Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL)
01 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) under the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002, to act as an umbrella organization for aggregation, procurement, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic products.
The organic products of NCOL are sold under the brand name “Bharat Organics”.
NCOL has so far launched 27 organic products across key categories including pulses, rice, flours, dry fruits and sweeteners.
NCOL is connecting producers from the Northeastern Region with cooperative networks and is facilitating enhanced market access through structured supply chains and branding support. A total of 181 Cooperative Societies from the North Eastern States have become members of NCOL. Further, NCOL has signed MoUs with the nodal agencies of all North Eastern States for better coordination with cooperative societies.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल)
01 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के साथ, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने जैविक उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण, प्रापण, प्रमाणन, परीक्षण, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) की स्थापना की है ।
एनसीओएल के जैविक उत्पादों को "भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स" ब्रांड नाम के तहत बेचा जाता है।
एनसीओएल ने अब तक दलहन, चावल, आटा, सूखे मेवे और स्वीटनर सहित प्रमुख श्रेणियों में 27 जैविक उत्पाद लॉन्च किए हैं ।
एनसीओएल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उत्पादकों को सहकारी नेटवर्क से जोड़ रहा है और संरचित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और ब्रांडिंग समर्थन के माध्यम से बढ़ी हुई बाजार पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की कुल 181 सहकारी समितियां एनसीओएल की सदस्य बन गई हैं। इसके अलावा, एनसीओएल ने सहकारी समितियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय के लिए सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की नोडल एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।