Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Reference by the Chairman
02 APR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, today, April 2, is observed globally as World Autism Awareness Day, as designated by the United Nations. On this occasion, this House reiterates its commitment to safeguarding the rights and promoting the welfare of persons with autism.
The United Nations theme for this year, “Advancing Neurodiversity and the UN Sustainable Development Goals”, emphasises the need to recognise neurodiversity as an integral part of human diversity and to ensure that our developmental efforts are inclusive and sustainable. Autism Spectrum Disorder affects communication, behaviour and social interaction; however, individuals on the spectrum possess distinctive strengths and capabilities which, with appropriate support and opportunities, can greatly enrich our society.
India has put in place a robust legislative framework through the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and the National Trust Act, 1999, to secure rights and extend necessary support services. Nevertheless, laws and schemes achieve their true purpose only when their benefits reach every eligible individual. Greater focus on early diagnosis, inclusive education, skill training and awareness at the community level is essential to bridge existing gaps and promote equality.
Hon’ble Members, on this significant day, let us reaffirm our collective determination to foster an environment of understanding, acceptance and equal participation. An inclusive society is strengthened when every citizen, irrespective of ability, is given the opportunity to contribute and succeed. It is our shared responsibility to ensure that persons with autism are not merely accommodated, but fully empowered as valued members of our national community.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
چیئرمین کی جانب سے ریفرنس
02 APR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین، آج، 2 اپریل کو دنیا بھر میں آٹزم سے متعلق بیداری کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے، جیسا کہ اقوامِ متحدہ نے متعین کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر، یہ ایوان آٹزم سے متاثرہ افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
اقوامِ متحدہ کے اس سال کے موضوع، "نیورو ڈائیورسٹی اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو فروغ دینا "، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ نیورو ڈائیورسٹی کو انسانی تنوع کا لازمی حصہ تسلیم کیا جائے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہماری ترقیاتی کوششیں سبھی کی شمولیت والی اور پائیدار ہوں۔ آٹزم اسپیکٹرم کی خرابی افراد کے بات چیت کے رویے اور سماجی تعلقات پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے؛ تاہم، اسپیکٹرم پر موجود افراد میں منفرد صلاحیتیں اور قابلیتیں پائی جاتی ہیں جو مناسب مدد اور مواقع کے ساتھ ہمارے معاشرے کو بہت زیادہ مالا مال کر سکتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون، 2016 اور نیشنل ٹرسٹ ایکٹ، 1999 کے ذریعے مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ان کےحقوق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ضروری امدادی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ تاہم، قوانین اور اسکیمیں تبھی اپنا اصل مقصد حاصل کرتی ہیں جب ان کے فوائد ہر مستحق فرد تک پہنچیں۔ موجودہ خلا کو پُر کرنے اور مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ابتدائی تشخیص، شمولیتی تعلیم، ہنر کی تربیت اور کمیونٹی سطح پر آگاہی پر زیادہ توجہ دینا ضروری ہے۔
معزز اراکین، اس اہم دن پر آئیے ہم اپنے اجتماعی عزم کو دوبارہ دہرائیں کہ ہم سمجھ بوجھ، قبولیت اور مساوی شرکت کے ماحول کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ایک جامع معاشرہ مستحکم ہوتا ہے جب ہر شہری، خواہ اس کی صلاحیت کچھ بھی ہو، کو حصہ لینے اور کامیاب ہونے کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ آٹزم کے شکار افراد محض مراعات یافتہ نہ ہوں، بلکہ قومی برادری کے معتبر اور فعال اراکین کے طور پر مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنائے جائیں۔