لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
کسی قوم کی ترقی کی طاقت اور سمت اس کے تاریخی شعور کی گہرائی سے متاثر ہوتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سمویدھان سدن ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی سفر کی ایک بصری جھلک پیش کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
وہ قومیں جو اپنے ورثے سے جڑی رہتی ہیں، اس سے طاقت اور تحریک حاصل کرتی ہیں اور مستقبل کے لیے پُراعتماد راستہ اختیار کرتی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
کافی ٹیبل بک"ٹائمز آف ٹائم: پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے بھارت کی تاریخ" ، محترمہ سدھا مورتی، رکن پارلیمنٹ کی تصنیف، کو ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا نے جاری کیا
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا نے آج ملک کے ماضی اور مستقبل کے درمیان گہرے باہمی تعلق پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسی بھی قوم کی طاقت اور اس کی ترقی کی سمت اس کے تاریخی شعور سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی سفر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے بے شمار چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود ملک نے مسلسل استقامت، حوصلہ اور ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے ان خیالات کا اظہار کافی ٹیبل بک "ٹائیڈز آف ٹائم: انڈیاز ہسٹری تھرو مورلز ان پارلیمنٹ"کی رسمِ اجرا کے موقع پر کیا، جس کی مصنفہ رکن پارلیمنٹ سدھا مورتی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین سی پی رادھا کرشنن بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ تقریب پرنسز چیمبر، سمویدھان سدن (کانسٹی ٹیوشن ہاؤس)، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں مرکزی وزراء، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ، سابق اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب پارلیمنٹ کی دیواروں پر نقش تاریخ، ثقافت اور تہذیبی ورثے کو عوام تک پہنچانے کا ایک مؤثر اور طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تاریخی سمودھان سدن کی دیواروں پر موجود تصویری نقوش ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر کی ایک واضح داستان پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں قدیم ورثہ، متنوع ثقافت اور آزادی کی تاریخی جدوجہد نمایاں ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ کاوش پارلیمنٹ کے فنی ورثے، جمہوری اقدار اور قومی اجتماعی شعور کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ماضی اور حال کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو خدمت، لگن اور قوم سازی کی اقدار اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
انہوں نے محترمہ سدھا مورتی کے اسلوبِ تحریر کی سادگی اور فکری گہرائی کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا واضح اور حساس انداز پیچیدہ تاریخی موضوعات کو قارئین، خصوصاً نوجوانوں کے لیے آسان اور قابلِ فہم بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کتاب نئی نسل کو ہندوستان کی جڑوں، ثقافتی ورثے اور قومی شناخت سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ان میں فخر و وابستگی کے جذبات کو فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو قومیں اپنے ورثے سے جڑی رہتی ہیں، وہی اس سے طاقت اور رہنمائی حاصل کر کے اعتماد کے ساتھ مستقبل کی طرف بڑھتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سدھا مورتی نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا، لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل اتپال کمار سنگھ اور لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب کی تحریک انہیں ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں سے گفتگو کے دوران ملی، جہاں انہوں نے تاریخ اور ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کمی محسوس کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ تاریخ محض تاریخوں یا الگ تھلگ واقعات کا مجموعہ نہیں بلکہ ایک زندہ اور مسلسل عمل ہے جو ہماری شناخت، اقدار اور عالمی نقطۂ نظر کی تشکیل کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی قربانیوں، جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کو اس انداز میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے جو نوجوانوں کے لیے دلکش، بامعنی اور قابلِ اعتماد ہو، تاکہ ان میں اعتماد، فخر اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا ہو اور وہ ملک کے مستقبل میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل اتپال کمار سنگھ نے استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اشاعت پارلیمنٹ کے فنی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویز بندی میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔
یہ کافی ٹیبل بک لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے شائع کی گئی ہے۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
STRENGTH AND DIRECTION OF A NATION’S DEVELOPMENT ARE DEEPLY INFLUENCED BY DEPTH OF ITS HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MURALS IN SAMVIDHAN SADAN SERVE AS A VIVID VISUAL NARRATIVE OF INDIA’S EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NATIONS, THAT REMAIN CONNECTED TO THEIR HERITAGE, DRAW STRENGTH AND INSPIRATION FROM IT AND CHART A CONFIDENT PATH TOWARD THE FUTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COFFEE TABLE BOOK “TIDES OF TIME: BHARAT’S HISTORY THROUGH MURALS IN PARLIAMENT” BY SMT. SUDHA MURTHY, MP, RELEASED BY VICE PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER
01 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized the intrinsic relationship between a nation’s past and its future. He remarked that the strength and direction of a nation’s development are deeply influenced by the depth of its historical consciousness. Reflecting on India’s civilizational journey, he observed that despite facing numerous challenges across centuries, the country has consistently demonstrated resilience, courage, and an unwavering commitment to progress.
Shri Birla made these remarks while releasing, along with Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the coffee table book “Tides of Time: Bharat’s History Through Murals in Parliament”, authored by Smt. Sudha Murthy, Member of Parliament in the Princes’ Chamber, Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The occasion witnessed the gracious presence of Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former MPs, and other dignitaries.
Shri Birla described the book as a powerful and accessible medium that brings to the people the rich history, culture, and civilizational heritage depicted in the murals of Parliament. He noted that the murals in the historic Samvidhan Sadan serve as a vivid visual narrative of India’s extraordinary journey, capturing its ancient traditions, cultural evolution, and the monumental struggle for independence. He further observed that the book rearticulates Parliament’s artistic legacy, democratic spirit, and collective national memory. By presenting these narratives in a compelling and engaging format, it acts as a bridge between the past and the present, inspiring future generations to embrace the values of service, dedication, and nation-building.
Shri Birla commended Smt. Sudha Murthy for her simplicity of expression and depth of insight. He noted that her lucid and sensitive writing style makes complex historical themes accessible to a wide audience, particularly the youth. He expressed confidence that the book would play an important role in reconnecting younger generations with India’s roots, cultural heritage, and national identity, thereby fostering a deeper sense of pride and belonging. He also remarked that nations, that remain connected to their heritage, draw strength and inspiration from it, enabling them to chart a confident path toward the future. In this context, he described the book as a significant contribution to strengthening the country’s cultural and intellectual foundations.
In her remarks, Smt. Sudha Murthy thanked Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Lok Sabha Secretary-General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, and the Lok Sabha Secretariat for their support in bringing out the book. Sharing the inspiration behind her work, she stated that her interactions with young people across the country revealed a concerning gap in awareness about India’s history and heritage. She emphasized that history is not merely a collection of dates or isolated events, but a living continuum that shapes our identity, values, and worldview. She underscored that the sacrifices, struggles, and achievements of our ancestors must be communicated in a manner that is engaging, relatable, and meaningful for younger generations. By doing so, she noted, it is possible to instil a sense of confidence, pride, and belonging among the youth, while also encouraging them to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s future.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the significance of the publication as an important addition to the documentation of Parliament’s artistic and cultural heritage.
The Coffee Table book has been published by Lok Sabha Secretariat.