Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPONENTS OF INSPIRE SCHEME
01 APR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Scheme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India is a national initiative aimed at attracting talented youth to study basic and natural sciences and pursue research careers in areas such as engineering, medicine, agriculture, and veterinary sciences, thereby strengthening the country’s research and development base. The scheme operates through multiple components across different educational stages. INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) targets students aged 10-17 studying in Classes VI–XII by encouraging innovative ideas and scientific curiosity; schools can nominate up to five students annually through the E-MIAS portal, and selected students receive ₹10,000 through Direct Benefit Transfer to develop and present their projects at district, state, and national exhibitions. Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) supports talented students aged 17-22 with 12,000 scholarships each year worth ₹80,000 per annum to pursue bachelor’s and master’s degrees in basic and natural sciences along with mentoring opportunities. At the research level, the INSPIRE Fellowship supports outstanding students pursuing PhD programs for up to five years with fellowships equivalent to CSIR-UGC NET (₹37,000 per month as JRF and ₹42,000 as SRF plus HRA and contingency grant of ₹20,000 per annum). Additionally, the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship offers early-career post-doctoral researchers aged 27–32 a five-year fellowship with ₹1,25,000 per month, annual increments, and a research grant of ₹35 lakh to establish independent research careers in basic and applied sciences. Together, these components create a continuous pipeline to nurture scientific talent from school level to advanced research. The details of number of students supported under various components of the INSPIRE Scheme during the last three years are given below:
INSPIRE Components
No. of students supported
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE -SHE
7976
9494
9046
INSPIRE Fellowship
796
305
923
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship
100
58
171
During the last three years, out of the total number of beneficiaries, 224 INSPIRE-MANAK, 35 INSPIRE-SHE, 88 INSPIRE Fellowship, and 11 INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship beneficiaries are from Bhopal, while 146 INSPIRE-MANAK and 1 INSPIRE-SHE beneficiaries are from the Dahod Lok Sabha Constituency.
The Ministry has expanded its efforts to promote innovation and research among school students through initiatives like INSPIRE-MANAK. This programme targets students from Classes 6 to 12, encouraging them to submit original and creative ideas. Selected students receive financial assistance of ₹10,000 to develop prototypes of their ideas. The scheme has been broadened to include a larger number of schools across the country, with a special focus on rural and government institutions to ensure wider access. It provides a well-structured platform where students can showcase their ideas at district, state, and national levels. Additionally, mentoring support is offered throughout the process to help nurture scientific thinking, creativity, and problem-solving abilities among students.
The details of the number of schools and districts covered across the country under the scheme, including district-wise data for Madhya Pradesh and Bhopal district, are given below:
Financial Year
No. of students participated
No. of schools participated
No. of districts covered
2023-24
854553
224283
719
2024-25
1013229
253459
723
2025-26
1147343
274528
729
The details of the number of students, schools, and districts covered in Madhya Pradesh under the scheme during the last three years are given below:
District
No. of students participated
No. of schools participated
Agar Malwa
881
269
Alirajpur
1007
249
Anuppur
1212
408
Ashoknagar
2495
903
Balaghat
4446
1188
Barwani
709
241
Betul
5321
1373
Bhind
970
300
Bhopal
3175
880
Burhanpur
827
285
Chhatarpur
3162
826
Chhindwara
12245
2982
Damoh
4395
1263
Datia
1649
490
Dewas
2859
906
Dhar
5536
1446
Dindori
1198
334
Guna
2159
729
Gwalior
2245
634
Harda
1267
402
Hoshangabad
4182
1274
Indore
2853
870
Jabalpur
3673
1071
Jhabua
264
72
Katni
2125
567
Khandwa (East Nimar)
3187
833
Khargone
1229
359
Maihar
42
9
Mandla
781
275
Mandsaur
1458
401
Morena
1628
451
Narsinghpur
2948
870
Neemuch
3290
814
Niwari
1584
371
Pandhurna
22
5
Panna
2987
970
Raisen
2342
719
Rajgarh
1282
463
Ratlam
13170
3001
Rewa
2840
873
Sagar
3682
967
Satna
15077
3262
Sehore
2748
894
Seoni
4058
1278
Shahdol
923
288
Shajapur
2280
643
Sheopur
933
295
Shivpuri
2632
659
Sidhi
1953
594
Singrauli
3802
1024
Tikamgarh
2430
610
Ujjain
3436
1235
Umaria
2282
732
Vidisha
2593
925
Narmadapuram
5
1
The Ministry has implemented several targeted measures to increase the participation of students from rural areas and under-represented groups in scientific research programmes such as INSPIRE-MANAK. To expand outreach, awareness meetings are regularly conducted with State and District Nodal Officers, along with teacher training workshops to sensitize and encourage schools to participate. A comprehensive multimedia campaign using videos, posters, social media, and email communication has also been launched to reach a wider audience, particularly in remote areas. These efforts have led to a steady rise in participation, with notable growth from rural regions. In addition to outreach, the Ministry has strengthened support mechanisms for selected students. Each shortlisted student receives ₹10,000 to develop a prototype of their idea. They are also provided access to mentoring and technical support through Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs). Student’s progress through structured district, state, and national-level competitions, ensuring continued engagement and exposure. Further, mentoring workshops are organized in collaboration with premier institutions such as IITs and NITs for students selected at advanced stages. State-level winners receive financial assistance to refine their prototypes for national-level presentation. At the national level, students are supported with incubation facilities, including patent filing assistance and technical guidance, enabling them to transform their ideas into scalable and socially relevant innovations.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: इंस्पायर योजना के घटक
01 APR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की इनोवेशन इन साइंस परस्यूट फॉर इंस्पायर्ड रिसर्च (इंस्पायर) योजना एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को बुनियादी और प्राकृतिक विज्ञान के अध्ययन के लिए आकर्षित करना और इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि एवं पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, जिससे देश के अनुसंधान और विकास आधार को मजबूती मिल सके। यह योजना विभिन्न शैक्षिक चरणों में कई घटकों के माध्यम से संचालित होती है। इंस्पायर-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) कक्षा VI-XII में पढ़ने वाले 10-17 वर्ष की आयु के छात्रों को नवीन विचारों और वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके लक्षित करता है; स्कूल ई-एमआईएएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ष पांच छात्रों तक को नामांकित कर सकते हैं, और चयनित छात्रों को जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में अपने प्रोजेक्ट विकसित करने और प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से 10,000 रुपये प्राप्त होते हैं। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति (एसएचई) बुनियादी और प्राकृतिक विज्ञान में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर की डिग्री हासिल करने के लिए 17-22 वर्ष की आयु के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को हर साल 12,000 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करती है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक का मूल्य 80,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है और साथ ही मेंटरिंग के अवसर भी मिलते हैं। अनुसंधान स्तर पर, इंस्पायर फेलोशिप पीएचडी कार्यक्रम करने वाले उत्कृष्ट छात्रों को पांच साल तक के लिए सीएसआईआर-यूजीसी नेट के समकक्ष फेलोशिप (जेआरएफ) के रूप में 37,000 रुपये प्रति माह और एसआरएफ के रूप में 42,000 रुपये, साथ ही एचआरए और 20,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष का आकस्मिक अनुदान) प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप 27-32 वर्ष की आयु के शुरुआती करियर वाले पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल शोधकर्ताओं को बुनियादी और व्यावहारिक विज्ञान में स्वतंत्र अनुसंधान करियर स्थापित करने के लिए 1,25,000 रुपये प्रति माह, वार्षिक वेतन वृद्धि और 35 लाख रुपये के शोध अनुदान के साथ पांच साल की फेलोशिप प्रदान करती है। ये घटक मिलकर स्कूली स्तर से लेकर उन्नत अनुसंधान तक वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को निखारने के लिए एक निरंतर पाइपलाइन बनाते हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान इंस्पायर योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के तहत सहायता प्राप्त छात्रों की संख्या का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
इंस्पायर अवयव
समर्थित छात्रों की संख्या
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
इंस्पायर-मानक
46926
50009
49805
इंस्पायर-एसएचई
7976
9494
9046
इंस्पायर फेलोशिप
796
305
923
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप
100
58
171
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, कुल लाभार्थियों में से 224 इंस्पायर-मानक, 35 इंस्पायर-एसएचई, 88 इंस्पायर फेलोशिप और 11 इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप लाभार्थी भोपाल से हैं, जबकि 146 इंस्पायर-मानक और 1 इंस्पायर-एसएचई लाभार्थी दाहोद लोकसभा क्षेत्र से हैं।
मंत्रालय ने इंस्पायर-मानक जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्कूली छात्रों के बीच नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों का विस्तार किया है। यह कार्यक्रम कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के छात्रों को लक्षित करता है और उन्हें मौलिक एवं रचनात्मक विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। चयनित छात्रों को अपने विचारों के प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए 10,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है। व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस योजना का दायरा देश भर के अधिक से अधिक स्कूलों तक बढ़ाया गया है, जिसमें ग्रामीण और सरकारी संस्थानों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। यह एक सुव्यवस्थित मंच प्रदान करता है जहां छात्र जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने विचारों का प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, छात्रों के भीतर वैज्ञानिक सोच, रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं को विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान मेंटरिंग (परामर्श) सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
योजना के तहत देश भर में कवर किए गए स्कूलों और जिलों की संख्या का विवरण, जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश और भोपाल जिले का जिला-वार डेटा शामिल है, नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
भागीदारी करने वाले छात्रों की संख्या
भागीदारी करने वाले स्कूलों की संख्या
कवर किए गए जिलों की संख्या
2023-24
854553
224283
719
2024-25
1013229
253459
723
2025-26
1147343
274528
729
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के तहत मध्य प्रदेश में कवर किए गए छात्रों, स्कूलों और जिलों की संख्या का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
जिला
भागीदारी करने वाले छात्रों की संख्या
भागीदारी करने वाले स्कूलों की संख्या
अगार मालवा
881
269
अलीराजपुर
1007
249
अनूपपुर
1212
408
अशोकनगर
2495
903
बालाघाट
4446
1188
बरवानी
709
241
बैतूल
5321
1373
भिंड
970
300
भोपाल
3175
880
बुरहानपुर
827
285
छतरपुर
3162
826
छिंदवाड़ा
12245
2982
दमोह
4395
1263
दतिया
1649
490
देवास
2859
906
धार
5536
1446
डिंडोरी
1198
334
गुना
2159
729
ग्वालियर
2245
634
हरदा
1267
402
होशंगाबाद
4182
1274
इंदौर
2853
870
जबलपुर
3673
1071
झाबुआ
264
72
कटनी
2125
567
खंडवा (पूर्वी निमाड़)
3187
833
खरगौन
1229
359
मैहर
42
9
मांडला
781
275
मंदसौर
1458
401
मोरैना
1628
451
नरसिंहपुर
2948
870
नीमच
3290
814
निवाड़ी
1584
371
पंढुरना
22
5
पन्ना
2987
970
रायसेन
2342
719
रायगढ़
1282
463
रतलाम
13170
3001
रींवा
2840
873
सागर
3682
967
सतना
15077
3262
सीहोर
2748
894
सिवनी
4058
1278
शहडोल
923
288
शाजापुर
2280
643
श्योपुर
933
295
शिवपुरी
2632
659
सीधी
1953
594
सिंगरौली
3802
1024
टीकमगढ़
2430
610
उज्जैन
3436
1235
उमरिया
2282
732
विदिशा
2593
925
नर्मदापुरम
5
1
मंत्रालय ने इंस्पायर-मानक जैसे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समूहों के छात्रों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई लक्षित उपाय लागू किए हैं। पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए, स्कूलों को जागरूक और प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं के साथ-साथ राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से जागरूकता बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के लिए वीडियो, पोस्टर, सोशल मीडिया और ईमेल संचार का उपयोग करते हुए एक व्यापक मल्टीमीडिया अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भागीदारी में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई है। आउटरीच के अलावा, मंत्रालय ने चयनित छात्रों के लिए सहायता तंत्र को मजबूत किया है। प्रत्येक शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए छात्र को अपने विचार का प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए ₹10,000 प्राप्त होते हैं। उन्हें अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) के माध्यम से परामर्श और तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। छात्र सुव्यवस्थित जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ते हैं, जिससे निरंतर जुड़ाव और अनुभव सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अलावा, उन्नत चरणों में चयनित छात्रों के लिए आईआईटी और एनआईटी जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के सहयोग से परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। राज्य स्तर के विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रस्तुति के लिए अपने प्रोटोटाइप को बेहतर बनाने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, छात्रों को इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं के साथ सहायता दी जाती है, जिसमें पेटेंट फाइलिंग सहायता और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन शामिल है, जिससे वे अपने विचारों को बड़े पैमाने पर और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक नवाचारों में बदलने में सक्षम होते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।