Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Reference by the Chairman
02 APR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, today, April 2, is observed globally as World Autism Awareness Day, as designated by the United Nations. On this occasion, this House reiterates its commitment to safeguarding the rights and promoting the welfare of persons with autism.
The United Nations theme for this year, “Advancing Neurodiversity and the UN Sustainable Development Goals”, emphasises the need to recognise neurodiversity as an integral part of human diversity and to ensure that our developmental efforts are inclusive and sustainable. Autism Spectrum Disorder affects communication, behaviour and social interaction; however, individuals on the spectrum possess distinctive strengths and capabilities which, with appropriate support and opportunities, can greatly enrich our society.
India has put in place a robust legislative framework through the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and the National Trust Act, 1999, to secure rights and extend necessary support services. Nevertheless, laws and schemes achieve their true purpose only when their benefits reach every eligible individual. Greater focus on early diagnosis, inclusive education, skill training and awareness at the community level is essential to bridge existing gaps and promote equality.
Hon’ble Members, on this significant day, let us reaffirm our collective determination to foster an environment of understanding, acceptance and equal participation. An inclusive society is strengthened when every citizen, irrespective of ability, is given the opportunity to contribute and succeed. It is our shared responsibility to ensure that persons with autism are not merely accommodated, but fully empowered as valued members of our national community.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
सभापति द्वारा संदर्भ
02 APR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यगण, आज 2 अप्रैल, संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा नामित विश्व ऑटिज्म जागरूकता दिवस के रूप में विश्व स्तर पर मनाया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर सदन ऑटिज्म से ग्रसित व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
इस वर्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र की थीम "न्यूरोडाइवर्सिटी को बढ़ावा देना और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य" न्यूरोडाइवर्सिटी को मानव विविधता के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में मान्यता देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है कि हमारे विकासात्मक प्रयास समावेशी और सतत हों। ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम डिज्ऑर्डर संचार, व्यवहार और सामाजिक संपर्क को प्रभावित करता है; हालांकि, स्पेक्ट्रम पर उपस्थित व्यक्तियों में विशिष्ट क्षमताएं और गुण होते हैं, जो उचित सहायता और अवसरों के साथ हमारे समाज को अत्यधिक समृद्ध कर सकते हैं।
भारत ने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 और राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1999 के माध्यम से अधिकारों की रक्षा और आवश्यक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक मजबूत विधायी ढांचा स्थापित किया है। फिर भी, कानून और योजनाएं तभी अपना वास्तविक उद्देश्य प्राप्त करती हैं जब उनका लाभ प्रत्येक पात्र व्यक्ति तक पहुंचता है। विद्यमान कमियों को दूर करने और समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रारंभिक निदान, समावेशी शिक्षा, कौशल प्रशिक्षण और सामुदायिक स्तर पर जागरूकता पर अधिक ध्यान देना आवश्यक है।
माननीय सदस्य, इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर आइए हम सब मिलकर समझ, स्वीकृति और समान भागीदारी का वातावरण बनाने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराएं। एक समावेशी समाज तभी सुदृढ़ होता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को उसकी क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना, योगदान देने और सफल होने का अवसर मिले। यह हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ऑटिज्म से ग्रसित व्यक्तियों को न केवल सुविधा प्रदान की जाए, बल्कि उन्हें हमारे राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के मूल्यवान सदस्यों के रूप में पूर्ण रूप से सशक्त बनाया जाए।