زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز اور ریاستوں کی شراکت سے زراعت میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے: تبدیلی کا عزم جے پور سے گونجے گا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی پالیسی، سائنس اور زمینی تجربے کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے
کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات پر مرکوز زرعی زونل کانفرنسوں کا سلسلہ 7 اپریل سے شروع ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جے پور، لکھنؤ اور بھونیشور کے بعد مئی میں حیدرآباد اور گوہاٹی میں بھی زونل کانفرنسیں منعقد کی جائیں گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
01 APR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبودجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند اپریل-مئی 2026 کے دوران علاقائی سطح پر کانفرنسوں کا ایک جامع، ملک گیر سلسلہ شروع کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنسیں زرعی شعبے میں منظم مکالمے، جائزے اور مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گی۔ اس پہل کا مقصد مرکزی و ریاستی وزرائے زراعت، سینئر عہدیداروں، سائنسدانوں، ترقی پسند کسانوں، کسان تنظیموں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبے کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کرنا ہے، تاکہ کلیدی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور آئندہ کی حکمت عملی طے کی جا سکے۔
کانفرنس سیریز: جے پور سے گوہاٹی تک
تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مغربی خطے کے لیے پہلی زونل کانفرنس 7 اپریل 2026 کو جے پور میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور گوا کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما سمیت شریک ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت اور اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
شمالی خطے کی کانفرنس 17 اپریل کو لکھنؤ میں منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں دہلی، چندی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، لداخ، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ شامل ہوں گے۔
مشرقی خطے کی کانفرنس 24 اپریل کو بھونیشور میں شیڈول ہے، جس میں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ مئی کے آخر تک حیدرآباد اور گوہاٹی میں کانفرنسوں کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا، جہاں جنوبی اور شمال مشرقی خطوں کی مخصوص ضروریات اور مواقع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مقصد: نفاذ اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو مضبوط بنانا
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان زونل کانفرنسوں کا بنیادی مقصد مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مزید مستحکم کرنا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے مطابق مقامی ضروریات کے تحت مرکزی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اہم توجہ کے شعبوں میں آتم نربھر دالیں مشن، نیشنل ایڈیبل آئل مشن، نیچرل فارمنگ مشن اور ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کانفرنسیں عمل درآمد کے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی میں بھی مدد دیں گی اور باہمی مشاورت کے ذریعے بروقت حل ممکن بنائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ آبپاشی، کھاد کی تقسیم، زرعی اسٹیک ویلیو چین کی ترقی، باغبانی اور ویلیو چین مینجمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں ریاستوں کے کامیاب ماڈلز کو دیگر خطوں میں اپنانے کے لیے شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
جامع شرکت اور آئندہ کی حکمت عملی
ان کانفرنسوں میں ریاستی وزرائے زراعت، سینئر عہدیداروں، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ماہرین، نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ کے نمائندے، بینکنگ شعبہ، ترقی پسند کسان، ایف پی اوز، ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی کاروباری ادارے شریک ہوں گے۔
انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے ذریعے کسانوں کو اپنے تجربات اور تجاویز پیش کرنے کا براہِ راست موقع ملے گا، جس سے پالیسی سازی کو زمینی حقائق اور مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق بہتر بنایا جا سکے گا۔ اس شراکت دارانہ طرزِ عمل سے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور عمل درآمد کی مؤثریت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
اس پہل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ زونل کانفرنسیں زراعت میں اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں گی، جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی ممکن ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زراعت میں بامعنی پیش رفت صرف زمینی سطح پر مسلسل رابطے اور مشاورت سے ہی ممکن ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے وہ مختلف ریاستوں کے مسلسل دورے کر رہے ہیں اور کسانوں، سائنسدانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین سے براہِ راست گفتگو کر رہے ہیں تاکہ پالیسیاں عملی، مؤثر اور نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہوں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre–State Synergy Ushers in a New Era of Agriculture; Reform Agenda to Resonate from Jaipur
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches Landmark Initiative to Unite Policy, Science, and Field Experience on One Platform
Regional Agriculture Conferences Focused on Farmers’ Income, Technology, and Innovation to Begin from April 7: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Nationwide Conference Series from Jaipur to Guwahati; Next Stops in Lucknow, Bhubaneswar, and Hyderabad: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 APR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Government of India is set to roll out a comprehensive nationwide series of region-wise Regional Conferences during April–May 2026. These conferences will serve as an important platform for structured dialogue, review, and future planning in the agriculture sector. The initiative aims to bring together Union and State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, scientists, progressive farmers, farmer organisations, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), agri-startups, and private sector stakeholders to jointly review the progress of key schemes and formulate forward-looking strategies based on field-level insights.
Conference Series: From Jaipur to Guwahati
Sharing details, Shri Chouhan informed that the first Zonal Conference for the Western Region will be held on April 7, 2026, in Jaipur. Representatives from Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa will participate. The conference will be attended by Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with Agriculture Ministers and senior officials of the participating states.
The Northern Region Conference will be organised on April 17 in Lucknow, covering Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand.
The Eastern Region Conference is scheduled for April 24 in Bhubaneswar, with participation from Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal. The series will continue towards the end of May with conferences in Hyderabad and Guwahati, focusing on the specific needs and opportunities of the Southern and North-Eastern regions.
Objective: Strengthening Implementation and Farmers’ Prosperity
Shri Chouhan stated that the primary objective of these Zonal Conferences is to further strengthen Centre–State coordination and ensure effective implementation of central schemes in accordance with local requirements, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Modi. Key focus areas will include the Aatmanirbhar Dalhan Mission, National Edible Oil Mission, Natural Farming Mission, and the Digital Agriculture Mission. The conferences will also facilitate identification of implementation challenges and enable timely resolution through collaborative decision-making. In addition, successful models adopted by states in areas such as irrigation, fertiliser distribution, agri-stack development, horticulture, and value chain management will be shared to enable replication across regions.
Inclusive Participation and Forward Strategy
The conferences will witness participation from a wide range of stakeholders, including State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), experts from Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), representatives from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and banks, along with progressive farmers, FPOs, agri-startups, and private enterprises. Interactive sessions will provide farmers with a direct platform to share their experiences and suggestions, ensuring that policy decisions are informed by both grassroots realities and market requirements. This participatory approach is expected to enhance transparency, accountability, and effectiveness in implementation.
Expressing confidence in the initiative, Shri Chouhan said that these Zonal Conferences will accelerate innovation, investment, and adoption of technology in agriculture, thereby contributing to higher farmer incomes, improved productivity, and sustainable rural development. He further emphasised that meaningful progress in agriculture can only be achieved through continuous engagement at the field level. Since assuming office, Shri Chouhan has consistently undertaken visits across states, engaging directly with farmers, scientists, and stakeholders to ensure that policies remain practical, responsive, and outcome-oriented.