গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাৰাগাৰৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ সূচকসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
‘কাৰাগাৰৰ পৰিসংখ্যা ভাৰত (পিএছআই)’-এ বাৰ্ষিক পৰিসংখ্যা সংকলক হিচাপে কাম কৰি থকাৰ সময়তে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বিভিন্ন স্তম্ভ ক্ৰমে - আৰক্ষী (অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধমূলক অনুসৰণ আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক ব্যৱস্থা), ই-ফৰেনছিক, ই-কোৰ্ট, ই-প্ৰচিকিউচন আৰু ই-কাৰাগাৰ, কাৰাবন্দীৰ সময়সীমা, জামিনৰ অৱস্থা আদি কাৰ্য্যকৰী সূচকসমূহ আইচিজেএছৰ বিভিন্ন স্তম্ভৰ জৰিয়তে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ধৰি ৰখা তথা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে।
এই সূচকসমূহক এটা ঐক্যবদ্ধ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মত সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰাটোৱে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে তথ্যসমূহ কেৱল সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সক্ৰিয় গোচৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু কাৰাগাৰ প্ৰশাসনত ব্যৱস্থাগত স্বচ্ছতা তথা জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰো ই এক পদ্ধতি।
পিএছআই প্ৰতিবেদন বিন্যাসৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰি আইচিজেএছ প্লেটফৰ্মত উপলব্ধ অত্যাধুনিক তথ্যৰ সৈতে বাৰ্ষিক পৰিসংখ্যা প্ৰকাশনসমূহক একাকাৰ কৰিবলৈ নিয়মীয়া সমন্বয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত বন্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
REFORMS IN PRISON DATA COLLECTION INDICATORS
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
While the ‘Prison Statistics India (PSI)’ continues to serve as an annual statistical compendium, over the years, the Government of India has endeavoured to transition from a traditional aggregate data system to a real-time, granular data ecosystem under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), through its various pillars namely - Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems), e-Forensics, e-Courts, e-Prosecution and e-Prisons. Functional indicators such as duration of incarceration, bail status, etc. are being actively captured and monitored through the various pillars of the ICJS.
The integration of these parameters into a unified digital platform ensures that the data is not merely collected for record-keeping but is also used for active case management and bringing in systemic transparency and accountability in prison administration.
Consequently, the refinement of the PSI reporting format is part of a regular synchronization process to align annual statistical publications with the sophisticated transactional data available on the ICJS platform.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.