Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROMOTION OF TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE IN ODISHA
02 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that No tribal museum is established in Odisha since 2019 under the scheme ‘Support to TRIs’. However, the Ministry has been providing financial assistance to TRI, Odisha under the scheme ‘Support to TRIs’ from time to time as per the need raised by the TRI, Odisha for the maintenance and management of the Odisha State Tribal Museum. The said tribal museum in Odisha has been functioning at CRPF Square, Bhubaneswar since the year 2001. Details of approved projects/ activities and funds released to TRI, Odisha may be accessed at https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx.
It may be mentioned that TRI & Media Division, Ministry of Tribal Affairs administers the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’. Under the scheme, the Ministry extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs), including TRI, Odisha, on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs to strengthen their infrastructural needs, including setting up of Tribal Museum/ Memorials including virtual museums, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and for promoting tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals etc, so that the tribal culture practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated. The scheme ‘Support to TRIs’ is a demand driven scheme where State/UT TRIs submitted projects/proposals to the Ministry as per their need basis. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
Details of fund sanctioned, released and utilised for tribal museums/interpretation centres in Odisha as per the proposal received from the TRI, Odisha during the last five years is given at Annexure- I.
The SCSTRTI (TRI, Odisha) conducts various empirical research, ethnographic studies, action research on cultural aspects of tribals of Odisha. SCSTRTI also captures the cultural aspects of tribes of Odisha through audio-video documentation. The Odisha State Tribal Museum (OSTM), located inside the premises of SCSTRTI preserves and promotes various aspects of tribal culture and customs. Further, the institute organises different events for promotion of tribal culture from time to time such as National Tribal Crafts Mela, National Tribal Dance Mela, Live Demonstration of Tribal Art & Crafts by Tribal Artisans inside the Museum, State level Art Competition among tribal Students, Essay Competition on tribal life and culture among the tribal school children, Workshop-cum-Exhibition on Tribal Paintings and State Level Tribal Poet Meet, etc.
Further, Government of Odisha has established the Special Development Council (SDC) in 2017. The SDC is functioning in 23 districts covering 172 blocks of Odisha with an objective to protect and promote the culture and heritage of tribal communities. The council has undertaken the following initiatives for preservation and promotion of tribal culture in Odisha:
1. Conservation of tribal culture aligned with development objectives through restoration, conservation and development of cultural aspects for ensuring tribal cultural identity – including shrine crafts, sacred groves, music, arts, sports etc.
2. Recognition of the indigenous knowledge system of the tribal and its promotion to help support retention of tribal culture.
3. Documentation of tangible and intangible tribal culture, tradition and practices.
4. Identification of tribal resources and making the indigenous knowledge/unique culture as a means of livelihood.
5. Exposure visits or tribal people to different places of cultural, historical and developmental significance.
6. Promotion of tribal languages and dialects for developmental communication through publication of bilingual dictionaries and tri-lingual proficiency modules.
Besides, the Government of Odisha has established the Academy of Tribal Languages and Culture (ATLC), Bhubaneswar which is functioning as a centre for preservation and promotion of tribal languages and culture in Odisha. It is an autonomous body under the administrative control of ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department, Govt. of Odisha. ATLC takes the following initiatives for conservation and promotion the tribal culture in Odisha:
1. Organises the Annual Adivasi Mela for promotion of tribal culture.
2. Conducts periodical research on tribal folklores.
3. Publishes Books on Tribal Language & Culture. Published bi-lingual dictionaries and tri-lingual proficiency modules in 21 tribal languages of Odisha.
4. Felicitates the Tribal Talents who have expertise in various fields such as language, literature, culture, art, arts, sports, social service, indigenous medicines, dance, music and drama etc.
5. Developed audio-video documents on tribal festivals and dances
6. Sponsored tribal dance troupes to perform tribal dances in different National, State as well as District Level Festivals/ Mahotsav for promotion and continuance of tribal cultural heritage.
ANNEXURE- I
FY
Project
Funds Sanctioned
(in lakhs)
Funds Released
(in lakhs)
Funds Utilised
(in lakhs)
2025-26
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
2024-25
Workshop-cum Capacity Building Training on LanjiaSaora Painting (Idital) for Lanjiasaora youth of Odisha
9.29
9.29
9.29
2023-24
Live Demonstration of tribal Art and Crafts by Tribal Artists in the Museum Premises
45.00
45.00
15.96
Annual Insurance of artefacts and equipment of tribal Museum
3.00
3.00
0.21
2022-23
Live Demonstration of tribal Craft and Arts in the Museum Premises
40.00
40.00
40.00
Audio-Video Content Development on Tribal Culture of selected culturally vibrant communities of Odisha for display in virtual mode in KIOSKS of the Museum
80.00
80.00
80.00
Maintenance of the Museum including the upgradation and replacement of interactive gadgets
30.00
30.00
17.27
2021-22
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اڈیشہ میں قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کا فروغ
02 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ ’سپورٹ ٹو ٹی آر آئی‘ اسکیم کے تحت 2019 سے اڈیشہ میں کوئی قبائلی میوزیم قائم نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت اڈیشہ ریاستی قبائلی میوزیم کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کے لیے ٹی آر آئی، اڈیشہ کی طرف سے بتائی گئی ضرورت کے مطابق وقتا فوقتا ٹی آر آئی، اڈیشہ کو ’سپورٹ ٹو ٹی آر آئی‘ اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں مذکورہ قبائلی میوزیم سال 2001 سے سی آر پی ایف اسکوائر، بھونیشور میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں/سرگرمیوں اور ٹی آر آئی، اڈیشہ کو جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا ٹی آر آئی اینڈ میڈیا ڈویژن مرکز کے زیر اہتمام اسکیم ’سپورٹ ٹو ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئی)‘ کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول ٹی آر آئی، اڈیشہ میں 29 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں اپیکس کمیٹی کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے، تاکہ ان کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے، جس میں ورچوئل میوزیم، تحقیق اور دستاویزات کی سرگرمیوں اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں سمیت قبائلی عجائب گھروں/یادگاروں کا قیام، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلیوں کے تبادلے کے دوروں کی تنظیم وغیرہ کے لیے قبائلی تہواروں کی یاتراؤں کا انعقاد شامل ہے، تاکہ قبائلی ثقافت کے طورطریقوں، زبانوں اور رسومات کو محفوظ اور پھیلایا جا سکے۔ اسکیم ’سپورٹ ٹو ٹی آر آئی‘ ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جس میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام ٹی آر آئی اپنی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر وزارت کو پروجیکٹ/تجاویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ٹی آر آئی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ادارے ہیں۔
پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران ٹی آر آئی ، اڈیشہ سے موصولہ تجویز کے مطابق اڈیشہ میں قبائلی عجائب گھروں/تشریح مراکز کے لیے منظور شدہ ، جاری کردہ اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی (ٹی آر آئی ، اڈیشہ) اڈیشہ کے قبائلیوں کے ثقافتی پہلوؤں پر مختلف تجرباتی تحقیق، نسلوں سے متعلق مطالعات، عملی تحقیق کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی آڈیو-ویڈیو دستاویزات کے ذریعے اڈیشہ کے قبائل کے ثقافتی پہلوؤں کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی کے احاطے کے اندر واقع اڈیشہ اسٹیٹ ٹرائبل میوزیم (او ایس ٹی ایم) قبائلی ثقافت اور رسم و رواج کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو محفوظ کرتا ہےاور فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وقتا فوقتا قبائلی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جیسے قومی قبائلی دستکاری میلہ، قومی قبائلی رقص میلہ، میوزیم کے اندر قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے قبائلی فن اور دستکاری کا براہ راست مظاہرہ، قبائلی طلباء کے درمیان ریاستی سطح کا آرٹ مقابلہ، قبائلی اسکول کے بچوں میں قبائلی زندگی اور ثقافت پر مضمون نگاری مقابلہ، قبائلی پینٹنگز پر ورکشاپ-کم-نمائش اور ریاستی سطح کی قبائلی شاعرانہ میٹنگ وغیرہ ۔
مزید برآں، اڈیشہ کی حکومت نے 2017 میں خصوصی ترقیاتی کونسل (ایس ڈی سی) قائم کی ہے۔ ایس ڈی سی قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے مقصد سے اڈیشہ کے 172 بلاکوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 23 اضلاع میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کونسل نے اڈیشہ میں قبائلی ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. قبائلی ثقافت کا تحفظ قبائلی ثقافتی شناخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحالی، تحفظ اور ثقافتی پہلوؤں کی ترقی کے ذریعے ترقیاتی مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے-بشمول مزار دستکاری، مقدس باغات، موسیقی، فنون، کھیل وغیرہ۔
2. قبائلی ثقافت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کے لیے قبائلیوں کے مقامی علمی نظام اور اس کے فروغ کو تسلیم کرنا۔
3. مادی اور غیر مادی قبائلی ثقافت، روایت اور طور طریقوں کی دستاویز سازی ۔
4. قبائلی وسائل کی شناخت اور مقامی علم/منفرد ثقافت کو روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بنانا ۔
5. ثقافتی، تاریخی اور ترقیاتی اہمیت کے مختلف مقامات پر نمائش کے دورے یا قبائلی افراد۔
6. دو لسانی لغتوں اور سہ لسانی مہارت ماڈیولز کی اشاعت کے ذریعے ترقیاتی مواصلات کے لیے قبائلی زبانوں اور بولیوں کا فروغ۔
اس کے علاوہ، اڈیشہ کی حکومت نے قبائلی زبانوں اور ثقافت کی اکیڈمی (اے ٹی ایل سی) بھونیشور قائم کی ہے جو اڈیشہ میں قبائلی زبانوں اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اڈیشہ حکومت کےایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ، اقلیتی اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے محکمےکے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اے ٹی ایل سی اڈیشہ میں قبائلی ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کرتی ہے:
1. یہ قبائلی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے سالانہ آدیواسی میلے کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
2. یہ قبائلی لوک کہانیوں پر وقتا فوقتا تحقیق کرتا ہے۔
3. یہ قبائلی زبان اور ثقافت پر کتابیں شائع کرتا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی 21 قبائلی زبانوں میں دو لسانی لغت اور سہ لسانی مہارت کے ماڈیول شائع کیے۔
4. یہ زبان، ادب، ثقافت، فن، فنون، کھیل، سماجی خدمت، دیسی ادویات، رقص، موسیقی اور ڈرامہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت رکھنے والی قبائلیوں کو اعزاز سے نوازتا ہے۔
5. اس ادارے نےقبائلی تہواروں اور رقصوں پر آڈیو ویڈیو دستاویزات تیار کیں۔
6. اس نےقبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ اور تسلسل کے لیے مختلف قومی، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح کے تہواروں/مہوتسو میں قبائلی رقص پیش کرنے کے لیے قبائلی رقص کے گروپوں کی سرپرستی کی گئی۔
ضمیمہ -1
مالی سال
پروجیکٹ
منظور شدہ فنڈز
(لاکھ میں)
جاری کردہ فنڈز
(لاکھ میں)
استعمال شدہ فنڈز
(لاکھ میں)
2025-26
صفر
صفر
صفر
صفر
2024-25
اڈیشہ کے لانجیاسورا نوجوانوں کے لیے لانجیا ساورا پینٹنگ (اڈیٹل) پر ورکشاپ-کم صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت
9.29
9.29
9.29
2023-24
میوزیم کے احاطے میں قبائلی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ قبائلی فن اور دستکاری کا براہ راست مظاہرہ
45.00
45.00
15.96
قبائلی عجائب گھر کے نوادرات اور آلات کا سالانہ بیمہ
3.00
3.00
0.21
2022-23
میوزیم کے احاطے میں قبائلی دستکاری اور فنون کا براہ راست مظاہرہ
40.00
40.00
40.00
میوزیم کے کے آئی او ایس کے ایس میں ورچوئل موڈ میں نمائش کے لیے اڈیشہ کی منتخب ثقافتی طور پر متحرک برادریوں کی قبائلی ثقافت پر آڈیو-ویڈیو مواد کی تیاری
80.00
80.00
80.00
میوزیم کی دیکھ بھال بشمول انٹرایکٹو گیجٹ کی اپ گریڈیشن اور تبدیلی
30.00
30.00
17.27
2021-22
صفر
صفر
صفر
صفر