Ministry of Power
COOPERATION WITH NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES IN POWER SECTOR
02 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Ministry of Power, and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) engage with neighbouring countries such as Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka to strengthen cooperation in the power sector.
A list of Memoranda of Understanding and agreements executed by the Ministry of Power and its CPSEs with neighbouring entities is placed at Table-1
The details of power generation and cross-border transmission links projects with neighbouring countries are placed at Table-2.
Table-1
List of MoUs/Agreements executed by the Ministry of Power and its CPSEs with neighboring countries
1. Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Nepal for electric interconnections
2. The Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan for cooperation in energy efficiency
3. Government of the Republic of India and Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
4. The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
5. The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
6. NHPC Limited with the Investment Board, Government of Nepal (IBN)
7. NHPC Limited with Vidhyut Utpadan Company Limited (VUCL), Nepal
8. NHPC Limited with MIS Rastriya Prasaran Grid Company Limited(RPGCL), Nepal
9. NTPC Limited with Nepal Electricity Authority
10. NVVN and Nepal Electricity Authority
11. Tripartite Agreement among NEA, NVVN and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB)
12. Power Grid Corporation of India with Nepal Electricity Authority
13. Power Grid Corporation of India with DEPP, Ministry of Electric Power, Myanmar
14. Power Grid Corporation of India with Government of Sri Lanka
15. SJVN Limited with Govt. of Nepal represented by Ministry of Water Resources
16. SJVN Limited with the Investment Board, Government of Nepal (IBN)
17. SJVN Limited with Nepal Electricity Authority Memorandum of Understanding
Table -2
Details of projects with neighbouring countries for power generation:
Country
Sl. No.
Name of the project
I.C. (MW)
Nepal
1
Pokhra
1
2
Trisuli
21
3
Western Gandak
15
4
Devighat
14.1
5
Arun-3
900
6
Lower Arun
669
Bhutan
7
Chukha
336
8
Kurichu
60
9
Tala
1020
10
Mangdechhu
720
11
Punatsangchhu -II
1020
12
Punatsangchhu-I
1200
Bangladesh
13
Maitree STPP
1320
Details of projects with neighbouring countries for cross-border transmission links:
Country
Sl. No.
Transmission Link
Nepal
1
Muzaffarpur (India) – Dhalkebar (Nepal) 400 kV D/c line
2
Tanakpur (India) – Mahendranagar(Nepal) 132 kV S/c line
3
Kataiya (BSPTCL) – Kushaha (Nepal) 132 kV line (3 circuits – one ckt HTLS & two ckts ACSR Panther)
4
Raxaul (BSPTCL) – Parwanipur (Nepal) line 132 kV line (2 circuits)
5
Ramnagar (BSPTCL) – Surajpura (Nepal) 132 kV line (1 circuit)
6
New Nautanwa (Uttar Pradesh) – Mainhiya (Nepal) 132 kV D/c line
7
Sitamarhi (India)- Dhalkebar (Nepal) 400 kV D/c (Quad Moose) line
8
Nanpara (India) – Kohalpur (Nepal) 132 kV D/C line
9
Gorakhpur -New Butwal 400 kV D/c (Quad) line
10
Dododhara (Nepal) - Bareilly (New) (India) 400 kV (Quad) D/c line
11
Inaruwa (Nepal) - Purnea (New) (India) 400 kV D/c (Quad) line
12
Chameliya (Nepal) – Jauljivi (India) 220 kV D/c (Twin Moose) link
14
Motihari (India) – Nijgad/Harnaiya (Nepal) 400 kV D/c (Quad Moose) line
14
Lucknow (India) – Kohalpur (Nepal) 400 kV D/c (Quad Moose) line
15
Reconductoring of Muzaffarpur (India) _ Dhalkebar (Nepal) 400kV D/c line with HTLS Conductor equivalent to Quad Moose
Bhutan
16
Tala HEP (Bhutan) – Siliguri (ISTS) 400 kV (3 circuits Twin Moose)
17
Malbase (Bhutan) – Siliguri (ISTS) 400 kV (1 circuit Twin Moose)
18
Chukha HEP (Bhutan) – Birpara (ISTS) 220 kV D/c line
19
Malbase (Bhutan) – Birpara (ISTS) 220 kV S/c line
20
Gelephu (Bhutan) – Salakati (ISTS) 132 kV S/c line
21
Motonga (Bhutan) – Rangia (AEGCL, Assam) 132 kV S/c line
22
Punatsangchu – I HEP (Bhutan) – Alipurduar (ISTS) 400 kV line
23
Punatsangchu – II HEP (Bhutan) – Alipurduar (ISTS) 400 kV line
24
Jigmeling (Bhutan) – Alipurduar (ISTS) 400 kV D/c (Quad) line
Bangladesh
25
Baharampur (India) – Bheramara (Bangladesh) 400 kV 2x D/c line (along with 2x500 MW HVDC Back-to-Back terminal at Bheramara)
26
Surajmaninagar (TPTL, Tripura) – Comilla (Bangladesh) 400kV D/c radial interconnection (operated at 132kV)
27
Katihar (India) - Parbotipur (Bangladesh) - Bornagar (India) 765 kV D/c line
Myanmar
28
Tamu (Myanmar) – Moreh (Manipur, India)
29
Imphal (India) – Tamu (Myanmar) 400 kV D/c line with 500 MW HVDC back-to-back terminal at Tamu (in 1st phase), along with Tamu (Myanmar) – Kaley (Myanmar) 230 kV D/c line
Sri Lanka
30
New Madurai (India) and Mannar (Sri Lanka) 1000 MW VSC HVDC Bipole line
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry Of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र में पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सहयोग
02 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, विद्युत मंत्रालय और उसके केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) विद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भूटान, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार और श्रीलंका जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय और उसके सीपीएसई द्वारा पड़ोसी संस्थाओं के साथ किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों और समझौतों की सूची तालिका-1 में दी गई है।
बिजली उत्पादन और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सीमा पार पारेषण लिंक परियोजनाओं का विवरण तालिका-2 में दिया गया है।
तालिका नंबर एक
विद्युत मंत्रालय और उसके औद्योगिक उपक्रमों द्वारा पड़ोसी देशों के साथ किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों की सूची
1. विद्युत इंटरकनेक्शन के लिए भारत और नेपाल सरकार
2. ऊर्जा दक्षता में सहयोग के लिए भारत और भूटान की राजशाही सरकार।
3. भारत सरकार और श्रीलंका के लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य की सरकार
4. भारत सरकार और बांग्लादेश सरकार
5. भारत सरकार और म्यांमार सरकार
6. नेपाल सरकार के निवेश बोर्ड (आईबीएन) के साथ एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड
7. नेपाल के विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनी लिमिटेड (वीयूसीएल) के साथ एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड
8. नेपाल के एमआईएस राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण ग्रिड कंपनी लिमिटेड (आरपीजीसीएल) के साथ एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड
9. नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण के साथ एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड
10. एनवीवीएन और नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण
11. एनईए, एनवीवीएन और बांग्लादेश विद्युत विकास बोर्ड (बीपीडीबी) के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता
12. पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण
13. म्यांमार के विद्युत मंत्रालय में डीईपीपी के साथ पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया
14. पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और श्रीलंका सरकार
15. नेपाल सरकार में जल संसाधन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड
16. नेपाल सरकार के निवेश बोर्ड (आईबीएन) के साथ एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड
17. एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड और नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
तालिका -2
पड़ोसी देशों के साथ विद्युत उत्पादन परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
देश
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
आईसी (एमडब्ल्यू)
नेपाल
1
पोखरा
1
2
त्रिसुली
21
3
पश्चिमी गंडक
15
4
देवीघाट
14.1
5
अरुण-3
900
6
लोअर अरुण
669
भूटान
7
चुखा
336
8
कुरीचू
60
9
ताला
1020
10
मांगदेछू
720
11
पुनात्सांगछु -II
1020
12
पुनात्सांगछु -I
1200
बांग्लादेश
13
मैत्री एसटीपीपी
1320
सीमा पार संचार संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए पड़ोसी देशों के साथ परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
देश
क्रम संख्या
ट्रांसमिशन लिंक
नेपाल
1
मुजफ्फरपुर (भारत) - ढालकेबार (नेपाल) 400 केवी डी/सी लाइन
2
टनकपुर (भारत) - महेंद्रनगर (नेपाल) 132 केवी एस/सी लाइन
3
कटैया (बीएसपीटीसीएल) – कुशाहा (नेपाल) 132 केवी लाइन (3 सर्किट – एक सर्किट एचटीएलएस और दो सर्किट एसीएसआर पैंथर)
4
रक्सौल (बीएसपीटीसीएल) – परवानीपुर (नेपाल) लाइन 132 केवी लाइन (2 सर्किट)
5
रामनगर (बीएसपीटीसीएल) - सूरजपुरा (नेपाल) 132 केवी लाइन (1 सर्किट)
6
न्यू नौतनवा (उत्तर प्रदेश) - मैनहिया (नेपाल) 132 केवी डी/सी लाइन
7
सीतामढ़ी (भारत) - धलकेबर (नेपाल) 400 केवी डीसी (क्वाड मूस) लाइन
8
नानपारा (भारत) - कोहलपुर (नेपाल) 132 केवी डी/सी लाइन
9
गोरखपुर-न्यू बुटवल 400 केवी डी/सी (क्वाड) लाइन
10
डोडोधारा (नेपाल) - बरेली (नई) (भारत) 400 केवी (क्वाड) डीसी लाइन
11
इनारुवा (नेपाल) - पूर्णिया (नया) (भारत) 400 केवी डी/सी (क्वाड) लाइन
12
चमेलिया (नेपाल) – जौलजीवी (भारत) 220 केवी डीसी (ट्विन मूस) लिंक
14
मोतिहारी (भारत) - निजगढ़/हरनैया (नेपाल) 400 केवी डी/सी (क्वाड मूस) लाइन
14
लखनऊ (भारत) – कोहलपुर (नेपाल) 400 केवी डीसी (क्वाड मूस) लाइन
15
मुजफ्फरपुर (भारत) - धलकेबर (नेपाल) 400kV डीसी लाइन का एचटीएलएस कंडक्टर के साथ क्वाड मूस के समतुल्य पुन: संचालन
भूटान
16
ताला एचईपी (भूटान) – सिलीगुड़ी (आईएसटीएस) 400 केवी (3 सर्किट ट्विन मूस)
17
मालबेस (भूटान) – सिलीगुड़ी (आईएसटीएस) 400 केवी (1 सर्किट ट्विन मूस)
18
चूखा एचईपी (भूटान) - बीरपारा (आईएसटीएस) 220 केवी डी/सी लाइन
19
मालबेस (भूटान) - बीरपारा (आईएसटीएस) 220 केवी एस/सी लाइन
20
गेलेफू (भूटान) - सलाकाती (आईएसटीएस) 132 केवी एस/सी लाइन
21
मोटोंगा (भूटान) - रंगिया (एईजीसीएल, असम) 132 केवी एस/सी लाइन
22
पुनात्सांगचू - I एचईपी (भूटान) - अलीपुरद्वार (आईएसटीएस) 400 केवी लाइन
23
पुनात्सांगचू - II एचईपी (भूटान) - अलीपुरद्वार (आईएसटीएस) 400 केवी लाइन
24
जिगमेलिंग (भूटान) - अलीपुरद्वार (आईएसटीएस) 400 केवी डी/सी (क्वाड) लाइन
बांग्लादेश
25
बहरामपुर (भारत) – भेरामारा (बांग्लादेश) 400 केवी 2x डीसी लाइन (भेरामारा में 2x500 मेगावाट एचवीडीसी बैक-टू-बैक टर्मिनल के साथ)
26
सूरजमणिनगर (टीपीटीएल, त्रिपुरा) - कोमिला (बांग्लादेश) 400केवी डी/सी रेडियल इंटरकनेक्शन (132केवी पर संचालित)
27
कटिहार (भारत) - परबोतीपुर (बांग्लादेश) - बोरनगर (भारत) 765 केवी डी/सी लाइन
म्यांमार
28
तमू (म्यांमार) - मोरेह (मणिपुर, भारत)
29
इम्फाल (भारत) – तामू (म्यांमार) 400 केवी डीसी लाइन, जिसमें तामू में 500 मेगावाट एचवीडीसी बैक-टू-बैक टर्मिनल (पहले चरण में) शामिल है, साथ ही तामू (म्यांमार) – काले (म्यांमार) 230 केवी डीसी लाइन भी शामिल है।
श्रीलंका
30
न्यू मदुरै (भारत) और मन्नार (श्रीलंका) 1000 मेगावाट वीएससी एचवीडीसी बाइपोल लाइन
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।