Ministry of Railways
Record Budgetary Allocation & Strong Modernisation Push Are Enhancing Passenger Experience & More Occupancy
Big Spend for New Track Construction, Track Renewal, Modern Stations with Latest Amenities is Making Our Train Journey Safer, Comfortable as well as Affordable
Vande Bharat Trains Becoming Popular Across the Country with Near 100% Occupancy
Out of 1338, Modernisation Work Completed at 208 Amrit Bharat Stations; Aspirational Districts with 157 Amrit Bharat Stations will Promote All Round Development
After Rani Kamalapati Station in Bhopal, Vijayawada All Set to Become India's Second Station Developed Under PPP Model; 14 More Being Modernised Under this Model
Free Wi-Fi Services Available at 6,117 Railway Stations, Enhancing Passenger Experience
100% LED Lighting Achieved Across Offices, Stations, and Residential Colonies, Promoting Energy Efficiency and a Greener Environment in Railways
Manufacturing of 120 Vande Bharat Trainsets taken up at Marathwada Rail Coach Factory at Latur; Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet to be Set up for Modern MEMU Production
Consequential Train Accidents Plunge 89% to 16 in 2025–26 , Reflecting Strengthened Safety Measures Across Indian Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Approximately Rs. 9183 Crore Private Investment Mobilised under Policy while Developing 128 Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals; In-principle Approvals Granted for 292 More GCTs
Indian Railways Ensures Welfare for Outsourced Workers; Shramik Kalyan Portal, Awareness Camps, and Grievance Mechanisms Strengthen Their Protection by Strict Monitoring
01 APR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for capital investment in Railways has increased substantially from ₹ 29,055 crore in 2013–14 to ₹ 2.78 lakh crore in 2026–27. This enhanced budgetary support has enabled significant investments in network expansion, safety improvements, passenger amenities, road safety works, technology upgradation and rolling stock augmentation including Vande Bharat manufacturing.
Government has provided Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,78,030 crore in Budget Estimates 2026-27 out of which Rs 79,072 cr has been allocated for construction of new tracks.
Track Infrastructure Upgradation
Strengthening, upgradation, modernisation and improvement of track infrastructure is a continuous and ongoing process over Indian Railways.
Upgradation and renewal of tracks is a continuous and ongoing process. The track renewal is carried out as per the laid down criteria based on age, traffic carried, condition etc.
Track Renewal Works are planned and executed duly prioritizing the condition of track and various other factors so as to ensure that track is safe for running of trains at permitted speed.
The details of track renewal carried out across the entire railway network including Jabalpur to Damoh route via Katni, during 2014-26 (up to Feb’26) are as under:
Track renewed
~ 54600 Km
Total expenditure on Safety related activities for the 2026-27 is estimated to be Rs 1,20,389 cr, out of which Rs 46,189 cr is allocated towards safety of track infrastructure.
Expansion and Popularity of Vande Bharat Train Services
As of now, 81 pairs of Vande Bharat train services (Chair Car) are presently being operated on the Indian Railways network. The variant of Vande Bharat trains has also been developed for long distance travel. As on 25.03.2026, following 01 pair of Vande Bharat Sleeper Express is being operated on the Indian Railways network
Vande Bharat Services have been widely accepted across the country. During 2024-25, the average occupancy of VB trains was approximately 100%.
Better Passenger Amenities
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme: Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach. Development / Upgradation / Modernization of stations including Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. The details of allocation and expenditure under Plan Head-53 are maintained Zonal Railway-wise. During the last three years and current year, ₹ 35,207 crore has been incurred so far. The fund allocation of ₹ 12,120 crore (Revised Estimate) has been made for the financial year 2025-26 under Plan Head–53 and expenditure of ₹ 11,892 crore (up to February, 2026) has been incurred so far.
So far, 1,338 stations have been identified for development under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme which includes 157 stations falling under Aspirational Districts. The names of stations identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme which are located in Aspirational Districts are as following:
No. of stations in
Aspirational Districts
Name of the stations in Aspirational Districts
157
Abu Road, Anugraha Narayan Road, Araku, Arariaya Court, Bahraich, Balangir, Balrampur,
Balsiring, Banka, Banmankhi, Bano, Baragamda Jn, Baran, Barauni, Bargawan, Barhni,
Barkakana, Barsoi Jn, Basukinath, Begusarai, Bhadrachalam Road, Bhanupratappur,
Bhawanipatna, Biyavra Rajgarh, Bokaro Steel City, Chaibasa, Chakradharpur,
Chandauli Majhwar, Chandrapura, Chhabra Gugor, Chitrakut Dham Karwi, Chopan, Cuddapah,
Dahod, Daltonganj, Damanjodi, Damoh, Dangoposi, Dhenkanal, Dholi, Dholpur, Dhubri,
Dumka, Fatehpur, Firozpur Cantt, Gangaghat, Ganjbasoda, Garhwa Road, Garhwa Town,
Gauripur, Gaya, Ghatsila, Giridih, Godda, Govindpur Road, Guna, Gunupur, Guraru,
Haidar Nagar, Haridwar Jn, Harishanker Road, Harpalpur, Hatia, Hazaribagh Road,
Hindaun City, Jagdalpur, Jaisalmer, Jamui, Janakpur Road, Japla, Jeypore, Kantabanji,
Karhagola Road, Kashipur Jn, Katihar Jn, Kesinga, Khagaria Jn, Khajuraho Jn, Khandwa,
Khariar Road, Kichha, Koraput Jn, Korba, Labha, Lakhminia, Latehar, Limkheda, Lohardaga, Mahasamund, Maheshkhunt, Majbat, Manikpur Jn, Manoharpur, Mansi Jn, MCS Chhatarpur,
Meramandali, Moga, Motipur, Muhammad Ganj, Muniguda, Muri Jn, Muzaffarpur Jn,
Nabinagar Road, Nagar Untari, Namkom, Nandurbar, Nawadah, Orga, Osmanabad, Paharpur,
Pakur, Paramakkudi, Parasnath, Parlakhemundi, Parvatipuram, Pathshala, Pindwara, Piska,
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn, Rafiganj, Raichur Jn, Rajapalayam, Rajmahal, Ram Dayalu Nagar, Ramanathapuram, Ramdevra, Rameswaram, Ramgarh Cantt, Ranchi Jn, Rayagada,
Renukoot, Roorkee, Ruthiyai, Sahibganj, Sahibpur Kamal, Salauna, Salmari, Shri Mahaveerji,
Siddharth Nagar, Silli, Simultala, Singrauli, Sitamarhi, Sonbhadra, Srivilliputtur, Tangla,
Tatanagar, Tatisilwai, Titlagarh Jn, Tulsipur, Udalguri, Vidisha, Virudhunagar, Vyasnagar,
Wadsa, Washim, Yadgir
Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, works have been completed at 208 stations. Names of stations completed so far are as following:
Aishbagh Jn, Alnavar, Amb Andaura, Ambikapur, Amgaon, Anandpur Sahib, Anara, Angamali For Kaladi, Ayodhya Dham Junction, Badami, Bagalkot, Baheri, Baijnath Paprola, Balaghat, Balrampur, Bantawala, Barabhum, Baramati, Bareilly City, Baripada, Barmer, Barpali, Begumpet, Beohari, Bhanupratappur, Bhilai, Bhind, Bijnor, Bimalgarh, Bommidi, Bundi, Byculla, Chalakudi, Champa, Chanda Fort, Changanassery, Chennai Park, Chhindwara, Chidambaram, Chinchpokli, Chinna Salem, Chirayinkeezh, Chunar Jn., Coonoor, Cumbum, Cuttack, Dakor, Dausa, Deeg, Derol, Deshnoke, Devlali, Dhampur, Dharwad, Dhule, Dongargarh, Eluru, Fatehabad, Fatehpur, Fatehpur Shekhawati, Ferok, Gadag, Gangapur City, Godda, Godhra Jn, Gogameri, Gokak Road, Gola Gokarnath, Gomtinagar, Govardhan, Govind Garh, Govindpur Road, Govindpuri, Hafizpeta, Haibargaon, Haldia, Haldibari, Hapa, Harpalpur, Hathras City, Hi-Tech City, Himayatnagar, Hodal, Idgah Agra Jn, Izzatnagar, Jaisalmer, Jam Jodhpur, Jam Wanthali, Joychandi Pahar Jn, Junnor Deo, Kakinada Town Jn, Kalyani Ghoshpara, Kamakhyaguri, Kanalus Jn, Karaikkudi Jn, Karamsad, Karimnagar, Katni South, Kedgaon, Kesinga, Khairthal, Khalilabad, Khambhaliya, Koppal, Kosamba Jn, Kulitturai, Kuttippuram, Lasalgaon, Limbdi, Lohardaga, Lonand Jn, Madhupur Jn, Mahe, Mahuva, Mailani Jn, Mambalam, Manaparai, Mandal Garh, Mandawar Mahwa Road, Mandi Dabwali, Mangalagiri, Mannargudi, Matunga, MCS Chhatarpur, Mithapur, Morappur, Morbi, Muktsar, Munirabad, Muri Jn, Murtizapur Jn, Nainpur Jn, Namakkal, Nandura, Narmadapuram, Narwana Jn, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Itwari Junction, Nidadavolu Jn, Nilambur Road, Okha, Orchha, Palitana, Panagarh, Panki Dham, Parappanangadi, Parel, Parlakhemundi, Pirpainti, Piska, Pokhrayan, Pollachi Jn, Polur, Porbandar, Rajgarh, Rajmahal, Rajula Jn, Ramagundam, Ramghat Halt, Rayanapadu, Sabaur, Saharanpur Jn., Sahibganj, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar Mohali, Samakhiyali, Samalpatti, Sanchi, Sankarpur, Sarona, Savda, Seoni, Shahad, Shajapur, Shivanarayanpur, Sholavandan, Shoranur Jn., Shridham, Siddharth nagar, Sihor Jn., Simultala, Siuri, Somesar, Sri Bala Brahmeswara Jogulamba, Srirangam, Srivilliputtur, St.Thomas Mount, Sullurpeta, Suraimanpur, Swaminarayan Chappia, Talcher, Tamluk, Tanakpur, Thalassery, Thawe, Thiruvarur Jn., Tiruvannamalai, Tripunithura, Tuni, Udagamandalam, Ujhani, Urkura, Utran, Vadakara, Vadala Road, Vidisha, Vindhyachal, Vriddhachalam Jn., Wadakancheri, Warangal.
The activities for development at other stations have also been taken up at good pace and progress of some of the above stations is as given below:
• Bokaro Steel City station: The works of improvement of station building, platform surfacing of platform no. 1, new waiting hall, retiring room, parking, approach road, entry/exit gate, boundary wall, tactile pathway for Divyangjan at platform no. 1 and improvement of Divyangjan toilet at platform no. 2 have been completed. The works of platform surfacing at platform no. 2/3 and escalator have been taken up.
• Vapi station: Development works at Vapi station have been taken up at good pace. The works of extension of platform shelter at platform no. 1 and platform no. 2/3, new toilet block in AC waiting hall, circulating area, parking, dismantling of old Foot Over Bridge have been completed. The work of 12 m Foot Over Bridge has been taken up.
• Thanjavur Junction station: The works of portico, improvement of concourse, platform shelter, improvement of booking office, circulating area, exit arch and signages have been completed. The works of parking, lift, escalator, coach indication board and train indication board have been taken up.
• Jalpaiguri station: The works of extension and platform surfacing of platform no. 1, platform shelter, boundary wall and 12 m Foot Over Bridge have been completed. The works of circulating area, lift and escalator have been taken up.
• Tirupati station: The structural framework of new second entry station building on South side, 2 nos. air concourses and sewage treatment plant have been completed. The finishing works of new second entry station building on South side and air concourses, structural work of station building on North side, platform shelter, lift, escalator etc. have been taken up.
• Bhubaneshwar station: The structural work of new station building at East and West side and air concourse have been completed. The structural work of elevated driveway at East and West side station, extension of Foot Over Bridge and platform shelter have been taken up. The finishing works of new station building at East and West side, works of MEP (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing), HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning) and escalators have been taken up.
PPP model: Rani Kamalapati station in Madhya Pradesh has already been developed and commissioned under PPP model. Out of 15 stations identified for redevelopment under PPP model, the bid for redevelopment of Vijayawada station has been invited. The other 14 stations are at various stages of master planning and financial modelling.
Wi-fi Services: Almost all railway stations across Indian Railways have 4G/5G coverage provided by the Telecom Service Providers. These networks are also being utilized by passengers for data connectivity resulting in enhanced passenger experience. Further, free Wi-Fi services have also been provided at 6117 Railway Stations.
Greener & Environment Friendly Railway: Indian Railways accord high priority to effective waste management including its disposal and segregation, water conservation and energy efficiency in station operations.
Zero discharge Bio-toilets have been fitted in all passenger coaches to prevent falling of fecal matter on railway tracks. The details of provision of bio toilets are as under:
Period
Number of Bio-Toilet fitted
2004-2014
9,587
2014- Till February 2026
3,66,250
Indian Railways has issued guidelines for adoption of energy efficiency measures in non-traction over Indian Railways incorporating various aspects related to energy efficiency including extensive use of sensor based and timer controlled lighting systems, automatic 30%-70% platform lighting through circuit segregation linked to train movements. In addition to this, Indian Railways has already achieved 100% LED lighting across its offices, Railway stations, service buildings and residential colonies.
Enhanced Coach Manufacturing Capacity
In order to enhance indigenous coach manufacturing capacity to meet the growing demand for modern trains, Indian Railways has taken following action –
• Marathwada Rail Coach Factory (MRCF) at Latur, Maharashtra has been set up at a cost of Rs. 685.79 Cr. The manufacture of 120 nos. Vande Bharat trainsets has been taken up at MRCF, Latur through Technology Partner.
• Also, Indian Railways has taken up the work of setting up of Railway Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet, Telangana at a cost of Rs. 521.36 Cr where manufacturing of modern Mainline Electric Multiple Units (MEMU) is planned. The work of Rail Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet is at an advanced stage with civil and electrical infrastructure nearing completion.
• Apart from Railway’s own units, presently Public Sector Units like BEML are also engaged in manufacture of Vande Bharat Sleeper & LHB General/ Sleeper class coaches etc.
Improved Safety Performance and Reduction in Train Accidents
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 25.03.2026)
15 (89% lesser)
Another important index showing improvement in safety in train operations is Consequential Accident Index, the details of which are as under:-
Consequential Accident Index:-
Year
Accident Index
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73% lesser)
2025-26(upto February, 2026)
0.01
This index measures number of consequential accidents as a ratio of total running kilometers of all trains.
Accident Index = No. of consequential accidents / No. of trains X million kilometers run
The causes of the accidents that took place over Indian Railways broadly include track defects, loco/coach defects, equipment failures, human errors, etc.
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train
Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (upto
25th March 2026)
15
16
28
Development of Road Over Bridges and Under Bridges for Safer Operations
Sanctioning and execution of works of Road Over Bridges/ Road Under Bridges (ROBs/RUBs) is a continuous and ongoing process on Indian Railways. Such works are prioritized and taken up on the basis of its impact on safety and mobility in train operations and impact on road users.
No. of ROBs/ RUBs constructed on Indian Railways during the period 2004-14 vis a vis 2014-26 (Upto Jan’26) is as under:
Period
ROBs/ RUBs constructed
2004-14
4,148 Nos.
2014-26 (Upto Jan’26)
14,024 Nos.
As on 01.02.2026, 4,802 Nos. ROBs/ RUBs are sanctioned at a cost of ₹ 1,14,196 Cr on Indian Railways which are at various stages of planning and execution.
Expansion of Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal
In order to encourage setting up of cargo terminals through private investment, ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched in December’2021. So far, 128 Gati Shakti Multi Modals Cargo Terminals (GCTs) have been commissioned and further in-principle approvals (IPAs) for 292 more locations have been given. Zone-wise status is as under-
ZR
GCTs commissioned
Further IPAs issued
CR
07
18
ER
07
14
ECR
12
11
ECoR
06
22
NR
12
22
NCR
05
11
NER
04
4
NFR
03
8
NWR
08
15
SR
03
09
SCR
14
24
SER
09
19
SECR
12
69
SWR
03
15
WR
14
20
WCR
04
11
DFC
05
-
128
292
Under the Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Terminal (GCT) scheme, so far 128 GCTs have been commissioned with an estimated freight handling capacity of 204 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). Approximately Rs. 9183 Cr. private investment has been mobilised under this policy from the 128 commissioned GCTs.
Welfare of Contractual Workforce
Indian Railways (IR) executes a wide range of works for creation, repair and maintenance of its various assets including stations, coaches, wagons, coaching depots, locomotives, tracks, etc. pertaining to various departments namely Mechanical, Commercial, Electrical, Civil Engineering, Signal & Telecommunication, Medical, etc. These works are executed departmentally and/or through outsourcing.
Railways as Principal Employer ensures that the outsourced workers are provided facilities by the agencies as per provisions of Labour Laws and ensure compliance with the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970 and minimum wages notified by the Central/State Governments under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, and EPF & MP Act, 1952. Compliance of the statutory provisions is ensured through conditions incorporated in the agreements made by the Railways. Suitable guidelines are available for dealing with the cases of violation of the above laws, if any, in accordance with the extant laws and guidelines. Action on complaints of delayed payments/ non payment of salaries is dealt with as per agreement conditions and necessary action as deemed fit is taken against the outsourced agency.
Further, to effectively monitor the contractual obligations, a comprehensive set of measures are taken at various levels. These include mandatory registration of worker details on the Shramik Kalyan Portal, strict adherence to statutory compliances, protection against arbitrary termination of contractual workers, imposition of penalties for any violations detected, organization of workers awareness camps and the establishment of dedicated grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure timely resolution of concerns.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بجٹ میں ریکارڈ مختص رقم اور جدیدکاری پر زور کے باعث مسافروں کوبہتر تجربہ اور ٹرینوں میں مسافروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ
نئی ریلوے پٹریوں کی تعمیر، پٹریوں کی تجدید اور جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ اسٹیشنوں پر بھاری سرمایہ کاری کے نتیجے میں ہمارے ریل سفر زیادہ محفوظ، آرام دہ اور اخراجات میں کمی
وندے بھارت ٹرینیں پورے ملک میں مقبول ہو رہی ہیں اور ان میں تقریباً 100 فیصد نشستیں بھری رہتی ہیں
ملک میں1338 اسٹیشنوں میں سے 208 ’امرت بھارت اسٹیشنز‘ پر جدیدکاری کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے؛ 157 ’’امرت بھارت اسٹیشنز‘‘ والے امنگوں والے اضلاع میں ہمہ جہتی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا
بھوپال کے رانی کملپتی اسٹیشن کے بعد، وجے واڑہ پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت تیار ہونے والا ہندوستان کا دوسرا اسٹیشن بننے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے؛ اس ماڈل کے تحت مزید 14 اسٹیشنوں کی جدیدکاری کی جا رہی ہے
6,117 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی خدمات دستیاب ہیں، جس سے مسافروں کا تجربہ مزید بہتر ہو رہا ہے
ریلوے کے دفاتر، اسٹیشنوں اور رہائشی کالونیوں میں 100 فیصد ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ نصب کی
گئی ہے، جس سے توانائی کی بچت اور ماحول کو سرسبز بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے
لاتور میں واقع مراٹھواڑہ ریل کوچ فیکٹری میں 120 وندے بھارت ٹرین سیٹس کی تیاری شروع ہو چکی ہے؛ جدید ایم ای ایم یو کی تیاری کے لیے کازی پیٹ میں ایک نیا پیداواری یونٹ قائم کیا جائے گا
سال 26-2025میں ٹرین حادثات کی تعداد 89 فیصد کم ہو کر 16 رہ گئی ہے، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظتی اقدامات کے مضبوط ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
پالیسی کے تحت 128 گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 9183 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی گئی ہے؛ مزید 292 جی سی ٹی کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی گئی ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے آؤٹ سورس ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتا ہے؛ مزدور فلاحی پورٹل، آگاہی کیمپوں اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے ذریعے سخت نگرانی کرتے ہوئے ان کی حفاظت کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے
01 APR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے میں سرمایہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ معاونت (جی بی ایس) سال 14-2013 کے 29,055 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 27-2026 میں 2.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس اضافہ شدہ بجٹ معاونت کے باعث نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، حفاظتی بہتری، مسافروں کی سہولیات، سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق کاموں، ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک میں اضافہ (جس میں وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی تیاری بھی شامل ہے) جیسے شعبوں میں اہم سرمایہ کاری ممکن ہو سکی ہے۔
حکومت نے بجٹ تخمینہ 2026–27 میں 2,78,030 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ معاونت فراہم کی ہے، جس میں سے 79,072 کروڑ روپے نئی ریلوے پٹریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹریک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری
ریلوے کے ٹریک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا، جدید بنانا اور بہتری لانا ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
ٹریک کی جدید کاری اور تجدید ایک مستقل اور جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ ٹریک کی تجدید مقررہ معیار کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جو معیاد، چلائی جانے والی ٹریفک، حالت وغیرہ پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔
ٹریک کی تجدید کے کام منصوبہ بندی کے تحت اور ترجیحات کے مطابق انجام دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹریک ٹرینوں کی اجازت شدہ رفتار پر چلانے کے لیے محفوظ ہو۔
2014 سے 2026 (فروری 2026 تک) کے دوران مکمل ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر، بشمول جبالپور سے دامو تک کا راستہ کٹنی کے ذریعے کی جانے والی ٹریک تجدید کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ٹریک کی تجدید شدہ
~ 54600 کلو میٹر
سال27-2026 کے لیے حفاظتی سرگرمیوں پر کل خرچ کا تخمینہ 1,20,389 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 46,189 کروڑ روپے ٹریک کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکی حفاظت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
وندے بھارت ٹرین سروسز کی توسیع اور مقبولیت
اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر 81 جوڑیاں وندے بھارت ٹرین سروسز (چیر کار) کے تحت چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی ایک قسم طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ 25.03.2026 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر وندے بھارت سلیپر ایکسپریس کی 01 جوڑی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
وندے بھارت سروسز پورے ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر قبول کی گئی ہیں۔ سال 25-2024کے دوران وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں 100؍فیصد سیٹیں فل رہی ہیں۔
مسافروں کےلیے بہتر سہولیات
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم: وزارت ریلوے نے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی / جدید کاری / بہتری بشمول امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم عام طور پر پلان ہیڈ-53 ’کسٹمر سہولیات‘ کے تحت مالی معاونت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ پلان ہیڈ-53 کے تحت مختص رقم اور خرچ کی تفصیلات زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے برقرار رکھی جاتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران اب تک 35,207 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مالی سال26-2025 کے لیے پلان ہیڈ–53 کے تحت 12,120 کروڑ روپے (نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ) کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور اب تک (فروری 2026 تک) 11,892 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ ہوا ہے۔
اب تک امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 1,338 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس میں 157 اسٹیشن ایسے شامل ہیں جو امنگوں والے اضلاع میں واقع ہیں۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع میں واقع امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے اسٹیشنوں کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
امنگوںوالے اضلاع میں اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
امنگوں والے اضلاع میں اسٹیشنوں کے نام
157
ابو روڈ، انوگراہ نرائن روڈ، آراکو، اراریایا کورٹ، بہرائچ، بالانگیر، بالرام پور، بالسیرنگ، بانکا، بنمانخی، بانو، باراگمدا جنکشن، باران، باراونی، بارگاوان، برہنی، برکاکانا، برسوئی جنکشن، باسوکیناتھ، بیگوسرائے، بھدرچلم روڈ، بھانو پرتپ پور، بھاونی پٹنہ، بیاؤرا راج گڑھ، بوکارو اسٹیل سٹی، چائباسا، چکر دھر پور، چندولی مجھور، چندراپورہ، چھابرا گوگر، چتر کٹ دھام کروئی، چوپان، کڈڈاپا، دھوڑ، ڈالتون گنج، دمان جوڈی، ڈامو، ڈنگوپوسی، دھنکنال، ڈھولی، دھولپور، ڈھبری، ڈمکا، فتح پور، فیروز پور کینٹ، گنگا گھاٹ، گنجباسودا، گڑھوا روڈ، گڑھوا ٹاؤن، گاؤری پور، گیا، گھاٹسلا، گریدیہ، گوڈا، گووندو پور روڈ، گونا، گنو پور، گورا رو، حیدر نگر، ہریدوار جنکشن، ہری شنکر روڈ، ہردل پور، ہتیا، ہزاری باغ روڈ، ہنداون سٹی، جگدالپور، جیسلمیر، جاموئی، جانک پور روڈ، جپلا، جے پور، کانتابنجی، کارہاگولا روڈ، کاشی پور جنکشن، کٹہار جنکشن، کیسنگا، کھاگریہ جنکشن، کھجوراہو جنکشن، کھنڈوا، کھاریار روڈ، کیچھا، کوراپوٹ جنکشن، کوربا، لابھا، لاکھمینیا، لتہار، لمکھیڑا، لوہرداگا، مہا سمند، مہیش کھنٹ، ماجبت، مانیک پور جنکشن، منوہارپور، مانسی جنکشن، ایم سی ایس چھتر پور، میرا منڈالی، موگا، موٹی پور، محمد گنج، مونی گوڑا، موری جنکشن، مظفر پور جنکشن، نبی نگر روڈ، نگر انتاری، نامکوم، نندوربار، ناوا دہ، اورگا، عثمان آباد، پہاڑ پور، پاکور، پرماککوڈی، پارس ناتھ، پرلاکھیمندی، پروت پورم، پاتھشالا، پنڈوارا، پِسکا، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن، رفیع گنج، رائچور جنکشن، راجا پالایم، راجمحال، رام دیالو نگر، رام ناتھ پورم، رام دیورا، رمیسورم، رام گڑھ کینٹ، رانچی جنکشن، ریباگڑہ، رینوکوٹ، رورکی، روتھیائی، صاحب گنج، صاحب پور کمال، سالونا، سلماری، شری مہاویر جی، سدھارتھ نگر، سیلی، سیملٹالا، سنگرائولی، سیتامڑھی، سون بھدر، سری وللی پٹور، ٹانگلا، تٹن نگر، تٹی سیلوئی، ٹٹلگار جنکشن، تولسی پور، اڈلگوری، ویدیشا، ویرودھونگر، ویاس نگر، وادسا، وشم، یدگیر۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے جاری ہیں۔ اب تک 208 اسٹیشنوں پر کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اب تک جن اسٹیشنوں پر کام مکمل ہوا ہے، ان کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
عیش باغ جنکشن، الاناور، آمب اندورا، امبیکاپور، عام گاؤں، آنندپور صاحب، انارا، انگمالی فور کالڈی، ایودھیا دھام جنکشن، بادامی، بگل کوٹ، بہیری، بیجناتھ پاپرولا، بالاغاٹ، بلرام پور، بنتاوالا، بارا بھوم، بارامتی، بریلی سٹی، باریپڑا، باردمیر، بارپالی، بیگم پت، بیوہاری، بھانو پرتپ پور، بھلائی، بھِند، بیزناؤر، بمل گڑھ، بوممیڈی، بونڈی، بھایکھلا، چلاکودی، چمپا، چندا کلا، چنگناسری، چنائی پارک، چھندواڑہ، چدمبرم، چنچپوکلی، چنا سیلم، چیرائینکیز، چونار جنکشن، کننور، کمبم، کٹک، ڈاکور، دوسا، ڈیگ، دیروال، دیشنوک، دیوالالی، دھامپور، دھارواڑ، دھولے، ڈونگر گڑھ، ایلورو، فتح آباد، فتح پور، فتح پور شیخاواٹی، فیروک، گڑگ، گنگاپور سٹی، گوڈا، گو دھرا جنکشن، گوگامیری، گوکک روڈ، گولا گوکرناتھ، گومتی نگر، گوور دھن، گووند گڑھ، گووند پور روڈ، گووند پوری، حافظ پتہ، ہیبر گاؤں، ہلدیہ، ہلدی باری، ہاپا، ہرپل پور، ہاتھرس سٹی، ہائی ٹیک سٹی، ہمایت نگر، ہوڈل، ایڈگاہ آگرہ جنکشن، ایجّت نگر، جیسلمیر، جام جو دپور، جام وانتھلی، جوی چندی پہاڑ جنکشن، جننور دیو، کاکینادہ ٹاؤن جنکشن، کلیانی گھوشپارہ، کاما کھیا گڑی، کانالس جنکشن، کرائیکوڈی جنکشن، کرمسد، کریمنگر، کتنی ساؤتھ، کیڈ گاؤں، کیسنگا، خیرتھل، خلیل آباد، کھمبالیا، کوپل، کوسانبا جنکشن، کولیّتُرئی، کٹی پورم، لاسل گاؤں، لمبڈی، لوہرداگا، لونند جنکشن، مدھو پور جنکشن، ماہے، مہوا، میلانی جنکشن، مامبلم، ماناپرائی، منڈل گڑھ، منڈاور مہوا روڈ، منڈی ڈبوالی، منگلگیری، منار گڑی، ماتونگا، ایم سی ایس چھتر پور، میٹھا پور، مورپور، موربی، مُکتسر، منی رباد، مُری جنکشن، مرتیجا پور جنکشن، نین پور جنکشن، نمکل، نندورا، نرمداپورم، نروانا جنکشن، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس اتواری جنکشن، نیدا دا وُلو جنکشن، نیلامبور روڈ، اوکھا، اورچھا، پالیٹانا، پاناغڑھ، پنکی دھام، پرپانگڈی، پرےل، پرلاکھیمندی، پیر پینتی، پسکا، پوکھرا یان، پولاچی جنکشن، پولور، پوربندر، راج گڑھ، راجمحال، راجولا جنکشن، راما گنڈم، رام گھاٹ ہالٹ، راین پادو، سابور، ساہارن پور جنکشن، صاحب گنج، صاحبزادہ اجیت سنگھ نگر موہالی، ساما کھیالی، سامل پٹی، سانچی، شنکرپور، سرو نا، ساودا، سیونی، شہاڑ، شاجا پور، شیونارائن پور، شولاونڈن، شوارنور جنکشن، شری دھام، سدھارتھ نگر، سیہور جنکشن، سملتلا، سیوری، سومے سر، شری بالا برہمیشور جوجل امبا، شری رنگم، شری ولّی پٹور، سینٹ تھامس ماؤنٹ، سُلّورپیٹا، سُرایمن پور، سوامی نارنن چھپیا، تالچیر، تاملوک، ٹنک پور، تھالاسّیری، تھاوے، تروورور جنکشن، ترووناملائی، تریپونیتھورا، تُنی، اُڈگم نڈلم، اُجھانی، اُرکورا، اُترن، وڈکارا، وڈالا روڈ، ویدیشا، وِنڌیا چَل، وِردھیا چلم جنکشن، وڈکنچیری اور وارنگل۔
دوسرے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے جاری ہیں اور اوپر بیان کیے گئے کچھ اسٹیشنوں کی پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
بوکارو اسٹیل سٹی اسٹیشن: اسٹیشن کی عمارت میں بہتری، پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 کی سطح کی مرمت، نیا ویٹنگ ہال، ریٹائرنگ روم، پارکنگ، رسائی کے راستے، داخلہ/باہر نکلنےکےراستے، چار دیواری، پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 پر معذور افراد کے لیے ٹچ سینسیٹیو راستہ، اور پلیٹ فارم نمبر 2 پر معذور افراد کے لیے بیت الخلاء میں بہتری کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم نمبر 2/3 کی سطح کی مرمت اور ایسکیلیٹر لگانے کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
واپی اسٹیشن: واپی اسٹیشن پر ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے جاری ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 اور پلیٹ فارم نمبر 2/3 پر پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر کا اضافہ، اے سی ویٹنگ ہال میں نیا بیت الخلاء بلاک، سرکیولیٹنگ ایریا، پارکنگ، اور پرانے فٹ اوور برج کو ہٹانے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ 12 میٹر لمبا فٹ اوور برج بنانے کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
تن جاور جنکشن اسٹیشن: پورٹیکو، کانکورس میں بہتری، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، بکنگ آفس میں بہتری، متصل علاقے، ایگزٹ آرچ اور سائن ایج کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ پارکنگ، لفٹ، ایسکیلیٹر، کوچ انڈیکیشن بورڈ اور ٹرین انڈیکیشن بورڈ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جالپائی گُڑھی اسٹیشن: پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 کا اضافہ اور پلیٹ فارم کی سطح کا کام، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، باونڈری وال اور 12 میٹر لمبا فٹ اوور برج کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ متصل علاقے، لفٹ اور ایسکیلیٹر کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
تروپتی اسٹیشن: جنوبی سمت میں نئے دوسرے داخلے والے اسٹیشن بلڈنگ کا ڈھانچہ، 2 ایئر کانکورس اور سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ جنوبی سمت میں نئے دوسرے داخلے والے اسٹیشن بلڈنگ اور ایئر کانکورس کی فنیشنگ کا کام؛ شمالی سمت میں اسٹیشن بلڈنگ کا ڈھانچہ؛ پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، لفٹ، ایسکیلیٹر وغیرہ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
بھونیشور اسٹیشن: مشرقی اور مغربی سمت میں نئی اسٹیشن بلڈنگ اور ایئر کانکورس کا ڈھانچہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اسٹیشن کے مشرقی اور مغربی سمت میں ایلیویٹڈ ڈرائیو وے کا ڈھانچہ، فٹ اوور برج کی توسیع اور پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مشرقی اور مغربی سمت میں نئی اسٹیشن بلڈنگ کی فنیشنگ؛ ایم ای پی (میکانیکل، الیکٹریکل اور پلمبنگ)، ایچ وی اے سی (ہیٹنگ، وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ) اور ایسکیلیٹر کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پی پی پی ماڈل: مدھیہ پردیش میں رانی کملاپتی اسٹیشن کو پہلے ہی پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت ترقی دی جا چکی ہے اور اسے فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت دوبارہ ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے 15 اسٹیشنوں میں سے، وِجئے واڑا اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی کے لیے بولی کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔ باقی 14 اسٹیشن ماسٹر پلاننگ اور فنانشل ماڈلنگ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
وائی فائی خدمات: ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تقریبًا تمام اسٹیشنوں پر ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے دریعہ 4جی/5جی کوریج دستیاب ہے۔ مسافروں کے ڈیٹا کنیکٹوٹی کے لیے بھی ان نیٹ ورکس کا استعمال ہو رہا ہے، جس سے مسافروں کا تجربہ بہتر ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 6,117 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی خدمات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
سبزاور ماحولیاتی طور پر دوستانہ ریلوے: ہندوستانی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے انتظام میں موثر فضلہ مینجمنٹ (جس میں اس کا تصرف اور الگ کرنا شامل ہے)، پانی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی بچت کو اعلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
ریلوے پٹریوں پر فضلہ گرنے سے روکنے کے لیے تمام مسافر ڈبوں میں ’زیرو ڈسچارج بایو-ٹوائلٹ‘ نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ بایو-ٹوائلٹ فراہم کرنے کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
مدت
نصب کیے گئے ایو-ٹوائلٹ کی تعداد
2004-2014
9,587
2014- فروری 2026 تک
3,66,250
ہندوستانی کی ریلوے نے غیر ٹریکشن شعبے میں توانائی کی بچت کے اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جس میں توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق مختلف پہلو شامل ہیں، جیسے سینسر پر مبنی اور ٹائمر کنٹرولڈ لائٹنگ سسٹمز کا وسیع استعمال اور پلیٹ فارم کی روشنی کا خودکار 30 تا 70 ؍فیصد کنٹرول، جو ٹرین کی حرکات سے منسلک سرکٹ الگ کرنے کے ذریعے چلتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ،ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے دفاتر، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، سروس بلڈنگز اور رہائشی کالونیوں میں 100؍فیصد ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
کوچ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
جدید ٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مقامی کوچ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• مہاراشٹر کے لاتور میں مراٹھ واڑہ ریل کوچ فیکٹری(ایم آر سی ایف) قائم کی گئی جس پر 685.79 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی۔ ایمآر سی ایف لاتور میں ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے ذریعے 120 وندے بھارت ٹرین سیٹ کی تیاری کی گئی ہے۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تلنگانہ میں کازی پیٹ میں ایک ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے جس پر 521.36 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی، جہاں جدید مین لائن الیکٹرک ملٹی پل یونٹس(ایم ای ایم یو) کی تیاری کی منصوبہ بندی ہے۔ کازی پیٹ ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا کام ترقی یافتہ مرحلے میں ہے اور سول و الیکٹریکل انفراسٹرکچر مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔
• ریلوے کی اپنی یونٹس کے علاوہ اس وقت پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس جیسے بی ای ایم ایل بھی وندے بھارت سلیپر اور ایل ایچ بی جنرل/سلیپر کلاس کوچز کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔
• حفاظتی کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور ٹرین حادثات میں کمی
• ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ سالوں کے دوران لیے گئے مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں حادثات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
• ذیل کی جدول میں ٹرین حادثات میں نمایاں کمی ظاہر کی گئی ہے:
سال
ٹرین حادثات میں نمایاں کمی
2014-15
135
2025-26 تک)25.03.2026)
15 ؍(89؍فیصد تک کمی)
ٹرین کے آپریشن میں حفاظت میں بہتری ظاہر کرنے والا ایک اور اہم انڈیکس حادثات میں نمایاں کمی کا اشاریہ ہے ، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نتیجہ خیز اثرات کے اشارے
سال
حادثات کے اشاریے
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73؍فیصد تک کمی)
2025-26(فروری 2026 تک)
0.01
یہ انڈیکس تمام ٹرینوں کے کل چلنے والے کلومیٹر کے تناسب سے ٹرین حادثات میں نمایاں کمی کا اندازہ لگاتا ہے۔
حادثات کا انڈیکس = حادثات میں نمایاں کمی کی تعداد / ٹرینوں کی تعداد × چلنے والے لاکھوں کلومیٹر
ان حادثات کی وجوہات جو ہندوستانی ریلوے میں پیش آئیں، عام طور پر ٹریک کی خرابی، لوکو/کوچ کی خرابی، ساز و سامان کی ناکامی، انسانی غلطیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نتیجہ خیز ٹرین حادثات اور ان میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان (جس میں ریلوے مسافر اور ریلوے عملہ شامل ہیں) درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
نمایاں ٹرین حادثات کی تعداد
حادثات
اموات کی تعداد
زخمیوں کی تعداد
2004-05 سے14-20213
1,711
904
3,155
15-2014-24-2023
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 ( 25 مارچ 2026 تک)
15
16
28
ریلوی آپریشنز کی حفاظت کے لیے روڈ اوور برج اور روڈ انڈر برج کی ترقی
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں روڈ اوور برج؍روڈ انڈر برج (آر او بیز؍ آر یو بی ایز) کے کام کی منظوری اور اس پر عمل درآمد ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔ ایسے کاموں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر لیا جاتا ہے اور ان پر اس کی حفاظت اور ٹرین آپریشنز میں نقل و حرکت پر اثر اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں پر اثر کی بنیاد پر کام کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں14-2004 کے دوران اور26-2014 (جنوری 2026 تک) کے دوران تعمیر کیے گئے آر او بی ایز؍آر یو بیز کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مدت
آر او بی ایز؍آر یو بی ایز کی تعمیر
2004-14
4,148عدد
2014-26 (جنوری 26 تک)
14,024 عدد
یکم فروری 2026 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے پر 4,802 عدد آر او بی ایز؍ آر یو بی ایز کو 1,14,196 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت سے منظور کیا جا چکا ہے، جو مختلف مراحل میں منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد کے تحت ہیں۔
گتی شکتی ملٹی-ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل کی توسیع
پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے کارگو ٹرمینل قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے دسمبر 2021 میں ‘گتی شکتی ملٹی-موڈل کارگو ٹرمینل (جی سی ٹی) پالیسی کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اب تک 128 گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز(جی سی ٹی ایز) کو شروع کیا جا چکا ہے اور مزید 292 مقامات کے لیے اصولی منظوری (آئی پی ایز) دی جا چکی ہے۔ زون وار صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
ریلوے زون
جی سی ٹی ایز شروع کیا گیا
مزید آئی پی اے جاری کیے گئے
سی آر
07
18
ای آر
07
14
ای سی آر
12
11
ای سی او آر
06
22
این آر
12
22
این سی آر
05
11
این ای آر
04
4
این ایف آر
03
8
این ڈبلیو آر
08
15
ایس آر
03
09
ایس سی آر
14
24
ایس ای آر
09
19
ایس ای سی آر
12
69
ایس ڈبلیو آر
03
15
ڈبلیو آر
14
20
ڈبلیو سی آر
04
11
ڈی ایف سی
05
-
128
292
گتی شکتی ملٹی-ماڈل ٹرمینل(جی سی ٹی) اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 128 جی سی ٹیز کو شروع کیا جا چکا ہے جن کی متوقع مال برداری کی گنجائش 204 ملین ٹن فی سال(ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ ان 128 کمیشن شدہ جی سی ٹی ایز کے تحت تقریباً 9183 کروڑروپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری اس پالیسی کے تحت متحرک کی گئی ہے۔
معاہداتی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) اپنے مختلف اثاثوں جیسے اسٹیشنز، کوچز، ویگنز، کوچنگ ڈیپو، لوکوموٹوز، ٹریک وغیرہ کے قیام، مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر کام انجام دیتا ہے، جو مختلف محکموں جیسے میکینیکل، کمرشل، الیکٹریکل، سول انجینئرنگ، سگنل اور ٹیلیکمیونیکیشن، میڈیکل وغیرہ سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ کام محکماتی طور پر اور/یا آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ذریعے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ریلوے بطور پرنسپل ایمپلائر یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ آؤٹ سورس کیے گئے کارکنوں کو ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے لیبر قوانین کے مطابق سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں اور کنٹریکٹ لیبر (ریگولیشن اینڈ ابولیشن) ایکٹ 1970 اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے نوٹیفائی کیے گئے کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ 1948، اور , 1952ای پی ایف اینڈ ایم پی ایکٹ کے تحت کم از کم اجرت کی تعمیل یقینی بنائی جائے ۔ قانونی دفعات کی تعمیل ریلوے کی جانب سے کیے گئے معاہدوں میں شامل شرائط کے ذریعے یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے۔ اگر کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی ہو تو اس کے لیے مناسب رہنما اصول موجود ہیں۔ تنخواہوں کی تاخیر یا عدم ادائیگی کی شکایات پر معاہدے کی شرائط کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق آؤٹ سورس کی گئی ایجنسی کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ معاہداتی ذمہ داریوں کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر جامع اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں شرا مک کالیان پورٹل پر کارکنوں کی تفصیلات کا لازمی اندراج، قانونی تعمیل کی سخت پابندی، معاہداتی کارکنوں کی بلاجواز برخاستگی سے تحفظ، کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانے عائد کرنا، کارکنوں کے لیے آگاہی کیمپوں کا انعقاد اور شکایات کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مخصوص شکایت نمٹانے کے نظام کا قیام شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں سوالوں کے جواب میں ریلوے،اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی جناب اشونی وشنو نے فراہم کیں۔