गृह मंत्रालय
जेल डेटा संग्रह संकेतकों में सुधार
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
'प्रिजन स्टैटिस्टिक्स इंडिया (पीएसआई)' वर्षो से एक वार्षिक सांख्यिकी संकलन के रूप में कार्य करता रहता है, भारत सरकार ने अंतर-संचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस) के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक समग्र डेटा प्रणाली से रियल टाइम, विस्तृत डेटा प्रणाली की ओर बढ़ने की कोशिश की है। यह प्रणाली पुलिस (अपराध और अपराधी ट्रैकिंग एवं नेटवर्क प्रणाली), ई-फोरेंसिक, ई-कोर्ट, ई-अभियोजन और ई-जेल जैसे विभिन्न स्तंभों के माध्यम से कार्य करती है। जेल की अवधि, जमानत की स्थिति आदि जैसे कार्यात्मक संकेतकों को आईसीजेएस के विभिन्न स्तंभों के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से एकत्रित एवं निगरानी की जाती है।
इन मापदंडों को एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म में शामिल होना यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि डेटा केवल रिकॉर्ड रखने के लिए ही एकत्रित नहीं किया जाता है बल्कि इसका उपयोग सक्रिय केस प्रबंधन और जेल प्रशासन में प्रणालीगत पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही के लिए भी किया जाता है।
परिणामस्वरूप, पीएसआई रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप का सुधार एक नियमित समन्वय प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है ताकि वार्षिक सांख्यिकी प्रकाशनों को आईसीजेएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध परिष्कृत लेनदेन डेटा के साथ संरेखित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने आड राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
REFORMS IN PRISON DATA COLLECTION INDICATORS
01 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
While the ‘Prison Statistics India (PSI)’ continues to serve as an annual statistical compendium, over the years, the Government of India has endeavoured to transition from a traditional aggregate data system to a real-time, granular data ecosystem under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), through its various pillars namely - Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems), e-Forensics, e-Courts, e-Prosecution and e-Prisons. Functional indicators such as duration of incarceration, bail status, etc. are being actively captured and monitored through the various pillars of the ICJS.
The integration of these parameters into a unified digital platform ensures that the data is not merely collected for record-keeping but is also used for active case management and bringing in systemic transparency and accountability in prison administration.
Consequently, the refinement of the PSI reporting format is part of a regular synchronization process to align annual statistical publications with the sophisticated transactional data available on the ICJS platform.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.