Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence Achieves Full Utilization of Capital Budget of Rs. 1.86 Lakh Crore for FY 2025-26
01 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, with the joint efforts of MoD(Finance), Acquisition Wing, Defence Services and Defence Accounts Department, has fully utilized its capital outlay of Rs 1.86 Lakh crore for Defence Services provided for the FY 2025-26 at Revised Estimates stage. This milestone achieved by MoD is in continuation to the complete utilization of the capital budget achieved during FY 2024-25 after many years. The overall utilization of Defence Budget including MoD(civil), Pension, etc. during the FY 2025-26 stands at 99.62% against final allocation to MoD.
The original appropriation for capital expenditure was Rs 1.80 Lakh crore, which was further augmented by the Ministry of Finance in view of the pace of expenditure achieved by MoD during the first two quarters and considering the increased requirement of the Forces for Modernization and other purposes post Operation Sindoor.
A significant portion of the expenditure is towards acquisition of aircraft and Aero engines followed by Land Systems, electronic warfare equipment, armaments, ship building, aviation stores and projectiles.
In addition to modernizing Armed Forces, the effective utilisation of expenditure will also aid infrastructural development in the border areas. This will also support the overall economic growth of the country through its multiplier effect on capital formation and generation of employment opportunities.
In the Financial Year 2025-26, AoN for 109 proposals amounting Rs 6.81 Lakh crore has been accorded by MoD, compared to 56 proposals worth Rs. 1.76 Lakh Crore approved in FY 2024-25. Also Capital procurement contracts for a total 503 proposals amounting Rs. 2.28 Lakh Crore were signed by MoD in FY 2025-26.
With a hike of 22%, the Ministry of Defence has been allocated Rs. 2.19 Lakh crore for the FY 2026-27 under capital head at BE stage, further augmenting the efforts in modernising and strengthening our Armed Forces.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 1.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬಳಕೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
01 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಿಭಾಗ, ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ ವಿಭಾಗ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, 2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ರೂ. 1.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಅಂದಾಜು ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಈ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ 2024-25ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ನಾಗರಿಕ), ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ನ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬಳಕೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 99.62% ರಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೂಲ ವಿನಿಯೋಗವು 1.80 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮೊದಲ ಎರಡು ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಸಿಂಧೂರ್ ನಂತರದ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸೇನಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಭಾಗವು ವಿಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಏರೋ ಎಂಜಿನ್‌ ಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ/ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಭೂ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಯುದ್ಧ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೋಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆಯು ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಗುಣಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2025-26ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 6.81 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ 109 ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ, 2024-25ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 1.76 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 56 ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, 2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರೂ. 2.28 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಒಟ್ಟು 503 ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತುಗಳಾದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
22% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 2026-27ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿ.ಇ. ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 2.19 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.