Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INFRASTRUCTURE AND STAFF SHORTAGE IN EMRSs
02 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that in the Union Budget 2018–19, the Government of India decided to establish Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) from class VI to XII, in blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, as per the 2011 Census. As on date, 723 EMRSs have already been sanctioned out of which 499 are functional through own or rented buildings. Remaining EMRSs are at various stages of construction. Delay in completion of EMRSs are largely due to non-availability of encumbrance-free land, lack of proper approach roads, topography challenges etc.
EMRSs have the provision of well-equipped campuses having modern design spread over 15 acres, with a capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII which includes separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories and library to support academic learning.
The Government has taken note of the observations and recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee regarding issues related to land acquisition, forest rights, and geographical challenges affecting timely establishment of EMRSs. Steps have been taken to ensure close coordination with State Governments for resolution of land and forest clearance issues, prioritization of feasible sites, and strengthening monitoring mechanisms.
31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts per EMRS have been sanctioned for EMRSs with classes up to XII having a full strength of 480 students. First phase of recruitment of teaching and non- teaching staff has been completed and second phase of recruitment has been initiated. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to engage staff on deputation and through outsourcing against the vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
NESTS provides training to teaching and non-teaching staff as per National Education Policy (NEP) Guidelines and requirements in residential system in schools. As on date, around 4455 teaching and non-teaching staff have been trained. The training is delivered with the support of subject experts from premier institutes like ISTM, Delhi University, IITs, Central Institute of Education, NCERT and CBSE etc. The training module includes interactive sessions on practical learning, student well-being, tribal sensitization and use of technology in education etc.
In the State of Rajasthan, 31 EMRSs have been sanctioned and all are functional.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस में बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन का सुदृढ़ीकरण
02 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में सूचित किया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 में, भारत सरकार ने 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार उन ब्लॉकों में कक्षा VI से XII तक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया था, जहाँ 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति जनसंख्या और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय व्यक्ति हों। आज की तारीख तक, 723 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 499 विद्यालय अपने स्वयं के या किराए के भवनों के माध्यम से संचालित हैं। शेष ईएमआरएस निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इन विद्यालयों के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करने में होने वाली देरी का मुख्य कारण बाधा-मुक्त भूमि की अनुपलब्धता, उचित संपर्क मार्गों का अभाव और कठिन भौगोलिक चुनौतियाँ आदि हैं।
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में 15 एकड़ में फैले आधुनिक डिज़ाइन वाले सुसज्जित परिसरों का प्रावधान है। इन विद्यालयों में कक्षा VI से XII तक के 480 छात्रों की क्षमता है, जिसमें लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास, एक साथ भोजन करने और रसोई की सुविधा और शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए आवास की व्यवस्था शामिल है। छात्रों की शैक्षणिक प्रगति में सहायता के लिए यहाँ हवादार कक्षाएं, अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं और पुस्तकालय भी उपलब्ध है।
सरकार ने भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन अधिकारों और भौगोलिक चुनौतियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर संसदीय स्थायी समिति के सुझावों और सिफारिशों पर गंभीरता से संज्ञान लिया है, जो एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) की समय पर स्थापना को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। भूमि और वन विभाग की मंजूरी से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने, व्यवहार्य साइटों को प्राथमिकता देने और निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं।
प्रत्येक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के लिए, जहाँ कक्षा XII तक 480 छात्रों की पूरी संख्या है, वहाँ 31 शिक्षण पद और 21 गैर-शिक्षण पद स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की भर्ती का पहला चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो चुका है और दूसरे चरण की भर्ती प्रक्रिया भी शुरू कर दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे रिक्त पदों पर डेपुटेशन और आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करें, ताकि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियाँ किसी भी तरह से बाधित न हों।
नेस्ट्स स्कूलों में आवासीय प्रणाली की आवश्यकताओं और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। अब तक, लगभग 4455 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। यह प्रशिक्षण आईएसटीएम, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा संस्थान, एनसीईआरटी और सीबीएसई जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के विषय विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से दिया जाता है। इस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में व्यावहारिक शिक्षण, छात्रों के कल्याण, जनजातीय संवेदीकरण और शिक्षा में तकनीक के उपयोग जैसे विषयों पर संवादात्मक सत्र शामिल हैं।
राजस्थान राज्य में, 31 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और ये सभी वर्तमान में सफलतापूर्वक संचालित हैं।