Ministry of Tourism
REGULATION OF ADVENTURE TOURISM
02 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The list for State-wise number of Adventure Tourism Operators recognized under Ministry of Tourism is placed at Annexure. Ministry of Tourism does not maintain data on approved Adventure Tourism Destinations. The development and promotion of tourism, including adventure tourism, enhancing safety and convenience at adventure tourism sites is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.Ministry of Tourism does not maintain data on accidents caused while participating in adventure tourism and it has no separate fund for promotion of Adventure Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India has formulated Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation/updation of safety protocols.
All the States / Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
ANNEXURE
The list for State-wise number of Adventure Tourism Operators recognized under Ministry of Tourism
Sr. No.
State
Number of Adventure Tourism Operators
1.
Andhra Pradesh
01
2.
Bihar
01
3.
Delhi
21
4.
Gujarat
02
5.
Haryana
06
6.
Himachal Pradesh
01
7.
Jammu And Kashmir
02
8.
Jharkhand
01
9.
Karnataka
04
10.
Kerala
02
11.
Madhya Pradesh
02
12.
Maharashtra
04
13.
Punjab
01
14.
Sikkim
01
15.
Tamil Nadu
02
16.
Telangana
03
17.
Uttar Pradesh
04
18.
Uttarakhand
03
19.
West Bengal
16
Total
77
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एडवेंचर पर्यटन का विनियमन
02 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एडवेंचर टूरिज्म ऑपरेटर्स की राज्यवार संख्या की सूची अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्थलों के अनुमोदित आंकड़ों का संधारण नहीं करता है। पर्यटन का विकास और प्रोत्साहन, जिसमें एडवेंचर टूरिज्म भी शामिल है, तथा एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्थलों पर सुरक्षा और सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना मुख्यतः राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय एडवेंचर टूरिज्म में भागीदारी के दौरान होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं का आंकड़ा भी संधारित नहीं करता है और इसके प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए कोई पृथक निधि भी उपलब्ध नहीं है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से एडवेंचर सेफ्टी गाइडलाइंस तैयार की हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक और मानकीकृत ढांचा स्थापित करना है। इन दिशा-निर्देशों को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने तथा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के निर्माण/अद्यतन के लिए प्रेषित किया गया है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी एडवेंचर संबंधी गतिविधियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें तथा सभी ऑपरेटर्स द्वारा सुरक्षा नियमों और लाइसेंसिंग मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें।
अनुलग्नक
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एडवेंचर टूरिज्म ऑपरेटर्स की राज्यवार संख्या की सूची।
क्र. सं.
राज्य
एडवेंचर पर्यटन संचालकों की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
01
2.
बिहार
01
3.
दिल्ली
21
4.
गुजरात
02
5.
हरियाणा
06
6.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
01
7.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
02
8.
झारखंड
01
9.
कर्नाटक
04
10.
केरल
02
11.
मध्य प्रदेश
02
12.
महाराष्ट्र
04
13.
पंजाब
01
14.
सिक्किम
01
15.
तमिलनाडु
02
16.
तेलंगाना
03
17.
उत्तर प्रदेश
04
18.
उत्तराखंड
03
19.
पश्चिम बंगाल
16
कुल
77
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।