Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF INDO–US NUCLEAR AGREEMENT
02 APR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The India-US Civil Nuclear Agreement of 2008 and following international agreements for cooperation in nuclear energy enabled import of fuel for use in reactors under IAEA safeguards and setting up of new nuclear power reactors with foreign cooperation. As a result, presently sixteen reactors (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) with a capacity of 6380 MW under IAEA safeguards are being fuelled by imported fuel. This has led to substantial increase in the nuclear electricity generation.
India has signed several Inter Governmental Agreements with key partner countries for Cooperation in peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy including technology cooperation.
The conclusion of international cooperation agreements following the NSG waiver has enabled increased total nuclear power generation from 16956 MU in 2007-08 to 56681 MU in 2024-25. The nuclear power capacity has since increased from 4020 MW in 2007-08 to 8780 MW at present.
Four reactors, KKNPP 3&4 (2X1000 MW) and KKNPP 5&6 (2X1000 MW) being set up in cooperation with Russian Federation are presently under construction.
India had enacted the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act in 2010 which provides for compensation to the victims of nuclear incident / accident. The CLND Act has certain provisions like right of recourse against the supplier [section 17(b)] and the effect of any other law for time being in force [section 46] which are not aligned with the international civil liability framework. Due to these sections the foreign suppliers have apprehensions in supplying nuclear reactors to India. Issues related to nuclear liability had delayed conclusion of commercial agreements for setting up nuclear power projects at Jaitapur in Maharashtra and Kovvada in Andhra Pradesh which were designated to be set up in cooperation with France & USA respectively. With the enactment of SHANTI Act, the provisions of civil liability is now aligned with international liability framework. With the enactment of the SHANTI Act, these issues are expected to be addressed.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद में प्रश्न: भारत-अमेरिका परमाणु समझौते का प्रभाव
02 APR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2008 के भारत-अमेरिका नागरिक परमाणु समझौते और परमाणु ऊर्जा में सहयोग के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौतों ने आईएईए सुरक्षा उपायों के तहत रिएक्टरों में उपयोग के लिए ईंधन के आयात और विदेशी सहयोग से नए परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टरों की स्थापना को संभव बनाया। परिणामस्वरूप, वर्तमान में आईएईए सुरक्षा उपायों के तहत 6,380 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सोलह रिएक्टर (आरएपीएस-1, 100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर) आयातित ईंधन से संचालित हो रहे हैं। इससे परमाणु बिजली उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। भारत ने प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग सहित परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग में सहयोग के लिए प्रमुख भागीदार देशों के साथ कई अंतर-सरकारी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनएसजी छूट के बाद हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग समझौतों के कारण कुल परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन 2007-08 में 16,956 माइक्रोमीटर से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 56681 माइक्रोमीटर हो गया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 2007-08 में 4020 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 8780 मेगावाट हो गई है।
रूसी संघ के सहयोग से स्थापित किए जा रहे चार रिएक्टर, केकेएनपीपी 3 और 4 (2X1000 मेगावाट) और केकेएनपीपी 5 और 6 (2X1000 मेगावाट) वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन हैं।
भारत ने 2010 में परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व (सीएलएनडी) अधिनियम लागू किया था, जो परमाणु दुर्घटन या घटना के पीड़ितों को मुआवज़ा प्रदान करता है। सीएलएनडी अधिनियम में आपूर्तिकर्ता के विरुद्ध कानूनी कार्रवाई का अधिकार [धारा 17(ख)] और उस समय लागू किसी अन्य कानून का प्रभाव [धारा 46] जैसे कुछ प्रावधान हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरिक दायित्व ढांचे के अनुरूप नहीं हैं। इन धाराओं के कारण विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ता भारत को परमाणु रिएक्टरों की आपूर्ति करने में संकोच करते हैं। परमाणु दायित्व से संबंधित मुद्दों के कारण महाराष्ट्र के जैतपुर और आंध्र प्रदेश के कोव्वाडा में परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए वाणिज्यिक समझौतों को अंतिम रूप देने में देरी हुई, जिन्हें क्रमशः फ्रांस और अमेरिका के सहयोग से स्थापित किया जाना था। शांति अधिनियम के लागू होने के साथ, नागरिक दायित्व के प्रावधान अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्व ढांचे के अनुरूप हो गए हैं। शांति अधिनियम के लागू होने से इन मुद्दों का समाधान होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।