Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SOCIAL SECURITY FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
01 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing an umbrella scheme, namely, AtalVayoAbhyudayYojana (AVYAY), for the welfare of the senior citizens across the country. A total of 37,77,133 beneficiaries have benefited during the last five years i.e., from Financial Year(FY) 2020-21 to 2024-25, under the said scheme.
The Ministry of Rural Development implements the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP). Under, one of the components of NSAP, namely, Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS) financial assistance of ₹ 200/- per month to persons in the age group of 60-79 years and ₹ 500/- per month to persons of 80 years and above is provided. The pension amount released during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) under the IGNOAPS is Rs. 32,409 Crores.
Under the Integrated Programme for the Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of the AVYAY Scheme, a recurring amount of Rs. 25,04,355, Rs. 24,64,755 and Rs. 24,38,355 is given to the organizations for running and maintenance of the 25-bedded Senior Citizen Homes in X, Y and Z category of cities. A recurring amount of Rs. 42,11,228, Rs. 41,51,282 and Rs. 41,12,228 is given to the organizations for running and maintenance of the 50-bedded Senior Citizen Homes in the X, Y and Z category of cities.
X, Y and Z are the three categories of cities for drawing of the House Rent Allowance in the Central Government.
A non-recurring grant of Rs. 3,09,105 for 25-bedded Senior Citizen Home and Rs. 4,12,140 is provided for the 50-bedded Senior Citizen Home in all the three categories of the cities (X, Y and Z).
An amount of Rs. 532.45 Crores has been released under the IPSrC component of AVYAY Scheme during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25).
The Government implements various schemes aimed at the welfare of senior citizens, which are periodically reviewed to ensure effective implementation and enhanced outreach. The Third-party evaluations are mandatorily conducted before the commencement of each Financial Cycle to assess the functioning of these schemes. The targets are fixed on the basis of the findings and recommendations of such evaluations.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा
01 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देशभर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) नामक एक व्यापक योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों, यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक, कुल 37,77,133 लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) का संचालन करता है। एनएसएपी के एक घटक, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना (आईजीएनओएपी) के तहत, 60-79 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों को 200 रुपये प्रति माह और 80 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों को 500 रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। आईजीएनओएपी के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान जारी की गई पेंशन राशि 32,409 करोड़ रुपये है।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी), जो एवीवाईएवाई योजना का एक घटक है, के तहत एक्स, वाई और ज़ेड श्रेणी के शहरों में 25 बिस्तरों वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संगठनों को क्रमशः 25,04,355 रुपये, 24,64,755 रुपये और 24,38,355 रुपये की आवर्ती राशि दी जाती है। इसी प्रकार, एक्स, वाई और ज़ेड श्रेणी के शहरों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संगठनों को क्रमशः 42,11,228 रुपये, 41,51,282 रुपये और 41,12,228 रुपये की आवर्ती राशि दी जाती है।
मकान किराया भत्ता प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की शहरों की तीन श्रेणियां हैं: एक्स, वाई और ज़ेड।
शहरों की तीनों श्रेणियों (एक्स, वाई और ज़ेड) में 25 बिस्तरों वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृह के लिए 3,09,105 रुपये और 50 बिस्तरों वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृह के लिए 4,12,140 रुपये का एक गैर-आवर्ती अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान) एवीवाईएवाई योजना के आईपीएसआरसी घटक के तहत 532.45 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
सरकार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएँ लागू करती है, जिनका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है। इन योजनाओं के संचालन का आकलन करने के लिए प्रत्येक वित्तीय चक्र के शुरू होने से पहले तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन अनिवार्य रूप से कराए जाते हैं। इन मूल्यांकनों के निष्कर्षों और अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।