Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHRESHTA SCHEME
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The number of students admitted and the number of participating schools/institutions across States/Union territories under Mode-I and Mode-II of the Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA), for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26, are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
The Schedule Caste students having an annual family income up to 2.5 lakh and passed out of the classes VIII and X in the academic year immediately preceding the year of admission may appear in the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) examination for admission in class IX and XI respectively.
Allocation of seats in private residential schools is carried out through web-based counseling on the basis of merit in NETS and the preferences exercised by the candidates during counseling.
Under Mode-I of SHRESHTA, financial assistance is provided towards tuition, hostel facilities and other support services for students admitted in Classes IX and XI till completion of education till Class XII. The class-wise amount of financial assistance provided per student per annum is as under:
Sr. No.
Class
Amount (in Rs.)
1.
IX
1,00,000
2.
X
1,10,000
3.
XI
1,25,000
4.
XII
1,35,000
In addition, if required, an amount up to 10% of the annual fee is provided separately for undertaking bridge courses.
Annexure-I
Details of number of students admitted under SHRESHTA Scheme, State/UT-wise from 2023-24 to 2025-26 :-
S. No.
State/UTs
Number of students
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Mode-I
Mode-II
Mode-I
Mode-II
Mode-I
Mode-II
1
Andhra Pradesh
438
509
682
472
807
500
2
Bihar
115
-
112
-
86
-
3
Chhattisgarh
231
-
324
-
361
-
4
Gujarat
29
-
31
98
36
100
5
Haryana
293
-
668
92
1039
100
6
Himachal Pradesh
56
-
72
-
82
-
7
Jharkhand
60
-
72
-
36
-
8
Karnataka
45
1115
69
1054
90
1358
9
Kerala
278
-
272
-
261
-
10
Madhya Pradesh
267
280
295
175
331
400
11
Maharashtra
120
2862
127
1624
88
3395
12
Orissa
128
1094
90
578
84
1187
13
Punjab
39
-
44
-
25
-
14
Rajasthan
783
1616
1263
1448
1540
1400
15
Tamil Nadu
292
-
312
-
267
-
16
Telangana
53
108
32
100
8
125
17
Uttar Pradesh
830
2881
1373
1920
1516
3149
18
Uttarakhand
53
131
60
100
48
100
19
West Bengal
10
308
4
168
4
560
20
NCT of Delhi
-
752
-
542
-
489
21
A & N Island
2
-
1
-
1
-
22
Puducherry
8
-
4
-
3
-
23
Assam
5
-
3
-
3
-
24
Manipur
-
25
-
-
-
175
Total
4135
11681
5910
8371
6716
13038
Annexure-II
Details of participating schools/institutions under SHRESHTA Scheme, State/UT-wise from 2023-24 to 2025-26:-
Sr.No.
State/UT
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Number
of schools (Mode-I)
Number of institutions (Mode-II)
Number
of schools (Mode-I)
Number of institutions (Mode-II)
Number of schools (Mode-I)
Number of institutions (Mode-II)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
6
11
5
11
5
2
Bihar
5
-
4
-
3
-
3
Chhattisgarh
7
-
8
-
9
-
4
Gujarat
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
Haryana
15
1
11
1
21
1
6
Himachal Pradesh
4
-
4
-
3
-
7
Jharkhand
4
-
3
-
2
-
8
Karnataka
1
13
2
14
2
14
9
Kerala
11
-
9
-
8
-
10
Madhya Pradesh
12
5
11
3
13
3
11
Maharashtra
5
38
4
37
2
34
12
Orissa
6
12
4
11
3
11
13
Punjab
3
-
4
-
2
-
14
Rajasthan
25
15
31
15
40
15
15
Tamil Nadu
16
2
14
2
11
2
16
Telangana
1
2
0
2
-
2
18
Uttar Pradesh
17
22
19
22
23
22
19
Uttarakhand
3
1
5
1
4
1
20
West Bengal
-
5
-
5
-
5
21
NCT of Delhi
-
5
-
5
-
5
22
A & N Island
-
-
-
-
-
-
23
Puducherry
-
-
-
-
-
-
24
Assam
-
6
-
6
-
6
25
Manipur
-
1
-
1
-
1
26
Meghalaya
-
2
-
2
-
2
Total
144
137
145
133
158
130
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्रेष्ठता योजना
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठता) के मोड-I और मोड-II के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रवेश पाने वाले छात्रों की संख्या और भाग लेने वाले विद्यालयों/संस्थानों की संख्या क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
अनुसूचित जाति के वे छात्र जिनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय 2.5 लाख रुपये तक है और जिन्होंने प्रवेश वर्ष से ठीक पहले वाले शैक्षणिक वर्ष में कक्षा VIII और X उत्तीर्ण की है, वे क्रमशः कक्षा IX और XI में प्रवेश के लिए श्रेष्ठता (एनईटीएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षा में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों में सीटों का आवंटन वेब-आधारित परामर्श के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जो एनईटीएस में प्राप्त योग्यता और परामर्श के दौरान उम्मीदवारों द्वारा दी गई प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर होता है।
श्रेष्ठता के मोड-I के अंतर्गत, कक्षा IX और XI में प्रवेश पाने वाले छात्रों को कक्षा XII तक की शिक्षा पूरी होने तक ट्यूशन, छात्रावास सुविधाओं और अन्य सहायक सेवाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। कक्षावार प्रति विद्यार्थी प्रति वर्ष प्रदान की जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता की राशि निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम सं.
कक्षा
राशि (रुपये में)
1.
IX
1,00,000
2.
X
1,10,000
3.
XI
1,25,000
4.
XII
1,35,000
इसके अतिरिक्त, यदि आवश्यक हो, तो ब्रिज पाठ्यक्रम करने के लिए वार्षिक शुल्क का 10 प्रतिशत तक की राशि अलग से प्रदान की जाती है।
अनुलग्नक-I
श्रेष्ठता योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक प्रवेश पाने वाले छात्रों की संख्या का विवरण:-
क्रम स.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
छात्रों की संख्या
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
मोड-I
मोड- II
मोड-I
मोड- II
मोड-I
मोड- II
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
438
509
682
472
807
500
2.
बिहार
115
-
112
-
86
-
3.
छत्तीसगढ
231
-
324
-
361
-
4.
गुजरात
29
-
31
98
36
100
5.
हरियाणा
293
-
668
92
1039
100
6.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
56
-
72
-
82
-
7.
झारखंड
60
-
72
-
36
-
8.
कर्नाटक
45
1115
69
1054
90
1358
9.
केरल
278
-
272
-
261
-
10.
मध्य प्रदेश
267
280
295
175
331
400
11.
महाराष्ट्र
120
2862
127
1624
88
3395
12.
ओडिशा
128
1094
90
578
84
1187
13.
पंजाब
39
-
44
-
25
-
14.
राजस्थान
783
1616
1263
1448
1540
1400
15.
तमिलनाडु
292
-
312
-
267
-
16.
तेलंगाना
53
108
32
100
8
125
17.
उत्तर प्रदेश
830
2881
1373
1920
1516
3149
18.
उत्तराखंड
53
131
60
100
48
100
19.
पश्चिम बंगाल
10
308
4
168
4
560
20.
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र
-
752
-
542
-
489
21.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
-
1
-
1
-
22.
पुडुचेरी
8
-
4
-
3
-
23.
असम
5
-
3
-
3
-
24.
मणिपुर
-
25
-
-
-
175
कुल
4135
11681
5910
8371
6716
13038
अनुलग्नक-II
श्रेष्ठता योजना के अंतर्गत भाग लेने वाले विद्यालयों/संस्थानों का विवरण, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार, 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक:-
क्रम स.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
स्कूलों की संख्या
(मोड-I)
संस्थानों की संख्या
(मोड- II)
स्कूलों की संख्या
(मोड-I)
संस्थानों की संख्या
(मोड- II)
स्कूलों की संख्या
(मोड-I)
संस्थानों की संख्या
(मोड- II)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
8
6
11
5
11
5
2.
बिहार
5
-
4
-
3
-
3.
छत्तीसगढ़
7
-
8
-
9
-
4.
गुजरात
1
1
1
1
1
1
5.
हरियाणा
15
1
11
1
21
1
6.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
-
4
-
3
-
7.
झारखंड
4
-
3
-
2
-
8.
कर्नाटक
1
13
2
14
2
14
9.
केरल
11
-
9
-
8
-
10.
मध्य प्रदेश
12
5
11
3
13
3
11.
महाराष्ट्र
5
38
4
37
2
34
12.
ओडिशा
6
12
4
11
3
11
13.
पंजाब
3
-
4
-
2
-
14.
राजस्थान
25
15
31
15
40
15
15.
तमिलनाडु
16
2
14
2
11
2
16.
तेलंगाना
1
2
0
2
-
2
17.
उत्तर प्रदेश
17
22
19
22
23
22
18.
उत्तराखंड
3
1
5
1
4
1
19.
पश्चिम बंगाल
-
5
-
5
-
5
20.
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र
-
5
-
5
-
5
21.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
-
-
-
-
22.
पुडुचेरी
-
-
-
-
-
-
23.
असम
-
6
-
6
-
6
24.
मणिपुर
-
1
-
1
-
1
25.
मेघालय
-
2
-
2
-
2
कुल
144
137
145
133
158
130
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास आठवले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।