पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: तापमान में वृद्धि
01 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
नेचर सस्टेनेबिलिटी पत्रिका में प्रकाशित ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के अध्ययन के अनुसार लगभग 2010 के आसपास विश्व की लगभग 23 प्रतिशत आबादी अत्यधिक गर्मी की चपेट में थी। वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि की यह स्थिति जारी रही तो वर्ष 2050 तक इस अनुपात के बढ़कर लगभग 41 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। अध्ययन में यह भी बताया गया है कि पूरी दुनिया में खासकर दक्षिण एशिया, अफ्रीका और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के कुछ हिस्से में मध्य शताब्दी तक लगभग 3.79 अरब लोग अत्यधिक गर्मी से प्रभावित हो सकते हैं। वैश्विक तापमान में यह वृद्धि ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के निरंतर उत्सर्जन के कारण है। यदि वैश्विक तापमान पूर्व-औद्योगिक स्तरों से 1.5°C से 2°C अधिक हुआ तो इसके प्रभाव और भी तीव्र हो सकते हैं।
मौसम विभाग लू सहित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की पूर्व चेतावनी और प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए समय पर पूर्वानुमान और सलाह प्रदान करता है। इस तरह मौसम विभाग ताप-कार्य योजनाओं जैसी जलवायु अनुकूलन गतिविधियों में योगदान देता है। देश में तापमान वृद्धि से निपटने के लिए सरकार की ओर से उठाए गए प्रभावी जलवायु अनुकूलन कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
• हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी): राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) 23 राज्यों के साथ मिलकर एचएपी को लागू करने के लिए सहयोग कर रहा है। एचएपी में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, जागरूकता अभियान, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रियाएं और शीतलन केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है।
• पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) विशेष लू चेतावनी बुलेटिन और प्रभाव आधारित लू पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है, जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, उपायुक्त/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, स्वास्थ्य विभाग, भारतीय रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन और मीडिया सहित विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं को मौसम विज्ञान उप-मंडल और जिला स्तर पर ठंडी छतें, शहरी वन, जल निकाय और परावर्तक अवसंरचना जैसे गर्मी प्रतिरोधी शहरी नियोजन उपायों को अपनाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश या सलाह का विवरण प्रदान किया जाता है।
• 2023 से मौसम विभाग ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लू से संबंधित जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों को सक्षम बनाने हेतु मौसमी और मासिक लू पूर्वानुमान जारी करना भी शुरू कर दिया है।
• इसके अलावा, मौसम विभाग लू की जानकारी सहित सभी पूर्वानुमानों को ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन माध्यमों से आम जनता तक पहुंचाता है। साथ ही, राज्य की समर्पित वेबसाइटों पर जिलेवार लू की जानकारी उपलब्ध है और स्वास्थ्य और कृषि क्षेत्रों के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट बुलेटिन भी उपलब्ध हैं।
सरकार ने शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का व्यापक विस्तार, हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का विकास, स्वच्छ विनिर्माण और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना तथा बैटरी भंडारण प्रणालियों की तैनाती शामिल हैं। सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) और राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य योजना (एसएपीसीसी) जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। इन योजनाओं में सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल संरक्षण, टिकाऊ कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संरक्षण, सतत पर्यावास विकास, हरित भारत और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट मिशन शामिल हैं। एनएपीसीसी जलवायु संबंधी सभी कार्यों के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
मंत्रालय देशभर में मौसम और जलवायु की निरंतर निगरानी और विश्लेषण करता है। क्षेत्रीय और जिला स्तर पर अत्यधिक तापमान, लू और शीत लहरों से संबंधित जानकारी मासिक जलवायु सारांश (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/mcs.php) और वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/acs.php) के माध्यम से दर्ज की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मौसम विभाग देश का मासिक और मौसमी जलवायु निदान बुलेटिन (सीडीबीआई) (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Cdbulletin.html) भी प्रकाशित करता है, जिसमें तापमान और वर्षा की अनियमितताओं, चरम मौसम घटनाओं और ईएनएसओ और आईओडी जैसे बड़े पैमाने पर जलवायु कारकों की जानकारी शामिल होती है, जो देश भर में प्रचलित जलवायु परिस्थितियों का नैदानिक ​​आकलन प्रदान करता है। मौसम विभाग ने देश में लू और शीत लहर की विशेषताओं पर जलवायु संबंधी विश्लेषण भी तैयार किए हैं ( https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Met_Monograph_Cold_Heat_Waves.pdf )।
मौसम विभाग ने पिछले 30 वर्षों में विभिन्न राज्यों और जिलों में वर्षा के बदलते पैटर्न और उसकी चरम स्थितियों का भी आकलन किया है। विभिन्न राज्यों से संबंधित "अवलोकित वर्षा परिवर्तनशीलता और परिवर्तन" पर रिपोर्ट मौसम विभाग पुणे की वेबसाइट (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability%20page/raintrendnew.html) पर उपलब्ध है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतरसरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रकाशित अध्ययनों के आधार पर जलवायु परिवर्तन, इसके कारणों, संभावित प्रभावों और प्रतिक्रिया विकल्पों के बारे में व्यापक मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट तैयार करता है। आईपीसीसी की छठी मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट (2021-2023) में निम्नलिखित शामिल थे:
डब्ल्यूजी-I(अगस्त 2021): भौतिक विज्ञान आधार
डब्ल्यूजी-II (फरवरी 2022): प्रभाव, अनुकूलन और भेद्यता
डब्ल्यूजी-III (अप्रैल 2022): जलवायु परिवर्तन का शमन
संश्लेषण रिपोर्ट (मार्च 2023): व्यापक निष्कर्षों का सारांश https://www.ipcc.ch/reports/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पहली अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISE IN TEMPERATURE
01 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
As per the study conducted by the University of Oxford and published in the journal Nature Sustainability, it is reported that about 23% of the world's population was exposed to extreme heat conditions around 2010. This proportion is projected to increase significantly to about 41% by 2050 under a scenario of rising global temperatures. The study further indicates that nearly 3.79 billion people could be affected by extreme heat by mid-century, particularly in regions such as South Asia, Africa, and parts of Southeast Asia. The increase is attributed to global warming driven by continued greenhouse gas emissions, with impacts expected to intensify as global temperatures approach or exceed 1.5°C to 2°C above pre-industrial levels.
IMD contributes to climate adaptation activities such as heat action plans by providing early warnings of extreme weather events, including heatwaves, and disseminating timely forecasts and advisories to minimize adverse impacts. The effective steps for climate adaptation for the rise in temperature in the country taken by the Government are as follows:
• Heat Action Plans (HAPs): The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is collaborating with 23 states to implement HAPs, which include early warning systems, awareness campaigns, public health responses, and setting up cooling centers.
• The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, issues special heat wave warning bulletins and impact based heatwave forecasts, providing details of guidelines or advisories for adopting heat-resilient urban planning measures such as cool roofs, urban forests, water bodies and reflective infrastructure at meteorological sub-division and district levels to various users, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA, State Disaster Management Authorities, Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates, health departments, Indian Railways, road transport, and the media.
• Since 2023, IMD has also commenced issuing seasonal and monthly heatwave Outlooks to enable proactive measures in reducing heatwave-related risks across various parts of the country.
• Further, IMD communicates all forecasts, including heat wave information, to the end user through offline and online media. Additionally, dedicated State websites provide district-specific heatwave information, and sector-specific bulletins are also available for the health and agriculture sectors.
The Government has taken several steps towards achieving the goal of net zero carbon emissions. These include large-scale expansion of renewable energy, development of green energy corridors, promotion of cleaner manufacturing and energy efficiency, and deployment of battery storage systems. The Indian Government remains steadfast in its commitment to combat climate change through various programs and initiatives, such as the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC). These plans encompass specific missions in areas like solar energy, energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem preservation, sustainable habitat development, Green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC serves as a comprehensive framework for all climate-related actions. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure.
The Ministry carries out continuous monitoring and analysis of weather and climate across the country. Information on extreme temperatures, heatwaves, and cold waves at regional and district levels is documented through Monthly Climate Summaries (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/mcs.php), Annual Climate Summaries (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/acs.php).
In addition, IMD also publishes a monthly and seasonal Climate Diagnostic Bulletin of India (CDBI) (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Cdbulletin.html), which includes information on temperature and rainfall anomalies, extreme weather events, and large-scale climate drivers such as ENSO and IOD, providing a diagnostic assessment of the prevailing climate conditions over the country. IMD has also prepared climatological analyses on heat wave and cold wave characteristics over India (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Met_Monograph_Cold_Heat_Waves.pdf).
IMD has also assessed the changing rainfall pattern in the country and its extremes in the recent 30 years in different states and districts. Reports over different states on "Observed Rainfall Variability and Changes" is available on the IMD Pune website (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability%20page/raintrendnew.html).
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) prepares comprehensive Assessment Reports about knowledge on climate change, its causes, potential impacts, and response options based on the published studies. The IPCC Sixth Assessment Report (2021-2023) consisted of:
• WG I (Aug 2021): The Physical Science Basis
• WG II (Feb 2022): Impacts, Adaptation, and Vulnerability
• WG III (Apr 2022): Mitigation of Climate Change
• Synthesis Report (Mar 2023): Summarizing the comprehensive findings, which can be accessed at https://www.ipcc.ch/reports/
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.