Ministry of Culture
INCLUSION OF CLASSICAL DANCES IN SCHOOL CURRICULUM
02 APR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The inclusion of Indian Classical Dances in School Education is promoted through the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes art-integrated, experiential, and multidisciplinary learning.
Kalakshetra Foundation, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture teaches Indian Classical Dances (Bharatnatyam) to students of Classes IV to VIII for two periods per week., and to the Fine Arts students of Classes XI and XII for about 8 periods per week in School.
Part-time courses for Bharatnatyam, Carnatic Music and visual arts are also imparted by the Foundation to school children.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi, another autonomous body under the Ministry organized Kala Dharohar, series of performing arts, lectures, workshops, and performances by artists, aimed at connecting with school children. The workshop has been organized in collaboration with 67 schools in the last two years, across the country.
The Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, another Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Culture provides scholarships under Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme (10-14 Years) since 1982 at National level.
The Scheme is aimed at providing facilities to outstanding talented children selected in the age group of 10 to 14 years studying either in recognized schools or belonging to families practicing traditional performing arts for getting specialized training in various cultural fields such as traditional forms of music, dance, drama as well as painting, sculpture, crafts and literary activities.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi has started 90 training programmes in dying traditional performing art forms under the Scheme Kala Deekhsa. Average ten shishya are enrolled in each training programmes. Under this scheme, Guru is given Rs 8000 per month, Assistant Gurus are given Rs 6000 per month, and trainees are given Rs 2500 per month.
The Ministry of Culture is involved in promotion and dissemination of classical performing arts to students and youth, through its autonomous bodies such as Centre for Cultural Resources & Training, Kalakshetra Foundation, and Sangeet Natak Akademi. Details of grants provided to these institutions in the last 5 years is detailed below:
(Rs in Lakh)
Organisation
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Centre for Cultural Resources & Training
2072.61
3112.02
2495.00
2595.00
2366.00
Kalakshetra Foundation
1519.00
1870.00
2175.00
2662.00
2490.00
Sangeet Natak Akademi
5222.40
5711.82
6810.50
7105.00
12099.00
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में शास्त्रीय नृत्यों को शामिल करना
02 APR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के जरिए स्कूली शिक्षा में भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यों को शामिल करने को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, जो कला-एकीकृत, अनुभवात्मक और बहुविषयक शिक्षा पर जोर देती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त संस्था - कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन स्कूल में कक्षा IV से VIII तक के छात्रों को सप्ताह में दो पीरियड और कक्षा XI और XII के ललित कला छात्रों को सप्ताह में लगभग 8 पीरियड भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य (भरतनाट्यम) सिखाता है।
यह फाउंडेशन स्कूली बच्चों को भरतनाट्यम, कर्नाटक संगीत और दृश्य कलाओं के अंशकालिक पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अन्य स्वायत्त संस्था - संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने स्कूली बच्चों से जुड़ने के उद्देश्य से कला धरोहर का आयोजन किया, जिसमें प्रदर्शन कला, व्याख्यान, कार्यशालाएं और कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। पिछले दो वर्षों में देश भर के 67 स्कूलों के सहयोग से कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अन्य स्वायत्त निकाय - सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र 1982 से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना (10-14 वर्ष) के तहत छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य 10 से 14 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के उन उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है जो या तो मान्यता प्राप्त विद्यालयों में पढ़ रहे हों या पारंपरिक कला प्रदर्शन करने वाले परिवारों से संबंधित हों, ताकि उन्हें संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक के पारंपरिक रूपों के साथ-साथ चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला, शिल्प और साहित्यिक गतिविधियों जैसे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण मिल सके।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने कला दीक्षा योजना के तहत लुप्त हो रही पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन कलाओं में 90 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में औसतन दस शिष्य नामांकित हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत गुरु को 8000 रुपये प्रति माह, सहायक गुरुओं को 6000 रुपये प्रति माह और प्रशिक्षुओं को 2500 रुपये प्रति माह दिए जाते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन और संगीत नाटक अकादमी जैसे अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से छात्रों और युवाओं के बीच शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार में संलग्न है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में इन संस्थानों को प्रदान किए गए अनुदानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(लाख रुपये में)
संगठन
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
2072.61
3112.02
2495.00
2595.00
2366.00
कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन
1519.00
1870.00
2175.00
2662.00
2490.00
संगीत नाटक अकादमी
5222.40
5711.82
6810.50
7105.00
12099.00
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।