Ministry of Railways
Record Budgetary Allocation & Strong Modernisation Push Are Enhancing Passenger Experience & More Occupancy
Big Spend for New Track Construction, Track Renewal, Modern Stations with Latest Amenities is Making Our Train Journey Safer, Comfortable as well as Affordable
Vande Bharat Trains Becoming Popular Across the Country with Near 100% Occupancy
Out of 1338, Modernisation Work Completed at 208 Amrit Bharat Stations; Aspirational Districts with 157 Amrit Bharat Stations will Promote All Round Development
After Rani Kamalapati Station in Bhopal, Vijayawada All Set to Become India's Second Station Developed Under PPP Model; 14 More Being Modernised Under this Model
Free Wi-Fi Services Available at 6,117 Railway Stations, Enhancing Passenger Experience
100% LED Lighting Achieved Across Offices, Stations, and Residential Colonies, Promoting Energy Efficiency and a Greener Environment in Railways
Manufacturing of 120 Vande Bharat Trainsets taken up at Marathwada Rail Coach Factory at Latur; Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet to be Set up for Modern MEMU Production
Consequential Train Accidents Plunge 89% to 16 in 2025–26 , Reflecting Strengthened Safety Measures Across Indian Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Approximately Rs. 9183 Crore Private Investment Mobilised under Policy while Developing 128 Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals; In-principle Approvals Granted for 292 More GCTs
Indian Railways Ensures Welfare for Outsourced Workers; Shramik Kalyan Portal, Awareness Camps, and Grievance Mechanisms Strengthen Their Protection by Strict Monitoring
01 APR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for capital investment in Railways has increased substantially from ₹ 29,055 crore in 2013–14 to ₹ 2.78 lakh crore in 2026–27. This enhanced budgetary support has enabled significant investments in network expansion, safety improvements, passenger amenities, road safety works, technology upgradation and rolling stock augmentation including Vande Bharat manufacturing.
Government has provided Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,78,030 crore in Budget Estimates 2026-27 out of which Rs 79,072 cr has been allocated for construction of new tracks.
Track Infrastructure Upgradation
Strengthening, upgradation, modernisation and improvement of track infrastructure is a continuous and ongoing process over Indian Railways.
Upgradation and renewal of tracks is a continuous and ongoing process. The track renewal is carried out as per the laid down criteria based on age, traffic carried, condition etc.
Track Renewal Works are planned and executed duly prioritizing the condition of track and various other factors so as to ensure that track is safe for running of trains at permitted speed.
The details of track renewal carried out across the entire railway network including Jabalpur to Damoh route via Katni, during 2014-26 (up to Feb’26) are as under:
Track renewed
~ 54600 Km
Total expenditure on Safety related activities for the 2026-27 is estimated to be Rs 1,20,389 cr, out of which Rs 46,189 cr is allocated towards safety of track infrastructure.
Expansion and Popularity of Vande Bharat Train Services
As of now, 81 pairs of Vande Bharat train services (Chair Car) are presently being operated on the Indian Railways network. The variant of Vande Bharat trains has also been developed for long distance travel. As on 25.03.2026, following 01 pair of Vande Bharat Sleeper Express is being operated on the Indian Railways network
Vande Bharat Services have been widely accepted across the country. During 2024-25, the average occupancy of VB trains was approximately 100%.
Better Passenger Amenities
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme: Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach. Development / Upgradation / Modernization of stations including Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. The details of allocation and expenditure under Plan Head-53 are maintained Zonal Railway-wise. During the last three years and current year, ₹ 35,207 crore has been incurred so far. The fund allocation of ₹ 12,120 crore (Revised Estimate) has been made for the financial year 2025-26 under Plan Head–53 and expenditure of ₹ 11,892 crore (up to February, 2026) has been incurred so far.
So far, 1,338 stations have been identified for development under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme which includes 157 stations falling under Aspirational Districts. The names of stations identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme which are located in Aspirational Districts are as following:
No. of stations in
Aspirational Districts
Name of the stations in Aspirational Districts
157
Abu Road, Anugraha Narayan Road, Araku, Arariaya Court, Bahraich, Balangir, Balrampur,
Balsiring, Banka, Banmankhi, Bano, Baragamda Jn, Baran, Barauni, Bargawan, Barhni,
Barkakana, Barsoi Jn, Basukinath, Begusarai, Bhadrachalam Road, Bhanupratappur,
Bhawanipatna, Biyavra Rajgarh, Bokaro Steel City, Chaibasa, Chakradharpur,
Chandauli Majhwar, Chandrapura, Chhabra Gugor, Chitrakut Dham Karwi, Chopan, Cuddapah,
Dahod, Daltonganj, Damanjodi, Damoh, Dangoposi, Dhenkanal, Dholi, Dholpur, Dhubri,
Dumka, Fatehpur, Firozpur Cantt, Gangaghat, Ganjbasoda, Garhwa Road, Garhwa Town,
Gauripur, Gaya, Ghatsila, Giridih, Godda, Govindpur Road, Guna, Gunupur, Guraru,
Haidar Nagar, Haridwar Jn, Harishanker Road, Harpalpur, Hatia, Hazaribagh Road,
Hindaun City, Jagdalpur, Jaisalmer, Jamui, Janakpur Road, Japla, Jeypore, Kantabanji,
Karhagola Road, Kashipur Jn, Katihar Jn, Kesinga, Khagaria Jn, Khajuraho Jn, Khandwa,
Khariar Road, Kichha, Koraput Jn, Korba, Labha, Lakhminia, Latehar, Limkheda, Lohardaga, Mahasamund, Maheshkhunt, Majbat, Manikpur Jn, Manoharpur, Mansi Jn, MCS Chhatarpur,
Meramandali, Moga, Motipur, Muhammad Ganj, Muniguda, Muri Jn, Muzaffarpur Jn,
Nabinagar Road, Nagar Untari, Namkom, Nandurbar, Nawadah, Orga, Osmanabad, Paharpur,
Pakur, Paramakkudi, Parasnath, Parlakhemundi, Parvatipuram, Pathshala, Pindwara, Piska,
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn, Rafiganj, Raichur Jn, Rajapalayam, Rajmahal, Ram Dayalu Nagar, Ramanathapuram, Ramdevra, Rameswaram, Ramgarh Cantt, Ranchi Jn, Rayagada,
Renukoot, Roorkee, Ruthiyai, Sahibganj, Sahibpur Kamal, Salauna, Salmari, Shri Mahaveerji,
Siddharth Nagar, Silli, Simultala, Singrauli, Sitamarhi, Sonbhadra, Srivilliputtur, Tangla,
Tatanagar, Tatisilwai, Titlagarh Jn, Tulsipur, Udalguri, Vidisha, Virudhunagar, Vyasnagar,
Wadsa, Washim, Yadgir
Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, works have been completed at 208 stations. Names of stations completed so far are as following:
Aishbagh Jn, Alnavar, Amb Andaura, Ambikapur, Amgaon, Anandpur Sahib, Anara, Angamali For Kaladi, Ayodhya Dham Junction, Badami, Bagalkot, Baheri, Baijnath Paprola, Balaghat, Balrampur, Bantawala, Barabhum, Baramati, Bareilly City, Baripada, Barmer, Barpali, Begumpet, Beohari, Bhanupratappur, Bhilai, Bhind, Bijnor, Bimalgarh, Bommidi, Bundi, Byculla, Chalakudi, Champa, Chanda Fort, Changanassery, Chennai Park, Chhindwara, Chidambaram, Chinchpokli, Chinna Salem, Chirayinkeezh, Chunar Jn., Coonoor, Cumbum, Cuttack, Dakor, Dausa, Deeg, Derol, Deshnoke, Devlali, Dhampur, Dharwad, Dhule, Dongargarh, Eluru, Fatehabad, Fatehpur, Fatehpur Shekhawati, Ferok, Gadag, Gangapur City, Godda, Godhra Jn, Gogameri, Gokak Road, Gola Gokarnath, Gomtinagar, Govardhan, Govind Garh, Govindpur Road, Govindpuri, Hafizpeta, Haibargaon, Haldia, Haldibari, Hapa, Harpalpur, Hathras City, Hi-Tech City, Himayatnagar, Hodal, Idgah Agra Jn, Izzatnagar, Jaisalmer, Jam Jodhpur, Jam Wanthali, Joychandi Pahar Jn, Junnor Deo, Kakinada Town Jn, Kalyani Ghoshpara, Kamakhyaguri, Kanalus Jn, Karaikkudi Jn, Karamsad, Karimnagar, Katni South, Kedgaon, Kesinga, Khairthal, Khalilabad, Khambhaliya, Koppal, Kosamba Jn, Kulitturai, Kuttippuram, Lasalgaon, Limbdi, Lohardaga, Lonand Jn, Madhupur Jn, Mahe, Mahuva, Mailani Jn, Mambalam, Manaparai, Mandal Garh, Mandawar Mahwa Road, Mandi Dabwali, Mangalagiri, Mannargudi, Matunga, MCS Chhatarpur, Mithapur, Morappur, Morbi, Muktsar, Munirabad, Muri Jn, Murtizapur Jn, Nainpur Jn, Namakkal, Nandura, Narmadapuram, Narwana Jn, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Itwari Junction, Nidadavolu Jn, Nilambur Road, Okha, Orchha, Palitana, Panagarh, Panki Dham, Parappanangadi, Parel, Parlakhemundi, Pirpainti, Piska, Pokhrayan, Pollachi Jn, Polur, Porbandar, Rajgarh, Rajmahal, Rajula Jn, Ramagundam, Ramghat Halt, Rayanapadu, Sabaur, Saharanpur Jn., Sahibganj, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar Mohali, Samakhiyali, Samalpatti, Sanchi, Sankarpur, Sarona, Savda, Seoni, Shahad, Shajapur, Shivanarayanpur, Sholavandan, Shoranur Jn., Shridham, Siddharth nagar, Sihor Jn., Simultala, Siuri, Somesar, Sri Bala Brahmeswara Jogulamba, Srirangam, Srivilliputtur, St.Thomas Mount, Sullurpeta, Suraimanpur, Swaminarayan Chappia, Talcher, Tamluk, Tanakpur, Thalassery, Thawe, Thiruvarur Jn., Tiruvannamalai, Tripunithura, Tuni, Udagamandalam, Ujhani, Urkura, Utran, Vadakara, Vadala Road, Vidisha, Vindhyachal, Vriddhachalam Jn., Wadakancheri, Warangal.
The activities for development at other stations have also been taken up at good pace and progress of some of the above stations is as given below:
• Bokaro Steel City station: The works of improvement of station building, platform surfacing of platform no. 1, new waiting hall, retiring room, parking, approach road, entry/exit gate, boundary wall, tactile pathway for Divyangjan at platform no. 1 and improvement of Divyangjan toilet at platform no. 2 have been completed. The works of platform surfacing at platform no. 2/3 and escalator have been taken up.
• Vapi station: Development works at Vapi station have been taken up at good pace. The works of extension of platform shelter at platform no. 1 and platform no. 2/3, new toilet block in AC waiting hall, circulating area, parking, dismantling of old Foot Over Bridge have been completed. The work of 12 m Foot Over Bridge has been taken up.
• Thanjavur Junction station: The works of portico, improvement of concourse, platform shelter, improvement of booking office, circulating area, exit arch and signages have been completed. The works of parking, lift, escalator, coach indication board and train indication board have been taken up.
• Jalpaiguri station: The works of extension and platform surfacing of platform no. 1, platform shelter, boundary wall and 12 m Foot Over Bridge have been completed. The works of circulating area, lift and escalator have been taken up.
• Tirupati station: The structural framework of new second entry station building on South side, 2 nos. air concourses and sewage treatment plant have been completed. The finishing works of new second entry station building on South side and air concourses, structural work of station building on North side, platform shelter, lift, escalator etc. have been taken up.
• Bhubaneshwar station: The structural work of new station building at East and West side and air concourse have been completed. The structural work of elevated driveway at East and West side station, extension of Foot Over Bridge and platform shelter have been taken up. The finishing works of new station building at East and West side, works of MEP (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing), HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning) and escalators have been taken up.
PPP model: Rani Kamalapati station in Madhya Pradesh has already been developed and commissioned under PPP model. Out of 15 stations identified for redevelopment under PPP model, the bid for redevelopment of Vijayawada station has been invited. The other 14 stations are at various stages of master planning and financial modelling.
Wi-fi Services: Almost all railway stations across Indian Railways have 4G/5G coverage provided by the Telecom Service Providers. These networks are also being utilized by passengers for data connectivity resulting in enhanced passenger experience. Further, free Wi-Fi services have also been provided at 6117 Railway Stations.
Greener & Environment Friendly Railway: Indian Railways accord high priority to effective waste management including its disposal and segregation, water conservation and energy efficiency in station operations.
Zero discharge Bio-toilets have been fitted in all passenger coaches to prevent falling of fecal matter on railway tracks. The details of provision of bio toilets are as under:
Period
Number of Bio-Toilet fitted
2004-2014
9,587
2014- Till February 2026
3,66,250
Indian Railways has issued guidelines for adoption of energy efficiency measures in non-traction over Indian Railways incorporating various aspects related to energy efficiency including extensive use of sensor based and timer controlled lighting systems, automatic 30%-70% platform lighting through circuit segregation linked to train movements. In addition to this, Indian Railways has already achieved 100% LED lighting across its offices, Railway stations, service buildings and residential colonies.
Enhanced Coach Manufacturing Capacity
In order to enhance indigenous coach manufacturing capacity to meet the growing demand for modern trains, Indian Railways has taken following action –
• Marathwada Rail Coach Factory (MRCF) at Latur, Maharashtra has been set up at a cost of Rs. 685.79 Cr. The manufacture of 120 nos. Vande Bharat trainsets has been taken up at MRCF, Latur through Technology Partner.
• Also, Indian Railways has taken up the work of setting up of Railway Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet, Telangana at a cost of Rs. 521.36 Cr where manufacturing of modern Mainline Electric Multiple Units (MEMU) is planned. The work of Rail Manufacturing Unit at Kazipet is at an advanced stage with civil and electrical infrastructure nearing completion.
• Apart from Railway’s own units, presently Public Sector Units like BEML are also engaged in manufacture of Vande Bharat Sleeper & LHB General/ Sleeper class coaches etc.
Improved Safety Performance and Reduction in Train Accidents
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 25.03.2026)
15 (89% lesser)
Another important index showing improvement in safety in train operations is Consequential Accident Index, the details of which are as under:-
Consequential Accident Index:-
Year
Accident Index
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73% lesser)
2025-26(upto February, 2026)
0.01
This index measures number of consequential accidents as a ratio of total running kilometers of all trains.
Accident Index = No. of consequential accidents / No. of trains X million kilometers run
The causes of the accidents that took place over Indian Railways broadly include track defects, loco/coach defects, equipment failures, human errors, etc.
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train
Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (upto
25th March 2026)
15
16
28
Development of Road Over Bridges and Under Bridges for Safer Operations
Sanctioning and execution of works of Road Over Bridges/ Road Under Bridges (ROBs/RUBs) is a continuous and ongoing process on Indian Railways. Such works are prioritized and taken up on the basis of its impact on safety and mobility in train operations and impact on road users.
No. of ROBs/ RUBs constructed on Indian Railways during the period 2004-14 vis a vis 2014-26 (Upto Jan’26) is as under:
Period
ROBs/ RUBs constructed
2004-14
4,148 Nos.
2014-26 (Upto Jan’26)
14,024 Nos.
As on 01.02.2026, 4,802 Nos. ROBs/ RUBs are sanctioned at a cost of ₹ 1,14,196 Cr on Indian Railways which are at various stages of planning and execution.
Expansion of Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal
In order to encourage setting up of cargo terminals through private investment, ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched in December’2021. So far, 128 Gati Shakti Multi Modals Cargo Terminals (GCTs) have been commissioned and further in-principle approvals (IPAs) for 292 more locations have been given. Zone-wise status is as under-
ZR
GCTs commissioned
Further IPAs issued
CR
07
18
ER
07
14
ECR
12
11
ECoR
06
22
NR
12
22
NCR
05
11
NER
04
4
NFR
03
8
NWR
08
15
SR
03
09
SCR
14
24
SER
09
19
SECR
12
69
SWR
03
15
WR
14
20
WCR
04
11
DFC
05
-
128
292
Under the Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Terminal (GCT) scheme, so far 128 GCTs have been commissioned with an estimated freight handling capacity of 204 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). Approximately Rs. 9183 Cr. private investment has been mobilised under this policy from the 128 commissioned GCTs.
Welfare of Contractual Workforce
Indian Railways (IR) executes a wide range of works for creation, repair and maintenance of its various assets including stations, coaches, wagons, coaching depots, locomotives, tracks, etc. pertaining to various departments namely Mechanical, Commercial, Electrical, Civil Engineering, Signal & Telecommunication, Medical, etc. These works are executed departmentally and/or through outsourcing.
Railways as Principal Employer ensures that the outsourced workers are provided facilities by the agencies as per provisions of Labour Laws and ensure compliance with the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970 and minimum wages notified by the Central/State Governments under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, and EPF & MP Act, 1952. Compliance of the statutory provisions is ensured through conditions incorporated in the agreements made by the Railways. Suitable guidelines are available for dealing with the cases of violation of the above laws, if any, in accordance with the extant laws and guidelines. Action on complaints of delayed payments/ non payment of salaries is dealt with as per agreement conditions and necessary action as deemed fit is taken against the outsourced agency.
Further, to effectively monitor the contractual obligations, a comprehensive set of measures are taken at various levels. These include mandatory registration of worker details on the Shramik Kalyan Portal, strict adherence to statutory compliances, protection against arbitrary termination of contractual workers, imposition of penalties for any violations detected, organization of workers awareness camps and the establishment of dedicated grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure timely resolution of concerns.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
बजट में रिकॉर्ड आवंटन और आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर से यात्रियों का अनुभव बेहतर हो रहा है और ट्रेनों में यात्रियों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है
नई रेल पटरियों के निर्माण, पटरियों के नवीनीकरण और आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले स्टेशनों पर भारी खर्च से हमारी रेल यात्रा ज्यादा सुरक्षित, आरामदायक और किफायती बन रही है
वंदे भारत ट्रेनें पूरे देश में लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं और इनमें लगभग 100% सीटें भरी रहती हैं
1338 स्टेशनों में से 208 'अमृत भारत स्टेशनों' पर आधुनिकीकरण का काम पूरा हो चुका है; 157 'अमृत भारत स्टेशनों' वाले आकांक्षी जिलों में चौतरफा विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
भोपाल के रानी कमलापति स्टेशन के बाद, विजयवाड़ा पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत विकसित होने वाला भारत का दूसरा स्टेशन बनने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है; इस मॉडल के तहत 14 और स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है
6,117 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मुफ्त वाई-फाई सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे यात्रियों का अनुभव और भी बेहतर हो रहा है
रेलवे के कार्यालयों, स्टेशनों और आवासीय कॉलोनियों में 100% एलईडी लाइटिंग लगाई गई, जिससे ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा बनाने को बढ़ावा मिला
लातूर स्थित मराठवाड़ा रेल कोच फ़ैक्टरी में 120 वंदे भारत ट्रेन सेट का निर्माण शुरू; आधुनिक एमईएमयू के उत्पादन के लिए काजीपेट में एक निर्माण इकाई स्थापित की जाएगी
2025-26 में ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या 89% घटकर 16 रह गई, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा उपायों के मजबूत होने का पता चलता है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
नीति के तहत 128 गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनलों के विकास के लिए लगभग 9183 करोड़ रुपये का निजी निवेश जुटाया गया; 292 और जीसीटी के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी गई
भारतीय रेल आउटसोर्स किए गए कर्मचारियों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करता है; श्रमिक कल्याण पोर्टल, जागरूकता शिविर और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से कड़ी निगरानी द्वारा उनकी सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया गया
01 APR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे में पूंजी निवेश के लिए सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) 2013–14 के ₹ 29,055 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2026–27 में ₹ 2.78 लाख करोड़ हो गई है। इस बढ़ी हुई बजटीय सहायता से नेटवर्क विस्तार, सुरक्षा सुधार, यात्री सुविधाओं, सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यों, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और रोलिंग स्टॉक में वृद्धि (जिसमें वंदे भारत का निर्माण भी शामिल है) जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश संभव हो पाया है।
सरकार ने बजट अनुमान 2026-27 में ₹ 2,78,030 करोड़ की सकल बजटीय सहायता प्रदान की है, जिसमें से ₹ ​​79,072 करोड़ नए ट्रैक के निर्माण के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
ट्रैक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अपग्रेडेशन
भारतीय रेल में ट्रैक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत बनाना, उसका उन्नयन/अपग्रेडेशन, आधुनिकीकरण और सुधार एक लगातार और निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है।
ट्रैक का अपग्रेडेशन और नवीनीकरण एक लगातार और निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। ट्रैक का नवीनीकरण निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार किया जाता है, जो ट्रैक की उम्र, उस पर चलने वाले ट्रैफिक, उसकी स्थिति आदि पर आधारित होते हैं।
ट्रैक नवीनीकरण के कार्यों की योजना बनाते और उन्हें पूरा करते समय ट्रैक की स्थिति और अन्य विभिन्न कारकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ट्रैक पर ट्रेनें निर्धारित गति से सुरक्षित रूप से चल सकें।
पूरे रेलवे नेटवर्क में, जिसमें कटनी के रास्ते जबलपुर से दमोह तक का मार्ग भी शामिल है, वर्ष 2014-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान किए गए ट्रैक नवीनीकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
ट्रैक नवीकृत किए गए
~ 54600 किमी
2026-27 के लिए सुरक्षा से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर कुल खर्च लगभग 1,20,389 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें से 46,189 करोड़ रुपये ट्रैक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सुरक्षा के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
वंदे भारत ट्रेन सेवाओं का विस्तार और लोकप्रियता
अभी तक, भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर वंदे भारत ट्रेन सेवाओं (चेयर कार) के 81 जोड़े चल रहे हैं। लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का एक और वेरिएंट भी विकसित किया गया है। 25.03.2026 तक, भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर वंदे भारत स्लीपर एक्सप्रेस की 1 जोड़ी चल रहा है।
वंदे भारत सेवाओं को पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। 2024-25 के दौरान, वीबी ट्रेनों में यात्रियों की औसत संख्या लगभग 100% थी।
यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना: रेल मंत्रालय ने स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' शुरू की है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना सहित स्टेशनों का विकास/उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण आम तौर पर 'योजना मद-53' (प्लान हेड -53) 'ग्राहक सुविधाएं' के तहत वित्तपोषित किया जाता है। योजना मद-53 के तहत आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण जोनल रेलवे (क्षेत्रीय रेल)-वार रखा जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान, अब तक ₹35,207 करोड़ का व्यय किया गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए योजना मद-53 के तहत ₹12,120 करोड़ (संशोधित अनुमान) का फंड आवंटन किया गया है और अब तक ₹ 11,892 करोड़ (फरवरी, 2026 तक) का व्यय किया जा चुका है।
अब तक, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकास के लिए 1,338 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है, जिसमें 'आकांक्षी जिलों' के अंतर्गत आने वाले 157 स्टेशन शामिल हैं। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकास के लिए पहचाने गए और आकांक्षी जिलों में स्थित स्टेशनों के नाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
आकांक्षी जिलों में स्टेशनों की संख्या
आकांक्षी जिलों में स्टेशनों के नाम
157
आबू रोड, अनुग्रह नारायण रोड, अराकू, अररिया कोर्ट, बहराईच, बलांगीर, बलरामपुर,
बालसिरिंग, बांका, बनमनखी, बानो, बड़ागामदा जंक्शन, बारां, बरौनी, बरगावां, बरहनी,
बरकाकाना, बारसोई जंक्शन, बासुकीनाथ, बेगुसराय, भद्राचलम रोड, भानुप्रतापपुर,
भवानीपटना, बियावरा राजगढ़, बोकारो स्टील सिटी, चाईबासा, चक्रधरपुर,
चंदौली मझवार, चंद्रपुरा, छबड़ा गुगोर, चित्रकुट धाम कर्वी, चोपन, कडप्पा,
दाहोद, डाल्टनगंज, दामनजोड़ी, दमोह, डांगोपोसी, ढेंकनाल, ढोली, धौलपुर, धुबरी,
दुमका, फतेहपुर, फिरोज़पुर कैंट, गंगाघाट, गंजबासौदा, गढ़वा रोड, गढ़वा टाउन,
गौरीपुर, गया, घाटशिला, गिरिडीह, गोड्डा, गोविंदपुर रोड, गुना, गुनुपुर, गुरारू,
हैदर नगर, हरिद्वार जंक्शन, हरिशंकर रोड, हरपालपुर, हटिया, हजारीबाग रोड,
हिंडौन सिटी, जगदलपुर, जैसलमेर, जमुई, जनकपुर रोड, जपला, जेपोर, कांटाबांजी,
करहागोला रोड, काशीपुर जंक्शन, कटिहार जंक्शन, केसिंगा, खगड़िया जंक्शन, खजुराहो जंक्शन, खंडवा,
खरियार रोड, किच्छा, कोरापुट जंक्शन, कोरबा, लाभा, लखमीनिया, लातेहार, लिमखेड़ा, लोहरदगा, महासमुंद, महेशखूंट, मजबत, मानिकपुर जंक्शन, मनोहरपुर, मानसी जंक्शन, एमसीएस छतरपुर,
मेरामंडली, मोगा, मोतीपुर, मुहम्मद गंज, मुनिगुडा, मुरी जंक्शन, मुजफ्फरपुर जंक्शन,
नबीनगर रोड, नगर उंटारी, नामकोम, नंदुरबार, नवादा, ओरगा, उस्मानाबाद, पहाड़पुर,
पाकुड़, परमाक्कुडी, पारसनाथ, परलाखेमुंडी, पार्वतीपुरम, पाठशाला, पिंडवाड़ा, पिस्का,
पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जंक्शन, रफीगंज, रायचूर जंक्शन, राजपलायम, राजमहल, राम दयालु नगर, रामनाथपुरम, रामदेवरा, रामेश्वरम, रामगढ़ कैंट, रांची जंक्शन, रायगढ़ा, रेनुकूट, रूड़की, रुठियाई, साहिबगंज, साहिबपुर कमाल, सलौना, सालमारी, श्री महावीरजी,
सिद्धार्थ नगर, सिल्ली, सिमुलतला, सिंगरौली, सीतामढी, सोनभद्र, श्रीविल्लीपुत्तूर, टांगला,
टाटानगर, टाटीसिलवाई, टिटलागढ़ जंक्शन, तुलसीपुर, उदलगुरी, विदिशा, विरुधुनगर, व्यासनगर,
वडसा, वाशिम, यादगीर
'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के तहत रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विकास कार्य तेजी से चल रहे हैं। अब तक 208 स्टेशनों पर काम पूरा हो चुका है। अब तक जिन स्टेशनों पर काम पूरा हुआ है, उनके नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
ऐशबाग जंक्शन, अलनावर, अंब अंदौरा, अंबिकापुर, आमगांव, आनंदपुर साहिब, अनारा, अंगमाली फॉर कलाडी, अयोध्या धाम जंक्शन, बादामी, बागलकोट, बहेरी, बैजनाथ पपरोला, बालाघाट, बलरामपुर, बंटावाला, बाराभूम, बारामती, बरेली सिटी, बारीपदा, बाड़मेर, बारपाली, बेगमपेट, ब्योहारी, भानुप्रतापपुर, भिलाई, भिंड, बिजनौर, बिमलगढ़, बोम्मिड़ी, बूंदी, भायखला, चलाकुडी, चंपा, चंदा किला, चंगनास्सेरी, चेन्नई पार्क, छिंदवाड़ा, चिदम्बरम, चिंचपोकली, चिन्ना सेलम, चिरायिन्कीज, चुनार जंक्शन, कुन्नूर, कम्बम, कटक, डाकोर, दौसा, डीग, देरोल, देशनोक, देवलाली, धामपुर, धारवाड़, धुले, डोंगरगढ़, एलुरु, फतेहाबाद, फतेहपुर, फतहपुर शेखावाटी, फेरोक, गडग, गंगापुर सिटी, गोड्डा, गोधरा जंक्शन, गोगामेरी, गोकक रोड, गोला गोकर्णनाथ, गोमतीनगर, गोवर्धन, गोविंद गढ़, गोविंदपुर रोड, गोविंदपुरी, हाफिजपेटा, हैबरगांव, हल्दिया, हल्दीबाड़ी, हापा, हरपालपुर, हाथरस सिटी, हाई-टेक सिटी, हिमायतनगर, होडल, ईदगाह आगरा जंक्शन, इज्जतनगर, जैसलमेर, जाम जोधपुर, जाम वनथली, जोयचंदी पहाड़ जंक्शन, जुन्नौर देव, काकीनाडा टाउन जंक्शन, कल्याणी घोषपारा, कामाख्यागुड़ी, कनालस जंक्शन, कराईकुडी जंक्शन, करमसद, करीमनगर, कटनी साउथ, केडगांव, केसिंगा, खैरथल, खलीलाबाद, खंभालिया, कोप्पल, कोसांबा जंक्शन, कुलीत्तुरई, कुट्टीपुरम, लासलगांव, लिंबडी, लोहरदगा, लोनंद जंक्शन, मधुपुर जंक्शन, माहे, महुवा, मैलानी जंक्शन, माम्बलम, मानापराई, मंडल गढ़, मंडावर महवा रोड, मंडी डबवाली, मंगलगिरि, मन्नारगुडी, माटुंगा, एमसीएस छतरपुर, मीठापुर, मोरप्पुर, मोरबी, मुक्तसर, मुनिराबाद, मुरी जंक्शन, मुर्तिजापुर जंक्शन, नैनपुर जंक्शन, नमक्कल, नंदुरा, नर्मदापुरम, नरवाना जंक्शन, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस इतवारी जंक्शन, निदादावोलू जंक्शन, नीलांबुर रोड, ओखा, ओरछा, पालीताना, पानागढ़, पनकी धाम, परप्पानगडी, परेल, परलाखेमुंडी, पीरपैंती, पिस्का, पोखरायण, पोलाची जंक्शन, पोलूर, पोरबंदर, राजगढ़, राजमहल, राजुला जंक्शन, रामागुंडम, रामघाट हॉल्ट, रायनपाडु, सबौर, सहारनपुर जंक्शन, साहिबगंज, साहिबजादा अजीत सिंह नगर मोहाली, सामाखियाली, सामलपट्टी, सांची, शंकरपुर, सरोना, सावदा, सिवनी, शहाड, शाजापुर, शिवनारायणपुर, शोलावंदन, शोरानूर जंक्शन, श्रीधाम, सिद्धार्थ नगर, सीहोर जंक्शन, सिमुलतला, सिउरी, सोमेसर, श्री बाला ब्रह्मेश्वर जोगुलाम्बा, श्रीरंगम, श्रीविल्लीपुत्तूर, सेंट थॉमस माउंट, सुल्लुरपेटा, सुरैमनपुर, स्वामीनारायण छपिया, तालचेर, तामलुक, टनकपुर, थालास्सेरी, थावे, तिरुवरुर जंक्शन, तिरुवन्नामलाई, त्रिपुनिथुरा, तुनी, उदगमंडलम, उझानी, उरकुरा, उतरन, वडकारा, वडाला रोड, विदिशा, विंध्याचल, वृद्धाचलम जंक्शन, वडकनचेरी, वारंगल।
दूसरे स्टेशनों पर भी विकास कार्य तेजी से चल रहे हैं और ऊपर बताए गए कुछ स्टेशनों की प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
• बोकारो स्टील सिटी स्टेशन: स्टेशन की इमारत में सुधार, प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 की सतह को ठीक करने, नया वेटिंग हॉल, रिटायरिंग रूम, पार्किंग, पहुंच मार्ग, प्रवेश/निकास द्वार, चारदीवारी, प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए स्पर्श-संवेदी मार्ग, और प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 2 पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शौचालय में सुधार का काम पूरा हो चुका है। प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 2/3 की सतह को ठीक करने और एस्केलेटर लगाने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• वापी स्टेशन: वापी स्टेशन पर विकास कार्य तेजी से चल रहे हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 और प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 2/3 पर प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर का विस्तार, एसी वेटिंग हॉल में नया शौचालय ब्लॉक, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, पार्किंग, और पुराने फुट ओवर ब्रिज को हटाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है। 12 मीटर लंबे फ़ुट ओवर ब्रिज बनाने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• तंजावुर जंक्शन स्टेशन: पोर्टिको, कॉनकोर्स में सुधार, प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर, बुकिंग ऑफिस में सुधार, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, एग्जिट आर्च और साइनेज का काम पूरा हो चुका है। पार्किंग, लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, कोच इंडिकेशन बोर्ड और ट्रेन संकेत (इंडिकेशन) बोर्ड का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• जलपाईगुड़ी स्टेशन: प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 का विस्तार और प्लेटफॉर्म की सतह का काम, प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर, बाउंड्री वॉल और 12 मीटर लंबे फुट ओवर ब्रिज का काम पूरा हो चुका है। सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• तिरुपति स्टेशन: दक्षिण दिशा में नए दूसरे प्रवेश द्वार वाली स्टेशन बिल्डिंग का ढांचा, 2 एयर कॉनकोर्स और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का काम पूरा हो चुका है। दक्षिण दिशा में नए दूसरे प्रवेश द्वार वाली स्टेशन बिल्डिंग और एयर कॉनकोर्स का फिनिशिंग का काम; उत्तर दिशा में स्टेशन बिल्डिंग का ढांचागत काम; प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर, लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर आदि का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• भुवनेश्वर स्टेशन: पूर्व और पश्चिम दिशा में नई स्टेशन बिल्डिंग और एयर कॉनकोर्स का ढांचागत काम पूरा हो चुका है। स्टेशन के पूर्व और पश्चिम दिशा में एलिवेटेड ड्राइववे का ढांचागत काम, फुट ओवर ब्रिज का विस्तार और प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। पूर्व और पश्चिम दिशा में नई स्टेशन बिल्डिंग का फिनिशिंग का काम; एमईपी (मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और प्लंबिंग), एचवीएसी (हीटिंग, वेंटिलेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग) और एस्केलेटर का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
पीपीपी मॉडल: मध्य प्रदेश में रानी कमलापति स्टेशन को पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत पहले ही विकसित और चालू किया जा चुका है। पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत पुनर्विकास के लिए पहचाने गए 15 स्टेशनों में से, विजयवाड़ा स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास के लिए बोली आमंत्रित की गई है। बाकी 14 स्टेशन मास्टर प्लानिंग और फाइनेंशियल मॉडलिंग के अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं।
वाई-फाई सेवाएं: भारतीय रेलवे के लगभग सभी रेलवे स्टेशनों पर टेलीकॉम सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा 4जी/5जी कवरेज उपलब्ध कराया गया है। यात्री डेटा कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भी इन नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिससे यात्रियों का अनुभव बेहतर हुआ है। इसके अलावा, 6117 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मुफ्त वाई-फाई सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
हरित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल रेलवे: भारतीय रेलवे स्टेशनों के संचालन में प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (जिसमें उसका निपटान और पृथक्करण शामिल है), जल संरक्षण और ऊर्जा दक्षता को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है।
रेलवे पटरियों पर मल गिरने से रोकने के लिए सभी यात्री डिब्बों में 'जीरो डिस्चार्ज बायो-टॉयलेट' लगाए गए हैं। बायो-टॉयलेट उपलब्ध कराने का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अवधि
लगाए गए बायो-टॉयलेट की संख्या
2004-2014
9,587
2014- फरवरी 2026 तक
3,66,250
भारतीय रेल ने नॉन-ट्रैक्शन में ऊर्जा दक्षता के उपाय अपनाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसमें ऊर्जा दक्षता से जुड़े कई पहलू शामिल हैं, जैसे- सेंसर आधारित और टाइमर से नियंत्रित लाइटिंग सिस्टम का बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल, ट्रेन की आवाजाही से जुड़े सर्किट सेग्रीगेशन के जरिए ऑटोमैटिक 30%-70% प्लेटफॉर्म लाइटिंग। इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेल ने अपने कार्यालय, रेलवे स्टेशन, सर्विस बिल्डिंग और आवासीय कॉलोनियों में पहले ही 100% एलईडी लाइटिंग कर ली है।
कोच बनाने की क्षमता बढ़ाई गई
आधुनिक ट्रेनों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देसी कोच बनाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने ये कदम उठाए हैं –
• महाराष्ट्र के लातूर में मराठवाड़ा रेल कोच फैक्ट्री (एमआरसीएफ) को 685.79 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित किया गया है। एमआरसीएफ, लातूर में एक तकनीक भागीदार के जरिए 120 वंदे भारत ट्रेनसेट के निर्माण का काम शुरू किया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेल ने तेलंगाना के काजीपेट में 521.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक रेलवे निर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने का काम भी शुरू किया है, जहां आधुनिक मेनलाइन इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल यूनिट्स (एमईएमयू) के निर्माण की योजना है। काजीपेट में रेल निर्माण इकाई का काम अब काफी आगे बढ़ चुका है, और इसका सिविल और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लगभग पूरा होने वाला है।
• रेलवे की अपनी इकाइयों के अलावा, वर्तमान में बीईएमएल जैसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां भी वंदे भारत स्लीपर और एलएचबी जनरल/स्लीपर क्लास कोच आदि के निर्माण में लगी हुई हैं।
सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन में सुधार और रेल दुर्घटनाओं में कमी
भारतीय रेल में सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपनाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है।
इसके परिणाम स्वरूप रेल दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में कमी आई है, जैसा कि नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाया गया है:-
वर्ष
दुर्घटनाएं
2014-15
135
2025-26 (25.03.2026 तक)
15 (89% कम)
ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा में सुधार दर्शाने वाला एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सूचकांक 'परिणामी दुर्घटना सूचकांक' है, जिसका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
परिणामी दुर्घटना सूचकांक:-
वर्ष
दुर्घटना सूचकांक
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73% कम)
2025-26 (फरवरी, 2026 तक)
0.01
यह सूचकांक सभी ट्रेनों द्वारा तय की गई कुल किलोमीटर दूरी के अनुपात में होने वाली गंभीर दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या को मापता है।
दुर्घटना इंडेक्स = गंभीर दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या / ट्रेनों की संख्या X दस लाख किलोमीटर की दूरी
भारतीय रेलव पर हुई दुर्घटनाओं के मुख्य कारणों में ट्रैक में खराबी, लोको/कोच में खराबी, उपकरणों का खराब होना, मानवीय भूल आदि शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे पर हुई गंभीर ट्रेन दुर्घटनाएं और उनमें हुई जनहानि (जिसमें रेल यात्री और रेल कर्मचारी दोनों शामिल हैं) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
अवधि
परिणामी रेल दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
मृतकों की संख्या
घायलों की संख्या
2004-05 से 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 से 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (25 मार्च 2026 तक)
15
16
28
सुरक्षित परिचालन के लिए रोड ओवर ब्रिज और अंडर ब्रिज का विकास
भारतीय रेल पर रोड ओवर ब्रिज/रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरओबी/आरयूबी) के कार्यों की स्वीकृति और उनका निष्पादन एक सतत और निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। ऐसे कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है और उन्हें ट्रेन परिचालन में सुरक्षा एवं गतिशीलता पर उनके प्रभाव, तथा सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के आधार पर हाथ में लिया जाता है।
भारतीय रेल पर वर्ष 2004-14 की अवधि की तुलना में वर्ष 2014-26 (जनवरी’26 तक) के दौरान निर्मित आरओबी/आरयूबी की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
अवधि
आरओबी/ आरयूबी निर्मित किए गए
2004-14
4,148
2014-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक)
14,024
01.02.2026 तक, भारतीय रेलवे पर ₹1,14,196 करोड़ की लागत से 4,802 आरओबी/आरयूबी मंजूर किए गए हैं, जो प्लानिंग और क्रियान्वयन के अलग-अलग चरण में हैं।
गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल का विस्तार
निजी निवेश के जरिए कार्गो टर्मिनल बनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दिसंबर 2021 में ‘गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल (जीसीटी)’ नीति शुरू की गई है। अब तक, 128 गति शक्ति मल्टी मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल (जीसीटी) चालू हो चुके हैं और 292 और जगहों के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी (आईपीए) दी जा चुकी है। जोन के हिसाब से स्थिति इस तरह है-
जेडआर
जीसीटी स्थापित किए गए
और आईपीए जारी किए गए
सीआर
07
18
ईआर
07
14
ईसीआर
12
11
ईसीओआर
06
22
एनआर
12
22
एनसीआर
05
11
एनईआर
04
4
एनएफआर
03
8
एनडब्ल्यूआर
08
15
एसआर
03
09
एससीआर
14
24
एसईआर
09
19
एसईसीआर
12
69
एसडब्ल्यूआर
03
15
डब्ल्यूआर
14
20
डब्ल्यूसीआर
04
11
डीएफसी
05
-
128
292
गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल (जीसीटी) योजना के तहत, अब तक 128 जीसीटी चालू किए जा चुके हैं, जिनकी अनुमानित माल ढुलाई क्षमता 204 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है। इस नीति के तहत, इन 128 चालू जीसीटी से लगभग 9183 करोड़ रुपये का निजी निवेश जुटाया गया है।
अनुबंध पर काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों का कल्याण
भारतीय रेल (आईआर) अपनी विभिन्न संपत्तियों-जिनमें स्टेशन, कोच, वैगन, कोचिंग डिपो, लोकोमोटिव, ट्रैक आदि शामिल हैं-के निर्माण, मरम्मत और रखरखाव के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर कार्य करती है। ये कार्य विभिन्न विभागों, जैसे कि मैकेनिकल, कमर्शियल, इलेक्ट्रिकल, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग, सिग्नल एवं दूरसंचार, मेडिकल आदि से संबंधित होते हैं। इन कार्यों को विभागीय स्तर पर और/या आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है।
रेलवे, एक 'प्रधान नियोक्ता' के तौर पर, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आउटसोर्स किए गए कर्मचारियों को संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा श्रम कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएं। साथ ही, यह 'संविदा श्रम (विनियमन एवं उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970', 'न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948' के तहत केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अधिसूचित न्यूनतम मजदूरी, और 'ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम, 1952' का अनुपालन भी सुनिश्चित करता है। इन वैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन रेलवे द्वारा किए गए समझौतों में शामिल शर्तों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। यदि उपरोक्त कानूनों का कोई उल्लंघन होता है, तो ऐसे मामलों से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा कानूनों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप उचित दिशा-निर्देश उपलब्ध हैं। वेतन के विलंबित भुगतान या भुगतान न होने संबंधी शिकायतों पर कार्रवाई समझौते की शर्तों के अनुसार की जाती है और आउटसोर्स करने वाली एजेंसी के खिलाफ आवश्यकतानुसार उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संविदात्मक दायित्वों की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए, विभिन्न स्तरों पर उपायों का एक व्यापक समूह अपनाया जाता है। इनमें 'श्रमिक कल्याण पोर्टल' पर कर्मचारियों के विवरण का अनिवार्य पंजीकरण, वैधानिक अनुपालनों का कड़ाई से पालन, संविदा कर्मचारियों की मनमानी ढंग से सेवा समाप्ति से सुरक्षा, किसी भी उल्लंघन का पता चलने पर जुर्माना लगाना, कर्मचारियों के लिए जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन, और चिंताओं के समय पर समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की स्थापना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।