Ministry of Tribal Affairs
UNIVERSAL EMRS COVERAGE
01 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an unstarred question in Rajya Sabha today the Union Minister of State Shri. Durgadas Uikey said that the Government has undertaken significant steps for expansion of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Scheme to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students, particularly in remote and underserved tribal dominated areas. In the Union Budget 2018–19, the Government of India decided to establish Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) from class VI to XII, in blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, as per the 2011 Census. Accordingly, 728 EMRSs across the country were approved which included 288 old EMRSs established under the scheme Grants-in-aid under proviso to Article 275 (1) of Constitution of India and 440 new EMRSs. As on date, 723 EMRSs have already been sanctioned out of which 499 are functional. This expansion serves as a long-term policy roadmap to ensure access to quality residential education for Scheduled Tribe students through EMRS.
The establishment of EMRSs is based on the prescribed block-level twin criteria. The expansion of the EMRS scheme to 728 identified blocks reflects a substantial effort to meet the educational needs of ST students in underserved areas. The Government remains committed to strengthening educational infrastructure for ST students through targeted interventions, including the EMRS scheme.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सार्वभौमिक ईएमआरएस कवरेज
01 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने कहा कि सरकार ने अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों को, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और वंचित जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना के विस्तार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 में, भारत सरकार ने 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 50% से अधिक एसटी आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय व्यक्तियों वाले ब्लॉकों में कक्षा VI से XII तक के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया था। तदनुसार, देश भर में 728 ईएमआरएस को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसमें भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 (1) के प्रावधान के तहत अनुदान योजना के तहत स्थापित 288 पुराने ईएमआरएस और 440 नए ईएमआरएस शामिल थे। आज तक, 723 ईएमआरएस को पहले ही मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 499 कार्यरत हैं। यह विस्तार ईएमआरएस के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय शिक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीति रोडमैप के रूप में है।
ईएमआरएस की स्थापना निर्धारित ब्लॉक-स्तरीय दोहरे मानदंडों पर आधारित है और 728 चिन्हित ब्लॉकों में इस योजना का विस्तार वंचित क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के एक ठोस प्रयास को दर्शाता है। सरकार ईएमआरएस योजना सहित निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से एसटी छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।