Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF VAN DHAN YOJANA
02 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is providing financial assistance under the schemes of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for establishment of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras. As on date, under the PMJVM scheme, 4,172 VDVKs have been sanctioned, associating 12.48 lakh tribal members, while under PM JANMAN 540 VDVKs have been sanctioned associating around 0.46 Lakh tribal members across the country.
The financial support provided for VDVKs includes support for raw materials, training and capacity building, tool kits and machinery, packaging and branding, transportation, storage, etc., to establish them as viable enterprises for livelihood generation among tribal communities.
Under the PMJVM scheme, TRIFED also undertakes empanelment of tribal artisans/ producers and procurement of various tribal products from them for generating livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The empanelled suppliers comprise individual tribal artisans, tribal SHGs and NGOs/Agencies/Cooperatives/Organisations working with the tribals. TRIFED undertakes retail marketing of their tribal products through its 116 TRIBES India Outlets, E-Commerce platforms & Exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav, Aadi Bazaar etc. across the country. TRIFED has designed and developed its own in-house ecommerce platform www.tribesindia.com targeted towards both domestic and international customers. Currently, around 6,000 products are live on the new Tribes India Website and more are in the process of being added. Besides, more than 1000 tribal products are being sold through Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform.
As on date, under the PMJVM scheme, out of the total sanctioned VDVKs, 2,817 VDVKs have been reported to be operationalized, with reported sales of Rs. 15,829.88 lakhs; while under the VDVK component of PM JANMAN scheme, out of the total sanctioned VDVKs, 491 VDVKs have been reported to be operationalized, with reported sales of Rs. 527.37 lakh.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ون دھن یوجنا کا نفاذ
02 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اور پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن من) اسکیموں کے تحت ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 4,172 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 12.48 لاکھ قبائلیوں کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ پی ایم-جن من یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 540 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے تقریبا 46 ہزار قبائلی لوگ وابستہ ہیں ۔
قبائلی برادریوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے قابل عمل کاروباری اداروں کے طور پر ان کے قیام کے لیے ، وی ڈی وی کے کو فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد میں خام مال ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، ٹول کٹس اور مشینری ، پیکیجنگ اور برانڈنگ ، نقل و حمل ، اسٹوریج کے لیے مدد شامل ہے ۔
پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی کاریگروں/پروڈیوسروں کو پینل میں رجسٹر کرتا ہے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان سے مختلف قبائلی مصنوعات خریدتا ہے ۔ پینل میں شامل سپلائرز میں قبائلی کاریگر ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور قبائلی لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی این جی اوز/ایجنسیاں/کوآپریٹیو/تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ ان قبائلی مصنوعات کو ملک بھر میں اپنے 116 ٹرائبس انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس ، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور نمائش جیسے آدی مہوتسو ، آدی بازار وغیرہ کے ذریعے خردہ مارکیٹنگ کرتا ہے ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ نے اپنا ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم www.tribesindia.com ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے جس میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کو نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، نیو ٹرائبس انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر تقریبا 6,000 مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں اور مزید مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ قبائلی مصنوعات فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
آج کی تاریخ میں پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کل وی ڈی وی کے میں سے 2817 وی ڈی وی کے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان کی فروخت 15,829.88 لاکھ روپے بتائی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے وی ڈی وی کے جزو کے تحت منظور شدہ کل وی ڈی وی کے میں سے 491 وی ڈی وی کے کام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ کل فروخت 527.37 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔