Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INFRASTRUCTURE AND STAFF SHORTAGE IN EMRSs
02 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that in the Union Budget 2018–19, the Government of India decided to establish Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) from class VI to XII, in blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, as per the 2011 Census. As on date, 723 EMRSs have already been sanctioned out of which 499 are functional through own or rented buildings. Remaining EMRSs are at various stages of construction. Delay in completion of EMRSs are largely due to non-availability of encumbrance-free land, lack of proper approach roads, topography challenges etc.
EMRSs have the provision of well-equipped campuses having modern design spread over 15 acres, with a capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII which includes separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories and library to support academic learning.
The Government has taken note of the observations and recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee regarding issues related to land acquisition, forest rights, and geographical challenges affecting timely establishment of EMRSs. Steps have been taken to ensure close coordination with State Governments for resolution of land and forest clearance issues, prioritization of feasible sites, and strengthening monitoring mechanisms.
31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts per EMRS have been sanctioned for EMRSs with classes up to XII having a full strength of 480 students. First phase of recruitment of teaching and non- teaching staff has been completed and second phase of recruitment has been initiated. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to engage staff on deputation and through outsourcing against the vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
NESTS provides training to teaching and non-teaching staff as per National Education Policy (NEP) Guidelines and requirements in residential system in schools. As on date, around 4455 teaching and non-teaching staff have been trained. The training is delivered with the support of subject experts from premier institutes like ISTM, Delhi University, IITs, Central Institute of Education, NCERT and CBSE etc. The training module includes interactive sessions on practical learning, student well-being, tribal sensitization and use of technology in education etc.
In the State of Rajasthan, 31 EMRSs have been sanctioned and all are functional.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایسز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اورعملے میں کمی
02 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اُوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 19-2018 میں حکومت ہند نے 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 50فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد والے بلاکوں میں چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ فی الوقت723 ای ایم آر ایس پہلے ہی منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں جن میں سے 499 اپنی یا کرائے کی عمارتوں کے ذریعے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ بقیہ ای ایم آر ایسز تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ ای ایم آر ایسزکی تکمیل میں تاخیر بڑی حد تک بلا رکاوٹ زمین کی عدم دستیابی ، مناسب رسائی والی سڑکوں کی کمی ، ٹاپوگرافی کے چیلنجز وغیرہ کی وجہ سے ہے ۔
ای ایم آر ایسز میں15 ایکڑ پر پھیلے جدید ڈیزائن والے اچھی طرح سے آراستہ اس کیمپس کی فراہمی ہے ، جس میں چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے 480 طلباء کی گنجائش ہو جس میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے علیحدہ ہاسٹل ، مربوط کھانے اور باورچی خانے کی سہولیات ، تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کے لیے کوارٹر ، اچھی طرح سے ہوا دار کلاس روم ، جدید ترین لیبارٹریاں اور تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدد کے خاطر لائبریریاں شامل ہوں ۔
حکومت نے اراضی کے حصول ، جنگلات کے حقوق اور ای ایم آر ایس کے بروقت قیام کو متاثر کرنے والے جغرافیائی چیلنجوں سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کے مشاہدات اور سفارشات کا نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ زمین اور جنگلات کی صفائی کے مسائل کے حل ، قابل عمل مقامات کو ترجیح دینے اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے فی ای ایم آر ایس31 تدریسی عہدوں اور 21 غیر تدریسی عہدوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں بارہویں جماعت تک کی کلاسوں میں 480 طلباء کی مکمل تعداد ہے ۔ تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی بھرتی کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے اور بھرتی کا دوسرا مرحلہ بھی شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈیپوٹیشن پر عملے کو شامل کریں اور خالی آسامیوں کے خلاف آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ذریعے کام کریں تاکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں کسی طرح کاخلل نہ پڑے ۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس، اسکولوں میں رہائشی نظام میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) کے رہنما خطوط اور ضروریات کے مطابق تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ فی الوقت تقریباً 4455 تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔ تربیت آئی ایس ٹی ایم ، دلّی یونیورسٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی ، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن ، این سی ای آر ٹی اور سی بی ایس ای وغیرہ جیسے ممتاز اداروں کے مضامین کے ماہرین کی مدد سے دی جاتی ہے ۔ تربیتی ماڈیول میں عملی تعلیم ، طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود ، قبائلی حساسیت اور تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال وغیرہ پربحث و مباحثے کے اجلاس شامل ہیں ۔
راجستھان ریاست میں31 ای ایم آر ایسز کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اور سبھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔