صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے ڈاکٹر سری سری شیوکمار مہاسوامی جی کی 119ویں یومِ پیدائش کی تقریبات اور گرووندنا مہوتسو میں شرکت کی
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہویہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم اپریل 2026)کرناٹک کے تمکورو میں واقع سری سدھ گنگا مٹھ میں ڈاکٹر سری سری شیوکمار مہاسوامی جی کی 119ویں یومِ پیدائش کی تقریبات اور گرووندنا مہوتسو میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِجمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ سری شیوکمار سوامی جی جیسے سنت ہمارے معاشرے اور قوم کی اصل روح کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ ان کا جسمانی وجود 2019 میں حقِ حقیقی سے جا ملا، لیکن ان کی روحانیت کا فیض ہمیشہ جاری رہے گا اور معاشرے و ملک کو سیراب کرتا رہے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی روحانی خدمات کے ذریعے انسانیت کو مالا مال کیا۔ غریبوں اور محروم طبقات کی خدمت کے لیے وقف ان کی زندگی اس بات کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے کہ روحانیت کو فلاحی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کیسے عملی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سری سدھ گنگا کی جانب سے سوامی جی کے عظیم کارناموں کی روایت کو جاری رکھنے پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مٹھ میں پرائمری سطح سے لے کر انجینئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ کی اعلیٰ تعلیم تک کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سری سدھ گنگااسپتال ، جو سری شیوکمار سوامی جی کی رہنمائی میں قائم کیا گیا، عوام کو بہترین طبی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سری سدھ گنگا مٹھ موجودہ دور میں صدیوں پرانی خدمت اور روحانیت کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اسے فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت میں علم کے عطیے کو بے حد اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ علم اور تعلیم شخصیت کی نشوونما اور کردار سازی کی بنیادی اساس ہیں۔ یہی تعلیم خود انحصاری کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔ معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات اور دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے محروم طلبہ کو تعلیم فراہم کر کے یہ مٹھ ایک جامع اور ہمہ گیر معاشرے کی تشکیل میں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ محنت، عوامی خدمت اور قومی خدمت آپس میں جڑی ہوئی ہیں اور روحانیت ان دونوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کرناٹک، اس کی ایک نمایاں مثال ہے، جہاں عوامی خدمت، قومی خدمت، روحانیت اور جدید ترقی کے بہترین نمونے دیکھنے کو ملتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے کرناٹک کے محنتی اور باصلاحیت عوام تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے عوام نے ہمیشہ قوم کی تعمیر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کرناٹک آئندہ بھی قومی ترقی کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قوم کی تعمیر، انسان دوستی اور اپنے فرائض سے غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے راستے پر چل کر ہی ہم واقعی سری شیوکمار سوامی جی کو حقیقی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کا خطاب دکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 119TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS AND GURUVANDANA MAHOTSAVA OF DR SREE SREE SIVAKUMARA MAHASWAMIJI
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 119th birthday celebrations and Guruvandana mahotsava of Dr Sree Sree Sivakumara Mahaswamiji at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka today (April 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that saints like Sree Sivakumara Swamiji embody the very soul of our society and nation. Although his physical form merged with the Supreme Essence in 2019, the stream of his spirituality will forever continue to nourish and sustain both society and the country. He enriched humanity through his spiritual activities. Dedicated to the service of the poor and the underprivileged, his life stands as a remarkable example of expressing spirituality through welfare activities.
The President appreciated Sree Siddaganga Math for carrying forward the legacy of Swamiji’s noble deeds. She was happy to note that the Math has facilitated education ranging from the primary school level to higher studies in engineering and management. She also noted that Sree Siddha-Ganga Hospital, established under the guidance of Sree Sivakumara Swamiji, provides excellent healthcare services to the general public.
The President underlined that Sree Siddaganga Math is upholding and advancing a centuries-old tradition of service and spirituality in the contemporary era. She said that in our tradition, the gift of knowledge is accorded immense significance. Knowledge and education serve as the very foundation for personality development and character building. It is education that paves the way toward self-reliance. By imparting education to underprivileged students from marginalized sections of society and rural areas, the Math is making an invaluable contribution toward the creation of an inclusive society.
The President said that diligence, public service, and national service are linked together. Spirituality provides a robust foundation for both public service and national service. Karnataka stands as a prime example, showcasing the most impressive instances of public service, national service, spirituality, and modern progress. For this, the diligent and talented residents of Karnataka deserve commendation. The people of Karnataka have consistently made leading contributions to nation-building. She expressed confidence that Karnataka will continue to advance as a leading hub for nation-building.
The President said that it is only by treading the path of nation-building, philanthropy and unwavering devotion to duty that we can truly offer our homage to Sree Sivakumara Swamiji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-