Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RARE EARTH RESERVES AND MAGNET MANUFACTURING
02 APR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has established the following REE resources in the country:
• Approximately 7.23 million tonne (Mt) in-situ Total Rare Earth Oxide Equivalent (TREO Eq.) contained in 13.15 Mt monazite [a mineral of thorium and Rare Earths] occurring in teri, beach sands and inland alluvium in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
• 1.29 Mt in-situ REE resource (TREO Eq.) in hard rock terrains in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan.
India is not dependent on other countries for RE minerals. However, India is dependent for RE magnets and other related products. This is on account of:
• Indian resource being significantly lean w.r.t grade (0.056%-0.058%) and it is tied with radioactivity thus making the extraction long, complex, and expensive.
• Limited mineable reserves due to CRZ regulations, Mangroves, Forest and uncontrolled inhabitation leading to capping in production quantities.
• Limited industries in midstream RE value chain for manufacturing of metals, alloys, magnets etc from high pure RE Oxides leading to lack of demand for refined rare earths.
The Union Cabinet approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet' on 26th November, 2025 and the same was notified on 15th December, 2025. This initiative aims to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per annum (MTPA) of sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 7,280 crore, comprising a sales-linked incentives of Rs. 6,450 crore on REPM sales for five (5) years and capital subsidy of Rs. 730 crore for setting up an aggregate of 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPMs) are one of the most powerful magnets available and are essential components in electric vehicles, renewable energy technologies, high-end electronics, aerospace equipment, and defence systems. The scheme seeks to establish end-to-end REPM manufacturing capabilities within the country, from processing rare earth oxides, to producing metals and alloys, and finally manufacturing finished magnets.
To make India a magnet major, the Government of India has undertaken the following initiatives:
• DAE has established a Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) plant at Vizag in Andhra Pradesh for the production of 3 tons Samarium Cobalt (SmCo) magnets annually which are high-performance rare-earth magnets commonly used in strategic sectors such as defence and atomic energy.
• Complementing the REPM scheme, the Union Budget 2026–27 has also announced dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दुर्लभ खनिज तत्वों का भंडार और चुंबक निर्माण
02 APR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की इकाई परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) ने देश में निम्नलिखित दुर्लभ खनिज तत्व (आरईई) संसाधनों की स्थापना की है:
• आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के कुछ हिस्सों में टेरी, समुद्र तट की रेत और अंतर्देशीय जलोढ़ में पाए जाने वाले 13.15 मिलियन टन मोनाजाइट [थोरियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों का एक खनिज] में लगभग 7.23 मिलियन टन दुर्लभ पृथ्वी ऑक्साइड समतुल्य निहित है।
• गुजरात और राजस्थान के कुछ हिस्सों में कठोर चट्टानी इलाकों में 1.29 मिलियन टन अंतर्देशीय पुनर्चक्रित ऊर्जा संसाधन मौजूद है।
दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिजों के लिए भारत अन्य देशों पर निर्भर नहीं है। हालांकि, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी चुंबक और अन्य संबंधित उत्पादों के लिए भारत अन्य देशों पर निर्भर है। इसका कारण निम्नलिखित है:
• भारतीय संसाधन ग्रेड के हिसाब से काफी कम मात्रा में (0.056 प्रतिशत-0.058 प्रतिशत) उपलब्ध हैं और यह रेडियोधर्मिता से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया लंबी, जटिल और महंगी होती है।
• सीआरजेड नियमों, मैंग्रोव, वन और अनियंत्रित आबादी के कारण खनन योग्य भंडार सीमित हैं, जिससे उत्पादन मात्रा पर सीमा लग जाती है।
• उच्च शुद्धता वाले दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुओं (आरई ऑक्साइड) से धातुओं, मिश्र धातुओं, चुम्बकों आदि के निर्माण के लिए मध्यधारा आरई मूल्य श्रृंखला में सीमित उद्योगों के कारण परिष्कृत दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुओं की मांग में कमी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को 'सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना' को मंजूरी दी और इसे 15 दिसंबर, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के निर्माण की क्षमता स्थापित करना है। इससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में एक एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 7,280 करोड़ रुपए है, जिसमें पांच वर्षों के लिए आरईपीएम की बिक्री पर 6,450 करोड़ रुपए का बिक्री-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन और कुल 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष आरईपीएम विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए 730 करोड़ रुपए की पूंजी सब्सिडी शामिल है।
रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) उपलब्ध सबसे शक्तिशाली चुंबकों में से एक हैं और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उच्च स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस उपकरणों और रक्षा प्रणालियों में आवश्यक घटक हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर आरईपीएम के संपूर्ण निर्माण की क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिसमें दुर्लभ पृथ्वी ऑक्साइड के प्रसंस्करण से लेकर धातुओं और मिश्र धातुओं के उत्पादन और अंत में तैयार चुंबकों के निर्माण तक की प्रक्रिया शामिल है।
देश को मैग्नेट के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
• डीएई ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में एक रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) संयंत्र स्थापित किया है, जो प्रति वर्ष 3 टन समैरियम कोबाल्ट (एसएमसीओ) चुंबकों का उत्पादन करेगा। ये उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले रेयर-अर्थ चुंबक हैं जिनका उपयोग आमतौर पर रक्षा और परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में किया जाता है।
• आरईपीएम योजना के पूरक के रूप में, केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में ओडिशा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में समर्पित दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारों की भी घोषणा की गई है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी 2 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।