with hospitality and economic growth.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister stated that the Indian Golf Premier League’s commitment to bring USD 2 billion of investment into golf tourism infrastructure is not merely a sporting initiative—it is a strategic investment in Brand India. Golf tourism globally attracts high-value visitors and drives long-term economic growth. India has the potential to emerge as a leading destination in this segment, and initiatives such as IGPL will play a catalytic role in achieving this vision, he added.
He further emphasised that Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 calls for development of world-class infrastructure that attracts global investment and generates employment. The integration of sports, tourism, and hospitality through initiatives like IGPL represents a forward-looking approach that will strengthen India’s position in the global tourism landscape.
Golf tourism is globally recognised as a high-value niche segment, attracting affluent travellers with higher spending capacity and longer stays, while contributing significantly to economic activity through hospitality, real estate, and allied sectors. With its diverse landscapes, favourable climate, and expanding infrastructure, India is well positioned to emerge as a competitive golf tourism destination.
The IGPL initiative envisages development of integrated golf tourism destinations, modern facilities in emerging cities, and strengthening of hospitality and MICE infrastructure. These efforts are expected to generate employment, boost local economies, and enhance India’s global tourism competitiveness.
The Ministry of Tourism is actively promoting niche tourism segments, including golf tourism, through thematic circuits, targeted international promotion under the Incredible India campaign, participation in global travel marts, and strengthened digital outreach through the Incredible India Digital Platform. The Ministry works closely with State Governments, industry stakeholders, and international partners to develop and promote high-value tourism products and will explore synergies with IGPL to further strengthen golf tourism circuits and infrastructure development across the country. The Ministry of Tourism remains committed to facilitating investments and initiatives that enhance India’s tourism infrastructure and global positioning.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نئی دہلی میں انڈین گولف پریمیئر لیگ کے آفیشیل فرنچائز لانچ میں شرکت کی
انڈین گولف پریمیئر لیگ کا گولف سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری لانے کا عزم محض کھیلوں کی پہل نہیں ہے ، یہ برانڈ انڈیا میں ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے: مرکزی وزیر
اس پہل کا مقصد اعلی معیاری بین الاقوامی سیاحوں اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں ، سیاحت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مربوط کرکے ہندوستان کو ایک پریمیم گولف سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے
02 APR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین گولف پریمیئر لیگ کے آفیشیل فرنچائز لانچ میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کو گولف سیاحت اور کھیلوں پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن اور سیاحت کے مخصوص شعبوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
آئی جی پی ایل کا آغاز ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے گولف سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے اس کے تاریخی عزم کے پیش نظر خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد اہم بین الاقوامی سیاحوں اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں ، سیاحت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مربوط کرکے ہندوستان کو گولف سیاحت کے ایک اعلی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں میں سیاحت کے مواقع کو وسعت ملے گی اور مہمان نوازی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ کھیلوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کو ملا کر ایک پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل پائے گا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈین گولف پریمیئر لیگ کا گولف سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری لانے کا عزم محض کھیلوں کی پہل نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ برانڈ انڈیا میں ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے ۔ گولف سیاحت عالمی سطح پر اہم سیاحوں کو راغب کرتی ہے اور طویل مدتی معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اس زمرے میں ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ، اور آئی جی پی ایل جیسے اقدامات اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک محرک کردار ادا کریں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا وکست بھارت 2047 کا وژن عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے جو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے اور روزگار پیدا کرے ۔ آئی جی پی ایل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کھیلوں ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کا انضمام ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو عالمی سیاحت کے منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
گولف سیاحت کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اعلی قدر والے خصوصی شعبے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، جو زیادہ خرچ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور طویل قیام کے ساتھ متمول مسافروں کو راغب کرتا ہے ، جبکہ مہمان نوازی ، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے ذریعے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ اپنے متنوع مناظر ، سازگار آب و ہوا اور توسیع پذیر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان ایک مسابقتی گولف سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
آئی جی پی ایل پہل میں مربوط گولف سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی ، ابھرتے ہوئے شہروں میں جدید سہولیات ، اور مہمان نوازی اور ایم آئی سی ای کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کوششوں سے روزگار پیدا ہوگا ، مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان کی عالمی سیاحت کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
وزارت سیاحت تھیمیٹک سرکٹس ، انکریڈیبل انڈیا مہم کے تحت ہدف شدہ بین الاقوامی فروغ ، عالمی ٹریول مارٹس میں شرکت ، اور انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کو مضبوط کرکے گولف سیاحت سمیت مخصوص سیاحتی شعبوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اعلی قدروالی سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں گولف ٹورازم سرکٹس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آئی جی پی ایل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے امکان تلاش کرے گی ۔ وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان کے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی پوزیشننگ کو بڑھانے والی سرمایہ کاری اور اقدامات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔