Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROMOTION OF TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE IN ODISHA
02 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that No tribal museum is established in Odisha since 2019 under the scheme ‘Support to TRIs’. However, the Ministry has been providing financial assistance to TRI, Odisha under the scheme ‘Support to TRIs’ from time to time as per the need raised by the TRI, Odisha for the maintenance and management of the Odisha State Tribal Museum. The said tribal museum in Odisha has been functioning at CRPF Square, Bhubaneswar since the year 2001. Details of approved projects/ activities and funds released to TRI, Odisha may be accessed at https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx.
It may be mentioned that TRI & Media Division, Ministry of Tribal Affairs administers the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’. Under the scheme, the Ministry extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs), including TRI, Odisha, on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs to strengthen their infrastructural needs, including setting up of Tribal Museum/ Memorials including virtual museums, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and for promoting tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals etc, so that the tribal culture practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated. The scheme ‘Support to TRIs’ is a demand driven scheme where State/UT TRIs submitted projects/proposals to the Ministry as per their need basis. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
Details of fund sanctioned, released and utilised for tribal museums/interpretation centres in Odisha as per the proposal received from the TRI, Odisha during the last five years is given at Annexure- I.
The SCSTRTI (TRI, Odisha) conducts various empirical research, ethnographic studies, action research on cultural aspects of tribals of Odisha. SCSTRTI also captures the cultural aspects of tribes of Odisha through audio-video documentation. The Odisha State Tribal Museum (OSTM), located inside the premises of SCSTRTI preserves and promotes various aspects of tribal culture and customs. Further, the institute organises different events for promotion of tribal culture from time to time such as National Tribal Crafts Mela, National Tribal Dance Mela, Live Demonstration of Tribal Art & Crafts by Tribal Artisans inside the Museum, State level Art Competition among tribal Students, Essay Competition on tribal life and culture among the tribal school children, Workshop-cum-Exhibition on Tribal Paintings and State Level Tribal Poet Meet, etc.
Further, Government of Odisha has established the Special Development Council (SDC) in 2017. The SDC is functioning in 23 districts covering 172 blocks of Odisha with an objective to protect and promote the culture and heritage of tribal communities. The council has undertaken the following initiatives for preservation and promotion of tribal culture in Odisha:
1. Conservation of tribal culture aligned with development objectives through restoration, conservation and development of cultural aspects for ensuring tribal cultural identity – including shrine crafts, sacred groves, music, arts, sports etc.
2. Recognition of the indigenous knowledge system of the tribal and its promotion to help support retention of tribal culture.
3. Documentation of tangible and intangible tribal culture, tradition and practices.
4. Identification of tribal resources and making the indigenous knowledge/unique culture as a means of livelihood.
5. Exposure visits or tribal people to different places of cultural, historical and developmental significance.
6. Promotion of tribal languages and dialects for developmental communication through publication of bilingual dictionaries and tri-lingual proficiency modules.
Besides, the Government of Odisha has established the Academy of Tribal Languages and Culture (ATLC), Bhubaneswar which is functioning as a centre for preservation and promotion of tribal languages and culture in Odisha. It is an autonomous body under the administrative control of ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department, Govt. of Odisha. ATLC takes the following initiatives for conservation and promotion the tribal culture in Odisha:
1. Organises the Annual Adivasi Mela for promotion of tribal culture.
2. Conducts periodical research on tribal folklores.
3. Publishes Books on Tribal Language & Culture. Published bi-lingual dictionaries and tri-lingual proficiency modules in 21 tribal languages of Odisha.
4. Felicitates the Tribal Talents who have expertise in various fields such as language, literature, culture, art, arts, sports, social service, indigenous medicines, dance, music and drama etc.
5. Developed audio-video documents on tribal festivals and dances
6. Sponsored tribal dance troupes to perform tribal dances in different National, State as well as District Level Festivals/ Mahotsav for promotion and continuance of tribal cultural heritage.
ANNEXURE- I
FY
Project
Funds Sanctioned
(in lakhs)
Funds Released
(in lakhs)
Funds Utilised
(in lakhs)
2025-26
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
2024-25
Workshop-cum Capacity Building Training on LanjiaSaora Painting (Idital) for Lanjiasaora youth of Odisha
9.29
9.29
9.29
2023-24
Live Demonstration of tribal Art and Crafts by Tribal Artists in the Museum Premises
45.00
45.00
15.96
Annual Insurance of artefacts and equipment of tribal Museum
3.00
3.00
0.21
2022-23
Live Demonstration of tribal Craft and Arts in the Museum Premises
40.00
40.00
40.00
Audio-Video Content Development on Tribal Culture of selected culturally vibrant communities of Odisha for display in virtual mode in KIOSKS of the Museum
80.00
80.00
80.00
Maintenance of the Museum including the upgradation and replacement of interactive gadgets
30.00
30.00
17.27
2021-22
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଚାର
02 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ : ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଚାର-ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ ୨୧ଟି ଜନଜାତିର ଭାଷା, ପ୍ରଥା ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି। ଏ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଦାସ ଉଇକେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ‘ସପୋର୍ଟ ଟୁ ଟିଆରଆଇ’ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୧୯ ପରଠାରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ କୌଣସି ନୂତନ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇନଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜାତି ଓ ଜନଜାତି ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଟିଆରଆଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାନୁସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
୨୦୦୧ ମସିହାରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ସିଆରପିଏଫ ଛକଠାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ବିବରଣୀ https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଟିଆରଇ ଏବଂ ମିଡିଆ ଡିଭିଜନ 'ସପୋର୍ଟ ଟୁ ଟ୍ରାଇବାଲ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍' ନାମକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଯୋଜନାରବ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୨୯ଟି ଜନଜାତି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବାର୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଆପେକ୍ସ କମିଟିର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ, ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ/ସ୍ମାରକୀ/ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନଥିକରଣ, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ଜନଜାତି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ, ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ କରିବା, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଜନଜାତି ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପରମ୍ପରା, ଭାଷା ଓ ରୀତିନୀତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଟି ଚାହିଦା ଭିତ୍ତିକ। ଅର୍ଥାତ ଟିଆରଇନ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦାଖଲ ଚାହିଦାଭିତ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁସାରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ସେବୀ ଟିଆରଆଇ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଥାଆନ୍ତି।
ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଟିଆରଆଇରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୁଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଟିଆରଇ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଜନଜାତିମାନଙ୍କର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁଭବସିଦ୍ଧ ଗବେଷଣା, ନୃତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଚାଳନା କରେ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଡିଓ ନଥିକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜନଜାତି ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଜନଜାତି ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପ୍ରଥାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି। ଏଥିସହ, ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଜନଜାତି ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ମେଳା, ଜାତୀୟ ଜନଜାତି ନୃତ୍ୟ ମେଳା, ଜନଜାତି କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜୀବନ୍ତ କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ଜନଜାତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କଳା ଓ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଚିତ୍ରକଳା କର୍ମଶାଳା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜନଜାତି କବି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି।
ଏଥିସହ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ୨୦୧୭ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପରିଷଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପରିଷଦ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ୨୩ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୧୭୨ଟି ବ୍ଲକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି, ଯାହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର।
ପରିଷଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିଚୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପବିତ୍ର ପୀଠ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସଙ୍ଗୀତ, କଳା ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଜନଜାତିମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ମୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଓ ଅମୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ରୀତିନୀତିର ନଥିକରଣ ଓ ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ବଳର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ/ଅନନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଜୀବିକାର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଜନଜାତି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଛି।ଦ୍ୱିଭାଷୀ ଅଭିଧାନ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିଭାଷୀ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜନଜାତି ଭାଷା ଓ ଉପଭାଷାର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଛି।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କହିଛି, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରଠାରେ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି ଭାଷା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏକାଡେମୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଏସଟି ଏବଂ ଏସସି ବିକାଶ, ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଏକାଡେମୀର କିଛି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭିତରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ସହ ଜନଜାତି ଲୋକକଥା ଉପରେ ସାମୟିକ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଷୟ ବି ରହିଛି । ୨୧ଟି ଜନଜାତି ଭାଷାରେ ଦ୍ୱିଭାଷୀ ଅଭିଧାନ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିଭାଷୀ ଦକ୍ଷତା ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ସହ ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକାଶନ, ଭାଷା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, କଳା, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ସମାଜସେବା ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୃତିତ୍ୱ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଜନଜାତି ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରହିଛି। ସେହିପରି ଜନଜାତି ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ନୃତ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଡିଓ ଦଲିଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା, ଜାତୀୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଜନଜାତି ନୃତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପ୍ରଭୃତି ରହିଛି।